Carolina Yacht Club Invitational Regatta 2019
Carolina Yacht Club | July 26-28, 2019

E-Scow (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:36:57 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. SC-6, , Walter Prause, Carolina, 1-1-1-1-[2]-2- ; 6   
2. SC 22, , Will Hanckel, willhanckel@yahoo.com, 2-2-[5/DNC]-5/DNC-1-1- ; 11   
3. GA-14, WREKD, Palmer Russell, Augusta Sailing Club, 3-3-3-2-[4]-4- ; 15   
4. GA-27, Savage, Cliff Russell, ASC, [5/DNS]-5/DNC-2-3-3-3- ; 16   
 



VX One (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:36:57 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA 160, SendIt, Bill Wiggins / Ashley Maltempo, Sailing Inc / Quantum Sails Ch, [2]-2-2-1-1-2- ; 8   
2. 205, , John Potter, BYSC, 1-1-1-[5/DNC]-5/DNC-5/DNC- ; 13   
3. 151, , Reggie Fairchild, CYC, [5/DNC]-5/DNF-3-5/DNC-2-1- ; 16   
4. 153, , Christian Koppernaes, BYSC, [5/DNC]-5/DNC-4-5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNC- ; 24   
 



Lightning (15 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, August 15, 2019 10:53:02 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 15147, WWGD, Ryan Davidson, CoCYC, 1-3-3-[5]-1-2- ; 10T   
2. 14728, Cerulean, Elaine Parshall, CSC, 3-2-2-2-[5]-1- ; 10T   
3. 15557, , Lenny Krawcheck, CYC, 2-6-[9]-3-2-3- ; 16   
4. 15600, Cacique, George scarborough, Carolina yacht Club, 5-5-[11]-1-8-7- ; 26T   
5. 14636, , Drew Lisicki, SHYC, [9]-4-5-9-4-4- ; 26T   
6. 1475, Square Grouper, Batton Kennon, Delta Sailing Assiciation, 7-[9]-7-6-3-6- ; 29   
7. 12957, 3, Paul Whitesides, SMCSA, 6-8-1-7-9-[10]- ; 31   
8. 14138, Firebird, Craig Bennett, Carolina Yacht Club, 4-1-6-4-[17/DNF]-17/DNS- ; 32   
9. 15116, , Will Sloger, Hobcaw YC, 8-[10]-4-10-10-9- ; 41   
10. 14044, RWS, Patrick Chisum, CHYC, [13]-7-10-11-12-5- ; 45   
11. 14266, , John Cameron, CYC, [14]-12-8-8-7-12- ; 47   
12. 15387, , Darby Reddaway, Lake Lanier Sailing Club, 12-13-14-[17/RET]-6-8- ; 53   
13. 14710, Royal Pig, Ryan Hamm, JIYC, 10-11-[12]-12-11-11- ; 55   
14. 14688, , William T Jones JR, YIYC, 11-[14]-13-13-13-13- ; 63   
15. 14780, Spider Pig, Sydney Register, James Island, 15-[17/DNC]-15-14-17/UFD-14- ; 75   
 



Thistle (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:36:57 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 626, Birdie, Ervin Grove, ChYC; IYAC, 1-1-[2]-1-1-2- ; 6   
2. 4022, White Trash, Scott McCormack, ChYC, 2-3-1-2-3-[6/DNS]- ; 11   
3. 1166, , Will Tyner, ChYC, [4]-2-3-4-2-1- ; 12   
4. 3192, Thistle 3192, Patrick Oberdorff, Charleston yacht club, 3-[4]-4-3-4-4- ; 18   
5. 4025/844, , Jeff Woodard, James Island Yacht Club, [6/DNC]-6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-5-3- ; 26   
 



SIOD (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:36:57 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 111, , Jessica Koenig, ChYC, 1-1-[3]-2-1-2- ; 7   
2. 60, Marcheta, Stan Laroche, SIYC, 2-[5]-1-3-2-3- ; 11   
3. 94, , George Durst, JIYC, 5-2-[6]-1-5-1- ; 14   
4. 91, Island Spirit, Sam Gervais, Sea Island Yacht Club, 3-3-2-4-4-[5]- ; 16   
5. 93, Bohicket II, Jennifer Gaffney, Florida Yacht Club, [9/DNC]-6-5-5-3-4- ; 23   
6. 66, , Kurt Oberle, JIYC, 4-4-4-[6]-6-6- ; 24   
7. SI-59, Undine V, Ernest Grimball, Sea Island Yacht Club, [9/RET]-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-7-7- ; 41   
8. 89, , Prentice Brower, SIYC, [9/RET]-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC- ; 45   
 



Snipe (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:17:51 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 30323, , David Muhlhausen, Atlanta Yacht Club, 1-1-2-1-[3]-1- ; 6   
2. 30749, Ave del Sol, Christopher Stang, Charleston, SC, 3-4-1-2-1-[9/DNC]- ; 11   
3. 24604, Fatal Exception, Mike Palazzo, ChYC, CORA, [4]-2-3-3-2-2- ; 12   
4. 30385, , Trey Shipp, Atlanta Yacht Club, 2-3-5-[9/DNC]-4-4- ; 18   
5. 31259, Elmo, William Kibler, Atlanta Yacht Club, 5-5-[6]-4-5-3- ; 22   
6. 27114, Whisper, Gregory Kibler, Atlanta Yacht Club, [6]-6-4-5-6-5- ; 26   
7. 28628, morning star, Dodson Bolles, atlanta yacht club, [9/DNC]-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC- ; 45T   
8. 26092, , Lewis Seabrook, none, [9/DNC]-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC-9/DNC- ; 45T   
 



Laser (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, August 01, 2019 10:30:02 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 200323, , Lucas Sawin, ?, 2-1-2-1-2-[4]-3- ; 11   
2. 170345, ILCA, Robert Bowden, JIYC, [4]-4-3-3-3-1-1- ; 15   
3. 21, , Stanley Hassinger, Columbia Sailing Club, 3-3-4-2-[10]-3-5- ; 20   
4. 190916, , Conor Byrne, na, 1-2-[15/DNC]-15/DNC-1-2-2- ; 23   
5. 170699, , Drummond Koppernaes, none, 6-[7]-1-4-6-5-7- ; 29   
6. 5972, , Jason Rucker, CofC Sailing Association, 5-5-7-5-4-[8]-4- ; 30   
7. 140544, , William Gilden, NA, [8]-6-5-6-7-6-6- ; 36   
8. 192050, , Hal Gilreath, Florida, 7-[9]-8-7-5-7-8- ; 42   
9. 208107, , Finn Hassing, ODC, [15/DNC]-8-6-9-9-9-10- ; 51   
10. 166007, Shaken Not Stirred, TJ O'Brien, LNYC, [15/RET]-10-10-8-8-10-9- ; 55   
11. 172075, , Ashley Byrd, JIYC, 9-11-9-10-[15/DNC]-15/DNC-15/DNC- ; 69   
12. 170336, Alan Barton, graham cosby, jiyc, [15/DNC]-12-11-11-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC- ; 79   
13. 173960, , Manning Unger, CYC, [15/RET]-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC- ; 90   
 



Laser Radial (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:29:51 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 184454, , Max Zhalilo, LYC, [1]-1-1-1-1-1-1- ; 6   
2. 11, Harvest Time, Ryan Sullivan, Charleston community sailing, 2-2-2-2-[4]-4-3- ; 15   
3. 180070, , Alex Bagnoni, Augusta Sailing Club, 3-3-3-[5]-2-2-4- ; 17   
4. 160968, , Ray Flynn, CSC, 6-4-6-[10/DNC]-3-3-2- ; 24   
5. 182367, , Dean Karrigan, Carolina Sailing Club, [10/DNC]-6-4-3-6-5-5- ; 29   
6. 164350, Gone with the wind, Michael Owens, Carolina Yacht Club, 5-5-5-7-[8]-7-6- ; 35   
7. 190477, , Kaitlyn Bagnoni, Augusta Sailing Club, 4-[8]-7-6-5-6-8- ; 36   
8. 206154, , Elyse Bernthal, SAYC (St. Augustine), [10/RET]-7-8-4-7-8-7- ; 41   
9. 781, , Devin McKim, CSC-NC/CYC-1853, [10/RET]-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/RET-10/RET-10/DNC- ; 60   
 



Laser 4.7 (1 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:29:51 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 187866, , Andrew Ettlemyer, Columbia Sailing Club, [2/RET]-2/DNC-2/DNC-2/DNC-1-1-2/DNC- ; 10   
 



Sunfish (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:29:51 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 76613, , Oliver Humphries, ?, 1-1-1-1-1-[8/DNC]-1- ; 6   
2. 80588, , John Young, Columbia Sailing Club, 4-2-2-2-4-[8/DNC]-3- ; 17   
3. 4774, , Tommy Smith, Columbia Sail Club, 6-3-3-3-[8/DNC]-8/DNC-8/DNC- ; 31   
4. 57557, , Charles Frasch, James Island Yacht Club, 3-[8/RET-AF]-8/DNC-8/DNC-3-8/DNC-2- ; 32   
5. 77266, , Brian Swan, JIYC, 5-[8/DNC]-8/DNC-8/DNC-2-8/DNC-4- ; 35   
6. 39556, , Crawford Milling, Columbia Sailing Club, 2-[8/RET]-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC- ; 42   
7. SC 006, , Amy London, Columbia Sailing Club, [8/DNC]-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC- ; 48   
 



Y Flyer (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, August 01, 2019 10:32:01 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 2753, Y+U=Fun!!!, Ned Goss, James Island YC, [2]-1-1-1-2-1- ; 6   
2. 2564, Chianti, David Buckley, Charleston Yacht Club, [3]-3-2-2-3-3- ; 13   
3. 2759, Warrior Wabbit, Henry McCray, Sea Island Yacht Club, 1-2-[10/DNC]-10/DNC-1-2- ; 16   
4. 2742, War Drums, Henry Taylor, Atlanta Yacht Club, 6-4-3-[10/DNC]-7-7- ; 27   
5. Y, , Briggs Monteith, na, 4-[10/DNC]-10/DNC-10/DNC-6-4- ; 34   
6. 2639, , Bob Turner, Beaufort Yacht and Sailing Club, [10/DNS]-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-4-6- ; 40T   
7. 2788, , Melissa Creech, N/a, [10/DNC]-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-5-5- ; 40T   
8. 2652, , Mary Skinner, ?, 5-[10/DNC]-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC- ; 45   
 



C420 (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:17:51 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 8453, 420, Walter Blessing, CYC, [3]-1-2-1-2-1- ; 7   
2. 31, Free Scow, Peter Buyck, Pawleys Island Yacht Club, 1-3-3-2-[4]-2- ; 11   
3. 8454, 420, Andrea Melnik, CYC, [8]-2-4-3-1-4- ; 14   
4. 252, , Coleman Owens, Carolina Yacht Club, 4-[10/RET-AF]-1-6-5-3- ; 19   
5. 8422, , Reeves Bair, CYC, 2-5-5-5-[6]-6- ; 23   
6. 7338, , Hammond Unger, CYC, [7]-6-6-4-3-7- ; 26   
7. 32, , Carson Shaw, JIYC, 6-4-[10/DNC]-10/DNC-7-5- ; 32   
8. 8452, , Mason Cogswell, Carolina Yacht Club, 5-7-7-7-[8]-8- ; 34   
9. 2, , Jack Tierney, Carolina Yacht Club, [10/RET]-10/DNC-10/DNC-10/DNC-9-10/RET- ; 49   
 



420 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:17:51 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 3, , Shay Dotterer, Carolina Yacht Club, 1-1-2-2-[4]-4- ; 10   
2. 33, Fast Layne, Connor Layne, JIYC, 6/DNC-[7/DNC]-1-1-3-3- ; 14   
3. 7, , John McBurney, Charleston Community Sailing, 2-2-3-3-5-[6/RET]- ; 15   
4. 21, , Frances Hart, Carolina Yacht Club, 6/DNC-3-[7/DNC]-7/DNC-1-2- ; 19   
5. 6, , Owen McKenzie, SIYC/Charleston Community Sailing, 6/RET-[7/DNC]-7/DNC-7/DNC-2-1- ; 23   
 



Open Bic (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:17:57 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 8776, , Ashton Loring[Open], JIYC, 1-1-1-1-[6]-1- ; 5   
2. 8943, , Robertson Allen[U13], CYC, [7]-2-4-5-2-2- ; 15   
3. 9528, , Bennett Bair[U13], CYC, 2-4-[6]-2-3-5- ; 16   
4. 10174, , Felix Hagar[U13], JIYC Jr Sailing Team, 4-[7]-5-4-1-4- ; 18T   
5. 8979, , Lawton Harper[Open], Carolina Yacht Club, 3-3-2-3-7-[14/DNF]- ; 18T   
6. 9451, , Mills Egleston[U13], Carolina Yacht Club, [9]-5-7-6-5-3- ; 26   
7. 9489, , Oscar Oberle[U13], JIYC, 8-6-3-[10]-8-10- ; 35   
8. 8297, , Granger Osborne[U13], CYC - SC, 6-[9]-9-8-9-8- ; 40   
9. 6091, , Nolte Dukes[U13], CYC, [11]-10-10-9-10-7- ; 46   
10. 11019, Tenacious J, Jane Herbert[U13], JIYC Jr. Sailing Team, 5-8-12-11-[14/DNF]-14/DNC- ; 50   
11. 8292, Bacon, Molly Aiken Loring[U13], JIYC, [14/DNF]-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS-4-6- ; 52T   
12. 9518, , Rutledge Hyman[U13], Son of member, [14/DNF]-11-11-7-14/DNF-9- ; 52T   
13. 3446, , Jackson Fisher[U13], JIYC, 10-[12]-8-12-11-11- ; 52T   
 



Opti (19 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:22:38 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 22449, Manatee Missile, Bode Snider[Blue], South Carolina Yacht Club, 1-2-1-1-[4]-2- ; 7   
2. 19790, , Will Rucker[Red], JIYC Jr Sailing Team/ DDT, 4-4-2-[5]-1-1- ; 12   
3. 21407, , Jackson Shealy[Blue], Carolina Yacht Club SC, 2-3-4-2-[5]-5- ; 16   
4. 17772, , Mina Bernthal[Blue], SAYC (St. Augustine), 3-[5]-5-4-2-4- ; 18   
5. 21806, , Kaden Fenno[Blue], SCYC, 5-1-3-[6]-6-6- ; 21   
6. 2141, Squalobalena, Alessandro Mazzi[White], Societá Vela La Spezia (IT), [10]-7-6-3-3-3- ; 22   
7. 141, , Walker Glenn[Blue], Carolina Yacht Club, 6-6-10-7-[11]-10- ; 39   
8. 1, , John Stutzman[Blue], SCYC, 12-8-7-8-[16]-7- ; 42   
9. 3, , Trenton Kirk[Blue], CYC, [20/DNF]-9-9-11-7-8- ; 44   
10. 21474, , Richard Ford[White], SCYC, 9-10-8-9-[12]-11- ; 47   
11. 13265, Meaux-Jeaux, Gresham Kinard[Blue], Hobcaw Yacht Club, 7-[20/DNF]-11-10-13-9- ; 50   
12. 22297, , Liam McIntosh[Blue], South Carolina Yacht Club, 8-[20/RET]-20/DNS-20/DNF-8-13- ; 69   
13. 7000, Willstar, Tripp Mintz[Blue], JIYC, 11-[20/DNF]-13-13-17-17- ; 71   
14. 5, , Louise Martin[Blue], CYC SC, [20/DNF]-20/DNF-12-12-14-14- ; 72   
15. 7, , Woods Gamble[Blue], Carolina Yacht Club, [20/DNF]-20/DNF-20/DNF-20/DNF-10-12- ; 82   
16. 5335, Se Puede, Gavin Sullivan[Blue], Charleston community sailing, [20/DNF]-20/DNF-20/DNF-20/DNF-9-15- ; 84   
17. 6, , Wells Gamble[Blue], Carolina Yacht Club, [20/DNF]-20/DNF-20/DNF-20/DNF-15-16- ; 91   
18. 80085, , Liam Modzelewski[Blue], JIYC, [20/DNF]-20/DNF-20/DNF-20/DNF-18-18- ; 96   
19. 15744, Boat with no name, Will Bryant[Blue], Lake Lanier Sailing Club, [20/DNF]-20/DNF-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC- ; 100   
 



Opti Green (16 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, July 28, 2019 1:44:47 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 12, , Jasper Fun[Green], JIYC, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
2. 16, , Jackson Flynn[White], South Carolina Yacht club, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
3. 9, , Whit Shealy[Green], Carolina Yacht Club SC, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
4. 4, , Jack Cerrati[Green], South Carolina Yacht Club, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
5. 2, , Will Martin[Green], CYC SC, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
6. 17771, , Matthew Hassinger[Green], Columbia Sailing Club, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
7. 10795, Lolomo, Logan Mosley[Green], Columbia Sailing Club, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
8. 11, TBD, Thomas Buck[Green], Carolina Yacht club, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
9. 8, 14, Katherine Mintz[Green], JIYC, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
10. 22297, Rolling Tide, Hannah Wright[White], South Carolina yacht club, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
11. 310, , Madeleine Harris[Blue], Hobcaw YC, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
12. 1334, , Kennedy Ford[Green], SCYC, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
13. 13778, , Shawn Li[Green], Columbia Sailing Club, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
14. 14231, , Catherine Jowers[Green], Columbia Sailing Club, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
15. 14305, , Cecelia Stewart[Green], Columbia sailing club, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
16. 14, , George Erenberg[White], SCYC, 8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE-8.5/TIE- ; 34T   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2021 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network