2016 NC Governor's Cup Regatta - 59th Annual
Carolina Sailing Club | June 17-19, 2016

Buccaneer (19 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Monday, June 20, 2016 12:49:46 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
5234   Scarlet Banshee   Joseph David    Carolina Yacht Club - NC   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
5278   American Spirit   Jeff Neurauter    PRSA   3   2   2   7  
2  
3  
52761   Wasabi   Jimmy Yurko    SMSA   4   3   3   10  
3  
4  
5268   Vespula   Ronnie Ashmore    Western Carolina Sailing Club   2   5   4   11  
4  
5  
5253   STaLE LACE   john chaplinsky    csc   6   6   6   18  
5  
6  
BSC-1      Douglas King    Blackbeard Sailing Club   8   7   5   20  
6  
7  
1916   Unexpected   Kelly Teague    CSC   7   10   7   24  
7  
8  
6124   Two Fives   Katherine Martin    Potomac River Sailing Association   9   9   8   26  
8  
9  
5270   WeedKiller   Tom Wille    Carolina Sailing   5   4   20/DNF   29  
9  
10  
4497   Kick'em Jenny   Mark Gyorgy    SMSA   12   13   9   34  
10  
11  
5062   Wicked Witch   Brett Auer    Belhaven Yacht Club   14   12   10   36  
11  
12  
3687   Ms'App   Mike Sigmund    Carolina Sailing Club   10   8   20/DNF   38  
12  
13  
5277   Rampage   David McLamb    Waccamaw Sailing Club   15   11   20/DNS   46  
13  
14  
5252   Artful Dodger   Steven Kiemele    Western Carolina Sailing Club   11   20/DNC   20/DNC   51  
14  
15  
5229   Sarabis Bobis   Nic Bogren    Potomac River Sailing Association (PRSA)   13   20/DNF   20/DNF   53  
15  
16  
5059   Pilar   Jerry Thompson    Carolina Sailing Club   16   20/DNF   20/DNC   56  
16  
17  
5017      Glenn Dickerson    Carolina Sailing Club   17   20/DNF   20/DNC   57  
17  
18  
5276   Adrenalin   Bart Streb
Janet Streb  
Carolina Sailing Club   20/DNF   20/DNC   20/DNC   60T  
18  
18  
5210   Buccy McBucFace   Dustin Simons
Dustin Simons  
Carolina Sailing Club   20/DNC   20/DNC   20/DNC   60T  
18  
 



Flying Scot (15 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Monday, June 20, 2016 12:29:46 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
5171   Rhino   Sean O'Donnell    Lake Norman Yacht Club   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
3033   Dragonfly   Joe Brake    Blackbeard Sailing Club   2   2   2   6  
2  
3  
4088   Sunesis   Chris Herman    LTYC   4   3   4   11  
3  
4  
5971   Mojo   Charlie Buckner
Charles Buckner  
CSC   6   4   3   13  
4  
5  
5818   Smilin Jack   Jack Griffin    Carolina Sailing Club   7   7   8   22  
5  
6  
6101   Mr lucky   steven Jones    ltyc   10   8   5   23  
6  
7  
4322   Flying Duckman   Raymond Merrill    Carolina Sailing Club   8   9   7   24  
7  
8  
801   E Squared   Robert Bouknight    Lake Townsend   3   6   16/DNS   25  
8  
9  
5757   Windseeker   Don Smith    Lake Norman YC   5   5   16/DNF   26  
9  
10  
4381   Flying Circus   James Howard    CSC   12   11   6   29  
10  
11  
4105   Bee BackofUs   Alan Backus    Carolina Sailing Club   9   10   16/DNF   35  
11  
12  
5980   Ruckus   Wendell Gundlach    Lake Townsend Yacht Club   11   12   16/DNF   39  
12  
13  
3500   3500   Stephen Morris    LTYC   13   13   16/DNF   42  
13  
14  
4603   Scotty   Debbie Cycotte    Fishing Bay Yacht Club   16/DNC   16/DNC   16/DNC   48T  
14  
14  
5164   Batchelor Party too   Dave Batchelor    Carolina Sailing Club   16/DNC   16/DNC   16/DNC   48T  
14  
 



Laser (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Monday, June 20, 2016 1:03:19 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
191967   Red Drum   Jeffrey Moore    SMSA   1   2   1   4  
1  
2  
181296   Laser 181296   Tony Corkell    Carolina Sailing Clun   2   1   2   5  
2  
3  
190287   Silly Duck   Timothy Ryan    CSC   3   3   3   9  
3  
4  
177342      Andre Ristaino    Carolina Sailing Club   7/DNS   4   4   15  
4  
5  
170745      Andrew Kok    ODU Sailing Center   7/DNF   7/RET-AF   7/RET-AF   21T  
5  
5  
177129      Chad Patton    ODU Sailing Center   7/DNF   7/RET-AF   7/RET-AF   21T  
5  
 



Isotope (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Monday, June 20, 2016 12:53:44 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
827   Isotope   Stephen Chobot    Carolina Sailing Club   2   1   2   5  
1  
2  
235   Unstable   Eric Rasmussen    CSC, LTYC   1   4   1   6  
2  
3  
2008   Isotope   John Kirles    Carolina Sailing Club   3   2   3   8  
3  
4  
2450      John Kuzmier
John Kuzmier  
Lake Townsend   5   3   4   12  
4  
5  
5182   Isotope   Hal McLamb    Waccamaw Sailing Club   4   11/DNF   11/DNC   26  
5  
6  
2041   Isotope   Peter Hamilton    CSC   6   11/DNF   11/DNC   28  
6  
7  
1014      Johnny Mann    none   11/DNF   11/DNC   11/DNC   33T  
7  
7  
927   Isotope   Frank S. Meldau III    Carolina Sailing club   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   33T  
7  
7  
2016      Keith Pierce    Passchristian yacht club   11/DNS   11/DNC   11/DNC   33T  
7  
 



Tanzer 16 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Monday, June 20, 2016 12:54:21 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
2001   Little Annie   John Hood    NYRA   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
161   Phoenix   Arch Altman    Blackbeard   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   15T  
2  
2  
534   Spirit   Ken Whitt    BYRA   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   15T  
2  
2  
1204      Arnold Aiken    Blackbeard Sailing Club   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   15T  
2  
 



Thistle (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Monday, June 20, 2016 12:34:42 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
2870      Kenneth (BJ) Jones
Emily Jones  
LNYC   1   1   2   4  
1  
2  
616   Battle Cry   Liz Gaston    CSC   4   2   1   7  
2  
3  
3985   ultimate tanning machine   Sara Paisner
Howard Mendlovitz  
Carolina Sailing Club   3   3   4   10  
3  
4  
3739      Steven Cardoze    Carolina Sailing Club   2   4   5   11  
4  
5  
3849   SOB   Derek Binkley
Allison Binkley  
Lake Norman Yacht Club   5   5   3   13  
5  
6  
2525   Bilss   Steve Heidel    CSC   8   8   6   22  
6  
7  
3978   miss karen   kevin sheehan    csc   6   6   12/DNC   24  
7  
8  
3602   Whine Time   John Pelosi    NC CSC   7   7   12/DNF   26  
8  
9  
153   Helicon daze   David Morris    Nockamixon Sail Club   12/DNF   12/DNC   12/DNC   36T  
9  
9  
3828   Family Magic   Dan Russell    Carolina Sailing Club   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   36T  
9  
9  
3740   hard hearted hannah   Kirk Kitchin    CAROLINA SAILING CLUB   12/DNS   12/DNC   12/DNC   36T  
9  
 



Jet 14 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Monday, June 20, 2016 12:59:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
483   Frolic   Chris Hennon    Asheville Sailing   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
1130      Leonard Wells    Asheville Sailing   2   2   2   6  
2  
3  
717   wren   thomas grace    LNYC   4   3   3   10  
3  
4  
1050      Evan Trudeau    Lake Townsend Yacht Club   6   5   4   15  
4  
5  
645      Timothy Porter    LNYC   3   9/DNC   9/DNC   21  
5  
6  
737   Old Blue   Barry Saunders    CSC   9/RET-AF   4   9/DNC   22  
6  
7  
951      Connie Bercham    Asheville Sailing Club   5   9/DNC   9/DNC   23  
7  
8  
1115      Donald Janeway    Csc   7   9/DNC   9/DNC   25  
8  
 



Open Monohull (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Monday, June 20, 2016 1:21:18 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
11   SS Gare-bear   George White    Carolina Sailing Club   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
19      Gareth Ferguson    Carolina Sailing Club   3   2   2   7  
2  
3  
94      Kaitlyn David    None   2   3   9/DNS   14  
3  
4  
7575   KINELL   Justin Meddock    csc   4   9/DNS   3   16  
4  
5  
1392   Saint Elmo's Fire   Trish Bogue
Ali Kishbaugh  
Lake Townsend Yacht Club   5   4   9/DNC   18  
5  
6  
7   emanon   John Barrere    Glenmar SC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   27T  
6  
6  
01   SloPoke   Robert Williams    RTP HS Sailing Team   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   27T  
6  
6  
882   Plane White   Christof Fahr
Til Stürmer  
CSC   9/DNF   9/DNC   9/DNC   27T  
6  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network