Sarasota Bay Cup: The Mote Marine Laboratory Regatta
Bird Key Yacht Club | April 22, 2017

Flying Scott (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 3:51:21 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
5622   ZOOM   0   John Pether   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   2   1   2   5  
1  
2  
5141   Eightball   0   Bob Twinem   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   1   4   1   6  
2  
3  
5787   Twilight Zone   0   Dave Thinel   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   3   2   3   8  
3  
4  
4140   Serenity   0   Norris Elswick   SSS   4   3   4   11  
4  
5  
3636   Poco Allegro   0   Albert Riebel   DCLSA Turkey Neck Yacht Club   5   5   5   15  
5  
6  
4135   Mystic   0   Herb Larrabee   Sarasota sailing Squadron   6   6   6   18  
6  
7  
15   Sidewalk Express   0   John Izmirlian   SSS and BYC   7   7   7   21  
7  
 



E-scow (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 3:55:49 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
22   Hang Ten   105   John Gallick   Sarasota Sailing Center   1   1   2   4  
1  
2  
SF5      0   Mark Grinder   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   2   3   3   8  
2  
3  
SF2   Picardy   0   Ted Weihe   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   4   4   1   9T  
3  
4  
LA-11      0   Richard Elsishans   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   3   2   4   9T  
4  
5  
1      105   jim barr   sss   6   5   6   17  
5  
6  
sf 4   no e go   0   david atkinson   sss   7   6   5   18  
6  
7  
SF-6      0   BillKennyPhil KimbellSilvestriMaiese   SSS   5   7   7   19  
7  
 



youth opti-green (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 3:19:46 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
14260      0   Brodie Hausman   MRPF   1   2   1   2   6  
1  
2  
14257   opti   0   Jacob Mattson   Bradenton Yacht Club   4   3   2   1   10T  
2  
3  
20818   BS   0   Adrian Spinelli-Sax   MRPF   2   1   4   3   10T  
3  
4  
SYS 2   Optimist   0   eva Speck-Ewer   Sarasota Youth Sailing   5   4   3   7   19  
4  
5  
10      0   Luke Wall   Sarasota Youth Sailing   6   7   5   4   22  
5  
6  
20819      0   Quinn Molesky   MRPF   3   6   6   8   23  
6  
7  
7      0   Sophia Norman   SYSP   7   5   8   6   26  
7  
8  
11      0   Michael Childers   Sarasota Youth Sailing   8   9/DNS   7   5   29  
8  
 



youth opti-rwb (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 3:24:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
20818   NA   0   Sebastian Spinelli-Sax   MRPF   1   1   2   2   6  
1  
2  
19717      0   Nicholas DeWitt   MRPF   2   4   1   1   8  
2  
3  
15106      0   Connor Snead   MRPF   4   2   3   3   12  
3  
4  
20191      0   Michael Carton   MRPF   3   3   6   4   16  
4  
5  
22446      0   Alex Liebel   Sarasota Youth Sailing   5   5   5   5   20  
5  
6  
15661      0   Grady Murphy   MRPF   7   7   4   7   25T  
6  
7  
20887      0   Kaitlyn Liebel   Sarasota Youth Sailing   6   6   7   6   25T  
7  
8  
19308      0   Avery Florio   Sarasota Youth Sailing   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   36  
8  
 



youth 420 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 2:03:01 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
1738   C 420   0   Terra Ehrhart   Terra Ehrhart   2   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
7912      0   Bryce Tone   Sarasota Youth Sailing   1   2   3   2   8  
2  
3  
5711      0   John Matthew Mason   Sarasota Youth Sailing   3   3   2   3   11  
3  
4  
8140      0   Mia Hanes   Sarasota Youth Sailing   4   5   4   4   17  
4  
5  
25      0   Mason Sullivan   MRPF   5   4   5   5   19  
5  
 



youth open-bic (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 2:04:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
7294      0   James Freund   Sarasota youth sailing   2   2   1   1   6  
1  
2  
8488   O'Pen Bic   0   Lily Herndon   SSS/SYS   1   4   2   2   9  
2  
3  
8265      0   Matthew Carlson   Sarasota Youth Sailing   3   1   3   3   10  
3  
4  
8589      0   Remy Lewis   Sys   4   3   4   4   15  
4  
5  
8243   open Bic   0   Luke King   Martha King   5   5   5   5   20  
5  
6  
8373   Bics   0   Maxwell Freeman   Sarasota   6   6   6   6   24  
6  
7  
TBD   NoShow   0   JJ Smith   SYS   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   32  
7  
 



youth laser radial (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 2:33:41 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
199402      0   Ciara Dorsay   Sarasota Youth Sailing   1   1   3   1   6  
1  
2  
194084   Laser Radial   0   Matthew King   Martha King   4   3   1   3   11  
2  
3  
209693   Future   0   Andrew Florio   Sarasota Youth Sailing   2   2   4   4   12  
3  
4  
190471      0   Will Murray   Sarasota Youth Sailing   3   6   2   2   13  
4  
5  
08      0   Garret Murphy   MRPF   5   4   5   6   20  
5  
6  
197101      0   Devin Wade   sys   6   5   6   5   22  
6  
 



phrf cruiser (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 4:17:00 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Corrected Time Total Pos Total Corrected
1  
84   Spindrift   206   Dave Ettinger   SSS   -09:16:42   1   N/A   1  
1  
N/A
2  
1046   JADIP   244   Lew Lawrence   BKYC   -09:07:56   2   N/A   2  
2  
N/A
3  
13   Emma   248   Mike Collins   SSS   -09:06:40   3   N/A   3  
3  
N/A
4  
1077   Callystos   219   Bob Armstrong   BSC   -09:06:04   4   N/A   4  
4  
N/A
 



phrf spinnaker (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 8:35:16 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Corrected Time Total Pos Total Corrected
1  
15   Encore   99   Paul Eckel   Bird Key Yacht Ckub   -09:30:44   1   N/A   1  
1  
N/A
2  
164   Mother Ocean   120   Rick Gress   SYC   -09:28:10   2   N/A   2  
2  
N/A
3  
104   Zephyr   87   Chad Weiss   Sarasota Sailing S   -09:26:46   3   N/A   3  
3  
N/A
4  
11182   Grand Illusion   114   Gregg Knighton   Sarasota sailing Squaderon   -09:25:00   4   N/A   4  
4  
N/A
5  
155   Raptor   96   charles clack   SSS   -09:06:36   5   N/A   5  
5  
N/A
6  
30707   Fruition   105   William Gately   Venice Yacht Club   -09:05:37   6   N/A   6  
6  
N/A
7  
122   Quinessential   105   Marvin Quin   Bird Key Yacht Cllub, SSS   -08:55:16   7   N/A   7  
7  
N/A
 



phrf pocket cruiser (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 4:20:59 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Corrected Time Total Pos Total Corrected
1  
8424   Miller LITE   244   Bob Miller   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   -09:28:58   1   N/A   1  
1  
N/A
2  
16   Green Flash   238   John Huber   SSS/BSYC   -09:17:52   2   N/A   2  
2  
N/A
3  
AE395   Dress Blue   202   stephen neumer   south haven yacht club   -09:08:16   3   N/A   3  
3  
N/A
4  
None   Wind Dancer   239   Henry Mason   SYC   -09:04:49   4   N/A   4  
4  
N/A
5  
577   Allegaroo   260   Dave Powell   BKYC   -09:04:48   5   N/A   5  
5  
N/A
6  
48   Passing Wind   244   Tim Haskett   Bayshore Gardens Yacht Club   -09:03:16   6   N/A   6  
6  
N/A
7  
15655   Sails Call   314   Brian Callahan   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   -08:57:18   7   N/A   7  
7  
N/A
8  
138   Turner Loose   237   Jonathan Turner   Bird Key Yacht Club   NO TIME   9/DNC   N/A   9  
8  
N/A
 



phrf non-spin (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 4:23:33 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Corrected Time Total Pos Total Corrected
1  
26   In Tune   159   Doug Dearden   SSS   -09:28:46   1   N/A   1  
1  
N/A
2  
179   Hot Tuna   127   Rudolf Reinecke   SSS   -09:26:01   2   N/A   2  
2  
N/A
3  
30   Solitude   222   David Wilson   sss   -09:22:59   3   N/A   3  
3  
N/A
4  
127   Runaway   209   Mike Halliday   SSS   -09:09:50   4   N/A   4  
4  
N/A
5  
M   Vivaci   257   Gene Exley   Bayshore Gardens Yacht Club   -08:58:08   5   N/A   5  
5  
N/A
 



phrf multihull (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, April 22, 2017 4:26:29 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Corrected Time Total Pos Total Corrected
1  
13   Double Barrel   -24   Tung Nguyen   BGYC   -09:24:51   1   N/A   1  
1  
N/A
2  
7   Sunspot   12   Bill Johnsen   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   -09:24:24   2   N/A   2  
2  
N/A
3  
187   iguana   24   Jon Dowd   SSS   -09:24:11   3   N/A   3  
3  
N/A
4  
777   Lucky 7   33   Randy St James   SSS   -09:23:26   4   N/A   4  
4  
N/A
5  
12   Triple Threat   -9   John Novak   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   -09:18:45   5   N/A   5  
5  
N/A
6  
13   Botanica   30   Ben Appel   SSS   -08:52:02   6   N/A   6  
6  
N/A
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2017 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta Network