2017 CYC Open Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club | July 28-30, 2017in

420 Club (Spinnaker) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 1:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (3 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
na / 6309   James Renneker    Hobcaw Yacht Club   1   1   1   1   [2]   1   5  
1  
2  
3533   Mason Baird    James Island Yacht club   2   2   [3]   2   1   2   9  
2  
3  
3 / 11   Luke Emerson    Hobcaw Yacht Club   3   3   2   3   [4/DNC]   3   14  
3  
 



420 Collegiate (Jib & Main) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 1:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (8 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
252   Drew Owens    Carolina Yacht Club   1   1   1   [2]   2   1   6  
1  
2  
1   Sally Key    Columbia Sailing Club   [3]   3   2   1   1   2   9  
2  
3  
15 / 3277   Megan Fetterley    James Island Yacht Club   2   2   3   3   [4]   4   14  
3  
4  
36   Bobby Baker    James Island Yacht Club   4   5   5   [7]   3   3   20  
4  
5  
25   William Hussey    Carolina as a camper   5   4   4   4   [6]   5   22  
5  
6  
8 / 8   Paula Kurt    Charleston Community Sailing   6   6   6   5   [7]   7   30  
6  
7  
27   Lawton Harper    Carolina Yacht Club   7   [9/DNF]   7   6   5   6   31  
7  
8  
9   Jack Mckenzie    SIYC/CCS   [9/DNC]   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   45  
8  
 



E-Scow (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 12:59:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (6 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
SC-55   Robby Wilkins    Cyc   1   5   2   1   1   10  
1  
2  
SC-3   Walter Prause    Carolina   2   2   3   2   3   12  
2  
3  
GA-8   Ed Durant    ASC   5   1   4   5   2   17T  
3  
4  
GA-9   Eli Putnam    Augusta Sailing Club   3   3   1   6   4   17T  
4  
5  
SC-8   Guy Mossman    CYC SC   4   4   6   4   5   23  
5  
6  
GA-87   James Holder    Augusta Sailing club   6   6   5   3   6   26  
6  
 



Laser (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 1:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (13 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
206538   John Porter    none   2   1   3   3   [4]   2   11  
1  
2  
9   Stanley Hassinger    Columbia Sailing Club   3   2   [9]   1   5   1   12T  
2  
3  
170345   Rob Bowden    JIYC   1   3   2   [5]   2   4   12T  
3  
4  
205389   Robert Key    Carolina YC/Columbia Sailing Club   5   5   1   [7]   3   3   17  
4  
5  
194254   Christopher Stang    Charleston, SC   [6]   4   4   2   6   6   22  
5  
6  
200603   Duke Cowart    Savannah Yacht Club/ Lauderdale Yacht Club/ CCS   4   6   [14/DNC]   4   1   14/DNC   29  
6  
7  
140544   william gilden    NA   7   7   6   6   [8]   5   31  
7  
8  
208107   Finn Hassing    ODC   9   8   5   8   7   [14/OCS]   37  
8  
9  
170336   Alan Barton    Jiyc   8   [13]   8   9   9   8   42  
9  
10  
159815   Clay Mobley    Savannah Yacht Club   [13]   11   7   12   12   7   49  
10  
11  
87322   john fragakis    Lake Townsend   10   9   10   10   [11]   11   50  
11  
12  
201321   Rob Nason    CYC NC   [12]   12   11   11   10   10   54  
12  
13  
172075   Ashley Byrd    JIYC   11   10   12   [13]   13   9   55  
13  
 



Laser Radial (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 1:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (10 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
200323   Lucas Sawin    Hobcaw Yacht Club / Lauderdale Yacht Club   1   [4]   1   3   1   2   8  
1  
2  
208586   Scott Harris    CYC-NC   2   1   4   2   [5]   1   10  
2  
3  
206155   Collin Porter    LYC   [4]   3   2   1   2   4   12  
3  
4  
207135   Jacob Fisker-Andersen    Florida Yacht Club   3   2   3   4   3   [5]   15  
4  
5  
191552   Peter Hyndman    CofC Rec. and JIYC   5   5   5   [7]   4   3   22  
5  
6  
173960   Arthur Manning Unger    CYC   6   [9]   6   6   7   6   31  
6  
7  
186561   Graham Cosby    Jiyc   7   6   7   8   [9]   8   36  
7  
8  
151727   Jack Glenn    Seawanhaka Corinthian YC/Carolina YC   [11/DNC]   11/DNC   11/DNC   5   6   7   40  
8  
9  
164350   Michael Owens    Carolina Yacht Club   8   8   8   9   [10]   9   42  
9  
10  
181118   Metz Prause    Carolina   [11/DNF]   7   9   10   8   10   44  
10  
 



Laser 4.7 (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 1:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (6 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
205393   Benjamin Smith    CYC-NC   [1]   1   1   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
N/A / 5   Jacob Usher    CYC NC   2   [3]   2   3   3   2   12  
2  
3  
CYC-1   Arabella Dixon    CYC-NC   [7/OCS]   2   3   2   2   7/OCS   16  
3  
4  
48   Ella Deschamps    CYCNC   3   4   4   [6]   5   3   19  
4  
5  
? / ?   Cole Williamson    CYC NC   4   6   [7/DNS]   5   4   4   23  
5  
6  
158957   Garner Mobley    Savannah Yacht Club   5   5   5   4   [6]   5   24  
6  
 



Lightning (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 12:59:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (17 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
15381   David Van Cleef    Columbia Sailing Club   1   1   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
15557   lenny Krawcheck    CYC   3   5   3   2   3   16  
2  
3  
14701   Peter Hogan    Carolina Yacht Club   6   4   2   4   4   20  
3  
4  
14684   Ezra Zankel    College of Charleston Yacht Club   5   2   7   8   2   24  
4  
5  
15580   Mark Marenakos    CYC - Charleston   4   8   4   7   11   34  
5  
6  
14266   Jordan Wiggans    cyc   9   13   5   5   5   37  
6  
7  
15285   John Sawyer    Cyc nc   2   10   10   9   10   41  
7  
8  
14636   Drew Lisicki    -   14   7   12   3   6   42  
8  
9  
14728   David Parshall    Columbia Sailing Club   7   9   8   6   13   43  
9  
10  
13541   Will Tyner    na   11   6   11   11   7   46  
10  
11  
15116   Will Sloger    Hobcaw   10   3   13   12   12   50  
11  
12  
14710   Neil Willetts    Neil Willetts Personal   8   14   9   13   8   52  
12  
13  
14817   Batton Kennon    delta sailing association   12   11   15   15   14   67  
13  
14  
14688   William T Jones Jr    .   17   12   16   14   9   68  
14  
15  
15141   Catie Yeager    Charleston YC   13   15   6   18/DNS   18/DNS   70  
15  
16  
14730   George Scarborough    Carolina Yacht Club   16   16   14   10   16   72  
16  
17  
13941   Chris Chaplin    NA   15   17   17   16   15   80  
17  
 



Bic (top)
Series Standing - 0 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 12:59:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (13 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club Total Pos
 



Opti (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 11:51:10 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: Blue (3 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  Total Pos
1  
16252   Benjamin Usher [Blue]   CYC NC   [2]   1   1   1   2   1   1   2   9  
1  
2  
20009   Smith Deschamps [Blue]   CYCNC   1   2   2   [3]   1   2   2   1   11  
2  
3  
19787   Trey Medlin [Blue]   CYC-NC   6   7   7   6   7   [10/DNF]   7   7   47  
3  
 



Division: Red (1 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  Total Pos
1  
21315   Colin Miedler [Red]   SCYC   [4]   3   4   2   3   3   3   4   22  
1  
 



Division: White (5 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  Total Pos
1  
21808   Sawyer Norman [White]   SCYC   [9]   5   3   5   5   5   5   3   31  
1  
2  
19790   Cooper Anderson [White]   SCYC   3   4   5   4   4   7   [10/DNF]   6   33  
2  
3  
12 / 22298   Jason Braymiller [White]   SCYC   5   [10/DNF]   6   9   8   4   4   5   41  
3  
4  
5432   John Parnell [White]   CYC   7   6   8   8   6   6   6   [10/OCS]   47  
4  
5  
6   Aiken Guerard [White]   CYC   8   8   9   7   9   [10/DNF]   10/DNF   10/DNF   61  
5  
 



Opti Green (top)
Series Standing - 13 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 12:41:53 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (12 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13  Total Pos
1  
22299   Jack Ketchel    SCYC   4   3   1   1   2   2   7   1   4   2   5   [9]   1   33  
1  
2  
21475   Kaden Fenno    SCYC   6   5   2   [9]   4   3   5   3   2   5   2   7   3   47  
2  
3  
4   Bennett Bair    CYC   2   2   3   5   [8]   6   8   4   6   4   1   1   7   49  
3  
4  
22300   Chase Ketchel    SCYC   5   7   9   2   1   1   3   2   3   3   [10]   6   8   50  
4  
5  
5 / 5   Axel Gruber    CYC   [8]   8   7   3   3   4   2   7   8   1   4   4   2   53  
5  
6  
20791   Reilly Sizemore    CYC-NC   1   1   5   7   6   7   1   6   [9]   6   6   2   6   54  
6  
7  
TBD / 14   Trenton Kirk    CYC   3   6   6   4   7   8   6   5   1   [9]   3   5   9   63  
7  
8  
7120   John Spinosa    CYC Wrightsville Beach   7   4   8   8   [9]   5   4   8   5   7   7   8   4   75  
8  
9  
16362   John Stutzman    `SCYC   9   11   10   10   5   10   10   9   7   8   [13/DNS]   3   5   97  
9  
10  
7000   Robert (Tripp) Mintz    JIYC   10   9   4   6   10   [11]   11   10   11   10   9   10   11   111  
10  
11  
11557   Thomas Weil    Hobcaw Yacht Club   11   10   11   11   11   9   9   11   10   [13/DNS]   8   11   10   122  
11  
12  
11   Charlotte Casey    Charleston Community Sailing   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   156  
12  
 



SIOD (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 12:59:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (8 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
111   Michael Miller    na   1   2   2   2   1   8  
1  
2  
SI60   Stan LaRoche    SIYC   3   1   1   3   3   11  
2  
3  
66   Justin Walling    James Island YC   2   4   3   4   2   15  
3  
4  
91   Sam Gervais    Sea Island Yacht Club   4   3   6   1   4   18  
4  
5  
69   Brian Swan    na   5   5   4   5   7   26  
5  
6  
89   Prentice Brower    SIYC   6   6   5   9/DNC   5   31  
6  
7  
93   Eric Sanderlin    na   7   7   7   6   6   33  
7  
8  
94   George Durst    JIYC   8   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNS   9/DNS   44  
8  
 



Sunfish (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 1:21:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (12 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
77338   david loring    JIYC   [1]   1   1   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
57567   William Smith    CYC-NC   2   4   3   2   2   [5]   13  
2  
3  
79422   Frickie Martschink    CYC   3   2   2   4   3   [7]   14  
3  
4  
None / 57557   Charles Frasch    James Island Yacht Club   5   3   6   [7]   4   3   21  
4  
5  
1   Ann Sheridan    James Island Yacht Club   [8]   6   5   3   6   4   24  
5  
6  
5   David Usher    CYC-NC   6   [7]   4   6   7   2   25  
6  
7  
19088   Nicole Nason    CYC - NC   7   [8]   7   5   5   6   30  
7  
8  
3675   Emily Loring    JIYC   [10]   9   9   8   8   8   42  
8  
9  
80588   John Young    Columbia Sailing Club   4   5   8   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   13/DNC   43  
9  
10  
Blank   Winn Thornhill    Carolina yacht club   [11]   10   10   9   9   9   47  
10  
11  
757   Edward Parker    N/A   9   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   61  
11  
12  
39556   Crawford Milling    Columbia Sailing Club   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   65  
12  
 



Y-Flyer (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 12:59:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (9 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
2751   Craig Bennett III    Carolina Yacht Club   1   3   2   2   4   12  
1  
2  
2788   Melissa Creech    Kiawah Yacht Club   10/DNS   1   1   1   1   14  
2  
3  
2660   Amanda Hodges    Atlanta Yacht Club   2   2   7   3   2   16  
3  
4  
2639   Bob/Dane Turner    WBSC   4   6   5   4   5   24  
4  
5  
2716   Carlin Hodges    Atlanta Yacht Club   3   5   4   7   6   25  
5  
6  
2763   Briggs Monteith    Public boat landing shelter #3   5   4   6   5   7   27  
6  
7  
2750   John Skinner    CCS   6   10/DNC   3   6   3   28  
7  
8  
2759   Benjamin Sadler    Hobcaw   10/DNS   10/DNC   10/DNC   8   8   46  
8  
9  
2586   Wendy McKenzie    SIYC/CCS   10/DNS   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNS   10/DNS   50  
9  
 



H20 (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 30, 2017 12:59:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (7 boats)
Pos Bow/Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
360   Tim Fitzgerald    H20/ 360 -- Boat for sale   1   1   2   2   1   7  
1  
2  
828   Teddy Turner    Carolina Yacht Club   4   2   1   1   4   12  
2  
3  
681   DAVID BROWN    FMBS   2   3   3   4   3   15  
3  
4  
647   Neil Walters    CYC and JIYC   3   4   4   6   5   22  
4  
5  
589   Amy Woodard    James Island Yacht Club   8/DNS   8/DNC   8/DNC   3   2   29T  
5  
6  
6969   THAD AVANT    james island yacht club   5   5   8/DNC   5   6   29T  
6  
7  
80085   Otto DeMuth    James Island Yacht Club   8/DNS   8/DNC   8/DNC   7   8/DNF   39  
7  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network