July 4th Regatta
Lake Norman Yacht Club | July 01-02, 2017

San Juan 21 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:50:55 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 2012, PollyWog, Robert Bouknight, Lake Townsend Yacht Club, 1-2-1- ; 4   
2. 725, Thistledowne, william mcclure, FBYC, 3-1-3- ; 7T   
3. 1694, Ragtop, michael Robinson, LNYC, 2-3-2- ; 7T   
4. 2519, Gemini Babe, Steven Jones, LNYC, 4-4-6/DNC- ; 14   
5. 1482, Old Yeller, Jeffrey Davis, None, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC- ; 18   
 



Highlander (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:38:49 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1003, , Steve Hesler, LNYC, 1-1- ; 2   
2. 926, Patrick Rykens, PATRICK RYKENS, LNYC, 3-2- ; 5   
3. 916, Lollygagger, Tom Raymond, LNYC, 2-5/DNC- ; 7T   
4. 492, After hours, Ben Newman, Lnyc, 4-3- ; 7T   
 



Flying Scot (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 08, 2017 6:49:17 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 5757, Windseeker, Don Smith, LNYC, 1-3- ; 4T   
2. 4282, , Carol Claypool, LNYC, 2-2- ; 4T   
3. 6020, Moxie V, William Ross, LNYC, 3-5- ; 8   
4. 5022, , Mindy Ross Sherry, Atlanta Yacht Club, 4-6- ; 10   
5. 3933, Mc Goose, Larry Lewis, LNYC, 12/RET-1- ; 13   
6. 24, , Alan Kuester, LNYC, 12/DNC-4- ; 16   
7. 3517, Tubsea 2, Howard Weeks Jr, LNYC, 12/DNC-7- ; 19   
8. 4162, , dennis leffler, lnyc, 12/DNC-8- ; 20   
9. 3430, Spindrift, james Titus, Asheville Sailing Club, 12/DNC-9- ; 21   
10. 3211, , joseph lux, LNYC, 12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 24T   
11. 5171, Rhino, Sean O'Donnell, LNYC, 12/RET-12/DNF- ; 24T   
 



Thistle (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:44:23 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 3951, Stella, Mark Gise, LNYC, 1-1- ; 2   
2. 3659, , Andy Russell, LNYC, 2-2- ; 4   
3. 3841, , Brad Russell, LNYC, 3-5- ; 8T   
4. 3675, Kingfisher, Mike Minett, LNYC, 4-4- ; 8T   
5. 2157, SOB, Derek Binkley, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 6-3- ; 9   
6. 3828, Step Family Magic, Dan Russell, Carolina Sailing Ckub, 5-6- ; 11   
7. 3142, Air Supply, Pete Lalli, LNYC, 7-7- ; 14   
8. 2304, NNY, Sean Brady, LNYC, 8-9/DNC- ; 17   
 



Jet 14 (2 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:52:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1130, , Leonard Wells, Asheville Sailing Club, 2-1- ; 3T   
2. 717, WREN, tom grace, LNYC, 1-2- ; 3T   
 



U20 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:33:37 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 21, Mighty Mouse, Tim Porter, LNYC, 1-2-2- ; 5   
2. 151, Rumbullion, Kenneth (BJ) Jones, LNYC, 2-3-1- ; 6   
3. 87, Work Release, John Ketner, LNYC, 5-1-5- ; 11T   
4. 57, U too..., Ken Corsig, Lnyc, 4-4-3- ; 11T   
5. 75, Smoke, Jim Rhoades, OYC, 3-5-4- ; 12   
 



Sunfish (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:06:03 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. A, n/a, Matthew Denoncourt, LNYC, 2-1-1-1-1- ; 6   
2. 3, , Mary Newman, lnyc, 1-2-2-2-2- ; 9   
3. American Fla, Sunfish, Nevin Williams, LNYC, 3-3-3-3-3- ; 15   
 



420 (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:00:56 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 9, , Kenny Corsig, LNYC, 1-1-1-3-2- ; 8   
2. 11, Doing it Live, Jordan Wiggins, College of Charleston, 2-3-4-5-1- ; 15   
3. 5, , Isabelle Hale, LNYC, 4-4-3-1-5- ; 17T   
4. 3, , Avery Hale, Alumni Junior Member, 5-2-2-4-4- ; 17T   
5. 8, , Hogan O'Donnell, LNYC, 3-5-5-2-3- ; 18   
6. 1, , Allison Volk, Junior Member, 9-7-6-6-8- ; 36T   
7. 7, , Floris Stratman, Floris Stratman, 8-8-7-7-6- ; 36T   
8. 2, , Randy Rice, amelia island sailing club, 7-6-8-8-7- ; 36T   
9. 4, , Evan West, PYC, 6-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 50   
10. LNYC 4, , Zachary Brown, Junior Member, 11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 55   
 



Optimist (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:18:11 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. HUN719, , Zalan Balassy[Blue], Lake Norman Yacht Club, 1-3-1-1-6- ; 12   
2. 10180, , Kathleen Hale[Red], lnyc, 4-1-4-2-3- ; 14T   
3. 10403, Opti, Danielle Ketner[Red], LNYC, 2-5-2-3-2- ; 14T   
4. 9556, Dirty Work, Murphy Olson[Blue], LNYC, 3-4-3-4-4- ; 18   
5. 4, , JOSHUA Denoncourt[Red], N/A, 7-2-6-5-1- ; 21   
6. 4108, , John Rhodes[Blue], LNYC, 5-7-5-6-5- ; 28   
7. 8434, , Nancy Rhodes[Red], LNYC, 6-6-7-7-7- ; 33   
 



Optimist Green (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 02, 2017 9:30:01 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 17053, Fueled By Ramen, Jackson Lee, DIYC, 1-1-1- ; 3   
2. 8331, Will B Sailing, William Brady, LNYC, 2-3-2- ; 7   
3. 5, , Aubrey Gautier[White], PYC, 4-2-4- ; 10T   
4. 55, , Wyatt Furman, The Peninsula Yacht Club, 3-4-3- ; 10T   
5. 11440, Shake It Off, Indiana Olson, LNYC, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC- ; 18   
 



MC Scow (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:46:06 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 2084, muddy paws, Sara Floyd-Jones, LNYC, 3-1- ; 4T   
2. 1860, , Fred Herr, LNYC, 1-3- ; 4T   
3. 1767, White Lightning, Jonathan Few, LNYC, 2-2- ; 4T   
4. 2612, Redemcion, Kevin Cox, Lake Norman yacht club, 4-4- ; 8   
5. 488, , Ted Kaperonis, LNYC, 5-6/DNF- ; 11   
 



Melges 14 (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 3:07:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 583, MELGES 14, JOHN KILLEEN, PYC, 1-1-1- ; 3   
2. 581, , Ken Gorni, LNYC, 2-2-3- ; 7   
3. US512, , Adam Gautier, PYC, 3-3-2- ; 8   
 



Nonspinnaker (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 4:20:32 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 10015, Legs A Shakin, Dave Sullivan, LNYC, 1- ; 1   
2. 50, Knot Guilty, Tommy Smith, Columbia Sail Club, 2- ; 2   
3. 239, Jimmy, Thomas Payne, Lake Norman Yacht CLub, 3- ; 3   
4. 229, Surprise!, Richard Ferrar, LNYC, 4- ; 4   
5. 5706, Aloha, Peter Marriott, LNYC, 5- ; 5   
6. 465, The Frances Lynne, Walter Tatum, Peninsula Yacht Club, 6- ; 6   
7. 54, Gaelic Magic Too, John P Carter, LNYC, 7- ; 7   
8. 892, Covadonga, Jack McCollum, LNYC, 9/DNF- ; 9   
 



Multihull (2 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 0 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 01, 2017 4:20:32 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by US SAILING Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2009 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network