2019 Around the Island Race
Conanicut Yacht Club | September 01, 2019in

PHRF (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Monday, September 02, 2019 10:52:07 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: A (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA 140   Lorelei   160   David Johnson [A]   New York YC   05:52:10   96   96  
1  
2  
83   Serendipity   208   Gary Venable [A]   SIRA/NYC   05:56:43   97   97  
2  
3  
USA 60113   Mad Czech   164   Jan Trousilek [A]   Czech YC Prague Newport YC   06:08:16   98   98  
3  
4  
55   Godzilla aka Little Zilla   157   Don Wineberg [A]   Conanicut Yacht Club   06:20:24   101   101  
4  
5  
USA 61165   Mimi   176   Bert Brodin [A]   Conanicut Yacht Club   NO TIME   102/DNF   102T  
5  
5  
NA-5   Frolic   176   Jed Pearsall [A]   New York   NO TIME   102/DNF   102T  
5  
5  
616   Tenacious   193   Robert Iriye [A]   Newport Yacht Club   NO TIME   102/DNS   102T  
5  
5  
61075   Kyrenia   147   Curt Miller [A]   Jamestown Yacht Club   NO TIME   102/DNF   102T  
5  
5  
1   Araminta   218   Tom Farrell [A]   None   07:18:54   102/RET-BF   102T  
5  
 



Division: B (10 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
43932   Jazz Fish   145   Paul Koch [B]   East Greenwich   05:33:49   65   65  
1  
2  
208   Haraka   106   Craig Forbes [B]   RIYC   05:42:40   94   94  
2  
3  
41621   Relentless   132   Charles Beal [B]   Conanicut Yacht Club   05:44:44   95   95  
3  
4  
52602   Relentless   100   Robert Laska [B]   East Greenwich Yacht Club   06:10:21   99   99  
4  
5  
40995   Moose   132   John Aquino [B]   Atlanta Yacht Club   06:15:06   100   100  
5  
6  
50569   Star Dancer   143   David Pedrick [B]   New York YC   07:11:59   102/RET-BF   102T  
6  
6  
60018   Cadence   146   Adam Turinas [B]   NYYC   07:11:59   102/RET-BF   102T  
6  
6  
US60267   Dancin' Bare V   132   Jeffrey Lichterman [B]   Palm Beach Yacht Club   07:11:59   102/RET-BF   102T  
6  
6  
42628   Aries Dream   111   Stephen Santoro [B]   CYC   07:11:59   102/RET-BF   102T  
6  
6  
41210   Event Horizon   107   Owen Harren [B]   RIYC   07:11:59   102/RET-BF   102T  
6  
 



Division: C (5 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
CYC 1   Quinn   186   Bill Fortenberry [C]   CYC   05:10:27   59   59  
1  
2  
USA 1535   Machbuster   186   Jeff Westcott [C]   CYC   05:25:29   64   64  
2  
3  
244   Catch   186   Peter Parsons [C]   CYC   05:35:07   66   66  
3  
4  
CYC 2   Don't Tell Mom   186   Matt Dunbar [C]   CYC   05:35:16   67   67  
4  
5  
US 1575   Wharf Rat   186   Victor Oancea [C]   None   05:36:03   68   68  
5  
 



Division: D (10 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
3294   Fastlane   174   Henry Lane [D]   JYC   05:12:37   60   60  
1  
2  
42619   Mystic   163   Chris Borden [D]   None   05:16:39   62   62  
2  
3  
5291   Obstreperous   174   Mike Hill [D]   CYC   05:17:13   63   63  
3  
4  
Star   Njorth Star   206   Paul Raterron [D]   None   NO TIME   102/DNF   102T  
4  
4  
31011   RagDoll   191   Mike Gabriel [D]   N/A   06:58:43   102/RET-BF   102T  
4  
4  
327   Flying High   147   Daniel Borsutzky [D]   Wickford   NO TIME   102/DSQ   102T  
4  
4  
3148   All In   174   Paul Schmidle [D]   Coaster Harbor Navy Yacht Club   06:58:43   102/RET-BF   102T  
4  
4  
62   When   255   David Goss [D]   Clark Yacht Club   NO TIME   102/DNF   102T  
4  
4  
101   Luna   171   Chris Brown [D]   JYC   06:58:43   102/RET-BF   102T  
4  
4  
GV 1   Pudding   147   George Denny [D]   Conanicut   NO TIME   102/DNF   102T  
4  
 



Division: E (12 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
196   High Energy   114   Ed Adams [E]   Ida Lewis YC   03:52:29   4   4  
1  
2  
73499   Anser   124   Peter Allstrom [E]   WBYC   04:13:33   29   29  
2  
3  
642   Vixen   113   James Del Bonis [E]   East Greenwich   04:16:24   35   35  
3  
4  
USA-143   Honey   111   Peter Johnstone [E]   Conanicut YC   04:19:15   40   40  
4  
5  
357   Blitz   138   Chris Tate [E]   WBYC   04:22:03   43   43  
5  
6  
3   The Party Tree   120   William Snyder [E]   Sail Newport   04:25:17   47   47  
6  
7  
711   Odyssey   136   Alfred / David Van Liew / Brodsky [E]   NYYC   04:30:01   50   50  
7  
8  
32   Whalayed   120   John Whaley [E]   QDNYC   04:32:44   51   51  
8  
9  
465   Altair   138   Dexter Hoag & Bill Porter [E]   Conanicut Yacht Club   04:37:40   52   52  
9  
10  
49   Phantom   120   Victor Bell [E]   JYC   04:43:50   55   55  
10  
11  
10   Temperance   132   Martin Keen [E]   CYC   NO TIME   102/DNF   102T  
11  
11  
51434   Alba   109   Peter Rosati [E]   SNG   NO TIME   102/DNS   102T  
11  
 



Division: F (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
30020   Stark Raving Mad VIII   42   Jim Madden [F]   Newport Harbor YC, New York YC   03:43:52   1   1  
1  
2  
286   Dragon   108   Nick Woviotis [F]   Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association   03:53:16   6   6  
2  
3  
139   Full Send   31   Ben Steinberg [F]   Sail Newport   04:03:00   13   13  
3  
4  
513   Zephyros   99   Timothy Grimes [F]   New York Yacht Club/Sail Newport   04:08:40   21   21  
4  
5  
US 30016   Just A Friend   42   Clayton Deutsch [F]   New York Yacht Club   04:12:20   26   26  
5  
6  
373   Lucky   117   Chris Murray [F]   Chris Murray   04:14:47   31   31  
6  
7  
579   GiJima   117   Gordon Fletcher [F]   Wickford   04:15:13   32   32  
7  
8  
USA 320   Ghost   51   Andrew Besheer [F]   NYYC   04:29:21   49   49  
8  
9  
240   Blue2   108   Bob Maccini [F]   CYC   04:43:24   54   54  
9  
10  
171   The Wagon   108   Charles Brown [F]   Ida Lewis Yacht Club   NO TIME   102/DNS   102T  
10  
10  
216   Paul L. Murphy   108   Paul Murphy [F]   Paul L. Murphy   NO TIME   102/DNS   102T  
10  
 



Division: G (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA 42258   Breakaway   84   Paul Grimes [G]   CYC   04:06:23   17   17  
1  
2  
41893   Hawk   100   Richard Barker [G]   IYAC/SAIL NEWPORT   04:06:57   19   19  
2  
3  
1976   Mischief   85   David Schwartz [G]   Bristol Yacht Club   04:08:57   22   22  
3  
4  
USA 3   Scout   108   Sergio Vinelli [G]   Larchmont YC.   04:12:07   25   25  
4  
5  
33711   Tenacious   97   Chuck Borge [G]   SIRA   04:15:25   33   33  
5  
6  
52911   Coconut   87   Tom D'Albora [G]   East Greenwich   04:15:49   34   34  
6  
7  
32666   Floating Point   90   Roy Guay [G]   Newport Yacht Club   04:20:20   41   41  
7  
8  
510920   Elan   81   John Hammel [G]   NYYC   04:21:47   42   42  
8  
9  
42700   Duck Soup   85   William Clavin [G]   None   04:24:20   46   46  
9  
10  
60430   Gallop   87   Dennis Ferreira [G]   Newport   04:40:35   53   53  
10  
11  
USA025   Epiphany   108   Nick Bowen [G]   Jamestown Yacht Club   04:45:13   56   56  
11  
 



Division: H (12 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA 6   Agent 99   78   Stuart Johnstone [H]   New York Yacht Club   04:02:10   12   12  
1  
2  
USA 3503   Divided Sky   60   Vin & Kristy McAteer [H]   NYYC / EGYC   04:03:48   14   14  
2  
3  
56   Spirit   96   EC Helme [H]   CHNYC   04:04:51   15.5/TIE   15.5  
3  
4  
563   Hardtack   93   Matthew Schmitt [H]   IYAC   04:06:29   18   18  
4  
5  
162   Leading Edge   75   Tom Sutton [H]   LYC/HYC/GBCA   04:07:21   20   20  
5  
6  
USA 266   Vento Solare   63   Bill Kneller [H]   CHNYC   04:12:55   27   27  
6  
7  
126   Picante   63   John Sahagian [H]   JYC   04:13:06   28   28  
7  
8  
61773   Blue Devil   78   Robert McLaughlin [H]   Bristol YC   04:17:27   38   38  
8  
9  
43   Grimace   86   Dawson & Ben Hodgson [H]   Yes   04:18:45   39   39  
9  
10  
50988   Falcon 2.0   87   Charles Stoddard [H]   Barrington YC   NO TIME   102/DNF   102T  
10  
10  
203   Ursa   66   Brooke Mastrorio [H]   SIRA   NO TIME   102/DNS   102T  
10  
10  
65005   Cattiva   60   Pat Cerundolo [H]   NBYC   05:28:04   102/RET-BF   102T  
10  
 



Division: J (12 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
001   Incognito   30   Joe Brito [J]   BYC, NYYC, RBYC   03:57:36   9   9  
1  
2  
40047   Verissimo   63   Connell Cannon [J]   CYC NYYC   04:01:45   11   11  
2  
3  
52218   Goat Rodeo   53   Todd Johnston [J]   East Greenwich   04:04:51   15.5/TIE   15.5  
3  
4  
60003   Tarahumara   36   Jack Gregg [J]   CYC   04:09:19   23   23  
4  
5  
43950   Temptress   51   Jay Gowell [J]   Conanicut   04:10:30   24   24  
5  
6  
52948   Dragon   53   Hugh Balloch [J]   CYC   04:13:37   30   30  
6  
7  
USA52918   Safir   17   Andrew Kallfelz [J]   CYC   04:17:11   36   36  
7  
8  
61200   Salacia   45   Mark Nannini [J]   Sail Newport   04:17:22   37   37  
8  
9  
US 60698   Imagine   21   Jay Hansen [J]   Conanicut Yacht Club   04:22:11   44   44  
9  
10  
USA60645   C’Est Bon   62   Carl Merz [J]   IYAC   04:23:13   45   45  
10  
11  
USA 43   AmadeusV   34   Jay Turchetta [J]   none   04:28:49   48   48  
11  
12  
51500   Diamante   66   Scott Foberg [J]   newport yacht club   05:21:29   102/RET-BF   102  
12  
 



Division: K (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA50069   Temptation / Oakcliff   -45   Art Santry / Oakcliff Sailing [K]   NYYC / Oakcliff   03:49:46   2   2  
1  
2  
GRE 55   Irie 2   -63   Brian Cunha [K]   IYAC   03:50:33   3   3  
2  
3  
52643   Settler   -9   Charles MacBain [K]   North American Station   03:52:51   5   5  
3  
4  
USA4212   The Cat Came Back   -3   Lincoln Mossop [K]   New York   03:54:33   7   7  
4  
5  
60456   White Rhino 2   -69   Todd Stuart [K]   NYYC   03:54:51   8   8  
5  
6  
USA 4   Reef Points   -61   Gurdon Wattles [K]   NYYC   04:01:11   10   10  
6  
7  
121   Red Herring   -7   Steve Clark [K]   Bristol   04:45:55   57   57  
7  
8  
62408   Prevail   -79   Dudley Johnson [K]   New York Yacht Club   04:51:24   58   58  
8  
9  
2000   Falcon 2000   -68   Cary St Onge [K]   Conanicut Yacht Club   05:14:19   61   61  
9  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network