2014 Round-the-Island Race
The Edgartown Yacht Club | July 26, 2014

Class 2 PHRF A (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 26, 2014 5:21:46 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Make/Model, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 30, WICKED 2.0, JBOATS J/111, DOUGLAS CURTISS, NEW BEDFORD, 1- ; 1   
2. 51613, Vanish, J-Boat J-46, Bill Jacobson, Constitution Yacht Club, 2- ; 2   
3. USA 52919, DOLPHIN, Johnstone J-122 CF, Tyler Martenstein, Naval Academy Sailing Squadron, 3- ; 3   
4. USA35035, Zefiro Torna, Carroll Marine 1D35 Modified, John Schimenti, NONE, 4- ; 4   
5. 60059, RANGER, Farr FARR 40 ODR, Brandt Clemons, Naval Academy Sailing Squadron, 5- ; 5   
6. 4221, Migration, Swan Swan 42, Adrian Ionescu, Constitution Yacht Club, 6- ; 6   
7. 52835, Ursus maritimus, J Boats J122, Jim Masiero, US Sailing, 7- ; 7   
8. W.76 / US-1, Wild Horses, W-Class Yacht Company W.76 / sloop, Donald Tofias, Royal Thames Yacht Club, London, 8- ; 8   
9. 39537, Fearless, Farr 395, Shaun Ensor, MYC, 9- ; 9   
 



Class 3 PHRF B (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 26, 2014 5:17:39 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Make/Model, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA77, Saykadoo, J-Boats J-120, Stephen McManus, Annapolis Yacht Club, 1- ; 1   
2. 50454, Apr├Ęs, J boats J-120, Stephen Besse, Vineyard Haven and Holmes Hole, 2- ; 2   
3. USA10625, Dreamcatcher, Swan Swan 48 S&S, Stephen Kylander, New Bedford, 3- ; 3   
4. USA 205, RAPTOR, J/Boats J/109, Ed Dailey, Beverly Yacht Club, 4- ; 4   
5. 289, Hafa Adai, Pearson Composites J109, Eliot Shanabrook, Marblehead Yacht Club, 5.5/TIE- ; 5.5   
5. 52044, RUSE, Swan Swan 44 Mark II, William Marsh, Stage Harbor Yacht Club, 5.5/TIE- ; 5.5   
6. US60464, WINGS, JBOATS J46, RICHARD EGAN, HYANNIS YACHT CLUB, 7- ; 7   
7. 51244, Flying Cloud 11, Nautor Swan 44 mk2, Gordon McNabb, NYYC, 8- ; 8   
8. 51102, Kindred Spirits, J/120, Richard Joy, Mattapoisett Yacht Club, 9- ; 9   
9. 51017, Galileo, Hinckley Sou'wester 51, Bernardo Pacini, Beverly Yacht Club, 10- ; 10   
10. 41150, Uncle Joe, J-Boats J/35, Ashley Simpson, Constitution Yacht Club, 12/DNF- ; 12   
 



Class 4 PHRF C (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 26, 2014 7:04:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Make/Model, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 49, Pressure Drop, Arcona Arcona 430, Dave Alexander, constitution YC, 1- ; 1   
2. 12033, SPARKLE PONY, Kirie Elite 37, BILL FINN Francis Shiman-Hackett, Constitution YC / Savin Hill YC, 2- ; 2   
3. 563, Hardtack, J boats J105, Matthew Schmitt, Buzzards YC, 3- ; 3   
4. USA 457, Clio, J Boats J/105, Eric Schwarm, Nantucket Community Sailing, 4- ; 4   
5. 50635, RIVA, J-Boats J35C, Steve Dahill, BYC, 5- ; 5   
6. 24191, Rascal, C&C C&C 40, Charles Burckmyer, Eastern Yacht Club MHD, 6- ; 6   
7. USA 83255, Resurgo, TPI J/28, Owen Smith, Edgartown YC, 7- ; 7   
8. 60386, Calusa, Sabre Sabre 386, Peter Holmes, New Bedford Yacht Club, 8- ; 8   
9. 33813, CYGNE, SWAN 46 CB, NORMAN LEWIS, ANTUGUA, 9- ; 9   
10. 52571, Attitude, Beneteau 423, Shawn Dahlen, Beverly YC, Duxbury YC, 10- ; 10   
11. 52896, Avalon, Jeanneau Sun Odyssey, Jeffrey Koch, North Shore Yacht Club - Port Washington, 11- ; 11   
12. 53303, Seefest, TPI J29, Ira Perry, NBYC, 13/DNC- ; 13   
 



Class 5 PHRF N/S A (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 26, 2014 6:02:52 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Make/Model, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 50011, Eider Down, Morris Robinson Morris 51, Bruce Robinson, Buzzards Yacht Club, 1- ; 1   
2. 51042, Panasea, J Boats J 42, Kent Nicholas, Red Brook Harbor, 2- ; 2   
3. 3744, Ballyhoo, J-boat J-44, Wes McMichael, Beverly Yacht Club, 3- ; 3   
4. 46, CILISTA, J Boats 130 SD, Jeffrey Eberle, Manchester YC / CCA, 4- ; 4   
5. 52378, WINDIGO, sabre 426, George Brown, Brown George, 5- ; 5   
6. 6697, FINNESSE, JON-MERI slopp, Rod Komar, Osterville, 6- ; 6   
7. 11, RESOLUTE, Little Harbor Little Harbor 53, Robert Snyder, Edgartown Yacht Club, 7- ; 7   
 



Class 6 PHRF N/S B (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 26, 2014 7:07:03 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Make/Model, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 21, Osprey, Alerion Alerion Express 38, James Swent, None, 1- ; 1   
2. 41644, Toujours, Tartan 27, Brian Bush, Chatham YC, 2- ; 2   
3. H64, Gadget, Hinckley 64, Andy and Amy Heyward, none, 3- ; 3   
4. 484, Surprise, Little Harbor LH 44, Charles Hodge, Edgartown Yacht Club, 4- ; 4   
5. 25, Ithaka, Bristol Bristol 45.5 Ketch, David Vietor, Edgartown Yacht Club, 5- ; 5   
6. USA 93035, Trinity, C&C 37 Sloop, David McDonough, Trinity Yacht Club & Holmes Hole SA, 6- ; 6   
 



Class 7 PHRF N/S C (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 26, 2014 7:53:57 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Make/Model, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 22926, Caneel, Pearson 10M, Chip Hawkins, Barrington Yacht Club, 1- ; 1   
2. 51353, Saylavee, Beneteau Oceanis 311, Peter Soule, Saquatucket, 2- ; 2   
3. 92, Kinsale, Pearson P36-2, Allen Eddy, PLYMOUTH, 3- ; 3   
4. 481, Calypso, Pearson P-35, Denis Yannatos, none, 4- ; 4   
5. 21449, Hilarious, Pearson 10M TM, Arthur Gates, Platinum Point YC, 5- ; 5   
6. 43913, Harmony II, CSY CSY 44, Ronald Campbell, Edgartown, 6- ; 6   
7. 60138, Being There, Freedom F38, Ed Reiss, Blue Water Sailing Club, 7- ; 7   
 



Class 8 Double-Handed (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 26, 2014 7:15:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Make/Model, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 18, Iniki, Pearson Alerion Express 38, Paul Stafford, EYC, 1- ; 1   
2. 52844, Pilgrim, Alden Yachts Alden 44, Mark Rice, NYYC/CCA, 2- ; 2   
3. 10, Orpheus, Alerion Alerion Express 33, Sandy Vietor, Edgartown YC, 3- ; 3   
4. 20283, ATALANTA, Sabre 28 Ketch, Richard Sides, Eastern YC, 4- ; 4   
5. USA 52814, www.jeffreymacfarlane.com, Class 40 Class 40, Jeffrey MacFarlane, Oakcliff Sailing, 5- ; 5   
6. 18, Arrow, Bianca Yachts Aphrodite 101, Harald Findlay, Edgartown, 6- ; 6   
 



Class 1 IRC (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 26, 2014 4:32:03 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Make/Model, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA5095, SLED, TP 52, Takashi Okura, NYYC, 1- ; 1   
2. USA52007, Vesper, IRC52, Jim Swartz, EYC, 2- ; 2   
3. 5210, INTERLODGE, Botin Tp 52, Austin and Gwen Fragomen, NYYC, 3- ; 3   
4. US521, Hooligan, Cookson TP52, Gunther Buerman, NYYC, 4- ; 4   
5. USA 95, SPOOKIE, McConaghy Carkeek HP 40, Steve & Heidi Benjamin, Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton, 5- ; 5   
6. USA60206, True, Westerly Marine Kernan 47, Karl Funk, Sail Newport, 6- ; 6   
7. 50009, Privateer, Cookson Boats Cookson 50, Ron O'Hanley, NYYC, 7- ; 7   
8. 55155, Rima2, McConaghy RP55, John Brim, New York YC, 8- ; 8   
9. 51918, Shout, Farr Farr 40, John Chuang, Constitution Yacht Club, 9- ; 9   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network