58th Annual Midlands Regatta
Columbia Sailing Club | November 04-05, 2017

Optimist (22 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Friday, December 01, 2017 6:26:32 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
22442   White   Wyatt Norman   South Carolina Yacht Club   11   2   1   1   2   2   [23/DSQ]   19  
1  
2  
16252   Blue   Benjamin Usher   CYCNC   1   3   2   4   7   [15]   9   26  
2  
3  
8115   Red   ROHAN PATEL   LNYC   2   [10]   7   5   4   6   3   27  
3  
4  
18019   Blue   Evan Wylly   SYC   [9]   7   9   3   3   5   2   29  
4  
5  
19081   Blue   Maverick Anderson   South Carolina Yacht Clun   6   [17]   6   8   6   1   8   35  
5  
6  
17771   Blue   Parker Thran   LLSC   8   1   4   2   [13]   10   11   36  
6  
7  
4108   Blue   John Rhodes   LNYC   7   9   5   [14]   9   4   5   39  
7  
8  
21808   White   Sawyer Norman   South Carolina Yacht Club   5   8   [14]   7   1   8   14   43  
8  
9  
US22462   Blue   Nicholas Feddersen   LNYC   4   [21]   3   19   12   3   6   47T  
9  
10  
HUN719   Blue   Zalan Balassy   Lake Norman Yacht Club   3   5   8   9   11   11   [12]   47T  
10  
11  
19805   Blue   Robert Soares   SCYC   13   [19]   10   11   5   7   4   50  
11  
12  
13352   White   Arabella Duer   BYSC   [15]   11   12   6   14   9   1   53  
12  
13  
1   White   Bode Snider   SCYC   14   6   13   12   [16]   12   10   67  
13  
14  
21474   Blue   Jason Braymiller   SCYC   16   12   [17]   16   15   14   15   88  
14  
15  
15543   Red   Kate Zurinskas   Lake Lanier Sailing CLub   10   15   11   10   [23/DNS]   23/DNS   23/DNS   92T  
15  
16  
20745   Blue   murphy olson   LNYC   17   13   [18]   18   18   13   13   92T  
16  
17  
19790   White   Cooper Anderson   South Carolina Yacht Club   19   18   [21]   15   10   16   16   94  
17  
18  
19866   Blue   conner brandon   LNYC   18   4   [20]   20   19   17   17   95  
18  
19  
20252   Red   Mac Humphrey   CYC-NC   [23/DNS]   20   19   23/DNF   8   19   7   96T  
19  
20  
8643   White   Nolte Dukes   CYC SC   12   16   16   17   17   [18]   18   96T  
20  
21  
18799   White   Lily Lobree   CSC   20   14   15   13   20   20   [23/DNS]   102  
21  
22  
10905   Bola   Finn Marenakos   CYC - Charleston   [23/DNC]   23/DNC   23/DNC   23/DNC   23/DNC   23/DNC   23/DNC   138  
22  
 



Sunfish (23 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 1:08:10 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1  Total Pos
1  
4136      David Parshall   Columbia Sailing Club   1   1  
1  
2  
3884      John Butine   LNYC   2   2  
2  
3  
4444      Gavin Parker   N/A   3   3  
3  
4  
4456      Glenn Walker   CYC   4   4  
4  
5  
57567      William Smith   CYC-NC   5   5  
5  
6  
4480      Paul Welles   Oriental Dinghy Club   6   6  
6  
7  
80588      John Young   Columbia Sailing Club   7   7  
7  
8  
3946      Matthew McCoy   Hope Town Sailing Club   8   8  
8  
9  
4319   Sunfish   Alex Dean   HISC   9   9  
9  
10  
3848   Home Slice   Tom Payne   Lake Norman Yacht Club   10   10  
10  
11  
4060   Sunfish   Sonya Dean   HISC   11   11  
11  
12  
80367      Greorge Sechrist   Oruental Dinghy Club   12   12  
12  
13  
75417      Tom Katterheinrich   Saint Marys Boat Club   13   13  
13  
14  
3649   The Beagle   Gary Hodo   csc   14   14  
14  
15  
77338      emily loring   JIYC   15   15  
15  
16  
3817      john fragakis   Lake Townsend   16   16  
16  
17  
117      John Meyer   CSC   17   17  
17  
18  
3675      ashton loring   JIYC   18   18  
18  
19  
78463      Johnny Meyer   CSC   19   19  
19  
20  
808      michael kapp   columbia sailing club   20   20  
20  
21  
31533      Andrew Clarkson   CSC   21   21  
21  
22  
39556   Radar Love   margaret Clarkson   Columbia Sailing Club   22   22  
22  
23  
77266      Brian Swan   Charleston Yacht Club   24/DNC   24  
23  
 



420 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 11:04:07 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
252      Coleman Owens   Carolina Yacht Club   2   1   2   2   1   8  
1  
2  
4763   420   Carlotta Polverini   Columbia Sailing Club   1   4   3   1   3   12T  
2  
3  
7338   NEED TO BORROW A 420   William Hussey   Carolina Yacht Club   3   3   1   3   2   12T  
3  
4  
4074      Bane London   Columbia Sailing Club   4   2   4   4   4   18  
4  
5  
TBD      Michael Bowen   Augusta Sailing Club   5   5   5   5   5   25  
5  
 



Laser (19 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 11:07:24 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1  Total Pos
1  
170345   Straight Outta Charleston   Rob Bowden   JIYC   1   1  
1  
2  
21      Stanley Hassinger   Columbia Sailing Club   2   2  
2  
3  
208107   None   Finn Hassing   ODC   3   3  
3  
4  
205389      Robert Key   CSC   4   4  
4  
5  
194254      Christopher Stang   Charleston, SC   5   5  
5  
6  
140544      William gilden   N/A   6   6  
6  
7  
180543   NONE   Raymond Flynn   CSC NC   7   7  
7  
8  
168226      Henry Millette   Huguenot Yacht Club Frostbiting   8   8  
8  
9  
175410      Eric Norman   South Carolina Yacht Club   9   9  
9  
10  
152912      Chuck Lee   NYC   10   10  
10  
11  
194290   Laser   JT Hughes   Savannah   11   11  
11  
12  
182367      Dean Karrigan   Carolina Sailing Club   12   12  
12  
13  
206547      David Usher   CYC NC   13   13  
13  
14  
173253      Lloyd Butler   Topsail Island Yacht Club   14   14  
14  
15  
170336   N/a   Alan Barton   Jiyc   15   15  
15  
16  
115170   Sir Swims A Lot   James Burrell   Huguenot Yacht Club Frostbiting   16   16  
16  
17  
200014      Peter Gamble   Beaufort Yacht and Sailing Club   17   17  
17  
18  
159815   Neptune   Clay Mobley   Savanah Yacht Club   18   18  
18  
19  
205393      Thomas Smith   CYC-NC   19   19  
19  
 



Laser 4.7 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 11:19:13 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1  Total Pos
1  
CYC1      Benjamin Smith   CYC-NC   1   1  
1  
2  
167360      Danny Diederich   #   2   2  
2  
3  
5      Jacob Usher   CYCNC   3   3  
3  
4  
158957   Ark Royal   Garner Mobley   Savannah Yacht Club   4   4  
4  
 



Laser Radial (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 11:19:41 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1  Total Pos
1  
212616      Lucas Sawin   Lauderdale Yacht Club / Hobcaw Yacht Club   1   1  
1  
2  
186561   N/a   Graham Cosby   Jiyc   2   2  
2  
3  
164350      Michael Owens   Carolina Yacht Club   3   3  
3  
 



Lightning (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 11:18:13 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1  Total Pos
1  
15381   C'Mon Man   David Van Cleef   Columbia Sailing Club   1   1  
1  
2  
12957   ghostride   Paul Whitesides   CYC   2   2  
2  
3  
14045   Shopping Cart   Stanton Bost   CSC   3   3  
3  
4  
14728      Elaine Parshall   Columbia Sailing Club   4   4  
4  
5  
14127   Shopping Cart   Eli Putnam   Augusta Sailing Club   5   5  
5  
6  
14044   Still Running with Scissors   Jordan Wiggins   CORA / ChYC / CofCYC   6   6  
6  
7  
13643   Katabatic   Simon Jenkins   BYSC   7   7  
7  
8  
15180      Pam Burke   LLSC   8   8  
8  
 



Open BIC (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 12:31:52 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
7293      Dan Turner   ASC   [1]   1   1   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
9205      Alex Bagnoni   Augusta Sailing Club   3   2   2   4   [6]   3   14  
2  
3  
8292      Molly Loring   jiyc   [5]   3   3   3   2   4   15  
3  
4  
9167      Kaitlyn Bagnoni   Augusta Sailing Club   2   4   4   2   4   [5]   16  
4  
5  
9203   bic   Reid Poteet   Augusta Sail Club   4   5   5   6   [7]   2   22  
5  
6  
Tbd      Aidan Manahan   Augusta Sailing Club   [7]   6   7   5   3   7   28  
6  
7  
9154   Open Bic   Gaines Johnson   Augusta Sailing Club   6   [7]   6   7   5   6   30  
7  
 



Y-Flyer (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 11:20:24 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1  Total Pos
1  
2639      Bob Turner   WBSC   1   1  
1  
2  
2788   Shenannigans   Henry McCray   Kiawah Sailing Club   2   2  
2  
3  
2673   Carl   Briggs Moteith   Public boat landing shelter #3   3   3  
3  
 



Optimist green (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 12:48:30 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
2      Liam McIntosh   Savannah Yacht Club   [3]   3   1   2   2   2   10  
1  
2  
10288      owen zurinskas   Lake Lanier Sailing CLub   5   5   2   [6]   1   1   14  
2  
3  
20787      Ian Itzkowitz   Carolina Yacht Club - NC   [9]   2   3   1   5   8   19  
3  
4  
7120      John Spinosa   CYCNC   [8]   1   6   4   6   3   20  
4  
5  
9091      Petra Humphrey   CYC-NC   1   4   5   [7]   7   4   21  
5  
6  
19927   White Shark 2.0   Emerson Esposito   South Carolina Yacht Club   4   6   4   [9]   3   5   22  
6  
7  
9556   Shake It Off   Indiana Olson   LNYC   2   7   [9]   5   8   6   28  
7  
8  
7      Gellert Balassy   Lake Norman Yacht Club   6   8   7   3   [9]   9   33  
8  
9  
NA      Griffin McCoy   Carolina Yacht Club   7   [9]   8   8   4   7   34  
9  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2017 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta Network