2012 Round-the-Island Race
The Edgartown Yacht Club | July 28, 2012

Class 7 Double-Handed (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 28, 2012 7:33:24 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
20283   ATALANTA   207   Sabre 28 series II, Ketch   Richard Sides   Eastern Yacht Club   06:53:35   1   1  
1  
2  
9   BIG BIRD   120   Pearson Composites Alerion   sal giordano   eyc   07:00:42   2   2  
2  
3  
150   GOOD FORTUNE   147   Sabre Sabre 38 mark 2 cb   Bill Brine   Edgartown   07:00:57   3   3  
3  
4  
138   ARROW   132   Bianca Yachts Aphrodite   Jim Binch   EYC   07:09:08   4   4  
4  
5  
52844   PILGRIM   126   Alden Yachts Alden 44   Mark Rice   NYYC/CCA   07:11:25   5   5  
5  
6  
481   CALYPSO   198   Pearson P-35   Denis Yannatos   none   08:22:19   6   6  
6  
7  
307   SOMA HOLIDAY   129   Hanse Hanse 355   Frank Sutula   Vineyard Haven Y C   10:09:37   7   7  
7  

Class 2 PHRF (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Tuesday, July 31, 2012 1:50:25 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
US60464   WINGS   54   J/BOATS J-46   RICHARD EGAN   HYANNIS YACHT CLUB   07:00:50   1   1  
1  
2  
50454   APRE'S   51   J Boats J-120   Stephen Besse   Vineyard Haven & Holmes Hole   07:01:09   2   2  
2  
3  
51333   KINSHIP   27   Baltic 52   Tom Selldorff   New Bedford   07:03:58   3   3  
3  
4  
51102   SOULMATE   51   J-Boat J/120   Butch Joy   Mattapoisett Yacht Club   07:07:09   4   4  
4  
5  
42673   SPICE   30   J Boat J44   Kevin McLaughlin   Low Tide   07:10:37   5   5  
5  
6  
161   URSUS MARITIMUS   51   JBoats J120   Jim Masiero   SAYC   07:25:22   6   6  
6  
7  
US35035   ZEFIRO TORNA   24   Carroll Marine 1D35 Modified   John Schimenti   Old Greenwich YC   07:25:30   7   7  
7  
8  
22044   BALLYHOO   48   Jboats J44   Wesley McMichael   Beverly Yacht Club   07:29:22   8   8  
8  
9  
US-1   WILD HORSES   -3   Brooklin Boat Yard Sloop   Donald Tofias   Royal Thames Yacht Club   07:36:37   9   9  
9  
10  
30   WICKED 2.0   42   J Boats J/ 111   Douglas Curtiss   New Bedford Yacht Club   NO TIME   11/DNS   11  
10  

Class 3 PHRF (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 28, 2012 6:21:43 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA205   RAPTOR   69   J/Boats J/109   Ed Dailey   Beverly Yacht Club   06:47:36   1   1  
1  
2  
us 51244   FLYING CLOUD II   66   Nautor Swan 44 mk 2   Gordon McNabb   NYYC   06:58:10   2   2  
2  
3  
60308   HAFA ADAI   69   Pearson Composites J109   Eliot Shanabrook   Marblehead YC   06:59:21   3   3  
3  
4  
60636   OLEOLE   84   Beneteau First 36.7   Richard Blatterman   Plymouth YC   07:03:37   4   4  
4  
5  
41150   UNCLE JOE   72   J Boats J/35   Ashley Simpson   Constitution YC   07:09:05   5   5  
5  
6  
52044   RUSE   72   Swan Swan 44 Mark II   William Marsh   HYC   07:16:49   6   6  
6  
7  
33813   CYGNE   75   NAUTOR SWAN 46   Norman Lewis   N0NE   07:24:39   7   7  
7  
8  
52841   AREA   69   Beneteau 49   Gregory White   New Bedford Yacht Club   07:43:05   8   8  
8  
9  
60195   MIGRATION   75   Beneteau 42s7   Adrian Ionescu   Constitution Yacht Club   NO TIME   10/DSQ   10  
9  

Class 4 PHRF (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 28, 2012 6:59:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
53303   SEEFEST   111   J Boats J 29   Ira Perry   NBYC   06:35:41   1   1  
1  
2  
26   SOPHIE   129   DNS 26   Paul Ulyatt   US Sailing   06:41:48   2   2  
2  
3  
50635   RIVA   114   J-Boats J35C   Steve Dahill   BYC   06:47:13   3   3  
3  
4  
413   DARK 'N STORMY   90   J/Boat J/105   Ned Joyce   Buzzards YC/Plymouth YC   06:47:17   4   4  
4  
5  
41276   AJA   120   Tartan Marine Tartan 40   Dave Alexander   Constitution YC   06:51:25   5   5  
5  
6  
457   PRIMA   96   J Boats J105   Nick Aswad   Nantucket Community Sailing   06:54:03   6   6  
6  
7  
493   CLIO   90   J Boats J105   Nantucket Community Sailing   Nantucket Community Sailing   07:10:20   7   7  
7  
8  
50865   GILGAMESH   123   Bavaria Yachts 39   Richard Parker   Red Brook Harbor YC   07:36:38   8   8  
8  
9  
21449   HILARIOUS   147   Pearson 10M   Arthur Gates   Platinum Point YC   09:01:53   9   9  
9  
10  
52482   ROCKABY   192   Illingworth & Primrose Maica   Dave Hulburt   Woods Hole   NO TIME   11/DNF   11  
10  

Class 5 PHRF N/S (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 28, 2012 5:22:41 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
50011   EIDER DOWN   90   Morris/Robinson Morris 51   Bruce Robinson   Buzzards Yacht Club   07:04:43   1   1  
1  
2  
52378   WINDIGO   99   Sabre 426   George Brown   New Bedford   07:28:35   2   2  
2  
3  
51042   PANASEA   78   J Boats J 42   Kent Nicholas   Red Brook Harbor   07:31:43   3   3  
3  
4  
63348   FLAME   99   Coast Catamaran Hobie 33   Frank Partel   Edgartown Yacht Club   07:52:35   4   4  
4  
5  
USA 22   TRUE   6   TPI J/160   Howard Hodgson   CCA/NYYC/MYC   07:52:53   5   5  
5  
6  
11   RESOLUTE   90   Little Harbor Little Harbor 53   Robert Snyder   Edgartown Yacht Club   08:08:21   6   6  
6  
7  
n/a   GLISSE'   -6   Swan Swan 62   Twanette Tharp   EYC   08:13:52   7   7  
7  
8  
USA22652   MISTY   87   Little Harbor 54   eric thorkilsen   edgartown   08:15:20   8   8  
8  
9  
52896   AVALON   90   Jeanneau SO49   Jeffrey Koch   North Shore Yacht Club, Manhasset   NO TIME   10/DNF   10  
9  

Class 6 PHRF N/S (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 28, 2012 7:05:52 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
48   IN DEEP   123   Dufour Classic 38   Bob Warren   Mattapoisett   06:45:09   1   1  
1  
2  
USA 42805   ISOBAR   147   Cal 33-2   Andrew Berry   Vineyard Haven Yacht Club   06:55:44   2   2  
2  
3  
50059   SHEILA III   135   Morris Yachts M 46   David Manischewitz   New York Yacht Club   07:11:58   3   3  
3  
4  
51906   INDIAN SUMMER   135   Sabre Sabre38 mkII   Mark Carey   Hyannis YC   07:18:30   4   4  
4  
5  
92   KINSALE   153   PEARSON P36-2   allen eddy   PLYMOUTH   07:23:16   5   5  
5  
6  
60386   CALUSA   114   Sabre 386   Peter Holmes   New Bedford YC   07:41:03   6   6  
6  
7  
484   SURPRISE   132   Little Harbor 44   Charles Hodge   EYC   07:54:54   7   7  
7  
8  
6868   KALOS   141   C&C Redline 41   Peter See   Beverly Yacht Club   07:57:57   8   8  
8  
9  
USA52571   ATTITUDE   111   Beneteau 423   Shawn Dahlen   Duxbury Yacht Club   08:10:07   9   9  
9  
10  
42063   STATIA   114   Hinckley Sou'wester 42   Harry Weiss   EYC   09:28:42   10   10  
10  

Class 8 PHRF N/S (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 28, 2012 7:46:06 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
14   EXPERIENCE   162   Brion Rieff Custom   Harvey Howalt   NYYC   06:51:08   1   1  
1  
2  
001   CAMELOT   162   Nevins Custom   Robert Labdon   HYC   06:55:05   2   2  
2  
3  
51353   SAYLAVEE   192   Beneteau 311   Peter Soule   Saquatucket   06:59:07   3   3  
3  
4  
10231   FREYA   165   Ohlson Brothers Ohlson 38 Sloop   Fred Trezise   Beverly Yacht Club   07:04:24   4   4  
4  
5  
51257   SECOND WIND   189   C & C C & C 29 Mark 2   Paul Waldeck   none   07:07:21   5   5  
5  
6  
NONE   ANTARES   168   FREEDOM FREEDOM 35   BOB DONAHUE   EDGARTOWN   07:33:53   6   6  
6  
7  
USA 83255   RESURGO   183   Tillotson Pearson Internationa J/28   Owen Smith   Edgartown Yacht Club   07:42:15   7   7  
7  
8  
17   VITAMIN SEA   165   Hinterhoeller Nonsuch 36   Oliver Bodine   Ketewomoke YC   07:55:00   8   8  
8  
9  
91   L'AMARRE   186   WHITBY ALBERG 37 SLOOP   MJ MINTZ   OLD DOMINION   08:42:19   9   9  
9  
10  
19   SAPPHIRE   204   Cape Dory Cape Dory 36 Cutter   John Flannery   Edgartown YC   NO TIME   12/DNF   12T  
10  
10  
43913   HARMONY II   165   CSY CSY 44   Ronald Campbell   Edgartown   NO TIME   12/DNF   12T  
10  

Class 1 IRC (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 28, 2012 4:08:03 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Make/Model   Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA 10625   DREAMCATCHER   1.023   Swan S&S 48   Stephen Kylander   New Bedford YC/Hingham YC   08:01:59   1   1  
1  
2  
60003   PUGWASH   1.089   J Boats 122   David Murphy   Edgarown Yacht Club   08:05:27   2   2  
2  
3  
IVB 4915   DEFIANCE   1.242   Marten 49   Clay Deutsch   NYYC   08:51:40   3   3  
3  
4  
USA 5210   INTERLODGE   1.39   Longtiud Cero IRC 52   Austin and Gwen Fragomen   NYYC   09:11:11   4   4  
4  
5  
US52007   VESPER   1.381   IRC52   Jim Swartz   EYC   09:16:23   5   5  
5  
6  
50009   PRIVATEER   1.375   Cookson Boats Cookson 50   Ron O'Hanley   NYYC   09:16:29   6   6  
6  
7  
USA50095   AURORA   1.425   Reichel Pugh    Gustav Carlson   Larchmont, YC   09:40:04   7   7  
7  
8  
55155   RIMA2   1.418   Reichel Pugh 55   John Brim   NYYC   09:42:04   8   8  
8  

Notes
- Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016
- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2016 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta Network