2018 F18 World Championship Regatta
Sarasota Sailing Squadron | October 12-19, 2018

F18 (78 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, October 18, 2018 11:11:37 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
20 / GRE 7   Iordanis Paschalidis/
Konstantinos Trigonis  
NOTH/ NCTH   2   5   1   1   5   1   [8]   15  
1  
2  
9 / USA 11   Michael Easton/
Tripp Burd  
MITNA / Eastern Yacht Club/ Eastern Yacht Club   [10]   9   3   2   3   9   1   27  
2  
3  
72 / AUS 526   Brett Burvill/
Max Puttman  
JBSC/ JBSC   1   2   5   6   4   [17]   12   30  
3  
4  
63 / NED 77   Hans Van Dam/
Marius Van Dam  
Royal Maas Yacht Club/ Royal Maas Yacht Club   3   3   15   4   7   [23]   2   34  
4  
5  
85 / FRA 901   Emmanuel Boulogne/
MARFAING MATTHIEU  
CLUB DE VOILE DU TOUQUET/ BNO BASE NAUTIQUE DE L'OUEST   [14]   6   1/RDG   8.6/RDG   10   8   5   38.6  
5  
6  
55 / USA 850   Taylor Reiss/
Matthew Whitehead  
St. Andrew's Bay Yacht Club/ St. Andrew's Bay Yacht Club   [25]   8   2   8   6   11   7   42  
6  
7  
41 / ESP 1   Mitch Booth/
Ruben Booth  
Club Vela Palamós/ Club Vela Palamós   8   1   6   13   1   [29]   17   46  
7  
8  
74 / USA 17   Pete Melvin/
Ferdinand Van West  
WSV/ WSV   7   12   [13]   10   11   4   9   53  
8  
9  
89 / ARG 11   Cruz Gonzalez Smith/
Mariano Heuser  
YCA/    [30]   7   10   7   2   27   6   59  
9  
10  
25 / ARG 7   Pablo Völker/
Sergio Mehl  
CNSI/Aguila/ Aguila   9   4   18   11   14   6   [25]   62  
10  
11  
10 / USA 1899   Charles Tomeo/
Dalton Tebo  
SSS/ SSS   15   [21]   12   5   15   13   4   64  
11  
12  
57 / AUS 333   James Clark/
Brett Goodall  
Bendigo/ Bendigo   19   10   14   14   12   2   [38]   71  
12  
13  
31 / USA 225   Robbie Daniel/
Gary Chu  
Unknown/ unknown   17   [79/UFD]   7   3   23   12   19   81  
13  
14  
50 / USA 2002   Mark Brunsvold/
Matthew King  
Sarasota Youth Sailing/ Sarasota Youth Sailing   6   11   17   25   [35]   3   20   82  
14  
15  
4 / ARG 66   Agustin Krevisky/
Juan Martin Benitez  
club nautico paraná/ Yca   [36]   14   4   27   9   7   22   83  
15  
16  
71 / USA 37   Luke Ramsay/
Sam Carter  
West River Sailing Club/ West River Sailing Club   26   24   11   19   8   5   [79/UFD]   93  
16  
17  
27 / ARG 6   Hernan Salerno/
Andres Grimaldi  
Club Nautico Mar del Plata/ Club Nautico Mar del Plata   16   17   8   12   13   [35]   31   97  
17  
18  
7 / USA 8   John Tomko/
Jonathan Atwood  
HYC/ CCYC   28   20   22   16   16   10   [69]   112  
18  
19  
45 / NED 007   Mischa Heemskerk/
Stephan Dekker  
W.S.V. De Braassem/ De Roerkoning   13   13   19   31   32   [51/BFD]   18   126  
19  
20  
36 / HUN 76   Zoltan Dioszegi/
Gabor Jankovics  
Katamaran SE/ Katamaran SE   4   26   26   24   [34]   19   30   129  
20  
21  
67 / AUS 11   Lucy Nissen/
Dean Nissen  
Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club/ Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club   11   16   33   18   22   30   [34]   130  
21  
22  
48 / USA 7   Todd Riccardi/
Dylan Heinz  
Sail Newport/ Sarasota Youth Sailing   29   32   [51]   23   24   16   16   140  
22  
23  
64 / USA 192   Ken Marshack/
Guillaume St.-Louis Bernier  
VLSC/UKSC/ CAN F18   27   33   [38]   30   19   26   13   148  
23  
24  
77 / CHI 10   Nicolas Kovacevic/
Lukas Kovacevic  
Rapel/ Rapel   41   22   9   33   20   25   [49]   150T  
24  
25  
42 / NED 15   Ad Noordzij/
Maarten Noordzij  
De Roerkoning/ De Roerkoning   42   [79/DNF]   16   20   21   37   14   150T  
25  
26  
61 / DEN 11   Jan Jensen/
Penny Wyon  
Vallensbæk sejlklub/ Vallensbæk sejlklub   [46]   25   42   29   25   28   10   159  
26  
27  
73 / USA 316   John Giuliano/
Peter Giuliano  
NA/ NA   [52]   50   36   22   27   15   11   161  
27  
28  
59 / NED 432   Jacob Den Houting/
Dominique Den Houting  
zv noordwijk/ zv noordwijk   32   27   20   [43]   41   40   3   163T  
28  
29  
14 / CAN 69   Maxime Loiselle/
Fortin Gaumond Emilie  
CANF18/ Unknown   24   15   27   40   18   [79/DNF]   39   163T  
29  
30  
21 / ARG 111   Christian Vilate/
octavio dorbessan  
C.U.B.A/ CNP   20   44   21   9   48   34   [51]   176  
30  
31  
18 / USA 1958   Scott Miller/
kevin olenick  
mbyc/ Mission Bay Yacht Club   33   36   32   21   37   18   [47]   177  
31  
32  
46 / USA 21   Jim Zellmer/
joe valante  
Sss/ jvalante@v-mc.com   18   19   24   49   36   33   [79/UFD]   179  
32  
33  
54 / USA 44   Steve Stroebel/
Bryan Paine  
MBYC/ MBYC   [51]   23   28   41   38   24   26   180  
33  
34  
33 / USA 284   Matthew Monts/
Tristan DeMarzo  
South Carolina Yacht Club/ Clearwater Saling Center   34   [47]   23   26   45   39   15   182  
34  
35  
3 / USA 1615   Ulrich Gollwitzer/
Liam Walz  
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/ Crescent Sail Yacht Club   22   40   35   15   [58]   45   28   185T  
35  
36  
82 / USA 97   Brandon Wallace/
Marc Umemoto  
Mission Bay YC/ Mission Bay Yacht Club   40   35   29   28   29   [43]   24   185T  
36  
37  
49 / USA 1719   Sandra Tartaglino/
Riley Baugh  
None/ Sarasota Youth Sailing   31   [56]   34   17   39   36   29   186  
37  
38  
40 / USA 212   David Hein/
Arielle Darrow  
HDSailing/ Hampton Yacht Club   [45]   29   40   44   31   22   21   187  
38  
39  
75 / USA 750   Ben Colwell/
Mark Jones  
NWF18/ Jericho Sailing Center   [48]   41   30   32   43   14   41   201  
39  
40  
76 / USA 1870   Laura Muma/
Matthew Keenan  
n/a/ Sandy Hook Bay Catamaran Club   [68]   42   25   52   30   21   44   214  
40  
41  
65 / FIN 5   Mikko Räisänen/
Kirsikka Räisänen  
Helsingfors Segelklubb/ Helsingfors Segelklubb   [79/UFD]   18   31   79/DNF   28   20   43   219T  
41  
42  
35 / CAN 018   Dan Borg/
Chris Molder  
Water Rats/ Water Rats   21   46   50   [79/DNF]   33   46   23   219T  
42  
43  
69 / NED 1542   Willy Van der Heijden/
Arthur Moerman  
CCZ/ CCZ   12   28   44   [79/UFD]   55   48   40   227  
43  
44  
17 / USA 1997   Kurt Korte/
JJ Johnson  
CRAW/ CRAW   37   43   47   38   [54]   32   48   245  
44  
45  
6 / NED-3   Pieter Oskam/
Tony Mels  
WSV Warder/ WSV Warder   [58]   53   37   51   17   54/BFD   36   248  
45  
46  
1 / USA 317   Chris Tuckfield/
Eric Brattinga  
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/ Unknown   5   30   48   [79/DNF]   42   52/BFD   79/UFD   256  
46  
47  
51 / USA 232   Steve Piche/
Juke Ball  
Austin Yacht Club/ Austin Cat Fleet   38   31   41   37   65   [79/DNF]   45   257  
47  
48  
19 / USA 1   Brent Carlson/
Michael Dowson  
CRAW / Minnetonka Yacht Club/ Minnetonka Yacht Club   23   54   53   42   47   42   [79/UFD]   261  
48  
49  
66 / USA 1982   Travis Vetter/
Eytan Moudahi  
Mission Bay Yacht Club/ Mission Bay Yacht Club   35   49   [66]   53   59   31   35   262  
49  
50  
11 / USA 1998   Clayton Selsmeyer/
Alyx Selsmeyer  
CRAW/ CRAW   54   48   45   47   [61]   50   27   271  
50  
51  
2 / USA 1193   Jeff Rehm/
Will Murray  
CSYC/CRAM/ Sarasota Youth Sailing   49   45   [79/RET-AF]   39   51   47   54   285  
51  
52  
68 / USA 858   Jason Moore/
Alberto Serrano  
Mission Bay Yacht Club/ Mission Bay Yacht Club   53   [57]   49   46   53   41   53   295  
52  
53  
60 / USA 2006   Brett Bingham/
Trent Stewart  
Utah Sailing Association/ unknown   61   55   43   34   56   [79/DNF]   55   304T  
53  
54  
38 / USA 5204   Paul Krutty/
Joe Buchert  
CRAM/ CRAM   50   62   39   36   60   [79/DNF]   57   304T  
54  
55  
81 / CHI 24   Paulo Gabella/
Martin Gabella  
P C M D.O.C.K S/ unknown   43   38   [79/DNS]   48   50   79/DNF   46   304T  
55  
56  
5 / USA 129   Dave Stiemsma/
Owen Pfaff  
ALCA, Hobie Fleet 519, CRAM/ BYC   66   60   56   35   [67]   38   50   305  
56  
57  
12 / CAN 5207   Olivier Pilon/
Jean Pierre Desrochers  
Sextant Marine/ Sextant marine   44   37   [79/DNF]   79/UFD   26   79/DNF   42   307  
57  
58  
53 / USA 1936   Dan Maxwell/
Nicholas Lovisa  
sarasota sailing squadron/ Sarasota Youth Sailing   56   [79/UFD]   60   56   46   79/DNF   32   329  
58  
59  
37 / USA 1883   Dan DeLave/
Eileen Haubl  
ABYC/ ABYC   67   34   54   [79/DNF]   64   49   65   333  
59  
60  
84 / GBR 29   Ghislain Melaine/
Regis Melaine  
Whitstable Yacht Club/ Whitstable Yacht Club   69   39   55   55   49   [79/DNF]   67   334  
60  
61  
34 / USA 29   Daniel Williams/
Aaron Tsuchitori  
Kokokahi Sailing Club/ Kokokahi SC/Hawaii Kai Boat Club/Kaneohe Yacht Club   57   63   52   [79/DNF]   70   44   56   342  
61  
62  
16 / CAN 112   Laurent-David Beaulieu/
Olivier Leduc  
canf18/ canf18   63   [79/DNS]   59   79/DNF   57   53/BFD   33   344  
62  
63  
56 / USA 1977   Jeff Collins/
Matthew Collins  
MBYC/ MBYC   55   58   64   54   63   [79/DNF]   61   355  
63  
64  
29 / ARG 500   Gabriel Berberian/
Juan Cruz Benitez  
CUBA/ CUBA   65   52   [79/DNS]   79/DNF   44   79/DNF   37   356T  
64  
65  
22 / USA 117   Chris Stater/
Preston Lawrence  
Miami Yacht Club/ CABB   39   [79/DNS]   58   50   68   79/DNF   62   356T  
65  
66  
83 / USA 13   Jeffrey Newsome/
James Orkins  
ABYC/ MBYC   60   61   61   45   66   [79/DNF]   79/DNC   372  
66  
67  
80 / AUS 331   Aaron Butler/
Jason Hegert  
Jericho Sailing Centre/ Ballarat yacht club   70   [79/DNF]   46   79/DNF   40   79/DNF   60   374  
67  
68  
13 / USA 1978   Brian Hearn/
Dustin deFelice  
CRAW/ CRAW   47   [79/UFD]   57   79/DNF   71   79/DNF   52   385  
68  
69  
15 / USA 4   Tyler Gruen/
Gretchen Wilbrandt  
Catamaran Racing Association of Wisconsin/ Minnetonka Yacht Club   72   64   63   [79/DNF]   72   79/DNF   59   409  
69  
70  
8 / USA 10/162   Ian Ray/
Peter Libre  
NEMA/ Unknown   59   [79/DNF]   69   79/DNF   69   79/DNF   58   413  
70  
71  
79 / CHI 242   Mario Mandujano/
Rodrigo Sanchez  
Rapel lake/ Rapel lake   64   [79/DNF]   79/DNC   79/DNC   52   79/DNF   63   416  
71  
72  
58 / CAN 2668   Mike Madge/
Casey Sellers  
BLYC/ TBYC   71   51   [79/UFD]   79/UFD   62   78/BFD   79/DNF   420  
72  
73  
78 / CAN 21   Nedim Alca/
John Cunning  
Jericho Sailing Centre/ Jericho Sailing Centre   75   67   65   [79/DNF]   74   79/DNF   66   426  
73  
74  
32 / NED 1803   Ian Bouchier/
Joe Bouchier  
Casper Boat Club/ Casper Boat Club   74   65   67   [79/DNF]   79/DNF   79/DNF   68   432  
74  
75  
28 / CAN 1084   Jeff Gerrits/
Liana Giovando  
Water Rats Sailing Club/ St. James Town Sailing Club   62   59   [79/RET]   79/DNC   75   79/DNF   79/UFD   433T  
75  
76  
30 / USA 507   David Reed/
Mark H  
Space Coast Catamaran Fleet/ Unknown   73   [79/DNF]   62   79/DNF   76   79/DNF   64   433T  
76  
77  
43 / USA 685   Larry Ferber/
Ralph Cole
Pat Cole
Greg Nedurian  
Longboat Key Moorings/ Longboat Key Moorings
/ Longboat Key Moorings
/ Longboat Key Moorings  
[79/DNS]   66   68   79/DNF   73   79/DNF   70   435  
77  
78  
39 / USA 348   Kurt Gregory/
Ken Hirschmugl  
GulfPort Yacht Club, FL/ Gulf Port Yacht Club   [79/DNF]   79/DNC   79/DNC   79/DNC   79/DNS   79/RET   79/DNS   474  
78  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2018 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network