2018 Around the Island Race
Conanicut Yacht Club | September 02, 2018in

PHRF (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 02, 2018 4:27:44 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: A (9 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA5366, Rabbit, Dan Dyer[A], Wickford YC, 58- ; 58   
2. 165, Larvik, Kim Andersen[A], Coles River Club, 64- ; 64   
3. 83, Serendipity, Gary Venable[A], SIRA/NYC, 73- ; 73   
4. 29, Mimi, Bert Brodin[A], CYC, 83- ; 83   
5. USA 140, Lorelei, David Johnson[A], New York YC, 84- ; 84   
6. 0137, Syren, Allison Fleitas[A], CYC & NYYC, 87- ; 87   
7. 277, Summer Song, Tony Lush[A], Conanicut Yacht Club, 96- ; 96   
8. 043, Barefoot, Paul Coates[A], n/a, 99/DNS- ; 99T   
8. 43, Vayu, Douglas Ellison[A], Jamestown, 99/DNS- ; 99T   
 



Division: B (9 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 41621, Relentless, Charles Beal[B], Conanicut Yacht Club, 63- ; 63   
2. 208, Haraka, Craig Forbes[B], Rhode Island YC, 65- ; 65   
3. 53236, Lynx, Dennis Nixon[B], CYC, 76- ; 76   
4. 2100, Godzilla, Don Wineberg[B], Conanicut Yacht Club, 78- ; 78   
5. 52602, Relentless, Robert Laska[B], East Greenwich Yacht Club, 82- ; 82   
6. 41210, Event Horizon, Owen Harren[B], Rhode Island Yacht Club, 85- ; 85   
7. 40995, Moose, John Aquino[B], Atlanta Yacht Club, 86- ; 86   
8. 13982, Expresso, Jan Trousilek[B], Newport YC Czech YC, 88- ; 88   
9. 11, No Regrets, Janet Burke[B], CYC, 97- ; 97   
 



Division: C (12 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 62994, Two Dogs, David McClintock[C], Sail Newport, STC, 13- ; 13   
2. 1466, Lucy, Cory Sertl[C], Conanicut Yacht Club, 23- ; 23   
3. 62, When, David Goss[C], Clark Yacht Club, 33- ; 33   
4. 423, J24 Grant Boat, Kira Munger[C], Oswego YC/SSA, 45- ; 45   
5. 3294, Fastlane, Henry Lane[C], JYC, 47- ; 47   
6. 5291, Obstreperous, Mike Hill[C], CYC, 49- ; 49   
7. 42619, Mystic, Chris Borden[C], None, 50- ; 50   
8. 3148, All In, Paul Schmidle[C], Coaster Harbor Navy YC, 66- ; 66   
9. 101, Luna, Christopher Brown[C], JYC, 69- ; 69   
10. 627, Invictus, Chris Sheldon[C], Saunderstown YC, 70- ; 70   
11. 1620, Cook-ie, William Dunning[C], CYC, 81- ; 81   
12. 31011, Ragdoll, Gabriel Michael[C], N/A, 89- ; 89   
 



Division: D (13 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA 41893, Hawk, Richard Barker[D], IYAC / Sail Newport, 6- ; 6   
2. 12033, Sparkle Pony, Bill Finn[D], Savin Hill YC, 30- ; 30   
3. 465, Altair, Dexter Hoag[D], CYC, 38- ; 38   
4. 357, Blitz, Chris Tate[D], WBYC, 39- ; 39   
5. USA 3, Scout, Sergio Vinelli[D], LYC, 53- ; 53   
6. 73499, Anser, Peter Allstrom[D], westbay, 55- ; 55   
7. 32, Whalayed, John Whaley[D], QDNYC, 56- ; 56   
8. 10, Temperance, Martin Keen[D], JYC/CYC*, 68- ; 68   
9. USA025, Epiphany, Nick Bowen[D], Barrington Yacht Club, 71- ; 71   
10. M3664, Evangeline, Howard Balloch[D], Conanicut Yacht Club, 72- ; 72   
11. 327, Flying High, Daniel Borsutzky[D], Hamilton, 75- ; 75   
12. 53169, Simpatico, John Seaman[D], Sail Newport, 80- ; 80   
13. 51434, Alba, Peter Rosati[D], n/a, 98- ; 98   
 



Division: E (11 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. T4171, Manic, Alex Wadson[E], RBYC, 1- ; 1   
2. 629, Kestrel, Sean and Susan Doyle[E], CYC, 21- ; 21   
3. 563, Hardtack, Matt Schmitt[E], Buzzards YC, 31- ; 31   
4. 240, Blue2, Bob Maccini[E], CYC, 34- ; 34   
5. USA 167, Blue Lobster, Ian Maccini[E], Sail Newport, 36- ; 36   
6. 122, Dragon, Nick Woviotis[E], Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association, 48- ; 48   
7. 49, Phantom, Victor Bell[E], JYC, 52- ; 52   
8. 56, Spirit, Ernest Helme[E], CHNYC, 57- ; 57   
9. USA 3, The Party Tree, Samuel Cushing[E], Sail Newport, 61- ; 61   
10. 579, Gijima, Gordon Fletcher[E], Wickford YC, 99/RET-BF- ; 99T   
10. USA 493, Tonto, Pat Killian[E], EGYC, 99/RET-BF- ; 99T   
 



Division: F (11 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1976, Mischief, Brad Hastings[F], Bristol, 3- ; 3   
2. USA 42258, Breakaway, Paul Grimes - CYC Junior Big Boat Team[F], CYC, 22- ; 22   
3. 52911, Coconut, Thomas Dalbora[F], East Greenwich, 28- ; 28   
4. 33711, Tenacious, Chuck Borge[F], SIRA, 29- ; 29   
5. USA 43, Grimace, Dawson & Ben Hodgson[F], None, 32- ; 32   
6. 32666, Floating Point, Roy Guay[F], NYC/JYC, 43- ; 43   
7. 51920, Elan, John Hammel[F], NYYC, 44- ; 44   
8. 42700, Duck Soup, William Clavin[F], None, 46- ; 46   
9. 61773, Blue Devil, Robert McLaughlin[F], Bristol Yacht Club, 54- ; 54   
10. USA60645, C’Est Bon, Carl Merz[F], IYAC, 62- ; 62   
11. 60430, Gallop, Dennis Ferreira[F], Newport Yacht Club, 67- ; 67   
 



Division: G (6 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA 266, Vento Solare, Bill Kneller[G], Coasters Harbor Navy YC, 9- ; 9   
2. 72, Gut Feeling, Ted Herlihy[G], New Bedford YC, 14- ; 14   
3. 126, Picante, John Sahagian[G], JYC, 15- ; 15   
4. 203, Ursa, Brooke Mastrorio[G], SIRA, 20- ; 20   
5. 049, Marquise, Samuel Goldblatt[G], Twenty Hundred Club, 42- ; 42   
6. 162, Leading Edge, Tom Sutton[G], Lakewood Yacht Club/Houston Yacht Club / GBCA, 99/DNF- ; 99   
 



Division: H (10 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. JPN6860, Crescent IV, Akimitsu Hirai[H], Hayama Marina YC, 2- ; 2   
2. USA4212, The Cat Came Back, Lincoln Mossop[H], New York Yacht Club, 8- ; 8   
3. 61124, Sarah, Gregory Manning[H], EGYC, 12- ; 12   
4. 139, Full Send, Ben Steinberg[H], Sail newport, 17- ; 17   
5. 60003, Tarahumara, Jack Gregg[H], Corinthian YC of Philadelphia, CCA, 19- ; 19   
6. 30306, Bella, Mark Nannini[H], Sail Newport, 27- ; 27   
7. 60815, Timberwolf, Mark Kelley[H], N/A, 35- ; 35   
8. 30020, Stark Raving Mad VIII, Jim Madden[H], Newport Harbor YC, New York YC, 37- ; 37   
9. 30014, Nyabinghi, Peter McClennen[H], Chatham Yacht Club, 51- ; 51   
10. 1, Incognito, Joe Brito[H], Bristol Yacht Club, 99/RET-BF- ; 99   
 



Division: J (10 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA 3503, Divided Sky, Vincent & Kristina McAteer[J], New York Yacht Club / East Greenwich Yacht Club, 4- ; 4   
2. 43950, Temptress, John Gowell[J], Conanicut, CCA, NYYC, STC, 7- ; 7   
3. 40047, Verissimo, Chris Cannon[J], CYC NYYC, 11- ; 11   
4. USA52918, Safir, Andrew Kallfelz[J], CYC, 16- ; 16   
5. 41941, Sarabande, Mitchell Menard[J], SIRA, 18- ; 18   
6. 51317, Shadowfax, Stewart Abramson[J], Newport Yacht Club, 26- ; 26   
7. 93082, SeaJaI, James Hennigan[J], Newport Yacht Club, 40- ; 40   
8. 60698, Imagine, Jay Hansen[J], CYC, 60- ; 60   
9. None, Luna, Jonathan Nelson[J], NYYC, 74- ; 74   
10. 51500, Diamante, Scott Foberg[J], Newport Yacht Club, 79- ; 79   
 



Division: K (7 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA50069, Temptation Oakcliff, Art Santry Oakcliff Sailing[K], NYYC / Oakcliff, 5- ; 5   
2. KA10, Challenge 12, Jack Lefort[K], CYC, 10- ; 10   
3. USA 4, Reef Points, Gurdon Wattles[K], NYYC, 24- ; 24   
4. GRE 55, Irie 2, Brian Cunha[K], IYAC, 25- ; 25   
5. USA 2600, Siren, William Hubbard[K], NYYC, 41- ; 41   
6. 60456, White Rhino 2, Todd Stuart[K], NYYC, 59- ; 59   
7. 2000, Falcon 2000, Cary St Onge[K], Storm trysail club, 77- ; 77   
 



Classic Yachts (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 02, 2018 4:27:44 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: 1 (2 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 107, Polly, Peter Gallant[1], Portsmouth Yacht Club, 1- ; 1   
2. None, Araminta, Tom Farrell[1], None, 2- ; 2   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2021 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network