2017 Around the Island Race
Conanicut Yacht Club | September 03, 2017in

PHRF (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 3:43:05 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: A (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
477   Carinthia   207   Todd Cook [A]   Harlem Yacht Club   01:29:49   4   4  
1  
2  
83   Serendipity   208   Gary Venable [A]   SIRA, NYC   01:31:08   9   9  
2  
3  
610   Mental Floss   176   Randy Church [A]   QDNYC   01:34:37   19   19  
3  
4  
60584   Knee Deep   217   Roger Nuss [A]   Dutch Harbor   01:36:45   23   23  
4  
5  
95   Summer Wind   199   Tripp Alyn [A]   CHNYC   01:50:08   27   27  
5  
6  
0137   Syren   178   Allison Fleitas [A]   CYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
6  
11   Pearl   295   Jim Shriner [A]   NYYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
6  
616   Tenacious   193   Robert Iriye [A]   NYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
6  
7   Hope San   204   Janet/Julie Greene/Sanford [A]   CYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
 



Division: B (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
53236   Lynx   150   Dennis Nixon [B]   CYC   01:29:51   5   5  
1  
2  
41621   Relentless   139   Charles Beal [B]   CYC   01:34:18   18   18  
2  
3  
USA 37235   Seeadler   141   Bill Read [B]   Cornthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia   01:35:35   21   21  
3  
4  
43   Vayu   152   Douglas Ellison [B]   NA   01:42:40   25   25  
4  
5  
USA 60113   Mad Czech   161   Jan Petr V Trousilek V. [B]   Czech YC Prague NYC Newport   01:45:31   26   26  
5  
6  
112   Al Fresco   174   Jack Ferdinandi [B]   None   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
6  
52490   Sugaree   138   James Cornwall [B]   RIYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
6  
711   Odyssey   149   Alfred Van Liew [B]   NYYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
6  
29   Mimi   165   Bert Brodin [B]   CYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
 



Division: C (8 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
DS 54   Outnumbered   108   Bob McBride [C]   NA   02:24:51   32   32  
1  
2  
49   Perfect Summer   102   Glenn Babich [C]   CYC   02:29:41   40   40  
2  
3  
43950   Temptress   71   Dexter Hoag [C]   CYC   02:33:00   53   53  
3  
4  
5050X   My Girl   9   Donald Steiner [C]   NYYC   02:34:45   56   56  
4  
5  
32   Whalayed   135   John Whaley [C]   QDNYC   02:35:32   57   57  
5  
6  
51500   Diamante   74   Scott Foberg [C]   NYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
6  
2100   Godzilla   109   Don Wineberg [C]   CYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
6  
1976   Mischief   107   David Schwartz [C]   Bristol   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
6  
 



Division: D (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
62994   Two Dogs   182   David McClintock [D]   Sail Newport   01:30:43   7   7  
1  
2  
101   Luna   165   Chris Brown [D]   JYC   01:30:45   8   8  
2  
3  
5291   Obstreperous   174   Mike Hill [D]   CYC   01:31:21   10   10  
3  
4  
3360   Barfly   174   Rob Lambert [D]   JYC   01:31:27   11   11  
4  
5  
563   Strøm   156   James Langston [D]   Sail Newport   01:31:36   12   12  
5  
6  
42619   Mystic   163   Christopher Borden [D]   None   01:33:38   16   16  
6  
7  
USA 1535   Machbuster   186   Jeff Westcott [D]   CYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
7  
7  
Star   Njorth Star   206   Paul Raterron [D]   NTYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
7  
7  
3294   Fastlane   174   Harry Lane [D]   JYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
7  
7  
1082   Challenger   255   Charles Shoemaker [D]   NYC, ILYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
7  
7  
62   When   255   David Goss [D]   Clark Yacht Club   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
7  
 



Division: E (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
196   High Energy   111   Ed Adams [E]   Ida Lewis YC   01:24:56   2   2  
1  
2  
234   Arion   136   Steve Frary [E]   CYC   01:26:01   3   3  
2  
3  
USA 53169   Simpatico   142   Kyle Van Brocklin [E]   None   01:30:14   6   6  
3  
4  
357   Blitz   138   Chris Tate [E]   AHYC   01:33:22   14   14  
4  
5  
327   Flying High   150   Daniel Borsutzky [E]   Hamilton   01:33:35   15   15  
5  
6  
31401   Tenderly   117   Mark Masiello [E]   NYYC   01:34:12   17   17  
6  
7  
73499   Anser   121   Peter Allstrom [E]   None   01:35:09   20   20  
7  
8  
64   Evangeline   132   Howard Balloch [E]   CYC   01:35:59   22   22  
8  
9  
43746   Joyride   113   Steve McCrory [E]   Wickford Yacht Club   01:37:58   24   24  
9  
10  
USA 3   Scout   111   Sergio Vinelli [E]   LYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
10  
10  
USA 025   Epiphany   111   Nick Bowen [E]   JYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
10  
 



Division: F (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
213   Giddy Up   108   Ross Weene / JP DeRoy [F]   None   01:05:56   1   1  
1  
2  
373   Lucky   117   Chris Murray [F]   Chris Murray   01:32:03   13   13  
2  
3  
49   Phantom   123   Victor Bell [F]   JYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
3  
3  
240   Blue 2   108   Bob Maccini [F]   CYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
3  
3  
222   Junkanoo   117   Stu Johnstone [F]   CYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
3  
3  
111   Equalizer   108   Chip Schwartz [F]   Sail Newport   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
3  
3  
167   Blue Lobster   108   Ian Maccini [F]   Sail Newport   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
3  
3  
579   GiJima   117   Gordon Fletcher [F]   Wickford Yacht Club   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
3  
3  
103   The SeaBin Prjoect   108   Paul Murphy [F]   None   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
3  
 



Division: G (10 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
629   Kestrel   93   Sean Doyle [G]   CYC, NYYC   02:26:01   34   34  
1  
2  
USA 42258   Breakaway   78   Paul Grimes [G]   CYC   02:29:17   38   38  
2  
3  
35   Yonder   87   Douglas Newhouse [G]   NYYC   02:30:05   43   43  
3  
4  
43   Grimace   83   Dawson & Ben Hodgson [G]   Wickford Mudheads   02:31:54   49   49  
4  
5  
56   Spirit   96   EC Helme [G]   CHNYC   02:34:33   55   55  
5  
6  
61773   Blue Devil   78   Robert McLaughlin [G]   Carlyle Yacht Club, IL   02:36:33   58   58  
6  
7  
60430   Gallop   87   Dennis Ferreira [G]   NYC   02:36:55   59   59  
7  
8  
USA 43865   Duck Soup   91   Stephen Lipman [G]   NYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
8  
8  
41893   Hawk   100   Richard Barker [G]   Sail Newport   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
8  
8  
32666   Floating Point   90   Roy Guay [G]   NYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
8  
 



Division: H (12 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
40047   Verissimo   70   Chris Cannon [H]   CYC, NYYC   02:20:47   28   28  
1  
2  
55110   Haerlem   82   Hendrikus Wisker [H]   ILYC, STC   02:24:05   29   29  
2  
3  
USA 60645   C'est Bon   78   Carl Merz [H]   IYAC   02:26:46   35   35  
3  
4  
52948   Dragon   48   Hugh Balloch [H]   CYC   02:29:05   37   37  
4  
5  
USA 97060   Galadriel   60   Stephen DeVoe [H]   NYYC   02:31:10   45   45  
5  
6  
126   Picante   75   John Sahagian [H]   JYC   02:32:58   52   52  
6  
7  
41941   Sarabande   74   Mitchell Menard [H]   SIRA   02:36:56   60   60  
7  
8  
USA 266   Vento Solare   69   Bill Kneller [H]   CHNYC   02:38:25   63   63  
8  
9  
51317   Shadowfax   60   Stewart Abramson [H]   NYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
9  
9  
5002   Stars & Stripes   66   Richard Levine [H]   NYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
9  
9  
51920   Elan   75   John Hammel [H]   NYYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
9  
9  
203   Ursa   72   Brooke Mastrorio [H]   SIRA   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
9  
 



Division: J (10 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
30306   Bella   34   Mark Nannini [J]   Sail Newport   02:24:17   30   30  
1  
2  
30020   Stark Raving Mad VIII   42   Jim Madden [J]   NYYC   02:24:24   31   31  
2  
3  
USA 1   Incognito   30   Jeff Johnstone / Joe Brito [J]   Bristol Yacht Club   02:25:47   33   33  
3  
4  
139   Usa139   31   Ben Steinberg [J]   Sail Newport   02:29:32   39   39  
4  
5  
60003   Tarahumara   36   Jack Gregg [J]   Corinthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia,CCA   02:29:56   42   42  
5  
6  
31113   Next Wave   36   Stephen Clarke [J]   NYC   02:31:52   48   48  
6  
7  
USA 3503   Divided Sky   60   Vincent & Kristina McAteer [J]   NYYC, EGYC   02:32:00   50   50  
7  
8  
USA 43   Amadeus V   36   Jay Turchetta [J]   None   02:34:04   54   54  
8  
9  
60786   Jambo   48   Mark Coleman [J]   Flex-Pack   02:37:06   62   62  
9  
10  
41555   Endurance   28   Matthew Jones [J]   None   NO TIME   99/DNS   99  
10  
 



Division: K (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA 2600   Siren   -72   William Hubbard [K]   NYYC   02:27:56   36   36  
1  
2  
USA 4   Reef Points   -61   Gurdon Wattles [K]   NYYC   02:29:47   41   41  
2  
3  
GRE 55   Irie 2   -66   Brian Cunha [K]   IYAC   02:30:41   44   44  
3  
4  
USA 50400   Entropy   3   Paul Hamilton [K]   CYC, NYYC, RORC, STC, JYC, CCA   02:31:34   46   46  
4  
5  
60456   White Rhino 2   -69   Todd Stuart [K]   NYYC   02:31:36   47   47  
5  
6  
52643   Settler   -21   Thomas Rich [K]   NYYC   02:32:51   51   51  
6  
7  
USA 4212   The Cat Came Back   -6   Lincoln Mossop [K]   NYYC   02:37:01   61   61  
7  
8  
50069   Temptation / Oakcliff   -45   Arthur Santry [K]   NYYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
8  
8  
KA10   Challenge 12   -33   Jack Lefort [K]   CYC, NYYC   NO TIME   99/DNS   99T  
8  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2017 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta Network