2019 Independence Day Regatta
Lake Norman Yacht Club | July 06-07, 2019

U20 (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:45:38 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 148, , Gordon WolcottElizabeth Chambers, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 1-3-3-1-1- ; 9T   
2. 150, La Dolce Vita, Chris Gorni, LNYC, 2-2-1-2-2- ; 9T   
3. 87, Work release, John Park, LNYC, 3-1-2-4/DNC-4/DNC- ; 14   
 



Highlander (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:46:27 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1003, , Steve HeslerSteve Hesler, LNYC, 2-1-1-1-1- ; 6   
2. 923, , Chris Rhodes, LNYC, 3-3-2-2-2- ; 12   
3. 926, Patrick Rykens, Patrick Rykens, LNYC, 1-2-3-4/DNC-4/DNC- ; 14   
 



Flying Scot (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:49:17 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 4952, , Robert McelwainRobert Mcelwain, Lake Norman YC, 2-3-4-1- ; 10   
2. 5691, Blind Squirrel, David RinkDavid Rink, LNYC, 4-2-3-3- ; 12   
3. 4282, , Carol ClaypoolCarol Claypool, LNYC, 3-5-1-4- ; 13   
4. 6092, Between the sheets, Joe Price, Lake Norman Yacht club, 5-4-2-5- ; 16   
5. 6020, Moxie V, William Ross, LNYC, 9-7-5-2- ; 23   
6. 3176, Oh Ship, Rick CataldoJanelle Cataldo / Ken Gorni, LNYC, 7-9-6-6- ; 28   
7. 5171, Rhino, Sean O'DonnellSean O'Donnell, LNYC, 6-1-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 29T   
8. 5757, Windseeker, Don Smith, LNYC, 1-6-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 29T   
9. 3211, , Hogan O'DonnellHogan O'Donnell, LNYC, 8-8-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 38   
10. Unknown, Unknown, Hampton Park, Affiliate, 11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC-11/DNC- ; 44   
 



Thistle (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:51:06 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 3951, Stella, Mark Gise, Lnyc, 1-1-1-1-1- ; 5   
2. 3142, Air Supply, Pete LalliPete Lalli, LNYC, 3-2-2-2-3- ; 12   
3. 3828, Family Magic, Tom Russell, Carolina Sailing Club, 2-4-4-3-4- ; 17   
4. 2870, , Derek BinkleyJohn Butine, LNYC, 4-3-5-5-2- ; 19   
5. 3675, Kingfisher, Mike Minett, LNYC, 5-5-3-4-6/DNC- ; 23   
 



Jet 14 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:55:06 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1136, Red, White and Blew, Ernest Michaud, edgewater yacht club, 2-3-2-1- ; 8   
2. 1129, , Chris Hennon, Asheville Sailing Club, 1-2-4-3- ; 10   
3. 433, , Leonard Wells, Asheville Sailing Club, 4-4-1-2- ; 11T   
4. 747, Boeing, Doug Brown, Hunterdon Sailing Club, 3-1-3-4- ; 11T   
5. 433, , Leonard Wells, Asheville Sailing Club, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC- ; 24   
 



J88 (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:56:33 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 64, BLUE, Brian O'MalleyJohn Killeen, PYC, 2-1-2-1-1- ; 7   
2. 24, Spray, Tim HarbickChris Slocum, PYC, 1-2-1-2-3- ; 9   
3. USA 31, Alchemy, John PolekGreg Polek, PYC, 3-3-3-3-2- ; 14   
 



Laser Full (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:40:23 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. No #, Fire Hydrant, Hank Wolfe, LNYC Junior Member, 3-3-[4]-3-2-1-1-1- ; 14   
2. 148446, NNY, Sean Brady, LNYC, [5]-4-3-5-1-2-3-2- ; 20   
3. 175550, Mingo, Nevin Williams, LNYC, 4-[5]-5-4-3-3-2-3- ; 24   
4. 166007, Shaken Not Stirred, TJ O'Brien, LNYC, 2-1-1-1-[7/DNS]-7/DNS-7/DNS-7/DNS- ; 26   
5. TBA, , Kiril YakovenkoYakovenko, LNYC, 1-2-2-2-[7/DNS]-7/DNS-7/DNS-7/DNS- ; 28   
6. Tba, , Lisa YakovenkoLisa Yakovenko, LNYC, [7/DNC]-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNS-7/DNS-7/DNS-7/DNS- ; 49   
 



Laser Radial (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:44:46 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 148432, Intimadator, John Rhodes, LNYC, [1]-1-1-1-1-1-1-1- ; 7   
2. tbd, chunky monkey, Murphy OlsonJohn Cole McGee, LNYC, [2]-2-2-2-2-2-2-2- ; 14   
3. 164382, Boat, Tyler Williams, LNYC, 3-[5/DNF]-3-3-5/DNS-5/DNS-5/DNS-5/DNS- ; 29   
4. 164394, Boat, Tyler Williams, LNYC, [5/DNC]-5/DNS-5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNS-5/DNS-5/DNS-5/DNS- ; 35   
 



Sunfish (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:33:52 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 2, , Matthew DenoncourtMaggie Callen, boat owner, LNYC, 1-1-2-1-[4]-1- ; 6   
2. 61407, NNY, Stacey Brady, LNYC, 2-[3]-1-2-3-2- ; 10   
3. 77725, , Reagan Cataldo, LNYC, 3-2-4-[5]-1-4- ; 14   
4. 75, , Rylie Cataldo, LNYC, [5]-4-3-3-2-3- ; 15   
5. 1717, , Austin OConnor, LNYC, 4-[5]-5-4-5-5- ; 23   
 



420 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:30:56 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 10, , Sullivan O'Donnell, LNYC, 1-[3]-1-2-1-2-1- ; 8   
2. 9, , Tyler Bland, LNYC, 2-2-[5]-4-2-1-2- ; 13   
3. 5, 420, Danielle KetnerRohan Patel, LNYC, 3-1-3-3-[4]-4-4- ; 18   
4. 12, , Kathleen Hale, LNYC, [8]-4-8-5-3-3-3- ; 26   
5. 6, , Floris-Jan Stratman, Member, 7-7-6-1-[9/DNS]-9/DNS-9/DNS- ; 39T   
6. 7, , Christopher Hartman, LNYC, 6-5-2-8-[9/DNS]-9/DNS-9/DNS- ; 39T   
7. 1, , Flora Van der Schoot, LNYC, 4-8-4-7-[9/DNS]-9/DNS-9/DNS- ; 41   
8. 4, , Luca Van der Schoot, LNYC, 5-6-7-6-[9/DNS]-9/DNS-9/DNS- ; 42   
 



Optimist (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:35:49 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 10403, , Tre Cataldo[White], LNYC, 1-1-[2]-1-1-2- ; 6   
2. 8133, NNY, William BradyWilliam[Blue], LNYC, 2-2-1-[3]-2-1- ; 8   
3. 20745, Under Pressure, Indiana OlsonIndiana Olson[White], LNYC, [3]-3-3-2-3-3- ; 14   
4. 4095, Narnia, Giselle Espinosa[Blue], LNYC, [5]-4-5-4-5-4- ; 22T   
5. 28, Shake it Off, Cadence Cataldo[White], LNYC, 4-[5]-4-5-4-5- ; 22T   
 



Optimist Green (2 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 06, 2019 5:12:08 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 10180, 10180, Gracie MunroDevon Munro, N/A, 2-1-1- ; 4   
2. 11542, , Wilson Keyes, LNYC, 1-2-2- ; 5   
 



Other (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:15:02 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. TBD, TBD, Peter MarriottPeter John Marriott, LNYC, [1]-1-1-1-1-1-1-1- ; 7   
2. 984, Vanguard 15, Keith Hale, Summer Haven Yacht Club, 2-2-2-[4]-2-2-2-3- ; 15   
3. 572, Vanguard 15, Paul DiMarco, LNYC, 3-3-3-2-3-3-[4]-4- ; 21   
4. 155197, Storm Runner, Jaime Espinosa, LNYC, [4]-4-4-3-4-4-3-2- ; 24   
 



Spinnaker (1 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 0 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 11:15:02 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
 



Cruising (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 07, 2019 12:01:10 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 165, Risky Business, Timothy PorterTim Porter, LNYC, 4-1- ; 5   
2. 1482, Old Yeller, Jeffrey DavisJeffrey Davis, Fishing Bay, 1-7/DNC- ; 8   
3. 1694, Ragtop, Michael RobinsonMichael J Robinson, LNYC, 2-7/DNC- ; 9   
4. 3130, , Dmitriy YakovenkoLisa Yakovenko, LNYC, 3-7/DNC- ; 10   
5. 465, The Francis Lynne, Carter LittleCarter Little, Peninsula Yacht Club, 7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 14T   
6. 225, James H, Lee Potter, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 14T   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network