2017 CRA Beer Can Series
Cortez Racing Association |

A Spin (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 10:48:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
69152   staghound   -48   rp 50 rp 50   Alec Oberschmidt   SWYC/CRA   1   1   1   [5/DNC]   5/DNC   8T  
1  
2  
69148   ANDIAMO2   -15   J BOATS J145   Robert Pace   CRA   [3]   3   2   2/DNF   1   8T  
2  
3  
51517   Resolute   -6   J Boats J/125   Tim Fuller   SDYC, CRA   [5/DSQ]   2   3   5/DNC   5/DNC   15  
3  
4  
55052   Fox   -99   Pac 52   Victor Wild   Sdyc   2   [5/DNC]   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   17  
4  
 



B Spin (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 10:48:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
7397   menace XXIV   0   custom N/M 43   dennis conner   cra   1   [2]   1   1   1   4  
1  
2  
60486   Precepts II   21   Beneteau First 40 First 40   Drew Belk   CRA   [2]   1   2   2   2   7  
2  
3  
52447   Athena   18   Beneteau 44.7   David Cheresh   CRA/SDYC   4   4   [8]   3   4   15  
3  
4  
43513   B'Quest   45   Carroll Marine Tripp 40   Keith Ericson   CRA   3   [8]   3   6   6   18T  
4  
5  
46217   Hasl Free   42   J Boats J120   Rudy Hasl   SDYC/CRA   [6]   5   6   4   3   18T  
5  
6  
46604   Mad Men   42   Jboats J120   Ernie Pennell   SDYC/CRA   [11/DNC]   6   4   7   5   22  
6  
7  
28596   CC Rider   42   J Boats J120   Chuck Nichols   SDYC/CRA   5   3   5   [10/DNC]   10/DNC   23  
7  
8  
4735   Siesta   45   McConaghy RP44   Curtis Collins   CRA   [7]   7   7   5   7   26  
8  
9  
46996   caper   42   J Boats J/120   John Laun   SDYC/CRA   [11/DNC]   11/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   41  
9  
 



C Sport (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 10:48:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
32917   Warpath   12   Melges Melges 32   Stephen Howe   SDYC   [10/DSQ]   1   2   1   1   5  
1  
2  
9 Justice   Justice   45   Flying Tiger FT-10   John Harrop   SDYC/CRA   1   3   1   [6]   4   9  
2  
3  
USA 33   Mile High Klub   45   FT 10   Chris Winnard   MBYC/CRA   [13/DNC]   4   3   4   2   13  
3  
4  
65   M2   12   Melges Melges32   Kym Kapalla   SDYC/CRA   3   2   4   5   [6.5/TIE]   14  
4  
5  
USA 8   ABACUS   45   FT Boats FT10   Timothy Chin   SGYC   2   [7]   6   2   6.5/TIE   16.5  
5  
6  
USA 30   Ran   75   Schuster Sportboat AG Esse 750   John Downing   SDYC/CRA   4   [8]   8   7   3   22  
6  
7  
28770   Troublespot   48   McDell Farr 30   Oliver Michaelis   CRA   5   5   [10]   8   5   23  
7  
8  
35038   Fractions   32   Carroll Marine 1D35   Ivan Batanov   CRA/FGYC   7   9   [11]   3   8   27  
8  
9  
USA 52   Scotch Bonnet   75   Melges 24   Tony Beale   SWYC/CRA   6   11/DNF   7   [13/DNC]   9   33  
9  
10  
46830   SuperFly   57   Corsair Cheetah 30M   Erik Rogers   CRA/SDYC   10/DNF   6   5   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   34  
10  
11  
60652   Precepts 2.4   75   Melges Melges 24   Lowell Potiker   SDYC/CRA   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   13/DNC   10/DNF   10   46  
11  
12  
72   Tigris   45   Flying Tiger FT10   Marc Pinckney   CRA   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   9   13/DNC   13/DNC   48  
12  
 



D J-105 (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 10:48:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
9 Juiced   Juiced   84   J Boats J 105   Edward Machado   MBYC   1   [4]   1   1   2   5  
1  
2  
45   J-OK   84   J Boats J-105   Stewart Cannon   SDYC   2.5/TIE   3   3   [5]   1   9.5T  
2  
3  
514   Wings   84   J/BOATS j/105   Dennis Case   SDYC/CRA   2.5/TIE   2   2   [3]   3   9.51T  
3  
4  
435   Blink!   84   J Boats J/105   Steve Howell   SDYC   6   1   [9/DNF]   2   5   14  
4  
5  
502   JIM   84   J BOATS J 105 OD   David Nolan   CRA   4   [9/DNF]   4   7   4   19T  
5  
6  
516   Sweet Karen   84   J/Boat J/105   Jeff Brown   SDYC   5   5   5   4   [9/DNF]   19T  
6  
7  
401   Air Boss   84   J-Boats J-105   Jon Dekker   SDYC/CRA   [12/DNC]   6   6   12/DNC   6   30  
7  
8  
218   J-Rabbit Slim   84   J J 105   William Quealy   CRA   8/DNF   [9/DNF]   9/DNF   6   9/DNF   32  
8  
9  
470   Hibiscus   84   JBoat J-105   Annette Matthies   SDYC   [12/DNC]   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   48T  
9  
9  
88   Sanity   84   J Boats J-105   Rick Goebel   CRA/SDYC   [12/DNC]   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   48T  
9  
9  
51911   Creative   84   J -boat J-105   Ed Sanford   SDYC   [12/DNC]   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   48T  
9  
 



E Spin (17 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 10:48:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
51504   Silhouette   54   Beneatu Ben 40.7   Warren Gross   CRA & SDYC   [3]   1   2   1   1   5  
1  
2  
97670   ECHO   75   Thomas Thomas 35   Calvin/Alice Schmid   SDYC   1   2   [11]   8   4   15  
2  
3  
7828   Audacious   54   Beneteau First 40.7   Rick Day   SDYC/CRA   2   3   5   [16/DNF]   6   16  
3  
4  
34   Ohana   65   Swede 55 modified   Joe Markee   SDYC/CRA   6   5   3   3   [10]   17  
4  
5  
56221   Expression Session   54   Alberg Brothers Modified Express 37   James Kirkpatrick   Southwestern/CRA   5   4   4   6   [8]   19  
5  
6  
42733   Maleficent   72   Beneteau First 42s7   Christopher Bennett   CRA   7   [11]   9   4   2   22  
6  
7  
51392   Excalibur   54   Beneteau First 40.7   David Tarson   SGYC   [16/DNF]   8   1   9   7   25  
7  
8  
77390   HOUN DAWG   66   New Orleans Marine Serendipity 43   Drew Niedringhaus   CRA,SGYC, LPYC   4   6   8   [16/OCS]   9   27  
8  
9  
198   Geronimo   60   J Boats J/109   Gene Pitkin   CRA   10   [16/DNF]   10   5   3   28  
9  
10  
7401   Orca   72   Beneteau First 35 Carbon   Matt Florez   SDYC/CRA   9   10   7   7   [15/DNS]   33  
10  
11  
87308   Sugar Sue   63   Andrews Andres 39.6   Larry Schmitz   swyc   [16/DSQ]   7   12   10   5   34  
11  
12  
28590   Warp Speed   63   C&C 115   Standish Fleming   AMSS/CRA   [18/DNC]   18/DNC   6   2   15/DSQ   41  
12  
13  
4   POR BOYS 2   72   CAPE Fast 40 / Monohull Sail   Kasey Campbell   CRA   8   9   14   16/DNF   [18/DNC]   47  
13  
14  
97524   Minx   69   WD Schock 35   Gary Imhof   CRA, NYCSD   11   12   13   [16/DNF]   15/DNS   51  
14  
15  
7407   Azure Vista   78   Hanse 455/Monohull   Kevin Heinly   SDYC/CRA   12   14   [18/DNC]   16/DNF   15/DNS   57  
15  
16  
7926   Zarafa   75   Leonardo Yachts BV Eagle 44   Mike Brawner   SDYC   13   13   15   [18/DNC]   18/DNC   59  
16  
17  
56046   Playa Grande   54   Beneteau 40.7   Tyler Babcock   SDYC/CRA   [18/DNC]   18/DNC   18/DNC   18/DNC   18/DNC   72  
17  
 



F Spin (15 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 10:48:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
97467   Paladin   108   olson sloop/masthead   van hughes   CCYC/CRA   2   1   3   3   [5]   9  
1  
2  
77704   Rowdy   81   Rogers Rogers 39M   Andy Marcus   SDYC   5   2   [8]   1   3   11T  
2  
3  
7223   Adventure   81   Beneteau First 36.7   Ted Butterfield   SWYC/CRA   1   [5]   4   2   4   11T  
3  
4  
97036   Ally Cat   87   Dennis Choat Adhara 30   Dan Harlan   SDYC/CRA   [8]   7   2   4   2   15  
4  
5  
87819   Waterworks   84   Soverel Soverel 33   Ray Pope   CRA   4   4   7   [8]   1   16  
5  
6  
38747   Kodachrome   81   Beneteau First 36.7   Jerry Twomey   CRA   3   9   1   7   [10]   20  
6  
7  
7020   Sorcerer   81   Beneteau First 36.7   Robert Kopaniasz   SDYC/CRA   6   3   [12]   9   7   25  
7  
8  
12   Jaswinder   90   J 100   Tom Reilly   SDYC/CRA   7   8   6   5   [11]   26  
8  
9  
87792   Babe   87   Republic Soverel   Don Fulton   SDYC/CRA   9   [14/OCS]   10.5/TIE   6   6   31.5  
9  
10  
36764   Adeline   81   Beneteau First 36.7 First 36.7   Robert Carlson   CRA   [16/DNC]   6   5   16/DNC   8   35  
10  
11  
52905   Pronto   81   Beneteau 10R   Brion Murray   SWYC/CRA   [11]   11   10.5/TIE   10   9   40.5  
11  
12  
97965   Broad Reach   114   Catalina 38   Jay Sorensen   CRA   10   10   9   12/DNF   [16/DNC]   41  
12  
13  
3373   Good Times   114   Beneteau oceanis 37.3   thomas luneau   Cortez Racing Assoc   [16/DNC]   14/DNF   15/DNF   16/DNC   13/DNS   58  
13  
14  
7406   Ren   87   Beneteau First 30   Philip Anton   CRA   [16/DNC]   16/DNC   13   16/DNC   16/DNC   61  
14  
15  
1   Sur Ma Route   96   Beneteau Oceanis 45   Mark Stephenson   SDYC   [16/DNC]   16/DNC   16/DNC   16/DNC   16/DNC   64  
15  
 



G Spin (16 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 10:48:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
56222   Marlen   117   JBoat J34   Nico Landauer   SWYC/SDYC/CRA   [1]   1   1   1   1   4  
1  
2  
61277   Wani Racing   141   Ericson 35 mkll   Karen Busch   SDYC/CRA   2   6   [17/DNC]   3   2   13  
2  
3  
46485   Blackadder   126   J Boats J/27   David Cattle   CRA   3   3   3   [6]   6   15  
3  
4  
46447   Sea Maiden   120   Ericson 35 Mk III   Carolyn/Sandra Sherman   SWYC/CRA   6   2   2   [7]   7   17  
4  
5  
14   Allen Wench   126   Borresen BB 10   Dennis Allen   sdyc/cra   4   4   8   4   [10]   20  
5  
6  
77812   Spin Dr   144   C&C C&C 34   Paul Farrell   CRA / PLYC   7   5   6   [10]   3   21  
6  
7  
15799   Distraction   120   Olson 911s   Don Laverty   SWYC/CRA   5   [12]   9   5   5   24  
7  
8  
77394   Liberty   123   Schumacher Schumacher 30   Randy Ames   CRA / SWYC   10   7   10   2   [12]   29T  
8  
9  
37600   Masquerade   120   Ranger 37   Mick Moore   PLYC / SGYC   11   [13]   5   9   4   29T  
9  
10  
52170   An Dara Claddagh   132   C&C C&C33MKII   Ken Henehan   CRA   9   [10]   4   8   9   30  
10  
11  
433   Mad Hatter   138   J J30   Robert Noe   CRA/MBYC   8   9   [13]   11   11   39  
11  
12  
32636   FIASCO III   117   S2    Joe Saad   CRA   13   11   7   [14]   14   45T  
12  
13  
30918   Lucky Charms   130   Mirage Kirby 30   Mark Clements   sgyc/CRA   [14]   8   12   12   13   45T  
13  
14  
60842   Softstar   141   Catalina 34   Martin Dobal   PLYC   [15]   14   11   13   8   46  
14  
15  
77543   B-Bark Bay   138   B-boats B-25   Sean Parker   SDYC   12   16   16/DNF   16   [17/DNC]   60  
15  
16  
27   Gratitude   117   Pearson Alerion 33   John Cappetta   SDYC/CRA   [17/DNC]   15   14   15   17/DNC   61  
16  
 



H Non-Spin (15 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 10:48:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
28507   Blue Agave   54   Beneteau First 40.7   Richard Hohol   SWYC   [2]   1   2   1   2   6  
1  
2  
67083   Sapphire   144   Ericson 35 MKII   Paul Mayeski   CRA   [3]   3   1   3   1   8  
2  
3  
7421   Cocktail   120   Beneteau Oceanis 41   Michael Rettie   Pewaukee YC & CRA   1   6   3   [16/DNC]   3   13  
3  
4  
736   Awesome   153   Catalina 34   Eric McManus   CRA   5   4   4   4   [6]   17  
4  
5  
52760   Windsome   81   Beneteau 4   Robert Madruga   CRA   4   5   [16/DNC]   10   4   23  
5  
6  
302   Alondra   153   Catalina Catalina 34   Lloyd Hawley   CRA   6   7   [10]   6   5   24  
6  
7  
60529   ATSA my yacht   120   Beneteau Oceanis   Lorenzo Colarossi   CRA   [16/DNC]   9   5   8   7   29  
7  
8  
70053   Siren   90   Jeanneau SunOdyssey 44i   Lake McGuire   CRA   10/DNS   10   6   7   [16/DNC]   33  
8  
9  
56917   Tuamata   66   Grand Soleil GS50   Ned Warner   CRA   [16/DNC]   2   16/DNC   2   16/DNC   36T  
9  
10  
56925   Ohana   117   Beneteau Oceanis 38   Brad Salute   SGYC/CRA   10/DNS   11   7   [14/DNF]   8   36T  
10  
11  
7303   Miss Lorelei   135   Beneteau Oceanis 361   Michael Niggli   SDYC/CRA   [16/DNC]   8   8   5   16/DNC   37  
11  
12  
7775   Sweet Denyse   120   Beneteau Oceanis 41   Joe Erskine   SDYC   10/DNS   12   13/DNS   [14/DNF]   9   44  
12  
13  
60865   Honu   120   Beneteau Oceanis   Steven Sladky   CRA   [16/DNC]   16/DNC   16/DNC   9   10   51  
13  
14  
7705   Incommunicado   60   Beneteau Oceanis 50   Israel Adato   CRA,CYC   [16/DNC]   16/DNC   9   14/DNF   16/DNC   55  
14  
15  
97674   Celerity   96   C&C 34+   Arthur (Chip) Slater   CRA   [16/DNC]   16/DNC   13/DNF   16/DNC   16/DNC   61  
15  
 



I Spin (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 10:48:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
47200   Bolero   150   Ranger RNG33/Sloop   Roy Mumma   SDYC/CRA   2   [3]   2   1   1   6  
1  
2  
46698   ZigZag   168   C&C Sloop   John Voigt   SDYC/CRA   1   5   [8]   3   2   11  
2  
3  
46025   Voracious   192   Schock Santana 525   Roderick Messinger   Cra   3   4   4   [5]   5   16  
3  
4  
60   American Girl   156   Alerion Express 28   Lisa Leweck   CRA/SDYC   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   3   2   3   21T  
4  
5  
57789   Casamar   198   Catalina Cat 30   David Baer   SWYC/CRA   4   7   [10]   4   6   21T  
5  
6  
60714   Liberty   207   Beneteau First 22   Keith Hanson   Cortez Racing Association   6   2   5   [11]   9/DNF   22T  
6  
7  
56858   BRONCO   180   Pearson 30   William Mason   NYCSD/CRA   5   6   7   [8]   4   22T  
7  
8  
56751   Hot Dog   210   Catalina Capri   Clark Simenson   SWYC   10/DSQ   1   9   6   [12/DNC]   26  
8  
9  
61039   PAZ   228   Columbia Columbia 26 Mk II   Robert Daniel   None   7   8   6   7   [12/DNC]   28  
9  
10  
1425   Claddagh   210   Pearson P26   Eric Hanson   CRA/NYYC   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   1   10   12/DNC   36  
10  
11  
77250   FLYING COLORS   174   ISLANDER SLOOP   Brian Bohan   lpyc/CRA   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   13/DNF   9   7   42  
11  
 



J Non-Spin (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 21, 2017 10:48:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
52   Jane   174   Shields    Barrett Canfield   SDYC / CRA   1   1   1   [5]   2   5  
1  
2  
57717   Rumlined   174   Catalina 30 TR   Tim Sanders   Point Loma Yacht Club/CRA   [7]   4   2   3   1   10  
2  
3  
46177   Kestrel   210   Catalina Capri 22   Eric Johnson   CRA   2   [6]   6   1   5   14T  
3  
4  
97662   decoy   186   hunter hunter   mike Dore   plyc/cra   4   [5]   4   2   4   14T  
4  
5  
97661   A Wisp Of Wind   129   Ericson Olsen 911SE   John Meihls   CRA   3   3   5   [7]   3   14T  
5  
6  
87268   Blind Squirrel   120   Santana 30/30GP   William Posner   CRA   5   [7]   3   4   7   19  
6  
7  
56726   Keani   150   Catalina 320   George Karris   SWYC   6   2   [7]   6   6   20  
7  
8  
974   Joie du Bleu   198   Catalina 30 Standard Rig   John Sivak   CRA   8   8   9   [10/DNF]   8   33  
8  
9  
60730   Foxy   216   Ericson 26   Kyle Hirsh   MBYC/CRA   9   9   8   [10/DNF]   10/DNC   36  
9  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2017 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta Network