The Leukemia Cup Regatta at HYC
Houston Yacht Club | June 21-December 31, 1969

A-Cat (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, June 21, 2008 4:58:08 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
265      0   Doug Cummings   HYC   1   1   2   3   7  
1  
2  
237      0   Martin Hamilton   HYC   2   2   3   1   8  
2  
3  
US 212   A2Brute'   0   Kevin Grice   HYC   3   3   1   2   9  
3  
4  
USA 169      0   Dennis Palin   TCDYC   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   20  
4  
 



Ensign (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 2:16:32 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
1085   Lorelei   0   Buddy Brown   HYC   3   1   1   5  
1  
2  
1724   Little Oil   0   Dean Snider   HYC   2   4   2   8  
2  
3  
295   Mayhem   0   Tom Meeh   Houston Yacht Club   1   3   5   9  
3  
4  
105   Thumbelina   0   David Curtin   HYC   4   2   4   10  
4  
5  
438   Crusader   0   Dick Baxter   Houston Yacht Club   6   6   3   15  
5  
6  
519   Dynamite   0   HYC Ragnots   Houston Yacht Club   5   8   6   19T  
6  
7  
695   Sundance   0   Dwight Hollister   HYC   7   5   7   19T  
7  
8  
1139   Lady Hawk   0   Bob Chapman   Houston Yacht Club   9   7   9   25  
8  
9  
739   Abaco   0   David Morley   none   8   10   10   28  
9  
10  
1249   Gig'Em   0   John Nicholson   HYC   12/RAF   9   8   29  
10  
11  
1103   Adjourn   0   Ed Bluestein   HYC   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   36  
11  
 



J/24 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 2:17:14 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
2017   Happy Dance   168   Corey Harding   none   1   2   1   4  
1  
2  
814   Tropical Aggression   171   Stuart Lindow   GBCA   3   1   3   7T  
2  
3  
1564   Code Blue   168   Charles Singstad   Lake Canyon Yacht Club   2   3   2   7T  
3  
4  
1155   Trick Bag   171   Richard Edwards   GBCA   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   15  
4  
 



J/22 (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 2:11:13 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
1501   Tejas   0   Terry Flynn   Ft Worth Boat Club   1   1   1   1   4  
1  
2  
352   How Ya Mama An Dem   0   Steve Willits   LYC   2   2   8   3   15  
2  
3  
USA 35   The Skank   0   Brant Koepke   GBCA   9   4   4   2   19  
3  
4  
1   Ragnot 1   0   Allan Coutts   Waiheke BC   3   5   5   7   20  
4  
5  
294   Over Twenty One   0   Jose Oti   Texas Corinthian Y.C.   7   7   3   5   22  
5  
6  
919   Cause and Effect   0   Tre Banks   Houston Yacht Club   6   11   2   4   23T  
6  
7  
878   team US!   0   pat gibson   hyc   4   3   6   10   23T  
7  
8  
365   Culero   0   Vincent Ruder   none   5   8   9   9   31  
8  
9  
1366   Deja vu   0   Jason Ellis   Houston Yacht Club   10   6   13   6   35  
9  
10  
673   Must Go Faster   0   Richard Voyles   NA   8   9   10   11   38  
10  
11  
1024   J Envy   0   Tonja Sanchez   Dallas Corinthian Yacht Club   12   13   7   8   40  
11  
12  
732   Helms a' Lee   174   Anne Lee   HYC   11   10   12   12   45  
12  
13  
877   Crayola   0   Julie Goetschius   Houston Yacht Club   13   12   11   13   49  
13  
 



J/80 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 2:14:18 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
USA 44   KICKS   0   William Rose   GBCA   1   1   [5]   2   3   7  
1  
2  
USA 77   Hammertime   0   Steven Hammerman   LYC   3   5   1   1   [6]   10  
2  
3  
590   Parsons Project   0   Paul Parsons   GBCA   2   3   3   [4]   4   12  
3  
4  
828      0   Frank Taylor   HYC   [8/OCS]   4   2   5   2   13  
4  
5  
488   Lickety Split   0   Greg Buck   AYC   [5]   2   4   3   5   14  
5  
6  
703   Kaos   0   Robert McMahan   Lakewood YC   4   [6]   6   6   1   17  
6  
7  
537   Cluster   0   Terri Gale   None   6   [7]   7   7   7   27  
7  
 



J/105 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 4:00:46 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
51105   Blue Max   0   Barry Brown   CCYC; # 1906   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
294   babe   0   malcolm bremer   lyc   2   3   2   7  
2  
3  
296   Stinger   0   J B Bednar   GBCA   3   2   5   10  
3  
4  
430   Elixir   87   Robert Crutchfield   None   4   4   3   11  
4  
5  
156   Zippity   0   Alan Bates   B Sailing Club   5   7/DNC   4   16  
5  
6  
437   Spar Trek   0   Barry Hoeffner   GBCA   7/DNS   7/DNC   7/DNC   21  
6  
 



Optimist (15 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 2:27:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
13398      0   Mason Mings   HYC   [16/DNC]   1   2   1   1   1   6  
1  
2  
16745      0   Haddon Hughes   HYC/LYC/TCYC   4   3   [6]   2   2   3   14  
2  
3  
15970      0   Ian Beck   HYC   3   2   1   7   6   [11]   19  
3  
4  
13574   Vanessas   0   Vanessa Keeling   HYC   6   [10]   3   6   3   2   20  
4  
5  
15561      0   Daniel Kendrick   HYC   2   7   5   4   [8]   6   24  
5  
6  
13575   Richmonds   0   Richmond Keeling   HYC   7   6   [9]   3   5   4   25  
6  
7  
8232      0   Macey McCann   TCYC   1   4   [10]   5   9   8   27  
7  
8  
16432      0   Ford McCann   TCYC   5   9   [13]   11   4   5   34  
8  
9  
8653      0   Christine Kendrick   HYC   9   [12]   7   9   12   7   44  
9  
10  
15048      0   Rene Guerrson   TCYC   8   [13]   8   13   7   12   48  
10  
11  
13314      0   Kaylie Mings   HYC   [16/DNC]   5   4   8   16/DNC   16/DNC   49  
11  
12  
12120      0   Max Gurerro   TCYC   [13]   8   11   12   11   9   51  
12  
13  
15921      0   LOGAN JONES   HYC   11   14   14   [15]   10   10   59  
13  
14  
115527      0   Marshal McCann   TCYC   10   11   12   [14]   14   14   61  
14  
15  
4788      0   TRENT JONES   HYC   12   [15]   15   10   13   13   63  
15  
 



Vanguard 15 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 2:27:55 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
UNK      0   Michael Scruggs   HYC   [2]   1   1   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
887      0   Edmund Martinez   HYC   1   [4]   2   2   3   4   12T  
2  
3  
177322      0   Alex Crew   HYC   [3]   2   3   3   2   2   12T  
3  
4  
885      0   Peter Crew   HYC/SSC   4   3   4   [5/DNC]   4   3   18  
4  
 



PHRF A Spinnaker (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 4:00:46 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
USA 157   Mojo   24   Steve Rhyne   LYC   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
261   Sea Trial   69   Jim Powers   GBCA   2   3   2   7  
2  
3  
181   Hamburg   69   Albrecht Goethe   LYC   3   2   3   8  
3  
4  
238   Surprise   69   Jim Bradley   LYC   4   4   4   12  
4  
5  
25184   Bondi Tram   96   Clark Hull   GBCA   7/DNS   6/DNC   6/DNC   19  
5  
 



PHRF B Spinnaker (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 4:00:46 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
41309   Triple Play   102   Brad Robbins   GBCA   2   1   1   4  
1  
2  
21764   Soothsayer   138   Michael Chaplinsky   Lakewood Yacht Club   1   5   3   9T  
2  
3  
97925   Rum Runner   135   Lee Davis   SAYC   3   4   2   9T  
3  
4  
51476   Further   123   Jack Spithill   GBCA   4   2   4   10  
4  
5  
170   Gotcha   126   Armando Gurerro   GBCA   5   3   6/DNF   14  
5  
 



Level 70 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 4:00:46 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
77296   Predator   70   Warren Prelle   Houston Yacht Club   1   1   2   4  
1  
2  
32581   Leading Edge, Level 70   70   tom sutton   LYC   2   2   1   5  
2  
3  
87572   Millennium Express   70   John Butler   LYC   3   3   3   9  
3  
4  
USA-14   HYDRODYN   78   Marty Krafft   HYC   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   15  
4  
 



HYC Club Handicap (1 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, June 21, 2008 5:53:38 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
16   VALKYRIE   0   Hunter Todd   HYC   01:00:00   1   1  
1  
 



Cruising Class Spin (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 3:36:29 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
657610   Sirly   108   john Barnett   Lakewood YC   2   2   4  
1  
2  
1   painkiller   78   Mike Lucas   Houston Yacht Club   5   1   6T  
2  
3  
40306   Whistler II   105   J Cran Fraser   Lakewood Yacht Club   3   3   6T  
3  
4  
10312   Danelaw   108   Roy Olsen   GBCA   4   4   8  
4  
5  
246   Shared Watch   171   Jay Zittrer   LYC   7   5   12  
5  
6  
145   Premier   48   Alex Ascensios   HYC   1   12/DNC   13T  
6  
7  
40707   Shaken Not Stirred   90   Walter Caldwell   GBCA   6   7   13T  
7  
8  
14   Outrageous   120   Ken Humphries   HYC   9   6   15  
8  
9  
418   Mystic As Mud   141   Terry Cantrell   HYC   8   8   16  
9  
10  
143   Aqua Knot II   145   Robert Mann   Houston Yacht Club   12/DNF   9   21  
10  
11  
14   Blue Streak   39   Greg Way   HYC   12/DNF   12/DNF   24  
11  
 



Cruising Class Non-Spin (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 22, 2008 4:17:28 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
584   Big D   149   David Atkinson   gbca   7/RAF   1   8  
1  
2  
15552   Aeolia   284   Ricky Carroll   none   7/DNF   2   9  
2  
3  
405   Freedom   200   Joseph McCormack   none   7/DNF   3   10  
3  
4  
38   Wandering Star   140   Thomas Sherrill, Jr   Lake Conroe Yacht Club   7/DNF   4   11  
4  
5  
49   Karma   84   Derrik Deyhimi   Lakewood Yacht Club   7/DNF   7/DNC   14T  
5  
5  
155   Celestial Seas   133   Gary Hodges   GBCA   7/DNF   7/DNC   14T  
5  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network