2017 CYCNC SAYRA Open
Carolina Yacht Club - NC | August 05-06, 2017

Opti (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 06, 2017 12:19:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Division, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 19908, Angus Renton, Blue, CYCNC, [1]-1-1-1-1-1-1- ; 6   
2. 16252, Benjamin Usher, Blue, CYC NC, [3]-2-2-2-2-2-2- ; 12   
3. 20009, Smith DesChamps, Blue, CYCNC, 2-3-3-3-3-3-[5]- ; 17   
4. 8221, Tavia Smith, Blue, Carolina Yacht Club-NC, 4-[5]-4-5-5-4-3- ; 25   
5. 19787, Trey Medlin, Blue, CYC-NC, 6-4-[9]-4-6-7-8- ; 35   
6. 4108, John Rhodes, Blue, LNYC, 7-6-8-6-4-6-[9]- ; 37   
7. 20745, murphy olson, Blue, LNYC, 5-7-6-[8]-7-8-6- ; 39   
8. 8115, Rohan Patel, Blue, LNYC, [9]-9-7-9-9-5-4- ; 43T   
9. 22298, Bode Snider, White, SCYC, 8-8-5-7-8-[9]-7- ; 43T   
 



Opti Green (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 06, 2017 1:01:25 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Division, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. CYC12, Ethan Wolfe, , Delavan Lake Yacht Club, 1-1-1-1-[8]-7- ; 11   
2. 20790, Zach Wolfe, , Delavan Lake Yacht Club, 5-3-[7]-4-2-3- ; 17   
3. 11, Griffin McCoy, , Hope Town Sailing Club, 4-[9]-3-2-1-8- ; 18T   
4. 20791, Caroline Smith, , CYC-NC, 3-2-2-[11]-5-6- ; 18T   
5. 20788, Maddie Game, , Blackbeard Sailing Club, New Bern, NC, 2-5-[9]-5-7-2- ; 21   
6. 10489, Reilly Sizemore, , CYC-NC, 6-7-5-[12]-4-1- ; 23   
7. 7120, John Spinosa, , CYCNC, 9-[11]-4-3-6-4- ; 26   
8. 20789, Alex Parker, , CYCNC, [10]-6-8-8-3-5- ; 30   
9. 8, Will Game, , Blackbeard Sailing Club, New Bern, NC, [12]-4-10-7-9-9- ; 39   
10. 8643, Nolte Dukes, , CYC Charleston, [11]-8-6-10-10-10- ; 44   
11. 4, Harrison Yourkiewicz, , CYC-guest, 7-[12]-12-6-11-11- ; 47   
12. 5150, Molly Williamson, , CYC-NC, 8-10-11-9-[12]-12- ; 50   
 



420 (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 06, 2017 12:19:02 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Division, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 6309, James Renneker, , Hobcaw Yacht Club, 1-[4/DNF]-1-1-1-1-2- ; 7   
2. 10, Dana Beery, , CYC Wrightsville Beach, NC, [2]-1-2-2-2-2-1- ; 10   
3. 8, Michael Bowen, , Augusta Sailing Club, 3-2-3-3-[4/DNS]-3-3- ; 17   
 



Sunfish (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 06, 2017 1:00:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Division, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 3946, Matthew McCoy, , Hope Town Sailing Club, 1-3-1-3-5- ; 13   
2. 734125, Daniel Wilson, , CYC, 2-5-3-4-1- ; 15   
3. 52105, William Deale, , Southport Yacht Club, 5-1-4-6-2- ; 18   
4. 89252, William Raney, , CYC NC, 4-6-5-1-3- ; 19T   
5. 4480, Paul Welles, , Oriental Dinghy Club, 3-2-8-2-4- ; 19T   
6. 4319, Alex Dean, , Harkers Island Sailing Club, 7-4-2-7-6- ; 26   
7. 81173, Mark Evans, , LNYC, 11-10-6-5-7- ; 39   
8. 19088, Nicole Nason, , Cyc nc, 6-11-7-10-9- ; 43   
9. 5, David Usher, , CYC-NC, 8-8-10-8-10- ; 44   
10. 81238, Ricky Evans, , Southport Yacht Club, 10-7-9-14/DNS-8- ; 48   
11. 3817, Andrew Renton, , CYCNC, 9-9-11-14/DNS-14/DNC- ; 57   
12. 8, Gatlin Mattox, , Southport Sailing, 12-12-12-9-14/DNC- ; 59   
13. 2595, David Parshall, , Columbia Sailing Club, 14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC- ; 70   
 



Sunfish Sound (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, August 05, 2017 3:21:50 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Division, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1, Neha Patel, , LNYC, 1-1-1-2- ; 5   
2. 35083, Nancy Rhodes, , LNYC, 2-2-2-1- ; 7   
3. 7, Nevin Williams, , Lake Norman Yachy Club, 3-3-3-3- ; 12   
4. 86299, Tyler Williams, , Lake Norman Yacht Club, 5/DNS-5/DNF-4-5/DNS- ; 19   
 



Laser Full (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 06, 2017 1:00:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Division, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 206538, John Porter, Senior, Out Back Jack Yachting, 2-2-3-2-4- ; 13   
2. 170345, Rob Bowden, Senior, JIYC, 6-1-1-1-7- ; 16T   
3. 9, Stanley Hassinger, Senior, Columbia Sailing Club, 1-7-2-3-3- ; 16T   
4. 205393, Thomas Smith, Junor, CYC-NC, 8-6-4-10-1- ; 29   
5. 30262, John Coolidge, Senior, hiyc, 9-3-6-4-8- ; 30   
6. 205389, Robert Key, Senior, Columbia Sailing Club/Carolina Yacht Club(SC), 3-8-8-7-6- ; 32T   
7. 195933, Joe Sprunt, Senior, CYC NC, 7-5-9-6-5- ; 32T   
8. 194251, Greg Zack, Senior, cyc-1853, 5-4-7-8-10- ; 34   
9. 210540, Robert Frechette, Senior, Carolina Yacht Club - NC, 4-10-5-5-11- ; 35   
10. 208107, Finn Hassing, Senior, ODC, 10-9-10-9-9- ; 47   
11. 200572, John Overton, Senior, CYC-NC, 14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-2- ; 58T   
12. 173253, lloyd Butler, Senior, Topsail Island Yacht Club, 11-11-11-11-14/DNC- ; 58T   
13. 170336, Alan Barton, Senior, Jiyc, 12-12-12-14/DNS-12- ; 62   
 



Laser Radial (14 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 06, 2017 1:00:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Division, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 207144, Chase Carraway, Junior, Carolina Yacht Club 1853, 3-1-1-1-1- ; 7   
2. 195478, Glenn Walker, Senior, CYC-NC, 1-3-2-3-10- ; 19   
3. 200573, Martin Willard, Senior, CYC-1853, 9-4-3-2-3- ; 21   
4. 210536, Scott Harris, Junior, CYC-NC, 4-2-5-7-6- ; 24   
5. 200323, Lucas Sawin, Junior, HYC / LYC, 6-6-9-4-2- ; 27   
6. 206155, Collin Porter, Junior, Lauderdale Yacht Club/SSC, 2-9-7-9-5- ; 32T   
7. 195600, Charles Usher, Senior, SYC, 11-5-4-5-7- ; 32T   
8. 205392, Ira Soltis, Senior, CYC-NC, 5-11-11-6-9- ; 42T   
9. 209307, Jack Glenn, Junior, Carolina YC/Seawanhaka Corinthian YC, 8-10-8-8-8- ; 42T   
10. 189751, Doug Sherwood, Senior, CYC-NC, 7-8-10-15/DNS-4- ; 44   
11. 87322, john fragakis, Senior, Lake Townsend, 12-7-6-10-11- ; 46   
12. 186561, Graham Cosby, Junior, Jiyc, 13-13-12-11-13- ; 62   
13. 199381, Grant Matthews, Junior, Hobcaw Yacht Cub, 10-12-15/DNF-15/DNS-12- ; 64   
14. 201321, Katlynn Nason, Senior, CYC NC, 14-14-15/DNS-15/DNS-14- ; 72   
 



Laser 4.7 (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 06, 2017 1:00:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Division, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 205393, Benjamin Smith, Junior, CYC-NC, 1-1-1-2-1- ; 6   
2. 210788, Arabella Dixon, Junior, CYC, 2-2-2-1-4- ; 11   
3. 11, Polk Baggett, Junior, CYC, 4-3-3-7-2- ; 19   
4. 182426, Eli Thorn, Junior, ETYSA, 3-4-5-5-3- ; 20   
5. 48, Ella DesChamps, Junior, CYCNC, 7-6-4-4-9- ; 30   
6. 1302, William Pitt, Junior, CYC-NC, 5-7-8-3-8- ; 31   
7. 167360, Danny Diederich, Junior, LNYC, 8-5-6-8-5- ; 32   
8. CYC 1, Cole Williamson, Junior, CYC NC, 6-9-7-6-7- ; 35   
9. 5, Jacob Usher, Junior, CYC NC, 11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-6- ; 50   
10. 17, Peter Gilman, Junior, Carolina Yacht Club, 11/DNS-8-11/DNF-11/DNS-11/DNC- ; 52   
 



Lightning (14 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 06, 2017 1:00:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Skipper, Division, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 14701, Patrick Hogan, , Carolina Yacht Club, 4-1-2/RDG-1-5- ; 13   
2. 15381, David Van Cleef, , Columbia Sailing Club, 2-7-3-3-2- ; 17   
3. 15202, Eric Oetgen, , Savannah Yacht Club, 6-3-1-4-4- ; 18   
4. 15345, james harris, , CYC-NC, 9-2-2-5-1- ; 19   
5. 15139, Pierce Barden, , Carolina Yacht Club - NC, 5-4-9-2-3- ; 23   
6. 15580, Mark Marenakos, , CYC - Charleston, 3-8-5-6-9- ; 31   
7. 14682, Bob Cowen, , CYC, 10-9-4-10-7- ; 40T   
8. 14044, Ken Corsig, , Lake Norman Yacht Club, 8-10-6-8-8- ; 40T   
9. 15285, John Sawyer, , CYC nc, 7-11-8-9-6- ; 41   
10. 12957, Paul Whitesides, , CYCNC, 1-12-10-7-12- ; 42   
11. 14695, Richard Waldkirch, , CYC North Carolina, 13-5-7-11-11- ; 47   
12. 15159, Jay Taylor, , CYC-NC, 14-6-11-12-10- ; 53   
13. 14932, John Pelosi, , CSC NC, 12-15/OCS-12-15/DNS-13- ; 67   
14. 11690, Andrew Wittman, , CYC-NC, 11-13-15/DNS-15/DNS-15/DNC- ; 69   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network