2016 Labor Day Regatta
Lake Norman Yacht Club | September 02-04, 2016

San Juan 21 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 03, 2016 3:39:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 2585, Roadrunner, Hans Lassen, BSC, 1- ; 1   
2. 1694, Ragtop, Michael Robinson, LNYC, 2- ; 2   
3. 1598, Catch Up[, Kevin Robinson, LNYC, 3- ; 3   
4. 1477, Scuba Kat, Mike Chesser, FBYC / LNYC, 4- ; 4   
5. 1235, Don Juan, Don Olive, LNYC, 5- ; 5   
6. 1799, Emotional Resque, Jim Curles, LNYC, 6- ; 6   
7. 2519, Gemini Babe, Steven Jones, LNYC, 7- ; 7   
8. 2577, Jolly Juan, Tim Kendall, LNYC, 8- ; 8   
 



Highlander (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:38:28 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 891, Season Ticket, Richard Doyne, LNYC, 1-1- ; 2   
2. 838, M, Fred Jones, LNYC, 3-3- ; 6   
3. 1003, , Steve Hesler, LNYC, 5/DNC-2- ; 7T   
4. 916, Lollygagger, Tom Raymond, LNYC, 2-5/RET-BF- ; 7T   
 



Flying Scot (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:41:05 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 6020, Moxie V, Bill Ross, LNYC, 1-2- ; 3   
2. 5171, Rhino, Sean O'Donnell, LNYC, 3-1- ; 4   
3. 5866, , Elizabeth Elden, LNYC, 2-4/TLE- ; 6   
4. 4282, , Carol Claypool, LNYC, 5-4/TLE- ; 9   
5. 5963, Windworker, robert Fields, LNYC, 7-4/TLE- ; 11   
6. 3517, Tubsea II, Howard Weeks, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 8-4/TLE- ; 12   
7. 4202, , Robert Quinn, LNYC, 4-9/DNC- ; 13   
8. 5757, Windseeker, Don Smith, LakeNorman Yacht Club, 6-9/DNC- ; 15   
 



Thistle (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:30:17 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 3142, Air Supply, Pete Lalli, LNYC, 1-2- ; 3   
2. 3659, , Andy Russell, LNYC, 4/RET-AF-1- ; 5   
3. 3675, Kingfisher, Mike Minett, Lnyc, 4/DNC-4/DNC- ; 8   
 



Jet 14 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:44:10 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 717, wren, tom grace, lnyc, 2-1- ; 3   
2. 483, Frolic, Chris Hennon, Asheville Sailing Club, 1-3- ; 4   
3. 1130, , Leonard Wells, Asheville Sailing Club, 5/DSQ-2- ; 7   
4. 977, BaNana, Bruce Sampson, Asheville Sailing Club, 3-5/TLE- ; 8   
 



MC Scow (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:45:28 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1860, , Fred Herr, LNYC, 1-1- ; 2   
2. 1767, , Ron Wright, Catawba YC, 2-4/DNC- ; 6   
3. 2612, RedeMCion, Kevin Cox, Lake Norman yacht club, 4/DSQ-3/TLE- ; 7   
 



U20 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:31:15 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 21, Mighty Mouse, Timothy Porter, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 3-1- ; 4T   
2. 87, Work Release, John Park, LNYC, 1-3- ; 4T   
3. 57, U too, Ken Corsig, Lake Norman YC, 2-5- ; 7   
4. 88, a3+, Mark Aspland, LNYC, 5-4- ; 9   
5. 151, Rumbullion, Kenneth Jones, LNYC, 8/RET-AF-2- ; 10T   
6. 154, uh-huh, David Rink, Lake Norman Community Sailing, 4-6- ; 10T   
7. 187, no soup for u, scott Olson, lnyc, 8/DNC-8/DNC- ; 16   
 



Laser Full (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:19:15 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 140544, , William Gilden, LNYC, 1-5/DNC-2-1- ; 9   
2. 153314, Insaneable, John McGee, LNYC, 3-5/DNF-1-2- ; 11   
3. 205506, , Floris Stratman, lnyc, 2-5/DNF-5/DNC-5/DNC- ; 17   
4. 175410, , Eric Norman, South Carolina Yacht Club, 5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNC- ; 20   
 



Laser Radial (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:28:10 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 175550, , Adam Larson, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 1-9/DNF-1- ; 11T   
2. 8a, , Healey Lucier, South Carolina Yacht Club, 3-1-7- ; 11T   
3. 208586, , Kenny Corsig, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 2-9/DNF-2- ; 13   
4. 187964, , Alexander Mazzeo, SCYC, 9/DNF-9/DNF-3- ; 21   
5. 176226, Laser, Matthew Monts, South Carolina Yacht Club, 9/OCS-9/DNF-4- ; 22   
6. 170626, , Clare Elden Gaule, LNYC, 9/DNF-9/DNF-5- ; 23   
7. 169391, , Peter Thurlow, South Carolina Yacht Club, 9/DNF-9/DNC-6- ; 24   
8. 167275, , Hogan O'Donnell, LNYC, 9/OCS-9/RET-AF-9/DNC- ; 27   
 



Sunfish (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:30:11 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 3946, , Matthew McCoy, Hope Town Sailing Club, 1-1-1-1- ; 4   
2. 57567, , David Usher, CYC -NC, 5/DNF-2-2-2- ; 11T   
3. ?, , Carson Clutter, LNCSR, 2/ARB-3/ARB-3/ARB-3/ARB- ; 11T   
4. N/A, , Neha Patel, LNYC, 5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNC- ; 20   
 



420 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:25:25 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 2, Shiela, Luke Volk, Lake Norman YC, 1-8/DNF-3- ; 12   
2. 10, , Matthew Chenard, LNYC, 8/DSQ-8/DNF-1- ; 17   
3. 8, Club 420, Garrett M Mergenthaler, LNYC, 8/DSQ-8/DNF-2- ; 18T   
4. 7, Club 420, Sammy Chouffani, LNYC, 2-8/DNF-8/DNC- ; 18T   
5. 11, 11, Jacob Thompson, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 3-8/DNF-8/DNC- ; 19   
6. 12, , Liselotte Stratman, LNYC, 8/DNF-8/DNF-8/DNC- ; 24T   
7. 4, , Zac Brown, Lake Norman YC, 8/DNF-8/DNF-8/DNC- ; 24T   
 



Optimist (27 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:14:09 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 21807, , James Thurlow[Red], South Carolina Yacht Club, 1-[2]-1-1-2- ; 5   
2. 16252, , Jacob Usher[Red], CYC NC, 4-1-5-2-[16]- ; 12   
3. 21809, Royal Can, Escher Lucier[Blue], South Carolina Yacht Club, [8]-4-2-3-5- ; 14   
4. 19081, Goose, Maverick Anderson[Blue], SCYC, [10]-3-6-4-3- ; 16   
5. 18702, , John Cole McGee[Blue], LNYC, 9-7-3-[10]-7- ; 26   
6. 10849, , Cole Williamson[Red], CYC Wrightsville Beach, 6-5-7-9-[13]- ; 27   
7. 16440, , Leighton McGee[White], LNYC, 3-11-11-[16]-6- ; 31   
8. 4108, , John Rhodes[White], LNYC, 17-8-4-[18]-4- ; 33   
9. 13223, Nessie, Smith DesChamps[White], Carolina Yacht club -NC, 5-10-10-[28/DNC]-9- ; 34   
10. 719, , Zalan Balassy[Blue], LNYC, 7-[12]-9-11-10- ; 37   
11. 8115, Daven's Raven, Rohan Patel[Blue], LNYC, 13-13-8-7-[17]- ; 41   
12. 21474, , Cooper Anderson[White], SCYC, 14-9-[21]-17-8- ; 48   
13. 19767, , Sullivan O'Donnell[Red], LNYC, 2-6-17-[28/DNC]-28/DNC- ; 53T   
14. 1611, , Isabel Grace Thurlow[Red], South Carolina Yacht Club, 11-[22]-12-8-22- ; 53T   
15. 20781, , Danny Diederich[Blue], LNYC, 12-[23]-13-12-18- ; 55   
16. 1783, , Josh Denoncourt[Blue], LNYC, [21]-21-18-5-12- ; 56   
17. 16472, Galaxy Gazer, George Atkinson[Blue], LNYC, 15-15-15-14-[20]- ; 59   
18. 8434, , Nancy Rhodes[Blue], LNYC, [22]-16-14-15-15- ; 60   
19. 16362, Red Baron, Thomas Mazzeo[Blue], South Carolilna Yacht Club, [28/DNS]-28/DNS-28/DNS-6-1- ; 63   
20. 11440, Dirty work, Murphy Olson[Blue], Lnyc, 20-18-16-13-[28/DNC]- ; 67   
21. 21315, WILDCAT, colin miedler[Red], South Carolina Yacht Club, 18-17-[28/DNF]-28/DNC-11- ; 74   
22. 4, Spy, Mary Newman[Blue], LNYC, 23-19-19-[28/DNC]-19- ; 80   
23. 11542, Poseiden's Tide, Edward "Ross" Sammons[Blue], LNYC, 19-14-20-[28/DNC]-28/DNC- ; 81   
24. 19927, , WILLIAM BARNEY[Blue], South Carolina Yacht Club, 16-20-[28/DNF]-28/DNC-21- ; 85   
25. 21407, Opti, Hudson Monts[White], South Carolina Yacht Club, 24-24-[28/DNF]-28/DNC-14- ; 90   
26. 10403, , Danielle Ketner[Red], LNYC, [28/DNF]-28/DNC-28/DNC-28/DNC-28/DNC- ; 112T   
27. 21808, Mop Top, Wyatt Norman[White], South Carolina Yacht Club, [28/DNC]-28/DNC-28/DNC-28/DNC-28/DNC- ; 112T   
 



Optimist Green (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 03, 2016 9:41:31 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 15122, , Mary Elizabeth Thurlow, South Carolina Yacht Club, 1-9/DNF-9/DNF-1- ; 20   
2. 15376, Four Fun, Andrew Atkinson, LNYC, 2-1-9/DNF-9/DNC- ; 21   
3. 16362Green F, McFarland, Jack Ketchel, SCYC, 9/DNC-9/DNF-9/DNF-2- ; 29T   
4. 21, , Chase Ketchel Johnson, SC Yacht Club, 9/DNF-2-9/DNF-9/DNC- ; 29T   
5. USA 124, Scorpion, Noah Doyne, LNYC, 9/DNF-9/DNF-9/DNF-9/DNC- ; 36T   
6. NA, , Griffin McCoy, Carolina Yacht Club, 9/DNF-9/DNF-9/DNC-9/DNC- ; 36T   
7. TBD, , Sawyer Norman, South Carolina Yacht Club, 9/DNC-9/DNF-9/DNC-9/DNC- ; 36T   
8. None, , Eleanor Bamberger, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 9/DNF-9/DNF-9/DNC-9/DNC- ; 36T   
 



Spinnaker (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 04, 2016 11:27:23 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 10015, Legs A Shakin, David Sullivan, LNYC, 2-1- ; 3T   
2. USA 1313, Gypsea III, John Butine, Lake Norman YC, 1-2- ; 3T   
3. 4, Flash Mob, Thomas Sunderland, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 3-4/DNC- ; 7   
 



Cruising (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 03, 2016 4:14:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 50, Knot Guilty, Tommy Smith, Lake Murray Sailing Assoc., 1- ; 1   
2. 31664, AbaBabba, Al Cleeland, LNYC, 2- ; 2   
3. 3479, Simple Pleasures, Richard Blocker, PYC, 3- ; 3   
4. 229, Surprise!, Richard Ferrar, LNYC, 4- ; 4   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network