2018 Houston Open One Design (HOOD) Regatta
The Houston Yacht Club | September 21-23, 2018

Ensign (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 2:40:22 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 519, Dynamite, Billy Richnow, HYC, 1-1-2-1- ; 5   
2. 1724, Little Oil, Dean Snider, member, 2-2-1-2- ; 7   
3. 509, Carolina Girl, Jane Heron, Houston Yacht Club, 3-4-3-3- ; 13   
4. 5, Spun Sugar, Archer Gray, -, 4-3-4-4- ; 15   
 



J/22 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 1:39:27 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 732, Helms a Lee, Anne Lee, HYC, 5-1-1-1- ; 8   
2. 25 / 951, no name, Dov Kivlovitz, none, 1-2-4-3- ; 10   
3. 42 / 1271, Chicken Dinner, Tom Meeh, GBCA, 2-4-5-2- ; 13   
4. 34 / 892, PAYASO, Walter Caldwell, GBCA, 4-3-2-9/DNS- ; 18T   
5. 919, Troublemaker, Kevin Orff, LYC / GBCA, 3-5-6-4- ; 18T   
6. 78 / 578, Student Driver, Gary Thies, GBCA, 7-7-3-5- ; 22   
7. 863, Let the Wookie Win, Alexander Wise, Lakewood YC, 6-6-7-6- ; 25   
8. 30 / 830, Jailbird, Matt Haddon, None, 9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC- ; 36   
 



J/24 (15 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 3:28:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 34 / 3734, Miss Conduct, James Freedman, DCYC, 1-2-1-6- ; 10   
2. 01 / 126, GIGGLES, Natalie Harden, AYC, 3-5-2-2- ; 12   
3. 59 / 592, Boo-Yah!, Jennifer Waldrop, Oklahoma City Boat Club, 10-4-3-1- ; 18   
4. 03 / 267, Bad Moon, Christopher Holmes, Dcyc, 8-1-4-11- ; 24T   
5. 05 / 2822, Vang Go, Stu Juengst, Austin Yacht Club, 6-7-6-5- ; 24T   
6. 69 / 2702, After Midnight, Mark Smith, FWBC, 4-11-7-3- ; 25   
7. 99 / 814, Tropical Agression, Barry Bailey, none, 2-6-9-12- ; 29   
8. 23 / 1155, Trick Bag, Ryan Miller, None, 7-8-10-7- ; 32   
9. 77 / 4306, TBD, Darren Hill, DCYC, 11-9-5-8- ; 33   
10. 58 / 3358, Chupacabra, John Parker, Austin Yacht Club, 13-3-14-4- ; 34   
11. 60 / 1565, Gray Wolf, Tim Johnson, DCYC, 5-10-11-10- ; 36   
12. 07 / USA 3757, ClaireBouyant, Graham MARSHALL, none, 9-12-8-9- ; 38   
13. 29 / 229, YounG'uns, Andrew Theismann, DCYC, 12-13-12-13- ; 50   
14. 73 / 1954, Phantasm, Paul Cammarata, HYC, 14-14-13-14- ; 55   
15. 19 / 1903, El Rayo-X, Gary Roesler, none, 16/DNC-16/DNC-16/DNC-16/DNC- ; 64   
 



J/105 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 2:27:19 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 43937, pesto, john barnett, lyc, 3-3-3-1-1- ; 11   
2. 41, Spitfire, Dennis Kokkinis, LYC, 1-1-2-3-6- ; 13   
3. 649, Radiance, Bill Lakenmacher, LYC, 2-2-6-2-4- ; 16   
4. 624, Texas Ranger IV, Chuck WIelchowsky, HYC/LYC/GBCA, 4-5-1-4-3- ; 17   
5. 294, Rumpus, Brad Robbins, LYC, 5-6-5-5-2- ; 23   
6. 17 / 430, Kinderspel2, John Bell, CCYC, 6-4-4-6-5- ; 25   
 



EVO (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 7:55:54 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 303, VX Evo de Matt, Rod Favela, Rush CReek Yacht Club, 1-1-4- ; 6T   
2. 9 / 9, Niner, Tim Kraft, DCYC, 2-2-2- ; 6T   
3. 008 / 008, , Justin Adams, DCYC, 3-3-3- ; 9   
4. 30 / 30, Seco tu pelito, Pat Gibson, Hyc, 4-5-1- ; 10   
5. 13 / 13, Gas Station Sushi, Jeff Jones, AYC, 5-4-5- ; 14   
6. 33 / 33, Bambi, Matthew Harden, DCYC, 7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 21   
 



Lightning (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 1:45:09 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 15496, , Marvin Beckmann, HYC, 1-1-1-5/DNS- ; 8   
2. USA 15501, Mystique II, Gary Schwantz, Lagos Yacht Club, 3-2-2-2- ; 9   
3. 14964, Portugee Jr., Chris Shipman, EYC, 2-4-3-1- ; 10   
4. 15485, Ripple, Stefan Boettcher, HYC, 4-3-4-3- ; 14   
 



Level 70 (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 2:27:19 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 45, Harm's Way, Andy Wescoat, GBCA, 1-1-2-2-3- ; 9   
2. 238, Airborne, David Christensen, LYC / GBCA, 2-4/DNS-1-1-2- ; 10   
3. 32581, Leading Edge, Tom Sutton, Houston Yacht Club, 3-2-3-3-1- ; 12   
 



Level 70 (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 2:27:19 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 45, Harm's Way, Andy Wescoat, GBCA, 1-1-2-2-3- ; 9   
2. 238, Airborne, David Christensen, LYC / GBCA, 2-4/DNS-1-1-2- ; 10   
3. 32581, Leading Edge, Tom Sutton, Houston Yacht Club, 3-2-3-3-1- ; 12   
 



Opti Green Fleet (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 2:32:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA 22111, , Patrick McNamara, LYC, 2-1-2- ; 5   
2. 15389, , Karaline Cronan, Hyc, 4-2-1- ; 7   
3. 15973, , Ian Farley, Lakewood YC, 1-3-4- ; 8   
4. 12564, N’Optimist II, Cathinka Brechan, LYC, 3-4-3- ; 10   
5. 17761, , Addison Scott, HYC, 6-5-5- ; 16   
6. 8122, , Jacob Boettcher, HYC, 5-6-7/DNC- ; 18   
 



Laser (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 2:37:05 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 173212, , andres boccalandro, Houston yacht club, 1-1-1-1- ; 4   
2. 179430, , jonathan Sager, TAMUG, 3-2-3-2- ; 10T   
3. 176237, , Daniel Dalgleish, HYC, 2-3-2-3- ; 10T   
4. 194070, Necessary, Skylar Bayman, HYC, 5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNC- ; 20   
 



Opti RWB (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 2:39:04 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 22019, optimist, Kailey Warrior, HYC, 1-1-2- ; 4   
2. 9775, Opti (N/A), Jamie Wood, HYC, 2-2-5- ; 9   
3. 6749, MegaTack, Casey Small, HYC, 3-4-4- ; 11   
4. 22385, Breaking Wind, Mac Cronan, Hyc, 7-7-1- ; 15T   
5. 13568, Fetch Me, Garrett Sugg, HYC, 4-5-6- ; 15T   
6. 22573, , Marguerite Pyne, TCYC, 6-3-7- ; 16   
7. 14783, , Hayden McCready, Houston Yacht Club, 9-6-3- ; 18   
8. 15133, Aftermath, Gavin Galway, HYC, 5-8-9- ; 22   
9. 22434, , Jacob Pitcher, Kristiansen 895, 8-9-8- ; 25   
10. 7005, Waterfull, Sydney Small, HYC, 10-10-10- ; 30   
 



RS Aero Fleet (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2018 4:07:06 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 2, , Danny Pletsch, Larchmont YC, 1-1-2-1- ; 5   
2. 2475, Bear Down, Jamie Gilman, CYC, 2-2-1-2- ; 7   
3. 1626, , Hank Saurage, Pontchartrain YC, 3-3-3-3.5/TIE- ; 12.5   
4. USA 2211, KO Sailing, Mark McNamara, LYC, 6-4-4-3.5/TIE- ; 17.5   
5. 1625, , Ash Beatty, MISA, 4-5-11/DNF-5- ; 25T   
6. 2209, , Jason Morse, , 7-7-5-6- ; 25T   
7. 122, TAMU A-Fleet, simon elliott, RedNeck Country Club, 5-6-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 33   
8. none / 2121, jasons envy, charlie morse, none, 8-8-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 38   
9. NA, , mike lindstrom, Conroe Yacht Club, 11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 44T   
10. 1622, , Chandler Self, Sea Star Base, 11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 44T   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2020 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network