2015 HYC Houston Open One Design (HOOD) Regatta
The Houston Yacht Club | September 19-20, 2015

Ensign (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 2:24:49 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
1724   Little Oil   0   Dean Snider
Kay Snider  
Houston Yacht Club   1   1   1   2/TLE   5  
1  
2  
519   Dynamite   0   Lythia Powell    HYC   2   3   2   1   8  
2  
3  
943   Ouija   0   Laura Dalgleish
Daniel Dalgleish  
Houston Yacht Club   3   2   3   2/TLE   10  
3  
4  
1029   the other woman   0   John Cutler    Houston Yacht Club   5   5   4   2/TLE   16  
4  
5  
438   Crusader   0   Dick Baxter    Houston yacht Club   4   4   5   6/DNS   19  
5  
 



J/22 (20 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 5:51:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
USA 707   Tejas   0   Terry Flynn    GBCA- FWBC   4   2   1   3   10  
1  
2  
USA 307   Blackburn Marine Racing   0   Casey Lambert    Lakewood Yacht Club   7   3   3   2   15  
2  
3  
1646   Baby Lips   0   Keith zars    LCYC   2   6   2   9   19T  
3  
4  
593   GeauxFast   0   Ken Womack    TCYC   3   7   5   4   19T  
4  
5  
USA709   The Martian   0   Marvin Beckmann    HYC   1   10   8   1   20  
5  
6  
1586   Bad News   0   Michael Marshall    NYYC   9   1   6   7   23  
6  
7  
36   Catch 22   0   Fred Lindsey    LCYC   6   4   13   8   31  
7  
8  
1235   Porject Meyhem   0   John Halter    Austin Yacht Club   5   5   12   11   33  
8  
9  
365      0   Vincent Ruder    none   8   9   4   18   39  
9  
10  
01 / 814   Stampede   0   B Colin Feik
Jim Jay  
Fort Worth Boat Club   13   8   10   10   41  
10  
11  
918   TILT   0   Chris Morlan    Grosse Pointe Sail Club   12   13   14   6   45  
11  
12  
892   Payaso   0   Walter Caldwell    GBCA   10   16   16   5   47T  
12  
13  
usa1531   Parrot Tales Light   0   Larry Blankenhagen    LYC   16   12   7   12   47T  
13  
14  
732   Helms a Lee   174   Anne Lee
Meredith Eatough  
Houston Yacht Club   11   11   11   15   48  
14  
15  
877   Crayola   0   Julie Goetschius    Houston Yacht Club   17   20   9   13   59  
15  
16  
863      0   Larry Wise    HYC   14   14   17   16   61T  
16  
17  
951      0   Dov Kivlovitz    none   15   17   15   14   61T  
17  
18  
753   Riff Raff   0   Bruce Uphaus    Austin YC   19   19   18   17   73  
18  
19  
1428   TRELA   0   Drew PEERLESS    GBCA   20   15   19   21/TLE   75  
19  
20  
973   Woo Hoo   0   Andrea Zaite    Houston yacht club   18   18   20   21/TLE   77  
20  
 



J/24 (14 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 1:57:33 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
04 / 126   GIGGLES   0   Natalie Penner    AYC   1   1   2   2   1   7  
1  
2  
17 / 3734   Miss Conduct   168   James Freedman    DCYC   2   3   1   1   3   10  
2  
3  
05 / 267   BadMoon   0   Kelly Holmes-Moon    DCYC   3   2   3   6   2   16  
3  
4  
10 / 3358   Chupacabra   0   John Parker    Austin Yacht Club   6   4   7   4   5   26  
4  
5  
16 / 2380   Superman   0   David Broadway    AYC   4   5   5   9   6   29  
5  
6  
14 / 3894   Sforzando   0   Christopher Hammel    AYC   8   9   9   5   4   35  
6  
7  
32 / 1155   YIKES!!!   0   Barry Bailey
Anita Gale  
none   7   6   4   8   11   36  
7  
8  
07 / 2961   Siren   0   Tonja Holmes-Moon    DCYC   5   8   15/DNS   7   8   43  
8  
9  
29 / 1444   Momentous   0   Amanda Casey    AYC   11   7   8   11   7   44  
9  
10  
09 / 2822   Vang Go   0   Stuart Juengst    AYC   9   13   11   3   10   46  
10  
11  
14 / 0932   Jolly Bevo I   0   Brandon Furey
John Parker  
Austin Yacht Club   12   11   6   10   15/SCP   54  
11  
12  
29 / 229   YounG'uns   0   Andrew Theismann    DCYC   10   12   12   12   9   55  
12  
13  
60 / 1565   Gray Wolf   0   Tim Johnson    DCYC   13   10   10   13   12   58  
13  
14  
99 / 814   Tropical Aggression   0   Stuart Lindow    None   15/DNC   15/DNC   15/DNC   15/DNC   15/DNC   75  
14  
 



J/70 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 1:06:29 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
181   GB   114   Chris Lewis
Karen Lewis  
LYC   2   1   1   1   1   2   8  
1  
2  
50   Rogue Warrior   0   Bruce McDonald    AYC   4   3   4   2   2   1   16  
2  
3  
98   usa98   0   alfred poindexster    lyc   3   6   5   4   3   4/TLE   25T  
3  
4  
530   ApolloJ   0   bruno vibert    HYC   5   4   3   5   4   4/TLE   25T  
4  
5  
240   Stampede   0   Bruno Pasquinelli    FWBC   1   2   2   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   26  
5  
6  
529   Bazinga   0   Robert McMahan    Lakewood YC   6   5   6   3   5   4/TLE   29  
6  
 



J/80 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 1:06:29 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
678   Mojito   0   Forbes Durdin
Kelly Gray  
LYC   1   1   1   2   1   1   7  
1  
2  
0537   Honey Badger   120   Terri Gale
Scott Tuma  
None   4   3   2   1   4   3   17  
2  
3  
USA 77   Hammertime   0   Steve Hammerman    Lakewood Yacht Club   2   4   3   4   3   2   18T  
3  
4  
USA 44   Kicks   0   Bill Rose    GBCA   3   2   4   3   2   4   18T  
4  
 



J/105 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 1:30:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
378   Infinity   87   Uzi Ozeri    LYC   1   1   2   1   1   6  
1  
2  
294   Rumpus   0   Brad Robbins    LYC;GBCA   3   3   3   2   2   13  
2  
3  
296   Stinger   0   J B Bednar
Kevin Bednar  
LYC/GBCA   2   4   1   4   4   15  
3  
4  
430   Kinderspel2   87   John Bell    CCYC   4   2   4   3   3   16  
4  
 



J/109 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 1:37:15 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
162   Leading Edge   69   Tom Sutton
Tom Sutton  
HYC   1   1   2   1   4/TLE   9T  
1  
2  
45   Harm's Way   69   Andy Wescoat    GBCA   2   2   1   2   2   9T  
2  
3  
238   Airborne   69   David Christensen
Denise Christensen  
LYC / GBCA   3   3   3   3   1   13  
3  
4  
181   Hamburg   69   Albrecht Goethe    LYC   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   25  
4  
 



Lightning (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 12:04:45 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
15126   Ramrod   0   Steve Harris    Houston Yacht Club   1   2   1   3   1   8  
1  
2  
15326   Mystique II   0   Gary Schwantz    LYC   2   1   3   2   2   10  
2  
3  
14964   Portugee Jr.   0   Christopher Shipman    EYC   3   3   2   5/DNS   3   16  
3  
4  
15485      0   Stefan Boettcher    Houston Yacht Club   4   4   4   1   4   17  
4  
 



Viper (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 1:06:29 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
152   Seco Tu Pelo   0   Pat Gibson    HYC   1   1   1   1   3   2   9  
1  
2  
134   Dark 'N Stormy   0   Ben Robbins    CCYC   5   2   3   2   1   1   14  
2  
3  
102   Fuzzy Duck   0   Iain Case
Andrea Case  
HYC   2   4   2   4   4   3   19  
3  
4  
26   Cobra Kai   0   Joe Sircely    DCYC   4   3   5   3   2   4   21  
4  
5  
25   DeezNutz   0   Peter Brigaitis
Tim Ponter/TBD  
DCYC   3   6   4   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   37  
5  
6  
103   Duck 'n Dive   0   Simon Thomas    GBCA   6   5   8/DNS   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   43  
6  
7  
5 / 168   Apache   0   Robert Williams    Houston Yacht   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   48  
7  
 



Melges 24 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 1:32:07 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
3 / 65   Rocket Science   93   David Hoye    Rush Creek Yacht Club   1   3   2   1   1   8  
1  
2  
62   GRINGO   0   Ryan Glaze    Rush Creek YC   2   1   1   2   5   11  
2  
3  
85   Play Date   93   James Twining    RCYC   5   2   3   3   3   16  
3  
4  
US-51   Watrer Nymph 3   96   Brian Tulloch    HYC   4   6   4   4   2   20  
4  
5  
78   The Etesian   0   Yeoshua Cohen    MORF   3   5   5   7   4   24  
5  
6  
82   White Dragon   0   Richard McIntyre
Jacob Boll  
CCYC   6   4   6   5   6   27  
6  
7  
162   Drunk'n Donkey   92   Dari Esfahani    Rush Creek Yacht Club   7   7   7   6   7   34  
7  
 



VX One (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 20, 2015 1:06:29 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
124   Isbelita Con Queso   0   Christopher Alexander    Alexander   1   1   3   1   8   5   19  
1  
2  
187   VX ONE   0   John Potter
Guggenheim  
Beaufort Yacht & sailing Club   2   5   1   8   3   1   20  
2  
3  
110   Angry Baboon   0   Kenny Wolfe
Rod Favela/Virgina Hannan  
RCYC   6   6   4   2   1   3   22  
3  
4  
169   The ANIMAL   0   Jeff Jones    Lbyc   5   9   2   5   6   2   29  
4  
5  
161   Happy Ending   0   Vernon Green    Oklahoma City Boat Club   8   3   8   4   2   8/TLE   33  
5  
6  
200   Rosebud   0   Justin Howard    Oklahoma City Boat Club   3   10   7   3   4   8/TLE   35T  
6  
7  
150      0   Dustin Brennan    NOYC   7   4   9   6   5   4   35T  
7  
8  
205      0   Matt Haddon    Houston   4   2   6   10   10   8/TLE   40  
8  
9  
204   Reversal of Fortune   0   Jeffrey Progelhof    Rush Creek Yacht Club   12/DNS   8   5   9   7   8/TLE   49  
9  
10  
164   Akula   0   Kevin Kendall    Oklahoma City Boat Club   9   7   10   7   9   8/TLE   50  
10  
11  
130   Green Flash   108   David Woody    RCYC   10   11   12/DNS   11   12/RET   12/DNS   68  
11  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network