2017 Labor Day Regatta, San Juan 21 North Americans & Shrimp Boil
Lake Norman Yacht Club | September 02-03, 2017in

San Juan 21 non-spinnaker (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 2:33:27 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (15 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
1275   MudPuppy   0   Joe Waters
Joe Waters  
CSC   1   1   2  
1  
2  
1188   Problem Child   0   Tommy Smith    Columbia Sailing Club   3   2   5  
2  
3  
2012   Pollywog   0   Robert Bouknight    Lake Townsend Yacht Club   4   3   7  
3  
4  
564   San Juan 21 second Fiddle   220   Gene Lane
Gene Lane  
LNYC   2   7   9  
4  
5  
2585   Roadrunner   0   Hans Lassen
Hans Lassen  
BSC   6   4   10  
5  
6  
255   Orion   0   Margaret Alexander    Neuse Yacht Racing Assocociation   5   9   14  
6  
7  
2510   Temporary Insanity   0   Raymond Gresham
Laurie Delbene  
WPYC   9   6   15  
7  
8  
1000   OZ   94.7   Calvin Guthrie    Carlyle Sailing Association   8   8   16  
8  
9  
1799   Emotional Rescue   0   Jim Curles    LNYC   7   10   17  
9  
10  
2577   Jolly Juan   0   tim kendall    LNYC   14   5   19  
10  
11  
11188   Juanderdog   0   Rolf De Swardt
Bill Blask  
Columbia Sailing Club   10   12   22T  
11  
12  
2300   None   0   Bradley Anderson
Bradley Anderson  
Columbia Sailing Club   11   11   22T  
12  
13  
2519   Gemini Babe   0   Steven Jones    LNYC   12   13   25  
13  
14  
1264   Juan Fine Day   0   Peter Harsh    None   13   14   27  
14  
15  
2537   GO FOR IT!   0   LOUISA COX    LNYC   15   16/DNS   31  
15  
 



San Juan 21 spinnaker (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 2:33:27 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (7 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
2283      0   David Parshall
John Young  
Columbia Sailing Club   3   1   4  
1  
2  
1085   White Knuckles   258   Richard Dommel
Zoe Dommel, Pierce Avery  
Columbia Sailing Club   1   4   5  
2  
3  
810   Justice   0   Randy Pawlowski    Lake Monroe Sailing Association   2   5   7  
3  
4  
1598   Catch-Up   0   Kevin Robinson    LNYC   6   2   8T  
4  
5  
2   Deuces Wild   0   Mark Weinheimer
Mark Weinheimer  
FBYC / LNYC   5   3   8T  
5  
6  
1694   Ragtop   0   Michael Robinson
Michael Robinson  
Lake Norman YC   4   6   10  
6  
7  
1235   Don Juan   0   Don Olive
Judy Hoff  
Lake Norman Yacht Club   7   7   14  
7  
 



Highlander (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 4:44:09 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (4 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
1003      0   Steve Hesler
Steve Hesler  
LNYC   1   1   2  
1  
2  
891   Season Ticket   0   Dick Doyne    LNYC   2   2   4  
2  
3  
916   Lollygagger   0   Tom Raymond    LNYC   3   3   6  
3  
4  
492   After hours   0   Brian Newman    LNYC   4   4   8  
4  
 



Flying Scot (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 8:01:30 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (8 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
5022   Fiddich   0   Raisa Sibgatullina
Shawn McWhorter  
Lake Norman Community Sailing   1   1   2  
1  
2  
6020   Moxie V   0   Bill Ross
William Ross  
LNYC   2   2   4  
2  
3  
3211      0   Joseph Lux    LNYC   5   3   8  
3  
4  
6092   between the sheets   0   Joe Price    CSC and LNYC   3   6   9T  
4  
5  
4842      0   Mark Evans    LNYC   4   5   9T  
5  
6  
5963   windworker   0   Robert Fields
Robert Fields  
lnyc   6   4   10  
6  
7  
4282      0   Carol Claypool    LNYC   7   7   14  
7  
8  
6139   Perfect Day   0   Kevin Stansberry    LNYC   9/DNS   9/DNS   18  
8  
 



Thistle (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 2:30:22 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
3675   Kingfisher   0   Mike Minett
Mike Minett  
LNYC   1   3   4T  
1  
2  
3828   Family Magic Back in Action!   0   Dan Russell    Carolina Sailing Club   2   2   4T  
2  
3  
3659      0   John Russell    LNYC   4   1   5  
3  
4  
3142   Air Supply   0   Pete Lalli
Pete Lalli  
LNYC   3   4   7  
4  
5  
2157   SOB   0   Derek Binkley
Allison Binkley  
LNYC   5   5   10  
5  
6  
2304   NNY   0   Sean Brady    LNYC   6   6   12  
6  
 



Jet 14 (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 2:30:22 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (3 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
717   WREN   0   thomas grace    LNYC   1   1   2  
1  
2  
483   Frolic   0   Chris Hennon    Asheville Sailing Club   2   2   4  
2  
3  
1130      0   Leonard Wells    Asheville Sailing Club   3   3   6  
3  
 



MC Scow (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 8:02:04 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (4 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
1860      0   Fred Herr    LNYC   1   1   2  
1  
2  
2612      0   Kevin Cox    Lake Norman Yacht Club   3   2   5T  
2  
3  
1893      0   Jim Ward
Jim Ward  
Beaufort Yacht & Sailing g Club   2   3   5T  
3  
4  
2084   muddy paws   0   Sara Floyd-Jones    Lake Norman Yacht Club   4   4   8  
4  
 



U20 (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 02, 2017 2:30:22 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (5 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
151   Rumbullion   0   Kenneth Jones
Kenneth (BJ) Jones  
LNYC   1   1   2  
1  
2  
75   Smoke   150   Jim RHOADES-BALDWIN    OYC   3   2   5  
2  
3  
148   lotsaknots   0   Teresa Decker
Teresa Decker  
Lake Norman YC   2   4   6  
3  
4  
87   Work Release   0   John Park    LNYC   4   3   7  
4  
5  
187   no soup for u   375   scott Olson    LNYC   5   5   10  
5  
 



Laser Full (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:43:47 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: Apprentice+Master (1 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
175410      0   Eric Norman [Apprentice Master]   South Carolina Yacht Club   [4/DNS]   4/DNS   4/DNS   4/DNS   4/DNS   16  
1  
 



Division: Grand+Master (1 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
185542      0   Phillip Andrews [Grand Master]   Townsend   1   1   [4/DNS]   4/DNS   4/DNS   10  
1  
 



Division: Junior (1 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
205506   Hopefully not last   0   Floris Stratman [Junior]   LNYC   [2]   2   1   1   1   5  
1  
 



Laser Radial (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:43:47 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: Apprentice+Master (1 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
158727      0   Sara Paisner [Apprentice Master]   Carolina Sailing Club   [2]   2   2   2   2   8  
1  
 



Division: Junior (2 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
169391   Usain Boat   0   James Thurlow [Junior]   SCYC   [1]   1   1   1   1   4  
1  
2  
205495      0   Liselotte Stratman [Junior]   LNYC   [4/DNS]   4/DNS   4/DNS   4/DNS   4/DNS   16  
2  
 



Laser 4.7 (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:43:47 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: Junior (2 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
5      0   Jacob Usher [Junior]   CYCNC   1   1   [2]   2   1   5  
1  
2  
167360      0   Danny Diederich [Junior]   LNYC   [2]   2   1   1   2   6  
2  
 



Sunfish (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:43:47 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (3 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
35083      0   Nancy Rhodes
Nancy G Rhodes  
LNYC   [1]   1   1   1   1   4  
1  
2  
3      0   Mary Newman    LNYC   2   2   [4/DNS]   4/DNS   4/DNS   12  
2  
3  
3751      0   Diana Young-Paiva    LNYC   [4/DNS]   4/DNS   4/DNS   4/DNS   4/DNS   16  
3  
 



420 (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:42:29 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (12 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
7      0   Adam Larson
Sully O'Donnell  
LNYC   1   1   1   1   [2]   4  
1  
2  
10      0   Kenny Corsig    Lake Norman Yacht Club   2   [4]   2   2   1   7  
2  
3  
6309      0   James Renneker
Jack Sutton  
Hobcaw   3   2   [6]   4   3   12  
3  
4  
11   420   0   Ethan Staats
Zimm Staats  
Lake Lanier Sailing Club   [8]   3   3   3   4   13  
4  
5  
4      0   Josh Mergenthaler    LNYC   5   6   5   [8]   7   23  
5  
6  
9      0   Evan Chenard    Lake Norman Yacht Club   4   5   [9]   6   9   24  
6  
7  
8      0   Zachary Brown    Jr Member   6   [9]   4   7   8   25T  
7  
8  
2      0   Michael Bowen
Nathan Bowen  
Augusta Sailing Club   7   [8]   8   5   5   25T  
8  
9  
5      0   Caden Wilson    LKNYC   [9]   7   7   9   6   29  
9  
10  
12      0   Benjamin Brown    Junior Member   10   [11]   10   11   11   42  
10  
11  
3      0   Sophia Woodbury
Sydney Allen  
LLSC   [13/OCS]   10   13/DNS   10   10   43  
11  
12  
6      0   Ryan True    pine lake prep sailing team   [13/DNS]   12   11   12   12   47  
12  
 



Optimist (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 12:05:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: Blue (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
21673      0   Daniel Larson [Blue]   LNYC   1   1   1   [2]   1   4  
1  
2  
HU719      0   Zalan Balassy [Blue]   LNYC   2   6   2   [16]   3   13  
2  
3  
8115   Daven's Raven   0   Rohan Patel [Blue]   LNYC   5   5   4   [12]   5   19  
3  
4  
4108      0   John Rhodes
John Rhodes [Blue]  
LNYC   4   4   5   [17]   10   23  
4  
5  
13970      0   kate Zurinksas [Blue]   Lake Lanier SC   3   12   [18]   13   7   35  
5  
6  
16252      0   Benjamin Usher [Blue]   CYCNC   7   8   6   15   [16]   36  
6  
7  
11542   Poseidon's Tide   0   Ross Sammons [Blue]   LNYC   12   7   [17]   8   12   39  
7  
8  
16440      0   Leighton McGee [Blue]   LNYC   11   [25/DNS]   16   6   8   41  
8  
9  
19787   Stinger   0   Trey Medlin
Trey [Blue]  
CYC-NC   17   16   11   9   [19]   53  
9  
10  
19866      0   Conner Brandon [Blue]   lnyc   [21]   15   14   18   15   62  
10  
11  
4      0   Harry Mendlovitz [Blue]   CSC   20   [25/OCS]   10   22   17   69  
11  
 



Division: Red (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
18702   Knot Tied   0   John Cole McGee [Red]   LNYC   [16]   3   3   1   6   13  
1  
2  
20252      0   Mac Humphrey [Red]   CYC Wrightsville Beach   [19]   2   7   4   14   27  
2  
3  
21807      0   Isabel Grace Thurlow [Red]   SCYC   9   [14]   8   14   4   35  
3  
4  
16472   Galaxy Gazer   0   George Atkinson [Red]   LNYC   13   9   [25/DSQ]   5   13   40  
4  
5  
20745      0   murphy olson [Red]   LNYC   14   10   [15]   7   11   42  
5  
6  
4   Spy   0   Joshua Denoncourt [Red]   LNYC   15   13   [25/DSQ]   11   9   48  
6  
 



Division: White (7 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
22181      0   Elliott Lipp [White]   Carolina Yacht Club (SC)   6   [25/DNS]   25/OCS   3   2   36  
1  
2  
15376   Four Fun   0   Andrew Atkinson [White]   LNYC   8   [25/DNS]   12   10   18   48  
2  
3  
1611   Luna   0   Mary Elizabeth Thurlow [White]   South   10   11   13   [21]   21   55  
3  
4  
6082   Sea Scorpion   0   Noah Doyne [White]   LNYC   [25/DNS]   17   9   19   20   65  
4  
5  
18799      0   Lily Lobree [White]   LLSC   18   18   19   20   [22]   75  
5  
6  
22442      0   Wyatt Norman [White]   South Carolina Yacht Club   [25/DNS]   25/DNS   25/DNS   25/DNS   25/DNS   100T  
6  
6  
21808      0   Sawyer Norman [White]   South Carolina Yacht Club   [25/DNS]   25/DNS   25/DNS   25/DNS   25/DNS   100T  
6  
 



Optimist Green (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 12:05:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (13 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
6759      0   owen Zurinksas    Lake Lanier SC   3   [14/DNS]   1   1   1   6  
1  
2  
7120   Opti   0   John Spinosa    CYC NC   1   [14/DNS]   3   5   2   11  
2  
3  
15784      0   Gwendolyn Woodbury    LLSC   4   [14/DNS]   2   4   3   13  
3  
4  
5      0   Ella Mendlovitz    CSC   5   2   [8]   6   5   18  
4  
5  
8133   Will B Sailing   0   William Brady    LNYC   2   1   [9]   8   8   19  
5  
6  
4095      0   Giselle Espinosa    201162   7   [14/DNS]   4   2   9   22T  
6  
7  
7      0   Gellert Balassy    LNYC   6   [14/DNS]   5   7   4   22T  
7  
8  
11440      0   Sofia Espinosa    201162   8   [14/DNS]   6   3   7   24  
8  
9  
20781      0   Robin Diederich    LNYC   [14/DNS]   14/DNS   7   14/DNS   6   41  
9  
10  
9556   Shake It Off   0   Indiana Olson    LNYC   [14/DNS]   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   56T  
10  
10  
TBD      0   Piper Brawley    LNYC   [14/DNS]   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   56T  
10  
10  
19927   White Shark 2.0   0   Emerson Esposito    South Carolina Yacht Club   [14/DNS]   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   56T  
10  
10  
NA      0   Oliver Woodbury    LLSC   [14/DNS]   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   56T  
10  
 



Spinnaker (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:04:37 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (3 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
724   Alegria   177   Jim Hill    PYC   03:38:03   1   1  
1  
2  
10015   Legs A Shakin   81   David Sullivan    LNYC   04:01:08   2   2  
2  
3  
1470      270   Jennifer Chamberlin
Jennifer A Chamberlin  
LNYC   04:02:08   4/RET-BF   4  
3  
 



Cruising (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 03, 2017 11:06:41 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (7 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
239   Jimmy   225   Tom Payne
Regina  
LNYC   03:26:27   1   1  
1  
2  
7      222   William Ward
William Ward  
Lake Norman Yacht Club   03:29:15   2   2  
2  
3  
229   Surprise!   189   Richard Ferrar    LNYC   03:30:49   3   3  
3  
4  
5706   Aloha   192   Peter Marriott
Jessica  
LNYC   03:32:57   4   4  
4  
5  
7   Uncle Buck   174   Pete Calame    Outrigger Yacht Club   03:38:29   5   5  
5  
6  
3479   Simple Pleasures   186   Richard Blocker
Angela Blocker  
PYC   03:51:42   6   6  
6  
7  
31664      117   Alan Cleeland    LNYC   03:52:25   7   7  
7  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network