VYC Regatta Series

Ventura Yacht Club

VYC Regatta Series January 28

A Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club R1 R2 R3 Total Rank
PHRF A RIVAL David Boatner 87512 72 VYC 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1st
PHRF A MENACE William Daffron USA37 54 SBYC 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 2nd
PHRF A Fat Tuesday Carlos Brea 87904 105 VYC 3.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 3rd

B Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club R1 R2 R3 Total Rank
PHRF B Gumbercules David Trude 56267 135 VYC 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 1st
PHRF B California Zephyr Ronald J Boehm 56673 138 SBYC 2.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 2nd
PHRF B Good Company Gil Speer 18622 134 PBYC 5.0 OCS 4.0 3.0 12.0 3rd
PHRF B WAI'LANI Jane Thomas 67323 126 CIYC 5.0 DNF 3.0 4.0 12.0 4th

C Division

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club R1 R2 R3 Total Rank
J24 C Disheveled Rogue Garrett Baum USA 1663 168 VYC 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 1st
J24 C Within Reach Claudia Gottstein 2166 168 VYC 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 2nd
J24 C Camp David Paul Aist 1790 168 Fairwind YC 4.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 3rd
J24 C Tortoise Suzanne Ramey USA346 168 VYC 3.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 13.0 4th

R1 - A Division - January 28

Start: Start A, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00:00, Distance: 6.0, Course: 5, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12-14
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Rank
PHRF A RIVAL David Boatner 87512 72 VYC 1:05:47 0:58:35 0:00:00 72 1
PHRF A MENACE William Daffron USA37 54 SBYC 1:05:31 1:00:07 0:01:32 69.333 2
PHRF A Fat Tuesday Carlos Brea 87904 105 VYC 1:17:14 1:06:44 0:08:09 186.5 3

R2 - A Division - January 28, 2017

Start: Start A, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:45:00, Distance: 3.0, Course: 4, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 13-15
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Rank
PHRF A RIVAL David Boatner 87512 72 VYC 0:34:07 0:30:31 0:00:00 72 1
PHRF A MENACE William Daffron USA37 54 SBYC 0:33:46 0:31:04 0:00:33 65 2
PHRF A Fat Tuesday Carlos Brea 87904 105 VYC 0:38:55 0:33:40 0:03:09 168 3

R3 - A Division - January 28, 2017

Start: Start A, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:46:00, Distance: 3, Course: 2, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12-14
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Rank
PHRF A RIVAL David Boatner 87512 72 VYC 0:33:20 0:29:44 0:00:00 72 1
PHRF A MENACE William Daffron USA37 54 SBYC 0:32:28 0:29:46 0:00:02 54.667 2
PHRF A Fat Tuesday Carlos Brea 87904 105 VYC 0:41:25 0:36:10 0:06:26 233.667 3

R1 - B Division - January 28

Start: Start B, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:07:00, Distance: 6.0, Course: 5, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12-14
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Rank
PHRF B Gumbercules David Trude 56267 135 VYC 1:16:26 1:02:56 0:00:00 135 1
PHRF B California Zephyr Ronald J Boehm 56673 138 SBYC 1:23:49 1:10:01 0:07:05 208.833 2
PHRF B Good Company Gil Speer 18622 134 PBYC OCS       3
PHRF B WAI'LANI Jane Thomas 67323 126 CIYC DNF       3

R2 - B Division - January 28, 2017

Start: Start B, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:09:00, Distance: 3, Course: 2, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12-15
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Rank
PHRF B Gumbercules David Trude 56267 135 VYC 0:40:03 0:33:18 0:00:00 135 1
PHRF B California Zephyr Ronald J Boehm 56673 138 SBYC 0:41:13 0:34:19 0:01:01 158.333 2
PHRF B WAI'LANI Jane Thomas 67323 126 CIYC 0:43:33 0:37:15 0:03:57 205 3
PHRF B Good Company Gil Speer 18622 134 PBYC 0:44:04 0:37:22 0:04:04 215.333 4

R3 - B Division - January 28, 2017

Start: Start B, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15:16:00, Distance: 1.5, Course: 1, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12-14
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Rank
PHRF B California Zephyr Ronald J Boehm 56673 138 SBYC 0:20:51 0:17:24 0:00:00 138 1
PHRF B Gumbercules David Trude 56267 135 VYC 0:21:59 0:18:37 0:01:12 183.333 2
PHRF B Good Company Gil Speer 18622 134 PBYC 0:23:26 0:20:05 0:02:41 241.333 3
PHRF B WAI'LANI Jane Thomas 67323 126 CIYC 0:26:59 0:23:50 0:06:26 383.333 4

R1 - C Division - January 28

Start: Start C, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:14:00, Distance: 3.0, Course: 2, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12-14
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Rank
J24 C Disheveled Rogue Garrett Baum USA 1663 168 VYC 0:36:21 0:27:57 0:00:00 168 1
J24 C Within Reach Claudia Gottstein 2166 168 VYC 0:37:52 0:29:28 0:01:31 198.333 2
J24 C Tortoise Suzanne Ramey USA346 168 VYC 0:42:04 0:33:40 0:05:43 282.333 3
J24 C Camp David Paul Aist 1790 168 Fairwind YC 0:43:14 0:34:50 0:06:53 305.667 4

R2 - C Division - January 28, 2017

Start: Start C, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:16:00, Distance: 3, Course: 2, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12-15
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Rank
J24 C Disheveled Rogue Garrett Baum USA 1663 168 VYC 0:39:28 0:31:04 0:00:00 168 1
J24 C Within Reach Claudia Gottstein 2166 168 VYC 0:39:35 0:31:11 0:00:07 170.333 2
J24 C Camp David Paul Aist 1790 168 Fairwind YC 0:44:16 0:35:52 0:04:48 264 3

R3 - C Division - January 28, 2017

Start: Start C, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:39:00, Distance: 1.5, Course: 1, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 12-14
Fleet Division Boat HelmName SailNo Rating Club Elapsed Corrected BCE BCR Rank
J24 C Disheveled Rogue Garrett Baum USA 1663 168 VYC 0:19:22 0:15:10 0:00:00 168 1
J24 C Within Reach Claudia Gottstein 2166 168 VYC 0:20:04 0:15:52 0:00:42 196 2
J24 C Camp David Paul Aist 1790 168 Fairwind YC 0:22:45 0:18:33 0:03:23 303.333 3



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com