2018 Flying Scot Midwinter Championship
Sarasota Sailing Squadron | March 24-29, 2018

Flying Scot Championship Division (40 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, March 28, 2018 3:56:18 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
52 / 6138   JaMing-O   Zeke Horowitz /
Jay Horowitz  
SSS/COFCYC/    6   1   3   2   5   17  
1  
2  
42 / 5350   None   David Ames /
David Ames
P. J. Buhler  
SSS/
/   
8   6   1   1   2   18  
2  
3  
63 / 6133   The Scuppernong   Jeff Linton /
Andy Hayward  
Davis Island YC/    7   15   2   7   6   37  
3  
4  
50 / 4776   Still Crazy   Mark Swanson /
mike Hennessy
Mike Hennessy  
Saratoga Lake Sailing Club/
/   
1   16   20   5   1   43  
4  
5  
54 / 6077   ADHD   Ryan Malmgren /
Stacey Rieu  
Ephraim Yacht Club/    4   3   14   27   4   52  
5  
6  
11 / 6130   Sophie   Tyler Andrews /
Andy Fox  
DCYRA/    2   5   7   14   32   60  
6  
7  
56 / 5346      Tom Miller /
Meliissa Miller  
Corinthian sailing club/    3   30   13   4   11   61T  
7  
8  
62 / 5310   Comfortably Numb   John Kreidler /
John Wake  
Western Carolina Sailing Club/    17   7   5   10   22   61T  
8  
9  
23 / 6088   Crazy Love   Ned Johnston /
Ryan Donahue  
Northeast Harbor Fleet/    11   2   27   8   14   62  
9  
10  
53 / 5810   Rosie   Tom McNally /
Cindy Taylor
Mike Taylor  
Lake Monroe Sailing Assoc/
/   
5   14   32   13   3   67  
10  
11  
16 / 6099   M&M   Mark Taylor /
Michele Taylor  
Fleet 168/    14   12   22   6   16   70  
11  
12  
12 / 5510   Bateau Bleu   Larry Taggart /
Carrie Berger
Melanie Dunham  
Southern Yacht Club/
/   
13   23   11   17   9   73  
12  
13  
69 / 59   P/C Eaton Kelly   Paul Lee /
Gabrielle Cockell  
Edison Boat Club/    15   8   10   29   13   75  
13  
14  
13 / 6014      Roger Sharp /
Kate Sharp  
Massapoag Yacht Club/    16   24   9   3   30   82  
14  
15  
30 / 5871   Ack Ack   Charles Clifton /
Her most charming Cindy Clifton  
SSS/    19   26   15   15   10   85  
15  
16  
9 / 6055   Warpath   Charles Fowler /
Scott Cline  
Privateer Yacht Club/    27   19   12   16   12   86  
16  
17  
21 / 6137      Michael Faugust /
Jennifer Ikeda-Faugust  
Ephraim YC / SSS/    9   17   24   30   7   87  
17  
18  
37 / 6086   The Kitchen Sink III   Bruce Kitchen /
Lynn Kitchen  
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/    12   33   8   19   17   89  
18  
19  
44 / 3914   Steamboat Whilly   Ron Pletsch /
Barry Milborn  
SSS/    24   4   19   28   18   93  
19  
20  
20 / 5763      John Eckart /
Connnie Eckart  
Massapoag YC/    37   18   6   26   8   95  
20  
21  
58 / 400   Patchwork Princess   H Marshall Pardey /
Richard Elsishans  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/    34   13   21   23   15   106  
21  
22  
49 / 5360   Leprechaun   Donald Perry /
Stewart Smith  
SSS/    21   10   37   12   27   107  
22  
23  
68 / 6143   Ecurie Escargot   David Helmick    LESC/    18   34   23   22   21   118  
23  
24  
39 / 5658   Gnatsquatch   Mary Anne Hopper /
John Hopper  
Rush Creek Yacht Club/    29   27   28   9   26   119  
24  
25  
40 / 5787   Twilight Zone   David Thinel /
Kim Thinel  
SSS/    20   31   29   20   20   120  
25  
26  
64 / 5246   Culpáble   Dave Martin /
Andi Hoffman  
Coconut Grove Sailing Club/    30   9   25   38   19   121  
26  
27  
48 / 5544   Goomba   Jim Bigham /
Jim Bigham
Cathy Bigham  
SSS/
/   
35   21   30   11   28   125  
27  
28  
1 / 6144   Catitude   Ben Williams /
Deb Aronson  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/    32   22   4   32   37   127  
28  
29  
46 / 4653   Ring Ding   Andy Rahn /
Nerissa Rahn  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/    10   41/OCS   35   21   24   131  
29  
30  
60 / 6116   Stardust   Jody Smith /
Annette Johnson  
Corinthian Sailing Club/    38   20   26   24   25   133  
30  
31  
31 / 4925      Henry Picco /
Anderson Jones  
IRYC/LESC/    23   32   18   36   29   138  
31  
32  
70 / 5862   MONGOOSE   chris schoendorf /
Dave Gorwiτz  
eyc/    28   11   31   33   36   139  
32  
33  
29 / 6011/5897   Wind and a Prayer   Mark Benner /
Maria Benner  
Moraine Sailing Club/    22   28   34   25   31   140  
33  
34  
22 / 6135   Wildcard   Eric Bussell /
Alan Shaklee  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/    25   38   16   35   33   147  
34  
35  
28 / 4921   Levity   Robert Newland /
Keven Briggs  
LESC/    36   25   33   31   23   148  
35  
36  
8 / 5357   That Green Boat   Tom Clark /
David Bergevin  
Privateer Yacht Club/    39   35   17   18   41/DNF   150  
36  
37  
5 / 5813   Blue Goose   F David Meehan /
Karen Meehan  
DCYC/    26   36   36   34   34   166  
37  
38  
6 / 1482   Morquan   Richard Wojnar /
Susan McIntyre  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/    33   29   38   39   35   174  
38  
39  
4 / 6141      Barry Hambrick    Birmingham Sailing Club/    31   37   39   37   38   182  
39  
40  
61 / 5454   5454   Robert @ Nina Cummings /
Nina Cummings
Nina Cummings  
Csc/
/   
41/DNC   41/DNC   41/DNC   41/DNC   41/DNC   205  
40  
 



Flying Scot Challenger Division (23 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, March 28, 2018 3:56:18 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
55 / 6140   Saluki   Bill Vogler /
Peg Woodworth
Carey Seven  
Carlyle Sailing Association/
/   
1   5   1   7   2   16  
1  
2  
26 / 4654/5990   Dream Weaver   Randy Rubinstein /
Carol Claypool  
MYC/SSS/    2   2   4   11   1   20  
2  
3  
19 / 5857   Kachow   Gregory Kampf /
Diane Kampf  
Massapoag Yacht Club/    8   1   2   6   8   25  
3  
4  
51 / 3403      Forest Atkins /
Mandy McCracken -Atkins  
Corinthian SC Dallas/    10   8   3   2   7   30  
4  
5  
36 / FS5289   Flying Geordie   Shaun Clements /
Andy Gardner  
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/    5   12   6   5   3   31  
5  
6  
15 / 5152   Flying Circus   William Bruss /
Lauren Bruss
Lauren Bruss  
Privateer Yacht Club/
/   
11   6   8   3   5   33T  
6  
7  
25 / 4739   NA   Stephen Vincent /
Stephen Vincent I  
Owasco Lake Yacht Club #181/    6   4   9   10   4   33T  
7  
8  
33 / 1518   Circe   Jim Leggette /
Mike Funk  
Jackson Yacht Club/    9   3   13   1   11   37  
8  
9  
66 / 5790   Etcetera   William ( Schwarzschild /
Mike Stephens  
Fishing Bay Yacht Club/    3   7   10   8   10   38  
9  
10  
47 / 5566   LA   Karen Jones /
Larry Brown
Larry Brown  
sarasota sailing squadron/
/   
4   13   7   15   9   48  
10  
11  
41 / 4135   Mystic   Herb Larrabee /
Chuck Tanner  
SSS/    12   15   12   4   6   49  
11  
12  
43 / 4665   Loose Cannon   Joe Nelson /
Gabe Nelson  
FBYC, GRSA, SSS/    13   11   5   9   13   51  
12  
13  
65 / 2666   Serenity   Michael Conrad /
Jim Blackburn
Jim Blackburn  
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/
/   
18   10   17   16   12   73  
13  
14  
2 / 3689   Little Dolphin   Joel Verplank /
Carl Porter  
Muscle Shoals Sailing Club/    16   9   16   19   15   75T  
14  
15  
18 / 6170      Dean Marlin /
Chris Peters
Susan Mucha  
Moraine Sailing Club/
/   
14   20   15   12   14   75T  
15  
16  
14 / 4615   Popeye   Jim Colegrove /
Jennifer Colegrove  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/    15   17   14   14   19   79  
16  
17  
10 / 4321   Sidewalk Express   Susan Davidson /
Clay Smith
Tihda Vongkoth  
SSS/
/   
7   14   24/DNC   20   18   83  
17  
18  
34 / 2496   DANCES WITH BEARS   Rob Copps /
Liz Copps  
Keowee Sailing Club/    19   18   18   13   17   85  
18  
19  
57 / 4819      Garrie Hankins /
Shelly Newood
Shelly Newood
Shelly Newood  
CSYC/
/
/   
17   21   11   24/DSQ   16   89  
19  
20  
45 / 5222   Against the Wind   MIke Smith /
Candy McGovern
Tim McGovern  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/
/   
20   16   20   18   21   95  
20  
21  
3 / 5637      Stephen Griggs /
Greg Foote  
Pointe au Baril Sailing Club/    21   19   19   17   20   96  
21  
22  
32 / FS2447   Merry Way   Jim Moyle /
Mike Moyle  
Medicine Lake Sailing Club (Fleet 140)/    22   22   24/DNC   21   22   111  
22  
23  
5055   SpeakUp5k   Tom Gallagher    GRSA   24/DNC   24/DNC   24/DNC   24/DNC   24/DNC   120  
23  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network