2018 F18 World Championship Regatta
Sarasota Sailing Squadron | October 12-19, 2018

F18 (78 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 12 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Friday, October 19, 2018 3:44:36 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12  Total Pos
1  
20 / GRE7   Iordanis Paschalidis/
Konstantinos Trigonis  
NOTH/ NCTH   2   5   1   1   5   1   [8]   1   7   [8]   4   3   30  
1  
2  
9 / USA11   Michael Easton/
Tripp Burd  
MITNA / Eastern Yacht Club/ Eastern Yacht Club   [10]   9   3   2   3   9   1   5   9   7   2   [19]   50  
2  
3  
55 / USA850   Taylor Reiss/
Matthew Whitehead  
St. Andrew's Bay Yacht Club/ St. Andrew's Bay Yacht Club   [25]   8   2   8   6   11   7   4   [79/DNF]   1   5   1   53  
3  
4  
63 / NED77   Hans Van Dam/
Marius Van Dam  
Royal Maas Yacht Club/ Royal Maas Yacht Club   3   3   15   4   7   [23]   2   2   4   6   9   [35]   55  
4  
5  
72 / AUS526   Brett Burvill/
Max Puttman  
JBSC/ JBSC   1   2   5   6   4   [17]   12   11   6   [24]   1   12   60  
5  
6  
74 / USA17   Pete Melvin/
Ferdinand Van West  
WSV/ WSV   7   [12]   [13]   10   11   4   9   7   2   11   7   8   76  
6  
7  
41 / ESP1   Mitch Booth/
Ruben Booth  
Club Vela Palamós/ Club Vela Palamós   8   1   6   13   1   [29]   17   15   15   2   12   [51]   90  
7  
8  
31 / USA225   Robbie Daniel/
Gary Chu  
Red Gear Racing/ Racine Yacht Club   17   [79/UFD]   7   3   [23]   12   19   3   10   15   8   5   99  
8  
9  
89 / ARG11   Cruz Gonzalez Smith/
Mariano Heuser  
YCA/    [30]   7   10   7   2   27   6   10   12   9   14   [39]   104  
9  
10  
85 / FRA901   Emmanuel Boulogne/
MARFAING MATTHIEU  
CLUB DE VOILE DU TOUQUET/ BNO BASE NAUTIQUE DE L'OUEST   14   6   1/RDG   19.7/RDG   10   8   5   24   16   [79/DSQ]   6   [28]   109.7  
10  
11  
25 / ARG7   Pablo Völker/
Sergio Mehl  
CNSI/Aguila/ Aguila   9   4   18   11   14   6   [25]   14   3   16   17   [79/DSQ]   112  
11  
12  
71 / USA37   Luke Ramsay/
Sam Carter  
West River Sailing Club/ West River Sailing Club   [26]   24   11   19   8   5   [79/BFD]   23   1   17   3   2   113  
12  
13  
27 / ARG6   Hernan Salerno/
Andres Grimaldi  
Club Nautico Mar del Plata/ Club Nautico Mar del Plata   16   17   8   12   13   [35]   31   12   [79/DNF]   3   10   10   132  
13  
14  
50 / USA2002   Mark Brunsvold/
Matthew King  
Sarasota Youth Sailing/ Sarasota Youth Sailing   6   11   17   25   [35]   3   20   17   8   [40]   21   6   134T  
14  
15  
10 / USA1899   Charles Tomeo/
Dalton Tebo  
SSS/ SSS   15   21   12   5   15   13   4   8   [38]   18   [23]   23   134T  
15  
16  
57 / AUS 333   James Clark/
Brett Goodall  
Bendigo/ Bendigo   19   10   14   14   12   2   [38]   [35]   21   20   19   9   140  
16  
17  
4 / ARG66   Agustin Krevisky/
Juan Martin Benitez  
club nautico paraná/ Yca   36   14   4   27   9   7   22   13   [79/DNF]   13   27   [53]   172  
17  
18  
7 / USA8   John Tomko/
Jonathan Atwood  
HYC/ CCYC   28   20   22   16   16   10   [69]   20   23   28   11   [29]   194  
18  
19  
45 / NED007   Mischa Heemskerk/
Stephan Dekker  
W.S.V. De Braassem/ De Roerkoning   13   13   19   31   32   [51/BFD]   18   9   5   42   15   [57]   197  
19  
20  
36 / HUN76   Zoltan Dioszegi/
Gabor Jankovics  
Katamaran SE/ Katamaran SE   4   26   26   24   [34]   19   30   18   11   [32]   25   15   198  
20  
21  
67 / AUS11   Lucy Nissen/
Dean Nissen  
Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club/ Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club   11   16   33   18   22   30   34   [56]   17   23   [41]   14   218  
21  
22  
42 / NED15   Ad Noordzij/
Maarten Noordzij  
De Roerkoning/ De Roerkoning   [42]   [79/DNF]   16   20   21   37   14   6   14   19   32   42   221  
22  
23  
54 / USA44   Steve Stroebel/
Bryan Paine  
MBYC/ MBYC   [51]   23   28   [41]   38   24   26   37   29   12   33   4   254  
23  
24  
14 / CAN69   Maxime Loiselle/
Fortin Gaumond Emilie  
CANF18/ Unknown   24   15   27   [40]   18   [79/DNF]   39   28   37   21   16   31   256  
24  
25  
59 / NED432   Jacob Den Houting/
Dominique Den Houting  
zv noordwijk/ zv noordwijk   32   27   20   [43]   41   40   3   32   25   [66]   22   21   263T  
25  
26  
77 / CHI10   Nicolas Kovacevic/
Lukas Kovacevic  
Rapel/ Rapel   41   22   9   33   20   25   [49]   27   [79/DNF]   26   24   36   263T  
26  
27  
33 / USA284   Matthew Monts/
Tristan DeMarzo  
South Carolina Yacht Club/ Clearwater Saling Center   34   [47]   23   26   [45]   39   15   38   32   25   18   18   268  
27  
28  
64 / USA192   Ken Marshack/
Guillaume St.-Louis Bernier  
VLSC/UKSC/ CAN F18   27   33   [38]   30   19   26   13   29   28   38   31   [47]   274  
28  
29  
76 / USA1870   Laura Muma/
Matthew Keenan  
n/a/ Sandy Hook Bay Catamaran Club   [68]   42   25   [52]   30   21   44   25   24   14   29   22   276  
29  
30  
82 / USA97   Brandon Wallace/
Marc Umemoto  
Mission Bay YC/ Mission Bay Yacht Club   40   35   29   28   29   [43]   24   21   [79/DNF]   4   26   41   277  
30  
31  
61 / DEN11   Jan Jensen/
Penny Wyon  
Vallensbæk sejlklub/ Vallensbæk sejlklub   [46]   25   [42]   29   25   28   10   39   39   37   30   25   287  
31  
32  
48 / USA7   Todd Riccardi/
Dylan Heinz  
Sail Newport/ Sarasota Youth Sailing   29   32   51   23   24   16   16   [75/BFD]   19   44   [62]   37   291  
32  
33  
21 / ARG111   Christian Vilate/
octavio dorbessan  
C.U.B.A/ CNP   20   44   21   9   48   34   [51]   44   [79/DNF]   33   28   11   292  
33  
34  
40 / USA212   David Hein/
Arielle Darrow  
HDSailing/ Hampton Yacht Club   45   29   40   44   31   22   21   30   13   [59]   [79/DNF]   27   302T  
34  
35  
49 / USA1719   Sandra Tartaglino/
Riley Baugh  
None/ Sarasota Youth Sailing   31   [56]   34   17   39   36   29   36   22   [72]   38   20   302T  
35  
36  
65 / FIN5   Mikko Räisänen/
Kirsikka Räisänen  
Helsingfors Segelklubb/ Helsingfors Segelklubb   [79/UFD]   18   31   [79/DNF]   28   20   43   22   79/DNF   5   37   24   307  
36  
37  
73 / USA316   John Giuliano/
Peter Giuliano  
NA/ NA   [52]   50   36   22   27   15   11   41   31   47   [52]   38   318  
37  
38  
75 / USA750   Ben Colwell/
Mark Jones  
NWF18/ Jericho Sailing Center   [48]   41   30   32   43   14   41   16   30   [51]   46   33   326  
38  
39  
18 / USA1958   Scott Miller/
kevin olenick  
mbyc/ Mission Bay Yacht Club   33   36   32   21   37   18   47   42   26   36   [74/BFD]   [79/UFD]   328  
39  
40  
3 / USA1615   Ulrich Gollwitzer/
Liam Walz  
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/ Crescent Sail Yacht Club   22   40   35   15   [58]   45   28   55   [79/DNF]   46   35   26   347  
40  
41  
46 / USA21   Jim Zellmer/
joe valante  
Sss/ jvalante@v-mc.com   18   19   24   49   36   33   [79/BFD]   43   [79/DNF]   48   45   40   355  
41  
42  
69 / NED1542   Willy Van der Heijden/
Arthur Moerman  
CCZ/ CCZ   12   28   44   [79/UFD]   55   48   40   [63]   33   27   43   30   360  
42  
43  
19 / USA1   Brent Carlson/
Michael Dowson  
CRAW / Minnetonka Yacht Club/ Minnetonka Yacht Club   23   [54]   53   42   47   42   [79/BFD]   48   27   31   44   50   407  
43  
44  
38 / USA5204   Paul Krutty/
Joe Buchert  
CRAM/ CRAM   50   [62]   39   36   60   [79/DNF]   57   34   20   22   47   43   408  
44  
45  
35 / CAN018   Dan Borg/
Chris Molder  
Water Rats/ Water Rats   21   46   50   [79/DNF]   33   46   23   61   [79/DNF]   30   57   52   419  
45  
46  
17 / USA1997   Kurt Korte/
JJ Johnson  
CRAW/ CRAW   37   43   47   38   [54]   32   48   52   [79/DNF]   41   51   32   421  
46  
47  
2 / USA1193   Jeff Rehm/
Will Murray  
CSYC/CRAM/ Sarasota Youth Sailing   49   45   [79/RET-AF]   39   51   47   54   19   18   [56]   53   49   424  
47  
48  
51 / USA232   Steve Piche/
Juke Ball  
Austin Yacht Club/ Austin Cat Fleet   38   31   41   37   65   [79/DNF]   45   45   [79/DNF]   55   36   48   441  
48  
49  
11 / USA1998   Clayton Selsmeyer/
Alyx Selsmeyer  
CRAW/ CRAW   54   48   45   47   [61]   50   27   60   [79/DNF]   34   34   46   445  
49  
50  
81 / CHI24   Paulo Gabella/
Martin Gabella  
P C M D.O.C.K S/ unknown   43   38   [79/DNS]   48   50   [79/DNF]   46   49   79/DNF   79/RET   13   17   462  
50  
51  
12 / CAN5207   Olivier Pilon/
Jean Pierre Desrochers  
Sextant Marine/ Sextant marine   44   37   [79/DNF]   [79/UFD]   26   79/DNF   42   40   79/DNF   10   56   56   469  
51  
52  
68 / USA858   Jason Moore/
Alberto Serrano  
Mission Bay Yacht Club/ Mission Bay Yacht Club   53   [57]   49   46   53   41   53   50   [79/DNF]   45   40   45   475  
52  
53  
29 / ARG500   Gabriel Berberian/
Juan Cruz Benitez  
CUBA/ CUBA   65   52   [79/DNS]   [79/DNF]   44   79/DNF   37   31   79/DNF   58   20   13   478  
53  
54  
34 / USA29   Daniel Williams/
Aaron Tsuchitori  
Kokokahi Sailing Club/ Kokokahi SC/Hawaii Kai Boat Club/Kaneohe Yacht Club   57   63   52   [79/DNF]   [70]   44   56   68   35   57   42   16   490  
54  
55  
1 / USA317   Chris Tuckfield/
Eric Brattinga  
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/ Unknown   5   30   48   [79/DNF]   42   52/BFD   [79/BFD]   64   79/DNF   60   58   55   493  
55  
56  
66 / USA1982   Travis Vetter/
Eytan Moudahi  
Mission Bay Yacht Club/ Mission Bay Yacht Club   35   49   66   53   59   31   35   53   [79/DNF]   39   [79/DNF]   79/DNC   499  
56  
57  
6 / NED3   Pieter Oskam/
Tony Mels  
WSV Warder/ WSV Warder   58   53   37   51   17   54/BFD   36   [71]   [79/DNF]   70   68   62   506  
57  
58  
60 / USA2006   Brett Bingham/
Trent Stewart  
Utah Sailing Association/ unknown   61   55   43   34   56   [79/DNF]   55   59   [79/DNF]   52   39   60   514  
58  
59  
8 / USA10   Ian Ray/
Peter Libre  
NEMA/ Unknown   59   [79/DNF]   69   [79/DNF]   69   79/DNF   58   33   36   62   48   7   520  
59  
60  
22 / USA117   Chris Stater/
Preston Lawrence  
Miami Yacht Club/ CABB   39   [79/DNS]   58   50   68   [79/DNF]   62   58   79/DNF   29   50   44   537  
60  
61  
5 / USA129   Dave Stiemsma/
Owen Pfaff  
ALCA, Hobie Fleet 519, CRAM/ BYC   66   60   56   35   [67]   38   50   47   [79/DNF]   64   60   64   540  
61  
62  
16 / CAN112   Laurent-David Beaulieu/
Olivier Leduc  
canf18/ canf18   63   [79/DNS]   59   [79/DNF]   57   53/BFD   33   26   79/DNF   79/DNF   54   54   557  
62  
63  
84 / GBR29   Ghislain Melaine/
Regis Melaine  
Whitstable Yacht Club/ Whitstable Yacht Club   69   39   55   55   49   [79/DNF]   67   54   [79/DNF]   54   61   67   570  
63  
64  
37 / USA1883   Dan DeLave/
Eileen Haubl  
ABYC/ ABYC   67   34   54   [79/DNF]   64   49   65   46   [79/DNF]   49   67   79/UFD   574  
64  
65  
56 / USA1977   Jeff Collins/
Matthew Collins  
MBYC/ MBYC   55   58   64   54   63   [79/DNF]   61   57   [79/DNF]   53   55   58   578  
65  
66  
79 / CHI242   Mario Mandujano/
Rodrigo Sanchez  
Rapel lake/ Rapel lake   64   [79/DNF]   [79/DNC]   79/DNC   52   79/DNF   63   51   34   67   65   34   588  
66  
67  
80 / AUS331   Aaron Butler/
Jason Hegert  
Jericho Sailing Centre/ Ballarat yacht club   70   [79/DNF]   46   [79/DNF]   40   79/DNF   60   62   79/DNF   43   63   59   601  
67  
68  
53 / USA1936   Dan Maxwell/
Nicholas Lovisa  
sarasota sailing squadron/ Sarasota Youth Sailing   56   [79/UFD]   60   56   46   [79/DNF]   32   67   79/DNF   50   79/DNF   79/DNC   604  
68  
69  
13 / USA1978   Brian Hearn/
Dustin deFelice  
CRAW/ CRAW   47   [79/UFD]   57   [79/DNF]   71   79/DNF   52   66   79/DNF   63   49   79/RET   642  
69  
70  
15 / USA4   Tyler Gruen/
Gretchen Wilbrandt  
Catamaran Racing Association of Wisconsin/ Minnetonka Yacht Club   72   64   63   [79/DNF]   72   [79/DNF]   59   69   79/DNF   35   70   63   646  
70  
71  
83 / USA13   Jeffrey Newsome/
James Orkins  
ABYC/ MBYC   60   61   61   45   66   [79/DNF]   [79/DNC]   79/DNC   79/DNC   79/DNC   79/DNC   79/DNC   688  
71  
72  
78 / CAN21   Nedim Alca/
John Cunning  
Jericho Sailing Centre/ Jericho Sailing Centre   75   67   65   [79/DNF]   74   [79/DNF]   66   70   79/DNF   69   66   65   696  
72  
73  
43 / USA685   Larry Ferber/
Ralph Cole
Pat Cole
Greg Nedurian  
Longboat Key Moorings/ Longboat Key Moorings
/ Longboat Key Moorings
/ Longboat Key Moorings  
[79/DNS]   66   68   [79/DNF]   73   79/DNF   70   72   79/DNF   71   59   61   698  
73  
74  
30 / USA507   David Reed/
Mark H  
Space Coast Catamaran Fleet/ Unknown   73   [79/DNF]   62   [79/DNF]   76   79/DNF   64   73   79/DNF   61   69   68   704  
74  
75  
58 / CAN2668   Mike Madge/
Casey Sellers  
BLYC/ TBYC   71   51   [79/UFD]   [79/UFD]   62   78/BFD   79/DNC   79/DNC   79/DNC   79/DNC   64   66   708  
75  
76  
32 / NED1803   Ian Bouchier/
Joe Bouchier  
Casper Boat Club/ Casper Boat Club   74   65   67   [79/DNF]   [79/DNF]   79/DNF   68   74   79/DNF   65   71   69   711  
76  
77  
28 / CAN1084   Jeff Gerrits/
Liana Giovando  
Water Rats Sailing Club/ St. James Town Sailing Club   62   59   [79/RET]   [79/DNC]   75   79/DNF   79/BFD   65   79/DNF   68   79/DNC   79/DNC   724  
77  
78  
39 / USA348   Kurt Gregory/
Ken Hirschmugl  
GulfPort Yacht Club, FL/ Gulf Port Yacht Club   [79/DNF]   [79/DNC]   79/DNC   79/DNC   79/DNS   79/RET   79/DNS   79/DNF   79/DNC   79/DNC   79/DNC   79/DNC   790  
78  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2018 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network