2018 Around the Island Race
Conanicut Yacht Club | September 02, 2018

PHRF, Division A (9 boats)

Race 1
Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:06:00, A: 650 B: 550
PosSail SkipperCrewBoatClubRatingDiv.Finish TimeElapsedTime AllowCorrectedTime BehindPenalty Pts
1USA5366Dan Dyer RabbitWickford YC 210 A 15:20:39 04:14:39 00:36:51 03:37:48 00:00:00 /0.00 58
2165Kim Andersen LarvikColes River Club 177 A 15:13:32 04:07:32 00:26:13 03:41:19 00:03:31 /0.00 64
383Gary Venable SerendipitySIRA/NYC 208 A 15:29:02 04:23:02 00:37:29 03:45:33 00:07:45 /0.00 73
429Bert Brodin MimiCYC 176 A 15:37:18 04:31:18 00:28:24 04:02:54 00:25:06 /0.00 83
5USA 140David Johnson LoreleiNew York YC 160 A 15:35:30 04:29:30 00:22:46 04:06:44 00:28:56 /0.00 84
60137Allison Fleitas SyrenCYC & NYYC 178 A 15:54:52 04:48:52 00:30:57 04:17:55 00:40:07 /0.00 87
7277Tony Lush Summer SongConanicut Yacht Club 221 A 16:44:30 05:38:30 00:53:07 04:45:23 01:07:35 /0.00 96
8043Paul Coates Barefootn/a 206 A NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME DNS/0.00 99
943Douglas Ellison VayuJamestown 164 A NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME DNS/0.00 99

Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:06:00, , A: 650 B: 550

Information is provisional and subject to modification


PHRF, Division B (9 boats)

Race 1
Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:12:00, A: 650 B: 550
PosSail SkipperCrewBoatClubRatingDiv.Finish TimeElapsedTime AllowCorrectedTime BehindPenalty Pts
141621Charles Beal RelentlessConanicut Yacht Club 132 B 15:03:55 03:51:55 00:10:53 03:41:02 00:00:00 /0.00 63
2208Craig Forbes HarakaRhode Island YC 106 B 14:56:10 03:44:10 00:02:03 03:42:07 00:01:05 /0.00 65
353236Dennis Nixon LynxCYC 150 B 15:17:37 04:05:37 00:17:33 03:48:04 00:07:02 /0.00 76
42100Don Wineberg GodzillaConanicut Yacht Club 109 B 15:09:15 03:57:15 00:03:14 03:54:01 00:12:59 /0.00 78
552602Robert Laska RelentlessEast Greenwich Yacht Club 111 B 15:16:14 04:04:14 00:04:04 04:00:10 00:19:08 /0.00 82
641210Owen Harren Event HorizonRhode Island Yacht Club 107 B 15:22:32 04:10:32 00:02:40 04:07:52 00:26:50 /0.00 85
740995John Aquino MooseAtlanta Yacht Club 132 B 15:33:18 04:21:18 00:12:16 04:09:02 00:28:00 /0.00 86
813982Jan Trousilek ExpressoNewport YC Czech YC 155 B 15:55:21 04:43:21 00:22:06 04:21:15 00:40:13 /0.00 88
911Janet Burke No RegretsCYC 146 B 16:23:39 05:11:39 00:20:36 04:51:03 01:10:01 /0.00 97

Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:12:00, , A: 650 B: 550

Information is provisional and subject to modification


PHRF, Division C (12 boats)

Race 1
Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:18:00, A: 650 B: 550
PosSail SkipperCrewBoatClubRatingDiv.Finish TimeElapsedTime AllowCorrectedTime BehindPenalty Pts
162994David McClintock Two DogsSail Newport, STC 182 C 15:07:16 03:49:16 00:25:41 03:23:35 00:00:00 /0.00 13
21466Cory Sertl LucyConanicut Yacht Club 186 C 15:11:29 03:53:29 00:27:17 03:26:12 00:02:37 /0.00 23
362David Goss WhenClark Yacht Club 255 C 15:38:33 04:20:33 00:50:10 03:30:23 00:06:48 /0.00 33
4423Kira Munger J24 Grant BoatOswego YC/SSA 174 C 15:15:03 03:57:03 00:24:14 03:32:49 00:09:14 /0.00 45
53294Henry Lane FastlaneJYC 174 C 15:15:14 03:57:14 00:24:15 03:32:59 00:09:24 /0.00 47
65291Mike Hill ObstreperousCYC 174 C 15:15:47 03:57:47 00:24:18 03:33:29 00:09:54 /0.00 49
742619Chris Borden MysticNone 163 C 15:12:24 03:54:24 00:20:43 03:33:41 00:10:06 /0.00 50
83148Paul Schmidle All InCoaster Harbor Navy YC 174 C 15:25:26 04:07:26 00:25:17 03:42:09 00:18:34 /0.00 66
9101Christopher Brown LunaJYC 165 C 15:24:01 04:06:01 00:22:22 03:43:39 00:20:04 /0.00 69
10627Chris Sheldon InvictusSaunderstown YC 174 C 15:28:09 04:10:09 00:25:34 03:44:35 00:21:00 /0.00 70
111620William Dunning Cook-ieCYC 186 C 15:49:52 04:31:52 00:31:46 04:00:06 00:36:31 /0.00 81
1231011Gabriel Michael RagdollN/A 189 C 16:19:22 05:01:22 00:36:18 04:25:04 01:01:29 /0.00 89

Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:18:00, , A: 650 B: 550

Information is provisional and subject to modification


PHRF, Division D (13 boats)

Race 1
Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:24:00, A: 650 B: 550
PosSail SkipperCrewBoatClubRatingDiv.Finish TimeElapsedTime AllowCorrectedTime BehindPenalty Pts
1USA 41893Richard Barker HawkIYAC / Sail Newport 100 D 14:45:31 03:21:31 00:00:00 03:21:31 00:00:00 /0.00 6
212033Bill Finn Sparkle PonySavin Hill YC 111 D 14:56:37 03:32:37 00:03:32 03:29:05 00:07:34 /0.00 30
3465Dexter Hoag AltairCYC 138 D 15:07:31 03:43:31 00:12:21 03:31:10 00:09:39 /0.00 38
4357Chris Tate BlitzWBYC 138 D 15:07:33 03:43:33 00:12:21 03:31:12 00:09:41 /0.00 39
5USA 3Sergio Vinelli ScoutLYC 108 D 15:01:19 03:37:19 00:02:39 03:34:40 00:13:09 /0.00 53
673499Peter Allstrom Anserwestbay 124 D 15:08:01 03:44:01 00:07:59 03:36:02 00:14:31 /0.00 55
732John Whaley WhalayedQDNYC 120 D 15:06:57 03:42:57 00:06:39 03:36:18 00:14:47 /0.00 56
810Martin Keen TemperanceJYC/CYC* 131 D 15:17:52 03:53:52 00:10:39 03:43:13 00:21:42 /0.00 68
9USA025Nick Bowen EpiphanyBarrington Yacht Club 108 D 15:11:33 03:47:33 00:02:46 03:44:47 00:23:16 /0.00 71
10M3664Howard Balloch EvangelineConanicut Yacht Club 131 D 15:19:43 03:55:43 00:10:44 03:44:59 00:23:28 /0.00 72
11327Daniel Borsutzky Flying HighHamilton 150 D 15:29:01 04:05:01 00:17:30 03:47:31 00:26:00 /0.00 75
1253169John Seaman SimpaticoSail Newport 145 D 15:39:33 04:15:33 00:16:33 03:59:00 00:37:29 /0.00 80
1351434Peter Rosati Alban/a 109 D 16:28:49 05:04:49 00:04:10 05:00:39 01:39:08 /0.00 98

Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:24:00, , A: 650 B: 550

Information is provisional and subject to modification


PHRF, Division E (11 boats)

Race 1
Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:30:00, A: 650 B: 550
PosSail SkipperCrewBoatClubRatingDiv.Finish TimeElapsedTime AllowCorrectedTime BehindPenalty Pts
1T4171Alex Wadson ManicRBYC 99 E 14:45:48 03:15:48 -00:00:18 03:16:06 00:00:00 /0.00 1
2629Sean and Susan Doyle KestrelCYC 93 E 14:52:18 03:22:18 -00:02:12 03:24:30 00:08:24 /0.00 21
3563Matt Schmitt HardtackBuzzards YC 93 E 14:57:08 03:27:08 -00:02:15 03:29:23 00:13:17 /0.00 31
4240Bob Maccini Blue2CYC 108 E 15:03:03 03:33:03 00:02:35 03:30:28 00:14:22 /0.00 34
5USA 167Ian Maccini Blue LobsterSail Newport 108 E 15:03:41 03:33:41 00:02:36 03:31:05 00:14:59 /0.00 36
6122Nick Woviotis DragonMystic River Mudhead Sailing Association 108 E 15:05:49 03:35:49 00:02:37 03:33:12 00:17:06 /0.00 48
749Victor Bell PhantomJYC 123 E 15:12:02 03:42:02 00:07:35 03:34:27 00:18:21 /0.00 52
856Ernest Helme SpiritCHNYC 96 E 15:06:03 03:36:03 -00:01:20 03:37:23 00:21:17 /0.00 57
9USA 3Samuel Cushing The Party TreeSail Newport 123 E 15:16:59 03:46:59 00:07:45 03:39:14 00:23:08 /0.00 61
10579Gordon Fletcher GijimaWickford YC 117 E NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME 01:39:33 RET-BF/0.00 99
11USA 493Pat Killian TontoEGYC 93 E NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME 01:39:33 RET-BF/0.00 99

Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:30:00, , A: 650 B: 550

Information is provisional and subject to modification


PHRF, Division F (11 boats)

Race 1
Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:36:00, A: 650 B: 550
PosSail SkipperCrewBoatClubRatingDiv.Finish TimeElapsedTime AllowCorrectedTime BehindPenalty Pts
11976Brad Hastings MischiefBristol 85 F 14:49:33 03:13:33 -00:04:34 03:18:07 00:00:00 /0.00 3
2USA 42258Paul Grimes - CYC Junior Big Boat Team BreakawayCYC 76 F 14:54:05 03:18:05 -00:07:36 03:25:41 00:07:34 /0.00 22
352911Thomas Dalbora CoconutEast Greenwich 81 F 14:58:35 03:22:35 -00:06:06 03:28:41 00:10:34 /0.00 28
433711Chuck Borge TenaciousSIRA 91 F 15:01:58 03:25:58 -00:02:54 03:28:52 00:10:45 /0.00 29
5USA 43Dawson & Ben Hodgson GrimaceNone 86 F 15:01:40 03:25:40 -00:04:32 03:30:12 00:12:05 /0.00 32
632666Roy Guay Floating PointNYC/JYC 90 F 15:05:05 03:29:05 -00:03:16 03:32:21 00:14:14 /0.00 43
751920John Hammel ElanNYYC 81 F 15:02:12 03:26:12 -00:06:13 03:32:25 00:14:18 /0.00 44
842700William Clavin Duck SoupNone 85 F 15:03:57 03:27:57 -00:04:55 03:32:52 00:14:45 /0.00 46
961773Robert McLaughlin Blue DevilBristol Yacht Club 78 F 15:04:06 03:28:06 -00:07:17 03:35:23 00:17:16 /0.00 54
10USA60645Carl Merz C’Est BonIYAC 76 F 15:08:25 03:32:25 -00:08:09 03:40:34 00:22:27 /0.00 62
1160430Dennis Ferreira GallopNewport Yacht Club 87 F 15:14:41 03:38:41 -00:04:28 03:43:09 00:25:02 /0.00 67

Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:36:00, , A: 650 B: 550

Information is provisional and subject to modification


PHRF, Division G (6 boats)

Race 1
Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:42:00, A: 650 B: 550
PosSail SkipperCrewBoatClubRatingDiv.Finish TimeElapsedTime AllowCorrectedTime BehindPenalty Pts
1USA 266Bill Kneller Vento SolareCoasters Harbor Navy YC 75 G 14:56:46 03:14:46 -00:07:47 03:22:33 00:00:00 /0.00 9
272Ted Herlihy Gut FeelingNew Bedford YC 75 G 14:58:03 03:16:03 -00:07:51 03:23:54 00:01:21 /0.00 14
3126John Sahagian PicanteJYC 75 G 14:58:05 03:16:05 -00:07:51 03:23:56 00:01:23 /0.00 15
4203Brooke Mastrorio UrsaSIRA 75 G 14:58:36 03:16:36 -00:07:52 03:24:28 00:01:55 /0.00 20
5049Samuel Goldblatt MarquiseTwenty Hundred Club 75 G 15:05:55 03:23:55 -00:08:09 03:32:04 00:09:31 /0.00 42
6162Tom Sutton Leading EdgeLakewood Yacht Club/Houston Yacht Club / GBCA 75 G NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME DNF/0.00 99

Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:42:00, , A: 650 B: 550

Information is provisional and subject to modification


PHRF, Division H (10 boats)

Race 1
Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:48:00, A: 650 B: 550
PosSail SkipperCrewBoatClubRatingDiv.Finish TimeElapsedTime AllowCorrectedTime BehindPenalty Pts
1JPN6860Akimitsu Hirai Crescent IVHayama Marina YC 30 H 14:43:15 02:55:15 -00:21:09 03:16:24 00:00:00 /0.00 2
2USA4212Lincoln Mossop The Cat Came BackNew York Yacht Club -6 H 14:37:30 02:49:30 -00:33:02 03:22:32 00:06:08 /0.00 8
361124Gregory Manning SarahEGYC 30 H 14:49:04 03:01:04 -00:21:51 03:22:55 00:06:31 /0.00 12
4139Ben Steinberg Full SendSail newport 31 H 14:50:26 03:02:26 -00:21:40 03:24:06 00:07:42 /0.00 17
560003Jack Gregg TarahumaraCorinthian YC of Philadelphia, CCA 36 H 14:52:16 03:04:16 -00:20:07 03:24:23 00:07:59 /0.00 19
630306Mark Nannini BellaSail Newport 34 H 14:55:28 03:07:28 -00:21:11 03:28:39 00:12:15 /0.00 27
760815Mark Kelley TimberwolfN/A 40 H 14:59:35 03:11:35 -00:19:29 03:31:04 00:14:40 /0.00 35
830020Jim Madden Stark Raving Mad VIIINewport Harbor YC, New York YC 42 H 15:00:16 03:12:16 -00:18:50 03:31:06 00:14:42 /0.00 37
930014Peter McClennen NyabinghiChatham Yacht Club 42 H 15:03:13 03:15:13 -00:19:08 03:34:21 00:17:57 /0.00 51
101Joe Brito IncognitoBristol Yacht Club 30 H NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME NO TIME 01:21:15 RET-BF/0.00 99

Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:48:00, , A: 650 B: 550

Information is provisional and subject to modification


PHRF, Division J (10 boats)

Race 1
Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:54:00, A: 650 B: 550
PosSail SkipperCrewBoatClubRatingDiv.Finish TimeElapsedTime AllowCorrectedTime BehindPenalty Pts
1USA 3503Vincent & Kristina McAteer Divided SkyNew York Yacht Club / East Greenwich Yacht Club 60 J 15:02:26 03:08:26 -00:12:21 03:20:47 00:00:00 /0.00 4
243950John Gowell TemptressConanicut, CCA, NYYC, STC 51 J 15:00:20 03:06:20 -00:15:12 03:21:32 00:00:45 /0.00 7
340047Chris Cannon VerissimoCYC NYYC 63 J 15:05:12 03:11:12 -00:11:32 03:22:44 00:01:57 /0.00 11
4USA52918Andrew Kallfelz SafirCYC 16 J 14:51:41 02:57:41 -00:26:22 03:24:03 00:03:16 /0.00 16
541941Mitchell Menard SarabandeSIRA 74 J 15:10:10 03:16:10 -00:08:10 03:24:20 00:03:33 /0.00 18
651317Stewart Abramson ShadowfaxNewport Yacht Club 57 J 15:08:35 03:14:35 -00:13:47 03:28:22 00:07:35 /0.00 26
793082James Hennigan SeaJaINewport Yacht Club 54 J 15:10:20 03:16:20 -00:14:57 03:31:17 00:10:30 /0.00 40
860698Jay Hansen ImagineCYC 21 J 15:06:25 03:12:25 -00:26:37 03:39:02 00:18:15 /0.00 60
9NoneJonathan Nelson LunaNYYC 2 J 15:06:29 03:12:29 -00:34:10 03:46:39 00:25:52 /0.00 74
1051500Scott Foberg DiamanteNewport Yacht Club 66 J 15:39:32 03:45:32 -00:12:27 03:57:59 00:37:12 /0.00 79

Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 11:54:00, , A: 650 B: 550

Information is provisional and subject to modification


PHRF, Division K (7 boats)

Race 1
Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 12:00:00, A: 650 B: 550
PosSail SkipperCrewBoatClubRatingDiv.Finish TimeElapsedTime AllowCorrectedTime BehindPenalty Pts
1USA50069Art Santry Oakcliff Sailing Temptation OakcliffNYYC / Oakcliff -45 K 14:36:26 02:36:26 -00:44:55 03:21:21 00:00:00 /0.00 5
2KA10Jack Lefort Challenge 12CYC -33 K 14:41:10 02:41:10 -00:41:28 03:22:38 00:01:17 /0.00 10
3USA 4Gurdon Wattles Reef PointsNYYC -61 K 14:35:23 02:35:23 -00:51:10 03:26:33 00:05:12 /0.00 24
4GRE 55Brian Cunha Irie 2IYAC -63 K 14:35:52 02:35:52 -00:52:10 03:28:02 00:06:41 /0.00 25
5USA 2600William Hubbard SirenNYYC -75 K 14:34:55 02:34:55 -00:57:04 03:31:59 00:10:38 /0.00 41
660456Todd Stuart White Rhino 2NYYC -69 K 14:41:59 02:41:59 -00:56:55 03:38:54 00:17:33 /0.00 59
72000Cary St Onge Falcon 2000Storm trysail club -74 K 14:49:26 02:49:26 -01:01:56 03:51:22 00:30:01 /0.00 77

Race Information: Start Date/Time = September 02, 2018 12:00:00, , A: 650 B: 550

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2021 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network