2017 CYC Open Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club | July 29-31, 2017

420 Club (Spinnaker) (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 6:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. na / 6309, James Renneker, Hobcaw Yacht Club, 1-1-1-1-[2]-1- ; 5   
2. 3533, Mason Baird, James Island Yacht club, 2-2-[3]-2-1-2- ; 9   
3. 3 / 11, Luke Emerson, Hobcaw Yacht Club, 3-3-2-3-[4/DNC]-3- ; 14   
 



420 Collegiate (Jib & Main) (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 6:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 252, Drew Owens, Carolina Yacht Club, 1-1-1-[2]-2-1- ; 6   
2. 1, Sally Key, Columbia Sailing Club, [3]-3-2-1-1-2- ; 9   
3. 15 / 3277, Megan Fetterley, James Island Yacht Club, 2-2-3-3-[4]-4- ; 14   
4. 36, Bobby Baker, James Island Yacht Club, 4-5-5-[7]-3-3- ; 20   
5. 25, William Hussey, Carolina as a camper, 5-4-4-4-[6]-5- ; 22   
6. 8 / 8, Paula Kurt, Charleston Community Sailing, 6-6-6-5-[7]-7- ; 30   
7. 27, Lawton Harper, Carolina Yacht Club, 7-[9/DNF]-7-6-5-6- ; 31   
8. 9, Jack Mckenzie, SIYC/CCS, [9/DNC]-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC- ; 45   
 



E-Scow (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 5:59:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. SC-55, Robby Wilkins, Cyc, 1-5-2-1-1- ; 10   
2. SC-3, Walter Prause, Carolina, 2-2-3-2-3- ; 12   
3. GA-8, Ed Durant, ASC, 5-1-4-5-2- ; 17T   
4. GA-9, Eli Putnam, Augusta Sailing Club, 3-3-1-6-4- ; 17T   
5. SC-8, Guy Mossman, CYC SC, 4-4-6-4-5- ; 23   
6. GA-87, James Holder, Augusta Sailing club, 6-6-5-3-6- ; 26   
 



Laser (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 6:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 206538, John Porter, none, 2-1-3-3-[4]-2- ; 11   
2. 9, Stanley Hassinger, Columbia Sailing Club, 3-2-[9]-1-5-1- ; 12T   
3. 170345, Rob Bowden, JIYC, 1-3-2-[5]-2-4- ; 12T   
4. 205389, Robert Key, Carolina YC/Columbia Sailing Club, 5-5-1-[7]-3-3- ; 17   
5. 194254, Christopher Stang, Charleston, SC, [6]-4-4-2-6-6- ; 22   
6. 200603, Duke Cowart, Savannah Yacht Club/ Lauderdale Yacht Club/ CCS, 4-6-[14/DNC]-4-1-14/DNC- ; 29   
7. 140544, william gilden, NA, 7-7-6-6-[8]-5- ; 31   
8. 208107, Finn Hassing, ODC, 9-8-5-8-7-[14/OCS]- ; 37   
9. 170336, Alan Barton, Jiyc, 8-[13]-8-9-9-8- ; 42   
10. 159815, Clay Mobley, Savannah Yacht Club, [13]-11-7-12-12-7- ; 49   
11. 87322, john fragakis, Lake Townsend, 10-9-10-10-[11]-11- ; 50   
12. 201321, Rob Nason, CYC NC, [12]-12-11-11-10-10- ; 54   
13. 172075, Ashley Byrd, JIYC, 11-10-12-[13]-13-9- ; 55   
 



Laser Radial (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 6:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 200323, Lucas Sawin, Hobcaw Yacht Club / Lauderdale Yacht Club, 1-[4]-1-3-1-2- ; 8   
2. 208586, Scott Harris, CYC-NC, 2-1-4-2-[5]-1- ; 10   
3. 206155, Collin Porter, LYC, [4]-3-2-1-2-4- ; 12   
4. 207135, Jacob Fisker-Andersen, Florida Yacht Club, 3-2-3-4-3-[5]- ; 15   
5. 191552, Peter Hyndman, CofC Rec. and JIYC, 5-5-5-[7]-4-3- ; 22   
6. 173960, Arthur Manning Unger, CYC, 6-[9]-6-6-7-6- ; 31   
7. 186561, Graham Cosby, Jiyc, 7-6-7-8-[9]-8- ; 36   
8. 151727, Jack Glenn, Seawanhaka Corinthian YC/Carolina YC, [11/DNC]-11/DNC-11/DNC-5-6-7- ; 40   
9. 164350, Michael Owens, Carolina Yacht Club, 8-8-8-9-[10]-9- ; 42   
10. 181118, Metz Prause, Carolina, [11/DNF]-7-9-10-8-10- ; 44   
 



Laser 4.7 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 6:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 205393, Benjamin Smith, CYC-NC, [1]-1-1-1-1-1- ; 5   
2. N/A / 5, Jacob Usher, CYC NC, 2-[3]-2-3-3-2- ; 12   
3. CYC-1, Arabella Dixon, CYC-NC, [7/OCS]-2-3-2-2-7/OCS- ; 16   
4. 48, Ella Deschamps, CYCNC, 3-4-4-[6]-5-3- ; 19   
5. ? / ?, Cole Williamson, CYC NC, 4-6-[7/DNS]-5-4-4- ; 23   
6. 158957, Garner Mobley, Savannah Yacht Club, 5-5-5-4-[6]-5- ; 24   
 



Lightning (17 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 5:59:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 15381, David Van Cleef, Columbia Sailing Club, 1-1-1-1-1- ; 5   
2. 15557, lenny Krawcheck, CYC, 3-5-3-2-3- ; 16   
3. 14701, Peter Hogan, Carolina Yacht Club, 6-4-2-4-4- ; 20   
4. 14684, Ezra Zankel, College of Charleston Yacht Club, 5-2-7-8-2- ; 24   
5. 15580, Mark Marenakos, CYC - Charleston, 4-8-4-7-11- ; 34   
6. 14266, Jordan Wiggans, cyc, 9-13-5-5-5- ; 37   
7. 15285, John Sawyer, Cyc nc, 2-10-10-9-10- ; 41   
8. 14636, Drew Lisicki, -, 14-7-12-3-6- ; 42   
9. 14728, David Parshall, Columbia Sailing Club, 7-9-8-6-13- ; 43   
10. 13541, Will Tyner, na, 11-6-11-11-7- ; 46   
11. 15116, Will Sloger, Hobcaw, 10-3-13-12-12- ; 50   
12. 14710, Neil Willetts, Neil Willetts Personal, 8-14-9-13-8- ; 52   
13. 14817, Batton Kennon, delta sailing association, 12-11-15-15-14- ; 67   
14. 14688, William T Jones Jr, ., 17-12-16-14-9- ; 68   
15. 15141, Catie Yeager, Charleston YC, 13-15-6-18/DNS-18/DNS- ; 70   
16. 14730, George Scarborough, Carolina Yacht Club, 16-16-14-10-16- ; 72   
17. 13941, Chris Chaplin, NA, 15-17-17-16-15- ; 80   
 



Bic (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 0 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 5:59:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
 



Opti (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 4:51:10 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 16252, Benjamin Usher[Blue], CYC NC, [2]-1-1-1-2-1-1-2- ; 9   
2. 20009, Smith Deschamps[Blue], CYCNC, 1-2-2-[3]-1-2-2-1- ; 11   
3. 21315, Colin Miedler[Red], SCYC, [4]-3-4-2-3-3-3-4- ; 22   
4. 21808, Sawyer Norman[White], SCYC, [9]-5-3-5-5-5-5-3- ; 31   
5. 19790, Cooper Anderson[White], SCYC, 3-4-5-4-4-7-[10/DNF]-6- ; 33   
6. 12 / 22298, Jason Braymiller[White], SCYC, 5-[10/DNF]-6-9-8-4-4-5- ; 41   
7. 5432, John Parnell[White], CYC, 7-6-8-8-6-6-6-[10/OCS]- ; 47T   
8. 19787, Trey Medlin[Blue], CYC-NC, 6-7-7-6-7-[10/DNF]-7-7- ; 47T   
9. 6, Aiken Guerard[White], CYC, 8-8-9-7-9-[10/DNF]-10/DNF-10/DNF- ; 61   
 



Opti Green (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 13 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 5:41:53 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 22299, Jack Ketchel, SCYC, 4-3-1-1-2-2-7-1-4-2-5-[9]-1- ; 33   
2. 21475, Kaden Fenno, SCYC, 6-5-2-[9]-4-3-5-3-2-5-2-7-3- ; 47   
3. 4, Bennett Bair, CYC, 2-2-3-5-[8]-6-8-4-6-4-1-1-7- ; 49   
4. 22300, Chase Ketchel, SCYC, 5-7-9-2-1-1-3-2-3-3-[10]-6-8- ; 50   
5. 5 / 5, Axel Gruber, CYC, [8]-8-7-3-3-4-2-7-8-1-4-4-2- ; 53   
6. 20791, Reilly Sizemore, CYC-NC, 1-1-5-7-6-7-1-6-[9]-6-6-2-6- ; 54   
7. TBD / 14, Trenton Kirk, CYC, 3-6-6-4-7-8-6-5-1-[9]-3-5-9- ; 63   
8. 7120, John Spinosa, CYC Wrightsville Beach, 7-4-8-8-[9]-5-4-8-5-7-7-8-4- ; 75   
9. 16362, John Stutzman, `SCYC, 9-11-10-10-5-10-10-9-7-8-[13/DNS]-3-5- ; 97   
10. 7000, Robert (Tripp) Mintz, JIYC, 10-9-4-6-10-[11]-11-10-11-10-9-10-11- ; 111   
11. 11557, Thomas Weil, Hobcaw Yacht Club, 11-10-11-11-11-9-9-11-10-[13/DNS]-8-11-10- ; 122   
12. 11, Charlotte Casey, Charleston Community Sailing, [13/DNC]-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 156   
 



SIOD (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 5:59:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 111, Michael Miller, na, 1-2-2-2-1- ; 8   
2. SI60, Stan LaRoche, SIYC, 3-1-1-3-3- ; 11   
3. 66, Justin Walling, James Island YC, 2-4-3-4-2- ; 15   
4. 91, Sam Gervais, Sea Island Yacht Club, 4-3-6-1-4- ; 18   
5. 69, Brian Swan, na, 5-5-4-5-7- ; 26   
6. 89, Prentice Brower, SIYC, 6-6-5-9/DNC-5- ; 31   
7. 93, Eric Sanderlin, na, 7-7-7-6-6- ; 33   
8. 94, George Durst, JIYC, 8-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNS-9/DNS- ; 44   
 



Sunfish (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 6:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 77338, david loring, JIYC, [1]-1-1-1-1-1- ; 5   
2. 57567, William Smith, CYC-NC, 2-4-3-2-2-[5]- ; 13   
3. 79422, Frickie Martschink, CYC, 3-2-2-4-3-[7]- ; 14   
4. None / 57557, Charles Frasch, James Island Yacht Club, 5-3-6-[7]-4-3- ; 21   
5. 1, Ann Sheridan, James Island Yacht Club, [8]-6-5-3-6-4- ; 24   
6. 5, David Usher, CYC-NC, 6-[7]-4-6-7-2- ; 25   
7. 19088, Nicole Nason, CYC - NC, 7-[8]-7-5-5-6- ; 30   
8. 3675, Emily Loring, JIYC, [10]-9-9-8-8-8- ; 42   
9. 80588, John Young, Columbia Sailing Club, 4-5-8-[13/DNC]-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 43   
10. Blank, Winn Thornhill, Carolina yacht club, [11]-10-10-9-9-9- ; 47   
11. 757, Edward Parker, N/A, 9-[13/DNC]-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 61   
12. 39556, Crawford Milling, Columbia Sailing Club, [13/DNC]-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 65   
 



Y-Flyer (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 5:59:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 2751, Craig Bennett III, Carolina Yacht Club, 1-3-2-2-4- ; 12   
2. 2788, Melissa Creech, Kiawah Yacht Club, 10/DNS-1-1-1-1- ; 14   
3. 2660, Amanda Hodges, Atlanta Yacht Club, 2-2-7-3-2- ; 16   
4. 2639, Bob/Dane Turner, WBSC, 4-6-5-4-5- ; 24   
5. 2716, Carlin Hodges, Atlanta Yacht Club, 3-5-4-7-6- ; 25   
6. 2763, Briggs Monteith, Public boat landing shelter #3, 5-4-6-5-7- ; 27   
7. 2750, John Skinner, CCS, 6-10/DNC-3-6-3- ; 28   
8. 2759, Benjamin Sadler, Hobcaw, 10/DNS-10/DNC-10/DNC-8-8- ; 46   
9. 2586, Wendy McKenzie, SIYC/CCS, 10/DNS-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNS-10/DNS- ; 50   
 



H20 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 5:59:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 360, Tim Fitzgerald, H20/ 360 -- Boat for sale, 1-1-2-2-1- ; 7   
2. 828, Teddy Turner, Carolina Yacht Club, 4-2-1-1-4- ; 12   
3. 681, DAVID BROWN, FMBS, 2-3-3-4-3- ; 15   
4. 647, Neil Walters, CYC and JIYC, 3-4-4-6-5- ; 22   
5. 589, Amy Woodard, James Island Yacht Club, 8/DNS-8/DNC-8/DNC-3-2- ; 29T   
6. 6969, THAD AVANT, james island yacht club, 5-5-8/DNC-5-6- ; 29T   
7. 80085, Otto DeMuth, James Island Yacht Club, 8/DNS-8/DNC-8/DNC-7-8/DNF- ; 39   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network