23rd Annual Harvest Moon Regattaź
Lakewood Yacht Club | October 01-December 31, 1969

CRUISING WITHOUT SPINNAKER-YELLOW (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, October 04, 2009 4:35:08 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: H (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
1152   Seute Deern   129   Hans Knickrehm [H]/
VOLKER HENZE
DIERK JENSEN
JIMMIE BUCHANAN
HANS KNICKREHM
ANNE PERRY
WILL BRINEGAR  
L Y C/
/
/
/
/
/   
20:56:06   2   2  
1  
2  
62   Cayuse   118   Hal Haltom [H]   None   23:24:37   10   10  
2  
3  
3   la Isla   123   Al Poindexter [H]   lyc   26:41:59   19   19  
3  
4  
GDS   Peaceful Easy Feeling   143   John DeWitt [H][HUN]/
Della Grigsby-Dewitt
Jeff Dunham
Gail Dunham
John DeWitt  
LYC/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
4  
4  
122A   Easy Does It   100   Uzi Ozeri [H]   LYC   NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
4  
4  
90A   Wild Thing   121   Brian DeWitt [H]   na   NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
4  
 



Division: I (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
293   Pro RE Nata   171   Tom Macaluso [I]/
Mike Clark
Rick Heneger
Malcolm Jones
Tom Macaluso  
LYC/
/
/
/   
22:32:02   8   8  
1  
2  
194   Sun-BB   161   Alan Reeve [I][TMCA]/
Alan Reeve
James Coker
Austin Hutto
Dawn Allison  
HYC/
/
/
/   
24:34:00   14   14  
2  
3  
20266   Ann Marie   170   Daniel Arthur [I]/
Daniel Arthur
Barb Arthur
Brian Arthur
Olivia Dvorak  
None/
/
/
/   
27:40:49   21   21  
3  
4  
64   Grey Wolf   146   Ernest Franke [I]/
Ernest Franke
Gilbert Franke
Doris Franke
Beth Franke
Stephen Bailey
Elaine Bailey  
Bay Yacht Club (CC)/
/
/
/
/
/   
27:51:45   22   22  
4  
5  
1984   Chakota Red   166   Carl Curtiss [I][HUN]/
Alaistair Livingstone
Larry Monroe
Art MacNutt
Steve Fremgen
Doug Frazier  
GBCA/
/
/
/
/   
28:22:12   23   23  
5  
6  
242   APOTHEKERx   159   Fleming (Jim) Clower [I]/
Philip Austin
Walter Skeistaitis
Birch Smith
Jeff Konop
Dean Cardella  
Hill Country Yacht Club/
/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52  
6  
 



Division: J (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
135   Asylum   160   Jack Seitzinger [J]   Lakewood Yscht Club   22:25:29   7   7  
1  
2  
16   Sole Mate   161   Greg Istre [J]/
Bill Nichtberger
Rick Sullivan
Jim Matson
Greg Istre  
none/
/
/
/   
23:50:01   11   11  
2  
3  
2   Intrepid Lady   217   Dennis Hoffman [J]/
ANDREW PAUL
SCOTT GILBERT
DAVE BRISKE
SEAN CLARK
HAYDEN HOWELL  
boat us/
/
/
/
/   
24:03:08   12   12  
3  
4  
51   La Dame Argentee   166   Stephen Hegyesi [J][BEN]/
Marisa Hegyesi
Cody Duffy
Gary Trinklein
Jim Morrical
Peter Edland
Robert Pelley  
LYC/
/
/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
4  
4  
4746   Sea Fever   172   Rockford Woods [J]/
luisa orizio
michael lieb
jimena lieb
rockford woods  
none/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNC   52T  
4  
4  
52846   SusanneB   166   D. Stephen Slack [J]/
Tony Smythe
Edmund Knolle
John Ransom
Austin Slack  
Houston Yacht Club/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNC   52T  
4  
 



Division: K (8 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
510   Sweet Leilani   147   Mark Rock [K]/
Mark Rock
Bill Rock
Matt Rock
Chris Rock
Curtis Rock
Joe Hall
Joe Jaegers
Duncan Doss  
N/A/
/
/
/
/
/
/
/   
21:06:58   3   3  
1  
2  
376A   Loopy   152   Laird Cogburn [K][HUN]/
Laird Cogburn
Janet Broussard
Tnoy Haney
Jack Cogburn
Ed Snyder
Gary Grosse
Ron Ferno  
Lakewood Yacht Club/
/
/
/
/
/
/   
22:06:17   5   5  
2  
3  
53   Astarte   139   Cheryl E Morvillo [K]/
Jose Santin
Mellisa Roedel
Sue Cady
Cheryl Morvillo
Sean O'Brien
Tim Plasek
Russell Pollock  
TASS/
/
/
/
/
/
/   
22:08:14   6   6  
3  
4  
535   Good Timin'   135   Ernie Rogers [K][TMCA][HUN]/
Ernie Rogers
Michael Arevalo
Matt Bailey
Jay Bailey
Gary Peterson
Ken Walters  
TMCA/
/
/
/
/
/   
25:34:56   16   16  
4  
5  
8   Dionysus   177   Trevor Rabie [K][CAT]/
Alec Horn
Stanley Pool
Ronald Swatzyna
Wayne Wilcox  
None/
/
/
/   
25:35:56   17   17  
5  
6  
375A   At Last   129   Thomas Ryon [K][HUN]   Portofino   30:07:27   24   24  
6  
7  
121   Grand Cru   177   Mark Romanchock [K][CAT]/
Ursula Edwards
Yvonne Griffin
Tom Helm
Carl Hamstra
Alonzo Williams  
none/
/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
7  
7  
50A   Very Good Year   180   Russel Treat [K][HUN]/
Mackie Cannon
Roger Fernandez
Bernard Murphy
Jeff Seewald
Tommy Duncan
Jim Grotto  
Nautic Yacht Club/
/
/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
7  
 



Division: L (7 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
3607   SOEL   185   Oscar Latiolais [L]   SOEL   21:10:34   4   4  
1  
2  
1511   Easyway   174   Steve Samuel [L][CAT]   none   25:23:15   15   15  
2  
3  
3371   Sea Gypsy   172   Bill Jenko [L][TMCA]/
Dana Bryant
Dan Bryant
Bill Jenko
Carolyn Jenko
John Schneider
none none  
TMCA/
/
/
/
/
/   
35:18:07   30   30  
3  
4  
464   Carpe Diem   185   Gus Olson [L][CAT]/
Karla Olson
Al Holland
Brian Laney
Gus Olson  
Lakewood Yacht Club/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
4  
4  
456   Just One g   179   Steve Sambell [L][CAT]   WindPath Sailing   NO TIME   52/DNC   52T  
4  
4  
32a   Catharsis   175   Greg Ince [L]/
Greg Ince
David Richey
Arturo Garcia
Cliff Cooper  
BMYC/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
4  
4  
38   Circe   180   Rodger Bird [L]/
Doug Kelly
Craig Clausen
Rick Herschmann
Dong Vo  
None/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
4  
 



Division: M (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
726   Reflection   186   Todd Sampsel [M][CAT]/
Patricia Sampsel
Kirby Sampsel
Jay Sampsel
Erik Sampsel
Bob Buddingh
Todd Sampsel  
Seabrook Marina/
/
/
/
/
/   
20:34:30   1   1  
1  
2  
246   WindSwept   180   Lawrence Frank [M][CAT]/
William Walton
John Parker
Neil Gallagher
Orlando Duran
Lisa Kelley
Lawrence Frank  
Bay Yacht Club/
/
/
/
/
/   
22:32:59   9   9  
2  
3  
11021   Marcela   171   Paul Ake [M][CAT]/
Chase McCree
Bruce Riffle
Shannon Wenger  
watergate/
/
/   
30:09:53   25   25  
3  
4  
223   Jaimaican Me Happy- Tarpon Inn   190   Jimmy Cox [M]/
Marybeth Nelson
Don Clapsaddle
Jim Vratis
Lee Roy Hoskins
Jim Cox  
Watergate/
/
/
/
/   
32:49:30   28   28  
4  
5  
109   Sea Sharp   178   Edwin Gottfried Schiller [M]   Kemah Boardwalk Marina   NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
5  
5  
616   Joint Venture   182   Lee Keiffer [M][CAT]   None   NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
5  
 



Division: N (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
133   Stellar of Course   172   Ronald Eddleman [N][TMCA]   TMCA   24:09:21   13   13  
1  
2  
58A   Fun Hunter   174   Terry Hollar [N][HUN]   marina del so   27:36:29   20   20  
2  
3  
336A   Sassy   169   Warren Treptow [N][HUN]/
Warren Treptow
Scott Shea
Angelica Heller
Karen Laroux
Jerry Villarreal
Dane Collette  
Waterford/
/
/
/
/
/   
30:46:41   26   26  
3  
4  
A237   Gemini   189   James Hammond [N]/
Charles Scott
Lee Reeves
William Mays
Dave Bristow
James Hammond  
Galveston Bay Power Squadron/
/
/
/
/   
35:52:18   31   31  
4  
5  
601   ZEPHYR   194   Cliff Presswood [N][HUN]/
Kim Presswood
Laura Ward
Chris Blakely  
none/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
5  
5  
170   OVERTIME   193   Pat DOHERTY [N]/
todd mahoney
john doherty  
HARBORWALK/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNC   52T  
5  
 



Division: O (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
73118   Forget Me Knot   201   Scott Schaunaman [O]/
David Steigerwald
Scott McKinley
Daryl Pritchard
Nigel James  
Watergate Marina/
/
/
/   
25:47:33   18   18  
1  
2  
3469   Quest   200   S Dennis Fegan [O][CAT]/
S Dennis Fegan
Rod Worrell
David Applegate
Robert Derring
Johnny Pickel
Carl Stendebach  
Galveston Yacht Club/
/
/
/
/
/   
31:12:33   27   27  
2  
3  
2158   After Hours   207   Bill Jorgensen [O]/
Bill Jorgensen
Eric Jorgensen
Will Jorgensen
Leah Jorgensen
Martha Jorgensen
Chuck Davis  
Watergate/
/
/
/
/
/   
32:59:24   29   29  
3  
4  
39   Sea-Esta   214   Steve Ireland [O]/
John Welford
John Welford
Mark Sharp
Bob Taggart
Ben Ireland  
HLK Sailing/
/
/
/
/   
35:56:18   32   32  
4  
5  
5160   Savanna   212   Craig Carson [O][CAT]/
Nick Isaacs
Eric Stidman
David Daley
Thomas Wright  
None/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
5  
5  
18   L STERLING   199   LUKE STERLING [O][TMCA]/
JESSIE WALLACE
GARY GRAHAM
LUKE STERLING
JULIANE GRAHAM  
ROCKPORT YACHT CLUB/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
5  
 



Division: HUN (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
376A   Loopy   152   Laird Cogburn [K][HUN]/
Laird Cogburn
Janet Broussard
Tnoy Haney
Jack Cogburn
Ed Snyder
Gary Grosse
Ron Ferno  
Lakewood Yacht Club/
/
/
/
/
/
/   
22:06:17   5   5  
1  
2  
535   Good Timin'   135   Ernie Rogers [K][TMCA][HUN]/
Ernie Rogers
Michael Arevalo
Matt Bailey
Jay Bailey
Gary Peterson
Ken Walters  
TMCA/
/
/
/
/
/   
25:34:56   16   16  
2  
3  
58A   Fun Hunter   174   Terry Hollar [N][HUN]   marina del so   27:36:29   20   20  
3  
4  
1984   Chakota Red   166   Carl Curtiss [I][HUN]/
Alaistair Livingstone
Larry Monroe
Art MacNutt
Steve Fremgen
Doug Frazier  
GBCA/
/
/
/
/   
28:22:12   23   23  
4  
5  
375A   At Last   129   Thomas Ryon [K][HUN]   Portofino   30:07:27   24   24  
5  
6  
336A   Sassy   169   Warren Treptow [N][HUN]/
Warren Treptow
Scott Shea
Angelica Heller
Karen Laroux
Jerry Villarreal
Dane Collette  
Waterford/
/
/
/
/
/   
30:46:41   26   26  
6  
7  
601   ZEPHYR   194   Cliff Presswood [N][HUN]/
Kim Presswood
Laura Ward
Chris Blakely  
none/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
7  
7  
GDS   Peaceful Easy Feeling   143   John DeWitt [H][HUN]/
Della Grigsby-Dewitt
Jeff Dunham
Gail Dunham
John DeWitt  
LYC/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
7  
7  
50A   Very Good Year   180   Russel Treat [K][HUN]/
Mackie Cannon
Roger Fernandez
Bernard Murphy
Jeff Seewald
Tommy Duncan
Jim Grotto  
Nautic Yacht Club/
/
/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
7  
 



Division: TMCA (5 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
133   Stellar of Course   172   Ronald Eddleman [N][TMCA]   TMCA   24:09:21   13   13  
1  
2  
194   Sun-BB   161   Alan Reeve [I][TMCA]/
Alan Reeve
James Coker
Austin Hutto
Dawn Allison  
HYC/
/
/
/   
24:34:00   14   14  
2  
3  
535   Good Timin'   135   Ernie Rogers [K][TMCA][HUN]/
Ernie Rogers
Michael Arevalo
Matt Bailey
Jay Bailey
Gary Peterson
Ken Walters  
TMCA/
/
/
/
/
/   
25:34:56   16   16  
3  
4  
3371   Sea Gypsy   172   Bill Jenko [L][TMCA]/
Dana Bryant
Dan Bryant
Bill Jenko
Carolyn Jenko
John Schneider
none none  
TMCA/
/
/
/
/
/   
35:18:07   30   30  
4  
5  
18   L STERLING   199   LUKE STERLING [O][TMCA]/
JESSIE WALLACE
GARY GRAHAM
LUKE STERLING
JULIANE GRAHAM  
ROCKPORT YACHT CLUB/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52  
5  
 



Division: BEN (1 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
51   La Dame Argentee   166   Stephen Hegyesi [J][BEN]/
Marisa Hegyesi
Cody Duffy
Gary Trinklein
Jim Morrical
Peter Edland
Robert Pelley  
LYC/
/
/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52  
1  
 



Division: CAT (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
726   Reflection   186   Todd Sampsel [M][CAT]/
Patricia Sampsel
Kirby Sampsel
Jay Sampsel
Erik Sampsel
Bob Buddingh
Todd Sampsel  
Seabrook Marina/
/
/
/
/
/   
20:34:30   1   1  
1  
2  
246   WindSwept   180   Lawrence Frank [M][CAT]/
William Walton
John Parker
Neil Gallagher
Orlando Duran
Lisa Kelley
Lawrence Frank  
Bay Yacht Club/
/
/
/
/
/   
22:32:59   9   9  
2  
3  
1511   Easyway   174   Steve Samuel [L][CAT]   none   25:23:15   15   15  
3  
4  
8   Dionysus   177   Trevor Rabie [K][CAT]/
Alec Horn
Stanley Pool
Ronald Swatzyna
Wayne Wilcox  
None/
/
/
/   
25:35:56   17   17  
4  
5  
11021   Marcela   171   Paul Ake [M][CAT]/
Chase McCree
Bruce Riffle
Shannon Wenger  
watergate/
/
/   
30:09:53   25   25  
5  
6  
3469   Quest   200   S Dennis Fegan [O][CAT]/
S Dennis Fegan
Rod Worrell
David Applegate
Robert Derring
Johnny Pickel
Carl Stendebach  
Galveston Yacht Club/
/
/
/
/
/   
31:12:33   27   27  
6  
7  
456   Just One g   179   Steve Sambell [L][CAT]   WindPath Sailing   NO TIME   52/DNC   52T  
7  
7  
121   Grand Cru   177   Mark Romanchock [K][CAT]/
Ursula Edwards
Yvonne Griffin
Tom Helm
Carl Hamstra
Alonzo Williams  
none/
/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
7  
7  
616   Joint Venture   182   Lee Keiffer [M][CAT]   None   NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
7  
7  
5160   Savanna   212   Craig Carson [O][CAT]/
Nick Isaacs
Eric Stidman
David Daley
Thomas Wright  
None/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
7  
7  
464   Carpe Diem   185   Gus Olson [L][CAT]/
Karla Olson
Al Holland
Brian Laney
Gus Olson  
Lakewood Yacht Club/
/
/
/   
NO TIME   52/DNF   52T  
7  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network