July 4th Regatta
Lake Norman Yacht Club | July 01-02, 2017

San Juan 21 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:50:55 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
2012   PollyWog   0   Robert Bouknight   Lake Townsend Yacht Club   1   2   1   4  
1  
2  
725   Thistledowne   0   william mcclure   FBYC   3   1   3   7T  
2  
3  
1694   Ragtop   0   michael Robinson   LNYC   2   3   2   7T  
3  
4  
2519   Gemini Babe   0   Steven Jones   LNYC   4   4   6/DNC   14  
4  
5  
1482   Old Yeller   0   Jeffrey Davis   None   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   18  
5  
 



Highlander (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:38:49 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
1003      0   Steve Hesler   LNYC   1   1   2  
1  
2  
926   Patrick Rykens   0   PATRICK RYKENS   LNYC   3   2   5  
2  
3  
916   Lollygagger   0   Tom Raymond   LNYC   2   5/DNC   7T  
3  
4  
492   After hours   0   Ben Newman   Lnyc   4   3   7T  
4  
 



Flying Scot (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 08, 2017 6:49:17 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
5757   Windseeker   0   Don Smith   LNYC   1   3   4T  
1  
2  
4282      0   Carol Claypool   LNYC   2   2   4T  
2  
3  
6020   Moxie V   0   William Ross   LNYC   3   5   8  
3  
4  
5022      0   Mindy Ross Sherry   Atlanta Yacht Club   4   6   10  
4  
5  
3933   Mc Goose   0   Larry Lewis   LNYC   12/RET   1   13  
5  
6  
24      0   Alan Kuester   LNYC   12/DNC   4   16  
6  
7  
3517   Tubsea 2   0   Howard Weeks Jr   LNYC   12/DNC   7   19  
7  
8  
4162      0   dennis leffler   lnyc   12/DNC   8   20  
8  
9  
3430   Spindrift   0   james Titus   Asheville Sailing Club   12/DNC   9   21  
9  
10  
3211      0   joseph lux   LNYC   12/DNC   12/DNC   24T  
10  
10  
5171   Rhino   0   Sean O'Donnell   LNYC   12/RET   12/DNF   24T  
10  
 



Thistle (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:44:23 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
3951   Stella   0   Mark Gise   LNYC   1   1   2  
1  
2  
3659      0   Andy Russell   LNYC   2   2   4  
2  
3  
3841      0   Brad Russell   LNYC   3   5   8T  
3  
4  
3675   Kingfisher   0   Mike Minett   LNYC   4   4   8T  
4  
5  
2157   SOB   0   Derek Binkley   Lake Norman Yacht Club   6   3   9  
5  
6  
3828   Step Family Magic   0   Dan Russell   Carolina Sailing Ckub   5   6   11  
6  
7  
3142   Air Supply   0   Pete Lalli   LNYC   7   7   14  
7  
8  
2304   NNY   0   Sean Brady   LNYC   8   9/DNC   17  
8  
 



Jet 14 (2 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:52:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
1130      0   Leonard Wells   Asheville Sailing Club   2   1   3T  
1  
2  
717   WREN   0   tom grace   LNYC   1   2   3T  
2  
 



U20 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:33:37 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
21   Mighty Mouse   0   Tim Porter   LNYC   1   2   2   5  
1  
2  
151   Rumbullion   0   Kenneth (BJ) Jones   LNYC   2   3   1   6  
2  
3  
87   Work Release   0   John Ketner   LNYC   5   1   5   11T  
3  
4  
57   U too...   0   Ken Corsig   Lnyc   4   4   3   11T  
4  
5  
75   Smoke   150   Jim Rhoades   OYC   3   5   4   12  
5  
 



Sunfish (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:06:03 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
A   n/a   0   Matthew Denoncourt   LNYC   2   1   1   1   1   6  
1  
2  
3      0   Mary Newman   lnyc   1   2   2   2   2   9  
2  
3  
American Fla   Sunfish   0   Nevin Williams   LNYC   3   3   3   3   3   15  
3  
 



420 (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:00:56 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
9      0   Kenny Corsig   LNYC   1   1   1   3   2   8  
1  
2  
11   Doing it Live   0   Jordan Wiggins   College of Charleston   2   3   4   5   1   15  
2  
3  
5      0   Isabelle Hale   LNYC   4   4   3   1   5   17T  
3  
4  
3      0   Avery Hale   Alumni Junior Member   5   2   2   4   4   17T  
4  
5  
8      0   Hogan O'Donnell   LNYC   3   5   5   2   3   18  
5  
6  
1      0   Allison Volk   Junior Member   9   7   6   6   8   36T  
6  
7  
7      0   Floris Stratman   Floris Stratman   8   8   7   7   6   36T  
7  
8  
2      0   Randy Rice   amelia island sailing club   7   6   8   8   7   36T  
8  
9  
4      0   Evan West   PYC   6   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   50  
9  
10  
LNYC 4      0   Zachary Brown   Junior Member   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   55  
10  
 



Optimist (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:18:11 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
HUN719      0   Zalan Balassy [Blue]   Lake Norman Yacht Club   1   3   1   1   6   12  
1  
2  
10180      0   Kathleen Hale [Red]   lnyc   4   1   4   2   3   14T  
2  
3  
10403   Opti   0   Danielle Ketner [Red]   LNYC   2   5   2   3   2   14T  
3  
4  
9556   Dirty Work   0   Murphy Olson [Blue]   LNYC   3   4   3   4   4   18  
4  
5  
4      0   JOSHUA Denoncourt [Red]   N/A   7   2   6   5   1   21  
5  
6  
4108      0   John Rhodes [Blue]   LNYC   5   7   5   6   5   28  
6  
7  
8434      0   Nancy Rhodes [Red]   LNYC   6   6   7   7   7   33  
7  
 



Optimist Green (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 02, 2017 9:30:01 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   4  Total Pos
1  
17053   Fueled By Ramen   0   Jackson Lee   DIYC   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
8331   Will B Sailing   0   William Brady   LNYC   2   3   2   7  
2  
3  
5      0   Aubrey Gautier [White]   PYC   4   2   4   10T  
3  
4  
55      0   Wyatt Furman   The Peninsula Yacht Club   3   4   3   10T  
4  
5  
11440   Shake It Off   0   Indiana Olson   LNYC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   18  
5  
 



MC Scow (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:46:06 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
2084   muddy paws   0   Sara Floyd-Jones   LNYC   3   1   4T  
1  
2  
1860      0   Fred Herr   LNYC   1   3   4T  
2  
3  
1767   White Lightning   0   Jonathan Few   LNYC   2   2   4T  
3  
4  
2612   Redemcion   0   Kevin Cox   Lake Norman yacht club   4   4   8  
4  
5  
488      0   Ted Kaperonis   LNYC   5   6/DNF   11  
5  
 



Melges 14 (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:07:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
583   MELGES 14   0   JOHN KILLEEN   PYC   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
581      0   Ken Gorni   LNYC   2   2   3   7  
2  
3  
US512      0   Adam Gautier   PYC   3   3   2   8  
3  
 



Nonspinnaker (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 4:20:32 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
10015   Legs A Shakin   81   Dave Sullivan   LNYC   01:23:45   1   1  
1  
2  
50   Knot Guilty   279   Tommy Smith   Columbia Sail Club   01:23:52   2   2  
2  
3  
239   Jimmy   225   Thomas Payne   Lake Norman Yacht CLub   01:27:50   3   3  
3  
4  
229   Surprise!   189   Richard Ferrar   LNYC   01:28:13   4   4  
4  
5  
5706   Aloha   192   Peter Marriott   LNYC   01:29:57   5   5  
5  
6  
465   The Frances Lynne   165   Walter Tatum   Peninsula Yacht Club   01:30:18   6   6  
6  
7  
54   Gaelic Magic Too   192   John P Carter   LNYC   02:18:00   7   7  
7  
8  
892   Covadonga   207   Jack McCollum   LNYC   NO TIME   9/DNF   9  
8  
 



Multihull (2 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 0 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 4:20:32 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Total Pos
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2017 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta Network