2018 Flying Scot Midwinter Championship
Sarasota Sailing Squadron | March 24-29, 2018

Flying Scot Championship Division (40 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, March 28, 2018 3:56:18 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 52 / 6138, JaMing-O, Zeke Horowitz/Jay Horowitz, SSS/COFCYC, 6-1-3-2-5- ; 17   
2. 42 / 5350, None, David Ames/David Ames
P. J. Buhler, SSS, 8-6-1-1-2- ; 18   
3. 63 / 6133, The Scuppernong, Jeff Linton/Andy Hayward, Davis Island YC, 7-15-2-7-6- ; 37   
4. 50 / 4776, Still Crazy, Mark Swanson/mike Hennessy
Mike Hennessy, Saratoga Lake Sailing Club, 1-16-20-5-1- ; 43   
5. 54 / 6077, ADHD, Ryan Malmgren/Stacey Rieu, Ephraim Yacht Club, 4-3-14-27-4- ; 52   
6. 11 / 6130, Sophie, Tyler Andrews/Andy Fox, DCYRA, 2-5-7-14-32- ; 60   
7. 56 / 5346, , Tom Miller/Meliissa Miller, Corinthian sailing club, 3-30-13-4-11- ; 61T   
8. 62 / 5310, Comfortably Numb, John Kreidler/John Wake, Western Carolina Sailing Club, 17-7-5-10-22- ; 61T   
9. 23 / 6088, Crazy Love, Ned Johnston/Ryan Donahue, Northeast Harbor Fleet, 11-2-27-8-14- ; 62   
10. 53 / 5810, Rosie, Tom McNally/Cindy Taylor
Mike Taylor, Lake Monroe Sailing Assoc, 5-14-32-13-3- ; 67   
11. 16 / 6099, M&M, Mark Taylor/Michele Taylor, Fleet 168, 14-12-22-6-16- ; 70   
12. 12 / 5510, Bateau Bleu, Larry Taggart/Carrie Berger
Melanie Dunham, Southern Yacht Club, 13-23-11-17-9- ; 73   
13. 69 / 59, P/C Eaton Kelly, Paul Lee/Gabrielle Cockell, Edison Boat Club, 15-8-10-29-13- ; 75   
14. 13 / 6014, , Roger Sharp/Kate Sharp, Massapoag Yacht Club, 16-24-9-3-30- ; 82   
15. 30 / 5871, Ack Ack, Charles Clifton/Her most charming Cindy Clifton, SSS, 19-26-15-15-10- ; 85   
16. 9 / 6055, Warpath, Charles Fowler/Scott Cline, Privateer Yacht Club, 27-19-12-16-12- ; 86   
17. 21 / 6137, , Michael Faugust/Jennifer Ikeda-Faugust, Ephraim YC / SSS, 9-17-24-30-7- ; 87   
18. 37 / 6086, The Kitchen Sink III, Bruce Kitchen/Lynn Kitchen, Cowan Lake Sailing Association, 12-33-8-19-17- ; 89   
19. 44 / 3914, Steamboat Whilly, Ron Pletsch/Barry Milborn, SSS, 24-4-19-28-18- ; 93   
20. 20 / 5763, , John Eckart/Connnie Eckart, Massapoag YC, 37-18-6-26-8- ; 95   
21. 58 / 400, Patchwork Princess, H Marshall Pardey/Richard Elsishans, Sarasota Sailing Squadron, 34-13-21-23-15- ; 106   
22. 49 / 5360, Leprechaun, Donald Perry/Stewart Smith, SSS, 21-10-37-12-27- ; 107   
23. 68 / 6143, Ecurie Escargot, David Helmick, LESC, 18-34-23-22-21- ; 118   
24. 39 / 5658, Gnatsquatch, Mary Anne Hopper/John Hopper, Rush Creek Yacht Club, 29-27-28-9-26- ; 119   
25. 40 / 5787, Twilight Zone, David Thinel/Kim Thinel, SSS, 20-31-29-20-20- ; 120   
26. 64 / 5246, Culpáble, Dave Martin/Andi Hoffman, Coconut Grove Sailing Club, 30-9-25-38-19- ; 121   
27. 48 / 5544, Goomba, Jim Bigham/Jim Bigham
Cathy Bigham, SSS, 35-21-30-11-28- ; 125   
28. 1 / 6144, Catitude, Ben Williams/Deb Aronson, Clinton Lake Sailing Association, 32-22-4-32-37- ; 127   
29. 46 / 4653, Ring Ding, Andy Rahn/Nerissa Rahn, Sarasota Sailing Squadron, 10-41/OCS-35-21-24- ; 131   
30. 60 / 6116, Stardust, Jody Smith/Annette Johnson, Corinthian Sailing Club, 38-20-26-24-25- ; 133   
31. 31 / 4925, , Henry Picco/Anderson Jones, IRYC/LESC, 23-32-18-36-29- ; 138   
32. 70 / 5862, MONGOOSE, chris schoendorf/Dave Gorwiτz, eyc, 28-11-31-33-36- ; 139   
33. 29 / 6011/5897, Wind and a Prayer, Mark Benner/Maria Benner, Moraine Sailing Club, 22-28-34-25-31- ; 140   
34. 22 / 6135, Wildcard, Eric Bussell/Alan Shaklee, Clinton Lake Sailing Association, 25-38-16-35-33- ; 147   
35. 28 / 4921, Levity, Robert Newland/Keven Briggs, LESC, 36-25-33-31-23- ; 148   
36. 8 / 5357, That Green Boat, Tom Clark/David Bergevin, Privateer Yacht Club, 39-35-17-18-41/DNF- ; 150   
37. 5 / 5813, Blue Goose, F David Meehan/Karen Meehan, DCYC, 26-36-36-34-34- ; 166   
38. 6 / 1482, Morquan, Richard Wojnar/Susan McIntyre, Clinton Lake Sailing Association, 33-29-38-39-35- ; 174   
39. 4 / 6141, , Barry Hambrick, Birmingham Sailing Club, 31-37-39-37-38- ; 182   
40. 61 / 5454, 5454, Robert @ Nina Cummings/Nina Cummings
Nina Cummings, Csc, 41/DNC-41/DNC-41/DNC-41/DNC-41/DNC- ; 205   
 



Flying Scot Challenger Division (23 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, March 28, 2018 3:56:18 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 55 / 6140, Saluki, Bill Vogler/Peg Woodworth
Carey Seven, Carlyle Sailing Association, 1-5-1-7-2- ; 16   
2. 26 / 4654/5990, Dream Weaver, Randy Rubinstein/Carol Claypool, MYC/SSS, 2-2-4-11-1- ; 20   
3. 19 / 5857, Kachow, Gregory Kampf/Diane Kampf, Massapoag Yacht Club, 8-1-2-6-8- ; 25   
4. 51 / 3403, , Forest Atkins/Mandy McCracken -Atkins, Corinthian SC Dallas, 10-8-3-2-7- ; 30   
5. 36 / FS5289, Flying Geordie, Shaun Clements/Andy Gardner, Cowan Lake Sailing Association, 5-12-6-5-3- ; 31   
6. 15 / 5152, Flying Circus, William Bruss/Lauren Bruss
Lauren Bruss, Privateer Yacht Club, 11-6-8-3-5- ; 33T   
7. 25 / 4739, NA, Stephen Vincent/Stephen Vincent I, Owasco Lake Yacht Club #181, 6-4-9-10-4- ; 33T   
8. 33 / 1518, Circe, Jim Leggette/Mike Funk, Jackson Yacht Club, 9-3-13-1-11- ; 37   
9. 66 / 5790, Etcetera, William ( Schwarzschild/Mike Stephens, Fishing Bay Yacht Club, 3-7-10-8-10- ; 38   
10. 47 / 5566, LA, Karen Jones/Larry Brown
Larry Brown, sarasota sailing squadron, 4-13-7-15-9- ; 48   
11. 41 / 4135, Mystic, Herb Larrabee/Chuck Tanner, SSS, 12-15-12-4-6- ; 49   
12. 43 / 4665, Loose Cannon, Joe Nelson/Gabe Nelson, FBYC, GRSA, SSS, 13-11-5-9-13- ; 51   
13. 65 / 2666, Serenity, Michael Conrad/Jim Blackburn
Jim Blackburn, Cowan Lake Sailing Association, 18-10-17-16-12- ; 73   
14. 2 / 3689, Little Dolphin, Joel Verplank/Carl Porter, Muscle Shoals Sailing Club, 16-9-16-19-15- ; 75T   
15. 18 / 6170, , Dean Marlin/Chris Peters
Susan Mucha, Moraine Sailing Club, 14-20-15-12-14- ; 75T   
16. 14 / 4615, Popeye, Jim Colegrove/Jennifer Colegrove, Clinton Lake Sailing Association, 15-17-14-14-19- ; 79   
17. 10 / 4321, Sidewalk Express, Susan Davidson/Clay Smith
Tihda Vongkoth, SSS, 7-14-24/DNC-20-18- ; 83   
18. 34 / 2496, DANCES WITH BEARS, Rob Copps/Liz Copps, Keowee Sailing Club, 19-18-18-13-17- ; 85   
19. 57 / 4819, , Garrie Hankins/Shelly Newood
Shelly Newood
Shelly Newood, CSYC, 17-21-11-24/DSQ-16- ; 89   
20. 45 / 5222, Against the Wind, MIke Smith/Candy McGovern
Tim McGovern, Sarasota Sailing Squadron, 20-16-20-18-21- ; 95   
21. 3 / 5637, , Stephen Griggs/Greg Foote, Pointe au Baril Sailing Club, 21-19-19-17-20- ; 96   
22. 32 / FS2447, Merry Way, Jim Moyle/Mike Moyle, Medicine Lake Sailing Club (Fleet 140), 22-22-24/DNC-21-22- ; 111   
23. 5055, SpeakUp5k, Tom Gallagher, GRSA, 24/DNC-24/DNC-24/DNC-24/DNC-24/DNC- ; 120   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2021 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network