2012 Around the Island Race
Conanicut Yacht Club | September 02, 2012in

PHRF (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 02, 2012 5:59:52 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: A (13 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
3812   Robin   174   Ted Hood [A]   NYYC   04:40:21   67   67  
1  
2  
25   Second Wind   214   Stephen Parfet [A]   JYC   04:41:26   69   69  
2  
3  
62994   Two Dogs   237   Moose McClintock [A]   Sail Newport   04:41:33   70   70  
3  
4  
30956   Isabel   227   Ben Riggs [A]   Coasters Harbor Navy Yacht Club   04:45:29   73   73  
4  
5  
616   Tenacious   193   Robert Iriye [A]   Newport Yacht Club   04:45:52   74   74  
5  
6  
USA 2993   Insatiable   193   Nicholas Pasyanos [A]   Newport Yacht Club   04:46:32   75   75  
6  
7  
83   Serendipity   196   Gary Venable [A]   Newport   04:49:31   77   77  
7  
8  
95   Summer Wind   199   Tripp Alyn [A]   Coasters Harbor Navy YC   04:52:05   80   80  
8  
9  
610   Mental Floss   172   Randy Church [A]   QDNYC   04:54:50   81   81  
9  
10  
32364   Chysalis   214   John Roque [A]   Newport Yacht Club   04:56:52   82   82  
10  
11  
USA 60013   Czech Mate   222   Jan Petr V. Trousilek V [A]   Twenty hundred Club   05:01:10   85   85  
11  
12  
2   Macy   182   Julia Taylor [A]   N/A   05:06:16   89   89  
12  
13  
None   Chimo   215   Dore VanDyke [A]   Newport yacht club   NO TIME   96/DNF   96  
13  
 



Division: B (12 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
50   Allegro   180   Richard Eberhard [B]   JYC   04:06:15   34   34  
1  
2  
608   Goodfoot   165   Ross Weene / Eli Slater [B]   KPYC   04:11:12   38   38  
2  
3  
2781   Nighthawk   174   Richard Barker & Mike Ryan [B]   Sail Newport   04:12:01   40   40  
3  
4  
1082   Challenger   255   Charles Shoemaker [B]   Newport YC   04:13:15   42   42  
4  
5  
101   Luna   165   Chris Brown [B]   JYC   04:16:57   44   44  
5  
6  
687   Sugar Magnolia   174   Jeffrey Adam [B]   Ida Lewis YC   04:17:00   45   45  
6  
7  
62   WHEN   255   David Goss [B]   CBY   04:26:14   62   62  
7  
8  
11   WHALAYED   180   John Whaley [B]   QDNYC   04:38:48   66   66  
8  
9  
51400   Cynosure   157   Clarke Moody [B]   Conanicut Yacht Club   04:57:51   83   83  
9  
10  
520   Hornet   156   Terry Jones [B]   JYC   04:58:53   84   84  
10  
11  
331   Sun Break   191   Matthew Ovios [B]   Coasters Harbor Navy Yacht Club   05:53:42   94   94  
11  
12  
none   Celeris   129   Murray Lord [B]   none   06:12:01   95   95  
12  
 



Division: C (12 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
20145   Four Suns   134   Charles Beal [C]   CYC   04:40:28   68   68  
1  
2  
208   HARAKA   101   Craig Forbes [C]   RIYC   04:41:35   71   71  
2  
3  
25   epiphany   121   Nick Bowen [C]   none   04:48:14   76   76  
3  
4  
usa 43865   Duck Soup   111   Stephen Lipman [C]   newport yacht club   04:51:34   79   79  
4  
5  
23758   sonskyn - namaste   161   Jacobus Louw [C]   AHYC   05:03:16   86   86  
5  
6  
327   Bluebonnet   168   Roger Silverstein [C]   conanicut   05:04:13   87   87  
6  
7  
42112   White Rabbit   101   Mark Grosby [C]   CYC   05:05:47   88   88  
7  
8  
51683   Calypso   169   Marc Cohen [C]   Newport Yacht Club   05:06:27   90   90  
8  
9  
40020   Susan Elizabeth   146   Robert Vincent [C]   none   05:08:52   91   91  
9  
10  
70   LIVI-BELL   106   Thomas Donatelli [C]   N/A   05:10:58   92   92  
10  
11  
51868   Defiance   26   Michael Cuddy [C]   Newport Yacht Club   05:16:37   93   93  
11  
12  
USA 216   FullHouse   132   Michael Hogan [C]   None   NO TIME   96/DNF   96  
12  
 



Division: D (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
1466   Lucy   186   Cory Sertl [D]   Conanicut   04:04:58   33   33  
1  
2  
US 1575   Wharf Rat   186   Matt Dunbar [D]   None   04:08:28   37   37  
2  
3  
USA1535   Machbuster   186   Jeff Westcott [D]   Conanicut Yacht Club   04:11:35   39   39  
3  
4  
1533   Conundrum   186   William Porter [D]   CYC   04:12:30   41   41  
4  
5  
535   Chaos   186   Lowell Thomas [D]   CYC   04:19:49   49   49  
5  
6  
244   CATCH   186   Peter parsons [D]   CYC   04:20:54   53   53  
6  
 



Division: E (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
4453   Berly Movin   174   Lindsey Turowski [E]   Sail Newport   04:06:45   36   36  
1  
2  
3360   barfly   174   Robert Lambert [E]   JYC   04:14:31   43   43  
2  
3  
5291   Obstreperous   174   J. Michael Hill [E]   IDA LEWIS   04:17:42   46   46  
3  
4  
3294   Fastlane   174   Henry Lane [E]   JYC   04:18:42   48   48  
4  
5  
505   Windependent   174   Timothy Pennington [E]   Sail Newport   04:51:05   78   78  
5  
6  
usa2243   Invictus   174   Christopher Sheldon [E]   saunderstown Yacht Club   NO TIME   96/DNS   96  
6  
 



Division: F (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
87218   Cowboy   105   George Cochran [F]   wickford mudheads   03:58:18   31   31  
1  
2  
642   Vixen   119   James Del Bonis [F]   East Greenwich YC   04:06:28   35   35  
2  
3  
53236   LYNX   120   Dennis Nixon [F]   Conanicut   04:17:54   47   47  
3  
4  
US144   BIig Taz   111   Steve Wood [F]   SAIL NEWPORT   04:20:22   50   50  
4  
5  
74399   Anser   117   Peter Allstrom [F]   none   04:20:39   51   51  
5  
6  
32666   Floating Point   90   Pat Clayton [F]   Newport Yacht Club   04:20:47   52   52  
6  
7  
348   Rhapsody   138   Bill Kneller [F]   CHNYC   04:26:31   63   63  
7  
8  
63087   Firstborn   126   Jack Silberman [F]   jamestown   04:27:26   64   64  
8  
9  
M36   Evangeline   131   Howard Balloch [F]   Conanicut Yacht Club   04:31:45   65   65  
9  
10  
usa 55-110   Haerlem   84   Hendrikus Wisker [F]   n/a   04:45:04   72   72  
10  
11  
21490   Dark Star   143   Mark Gervais [F]   East Greenwich   NO TIME   96/DNS   96  
11  
 



Division: G (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
31200   Settler   61   Tom Rich [G]   Ida Lewis   03:20:15   3   3  
1  
2  
126   Picante   73   Robert Salk [G]   conanicut yc   03:31:07   10   10  
2  
3  
9399   Spitfire   108   Christopher Hoell [G]   West Bay Yacht Club   03:37:31   19   19  
3  
4  
42258   Breakaway   81   Paul Grimes [G]   Conanicut YC   03:38:03   20   20  
4  
5  
56   Spirit   96   EC Helme [G]   CHNYC   03:39:15   21   21  
5  
6  
493   TONTO   93   Fred Darlington [G]   east greenwich   03:41:15   22   22  
6  
7  
203   URSA   75   Brooke Mastrorio [G]   SIRA   03:43:43   24   24  
7  
8  
51244   Flying Cloud 11   70   T Gordon McNabb [G]   NYYC   03:44:42   25   25  
8  
9  
162   Swift   93   Lincoln Chafee [G]   none   03:49:00   28   28  
9  
10  
2100   Godzilla   87   Peter Jencks [G]   Newport   03:51:00   29   29  
10  
11  
43   Grimace   81   Dawson Hodgson [G]   Wickford Mudheads   NO TIME   96/DNS   96  
11  
 



Division: H (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA 265   Gromit   123   Andrew Burton [H]   Ida Lewis YC   03:29:50   8   8  
1  
2  
1172   Goose   123   Chris Bulger [H]   NYYC   03:31:31   12   12  
2  
3  
USA 1   J-Hawk   111   Stuart Johnstone [H]   New York YC   03:33:31   15   15  
3  
4  
28   Macx   83   Bill Macgowan [H]   Ida Lewis   03:34:25   16   16  
4  
5  
204   Eagle   123   Peter McCarthy [H]   ILYC   03:37:21   18   18  
5  
6  
124   mos eisley cantina   108   phip / chuck hallowell/ brown [H]   ILYC   03:42:14   23   23  
6  
7  
49   Phantom   123   Victor Bell [H]   Jamestown   03:44:58   26   26  
7  
8  
007   VX One   108   Jim Myers [H]   WHYC   03:51:29   30   30  
8  
9  
85   Greenthumb   105   William Freeborn [H]   Sail Newport   NO TIME   96/DNS   96  
9  
 



Division: I (7 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
208   Celeritas   30   Malcolm Gefter [I]   NYYC   03:15:01   1   1  
1  
2  
52756   Sarah   23   Gregory Manning [I]   EGYC   03:25:52   4   4  
2  
3  
50832   Renegade   76   Bill Demos [I]   Wickford   03:26:52   5   5  
3  
4  
63447   Hidalgo   66   Rich Moody [I]   non member   03:31:17   11   11  
4  
5  
30306   Bella   15   Mark Nannini [I]   Sail Newport   03:32:50   13   13  
5  
6  
51838   zion   45   Timothy Maney [I]   Jamestown Yacht Club   04:00:49   32   32  
6  
7  
93082   Riptide   58   Gordon Fletcher [I]   Wickford   NO TIME   96/DNF   96  
7  
 



Division: J (8 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
4216   Arethusa   -7   Philip Lotz [J]   NYYC   03:19:28   2   2  
1  
2  
43678   Irie   10   Brian Cunha [J]   Newport   03:28:30   6   6  
2  
3  
4994   White Gold   -4   James D. Bishop [J]   Conanicut   03:28:31   7   7  
3  
4  
USA 50400   Entropy   7   Paul Hamilton [J]   NYYC, CYC   03:30:23   9   9  
4  
5  
USA45016   Temptress   8   Robert Kits van Heyningen [J]   Ida Lewis Yacht Club   03:33:20   14   14  
5  
6  
52821   White Rhino   7   Todd Stuart [J]   NYYC   03:36:25   17   17  
6  
7  
4212   The Cat Came Back   -7   Lincoln Mossop [J]   NYYC JYC   03:47:28   27   27  
7  
8  
USA56045   Elysium   6   Dominick Cannavo MD [J]   NYYC   NO TIME   96/DNF   96  
8  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network