2017 Labor Day Regatta, San Juan 21 North Americans & Shrimp Boil
Lake Norman Yacht Club | September 02-03, 2017

San Juan 21 non-spinnaker (15 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 2:33:27 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1275, MudPuppy, Joe WatersJoe Waters, CSC, 1-1- ; 2   
2. 1188, Problem Child, Tommy Smith, Columbia Sailing Club, 3-2- ; 5   
3. 2012, Pollywog, Robert Bouknight, Lake Townsend Yacht Club, 4-3- ; 7   
4. 564, San Juan 21 second Fiddle, Gene LaneGene Lane, LNYC, 2-7- ; 9   
5. 2585, Roadrunner, Hans LassenHans Lassen, BSC, 6-4- ; 10   
6. 255, Orion, Margaret Alexander, Neuse Yacht Racing Assocociation, 5-9- ; 14   
7. 2510, Temporary Insanity, Raymond GreshamLaurie Delbene, WPYC, 9-6- ; 15   
8. 1000, OZ, Calvin Guthrie, Carlyle Sailing Association, 8-8- ; 16   
9. 1799, Emotional Rescue, Jim Curles, LNYC, 7-10- ; 17   
10. 2577, Jolly Juan, tim kendall, LNYC, 14-5- ; 19   
11. 11188, Juanderdog, Rolf De SwardtBill Blask, Columbia Sailing Club, 10-12- ; 22T   
12. 2300, None, Bradley AndersonBradley Anderson, Columbia Sailing Club, 11-11- ; 22T   
13. 2519, Gemini Babe, Steven Jones, LNYC, 12-13- ; 25   
14. 1264, Juan Fine Day, Peter Harsh, None, 13-14- ; 27   
15. 2537, GO FOR IT!, LOUISA COX, LNYC, 15-16/DNS- ; 31   
 



San Juan 21 spinnaker (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 2:33:27 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 2283, , David ParshallJohn Young, Columbia Sailing Club, 3-1- ; 4   
2. 1085, White Knuckles, Richard DommelZoe Dommel, Pierce Avery, Columbia Sailing Club, 1-4- ; 5   
3. 810, Justice, Randy Pawlowski, Lake Monroe Sailing Association, 2-5- ; 7   
4. 1598, Catch-Up, Kevin Robinson, LNYC, 6-2- ; 8T   
5. 2, Deuces Wild, Mark WeinheimerMark Weinheimer, FBYC / LNYC, 5-3- ; 8T   
6. 1694, Ragtop, Michael RobinsonMichael Robinson, Lake Norman YC, 4-6- ; 10   
7. 1235, Don Juan, Don OliveJudy Hoff, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 7-7- ; 14   
 



Highlander (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 4:44:09 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1003, , Steve HeslerSteve Hesler, LNYC, 1-1- ; 2   
2. 891, Season Ticket, Dick Doyne, LNYC, 2-2- ; 4   
3. 916, Lollygagger, Tom Raymond, LNYC, 3-3- ; 6   
4. 492, After hours, Brian Newman, LNYC, 4-4- ; 8   
 



Flying Scot (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 8:01:30 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 5022, Fiddich, Raisa SibgatullinaShawn McWhorter, Lake Norman Community Sailing, 1-1- ; 2   
2. 6020, Moxie V, Bill RossWilliam Ross, LNYC, 2-2- ; 4   
3. 3211, , Joseph Lux, LNYC, 5-3- ; 8   
4. 6092, between the sheets, Joe Price, CSC and LNYC, 3-6- ; 9T   
5. 4842, , Mark Evans, LNYC, 4-5- ; 9T   
6. 5963, windworker, Robert FieldsRobert Fields, lnyc, 6-4- ; 10   
7. 4282, , Carol Claypool, LNYC, 7-7- ; 14   
8. 6139, Perfect Day, Kevin Stansberry, LNYC, 9/DNS-9/DNS- ; 18   
 



Thistle (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 2:30:22 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 3675, Kingfisher, Mike MinettMike Minett, LNYC, 1-3- ; 4T   
2. 3828, Family Magic Back in Action!, Dan Russell, Carolina Sailing Club, 2-2- ; 4T   
3. 3659, , John Russell, LNYC, 4-1- ; 5   
4. 3142, Air Supply, Pete LalliPete Lalli, LNYC, 3-4- ; 7   
5. 2157, SOB, Derek BinkleyAllison Binkley, LNYC, 5-5- ; 10   
6. 2304, NNY, Sean Brady, LNYC, 6-6- ; 12   
 



Jet 14 (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 2:30:22 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 717, WREN, thomas grace, LNYC, 1-1- ; 2   
2. 483, Frolic, Chris Hennon, Asheville Sailing Club, 2-2- ; 4   
3. 1130, , Leonard Wells, Asheville Sailing Club, 3-3- ; 6   
 



MC Scow (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 8:02:04 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1860, , Fred Herr, LNYC, 1-1- ; 2   
2. 2612, , Kevin Cox, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 3-2- ; 5T   
3. 1893, , Jim WardJim Ward, Beaufort Yacht & Sailing g Club, 2-3- ; 5T   
4. 2084, muddy paws, Sara Floyd-Jones, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 4-4- ; 8   
 



U20 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 2:30:22 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 151, Rumbullion, Kenneth JonesKenneth (BJ) Jones, LNYC, 1-1- ; 2   
2. 75, Smoke, Jim RHOADES-BALDWIN, OYC, 3-2- ; 5   
3. 148, lotsaknots, Teresa DeckerTeresa Decker, Lake Norman YC, 2-4- ; 6   
4. 87, Work Release, John Park, LNYC, 4-3- ; 7   
5. 187, no soup for u, scott Olson, LNYC, 5-5- ; 10   
 



Laser Full (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:43:47 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 205506, Hopefully not last, Floris Stratman[Junior], LNYC, [2]-2-1-1-1- ; 5   
2. 185542, , Phillip Andrews[Grand Master], Townsend, 1-1-[4/DNS]-4/DNS-4/DNS- ; 10   
3. 175410, , Eric Norman[Apprentice Master], South Carolina Yacht Club, [4/DNS]-4/DNS-4/DNS-4/DNS-4/DNS- ; 16   
 



Laser Radial (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:43:47 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 169391, Usain Boat, James Thurlow[Junior], SCYC, [1]-1-1-1-1- ; 4   
2. 158727, , Sara Paisner[Apprentice Master], Carolina Sailing Club, [2]-2-2-2-2- ; 8   
3. 205495, , Liselotte Stratman[Junior], LNYC, [4/DNS]-4/DNS-4/DNS-4/DNS-4/DNS- ; 16   
 



Laser 4.7 (2 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:43:47 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 5, , Jacob Usher[Junior], CYCNC, 1-1-[2]-2-1- ; 5   
2. 167360, , Danny Diederich[Junior], LNYC, [2]-2-1-1-2- ; 6   
 



Sunfish (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:43:47 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 35083, , Nancy RhodesNancy G Rhodes, LNYC, [1]-1-1-1-1- ; 4   
2. 3, , Mary Newman, LNYC, 2-2-[4/DNS]-4/DNS-4/DNS- ; 12   
3. 3751, , Diana Young-Paiva, LNYC, [4/DNS]-4/DNS-4/DNS-4/DNS-4/DNS- ; 16   
 



420 (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:42:29 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 7, , Adam LarsonSully O'Donnell, LNYC, 1-1-1-1-[2]- ; 4   
2. 10, , Kenny Corsig, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 2-[4]-2-2-1- ; 7   
3. 6309, , James RennekerJack Sutton, Hobcaw, 3-2-[6]-4-3- ; 12   
4. 11, 420, Ethan StaatsZimm Staats, Lake Lanier Sailing Club, [8]-3-3-3-4- ; 13   
5. 4, , Josh Mergenthaler, LNYC, 5-6-5-[8]-7- ; 23   
6. 9, , Evan Chenard, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 4-5-[9]-6-9- ; 24   
7. 8, , Zachary Brown, Jr Member, 6-[9]-4-7-8- ; 25T   
8. 2, , Michael BowenNathan Bowen, Augusta Sailing Club, 7-[8]-8-5-5- ; 25T   
9. 5, , Caden Wilson, LKNYC, [9]-7-7-9-6- ; 29   
10. 12, , Benjamin Brown, Junior Member, 10-[11]-10-11-11- ; 42   
11. 3, , Sophia WoodburySydney Allen, LLSC, [13/OCS]-10-13/DNS-10-10- ; 43   
12. 6, , Ryan True, pine lake prep sailing team, [13/DNS]-12-11-12-12- ; 47   
 



Optimist (24 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 12:05:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 21673, , Daniel Larson[Blue], LNYC, 1-1-1-[2]-1- ; 4   
2. 18702, Knot Tied, John Cole McGee[Red], LNYC, [16]-3-3-1-6- ; 13T   
3. HU719, , Zalan Balassy[Blue], LNYC, 2-6-2-[16]-3- ; 13T   
4. 8115, Daven's Raven, Rohan Patel[Blue], LNYC, 5-5-4-[12]-5- ; 19   
5. 4108, , John RhodesJohn Rhodes[Blue], LNYC, 4-4-5-[17]-10- ; 23   
6. 20252, , Mac Humphrey[Red], CYC Wrightsville Beach, [19]-2-7-4-14- ; 27   
7. 13970, , kate Zurinksas[Blue], Lake Lanier SC, 3-12-[18]-13-7- ; 35T   
8. 21807, , Isabel Grace Thurlow[Red], SCYC, 9-[14]-8-14-4- ; 35T   
9. 22181, , Elliott Lipp[White], Carolina Yacht Club (SC), 6-[25/DNS]-25/OCS-3-2- ; 36T   
10. 16252, , Benjamin Usher[Blue], CYCNC, 7-8-6-15-[16]- ; 36T   
11. 11542, Poseidon's Tide, Ross Sammons[Blue], LNYC, 12-7-[17]-8-12- ; 39   
12. 16472, Galaxy Gazer, George Atkinson[Red], LNYC, 13-9-[25/DSQ]-5-13- ; 40   
13. 16440, , Leighton McGee[Blue], LNYC, 11-[25/DNS]-16-6-8- ; 41   
14. 20745, , murphy olson[Red], LNYC, 14-10-[15]-7-11- ; 42   
15. 15376, Four Fun, Andrew Atkinson[White], LNYC, 8-[25/DNS]-12-10-18- ; 48T   
16. 4, Spy, Joshua Denoncourt[Red], LNYC, 15-13-[25/DSQ]-11-9- ; 48T   
17. 19787, Stinger, Trey MedlinTrey[Blue], CYC-NC, 17-16-11-9-[19]- ; 53   
18. 1611, Luna, Mary Elizabeth Thurlow[White], South, 10-11-13-[21]-21- ; 55   
19. 19866, , Conner Brandon[Blue], lnyc, [21]-15-14-18-15- ; 62   
20. 6082, Sea Scorpion, Noah Doyne[White], LNYC, [25/DNS]-17-9-19-20- ; 65   
21. 4, , Harry Mendlovitz[Blue], CSC, 20-[25/OCS]-10-22-17- ; 69   
22. 18799, , Lily Lobree[White], LLSC, 18-18-19-20-[22]- ; 75   
23. 22442, , Wyatt Norman[White], South Carolina Yacht Club, [25/DNS]-25/DNS-25/DNS-25/DNS-25/DNS- ; 100T   
24. 21808, , Sawyer Norman[White], South Carolina Yacht Club, [25/DNS]-25/DNS-25/DNS-25/DNS-25/DNS- ; 100T   
 



Optimist Green (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 12:05:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 6759, , owen Zurinksas, Lake Lanier SC, 3-[14/DNS]-1-1-1- ; 6   
2. 7120, Opti, John Spinosa, CYC NC, 1-[14/DNS]-3-5-2- ; 11   
3. 15784, , Gwendolyn Woodbury, LLSC, 4-[14/DNS]-2-4-3- ; 13   
4. 5, , Ella Mendlovitz, CSC, 5-2-[8]-6-5- ; 18   
5. 8133, Will B Sailing, William Brady, LNYC, 2-1-[9]-8-8- ; 19   
6. 4095, , Giselle Espinosa, 201162, 7-[14/DNS]-4-2-9- ; 22T   
7. 7, , Gellert Balassy, LNYC, 6-[14/DNS]-5-7-4- ; 22T   
8. 11440, , Sofia Espinosa, 201162, 8-[14/DNS]-6-3-7- ; 24   
9. 20781, , Robin Diederich, LNYC, [14/DNS]-14/DNS-7-14/DNS-6- ; 41   
10. NA, , Oliver Woodbury, LLSC, [14/DNS]-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS- ; 56T   
11. 19927, White Shark 2.0, Emerson Esposito, South Carolina Yacht Club, [14/DNS]-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS- ; 56T   
12. 9556, Shake It Off, Indiana Olson, LNYC, [14/DNS]-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS- ; 56T   
13. TBD, , Piper Brawley, LNYC, [14/DNS]-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS- ; 56T   
 



Spinnaker (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:04:37 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 724, Alegria, Jim Hill, PYC, 1- ; 1   
2. 10015, Legs A Shakin, David Sullivan, LNYC, 2- ; 2   
3. 1470, , Jennifer ChamberlinJennifer A Chamberlin, LNYC, 4/RET-BF- ; 4   
 



Cruising (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:06:41 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 239, Jimmy, Tom PayneRegina, LNYC, 1- ; 1   
2. 7, , William WardWilliam Ward, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 2- ; 2   
3. 229, Surprise!, Richard Ferrar, LNYC, 3- ; 3   
4. 5706, Aloha, Peter MarriottJessica, LNYC, 4- ; 4   
5. 7, Uncle Buck, Pete Calame, Outrigger Yacht Club, 5- ; 5   
6. 3479, Simple Pleasures, Richard BlockerAngela Blocker, PYC, 6- ; 6   
7. 31664, , Alan Cleeland, LNYC, 7- ; 7   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network