2020 Houston Open One Design (HOOD) Regatta
The Houston Yacht Club | September 18-20, 2020

Ensign (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 0 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Total Pos
 



J/22 (18 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 4:39:00 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
17 / USA 1501   Pressure Drop   0   Mark Foster    Corpus Christi YC   3   1   3   7  
1  
2  
01 / 24   HNL   0   Douglas Weakly    Nada   1   2   6   9  
2  
3  
16 / 752   Miss Conduct   0   James Freedman    DCYC   4   5   1   10T  
3  
4  
15 / 878   Meehem   0   Tom Meeh    GBCA   5   3   2   10T  
4  
5  
51 / USA709   The Martian   0   Marvin Beckmann    HYC   2   4   8   14  
5  
6  
43 / 918   TILT   0   Alex Schwinn    LYC / FWBC   7   6   5   18  
6  
7  
25 / 951   plain ol' duck   0   Dov Kivlovitz    none   6   11   4   21  
7  
8  
88 / 1546   USA 1546   0   Eric Simonson    N/A   8   8   7   23  
8  
9  
77 / 892   payaso   0   Walter Caldwell    PGYC   10   7   12   29  
9  
10  
08 / 1646   VooDoo Baby   0   Keith zars    lcyc   9   12   9   30T  
10  
11  
70 / USA 707   Repeat   0   Farley Fontenot    Houston YC   11   9   10   30T  
11  
12  
11 / 919   Troublemaker   0   Kevin Orff    LYC   12   10   11   33  
12  
13  
05 / 206   Why Knot?   0   Tom Hadel    Shreveport Yacht Club   14   13   13   40  
13  
14  
23 / 830   Veloce v2.2   0   Josh Richline    Corpus Christi Yacht Club   13   14   14   41  
14  
15  
21 / 973   WooHoo   174   Andrea Zaite    Houston Yacht Club   16   15   15   46  
15  
16  
22 / 671   Alacran   0   Xavier Varela    HYC   15   16   16   47  
16  
17  
42 / 1271   1271   0   Ryan Schwend    RCYC   19/DNC   19/DNC   19/DNC   57T  
17  
17  
63 / 863   Let the Wookie Win   0   Larry Wise    Lakewood YC   19/RET-BF   19/RET   19/RET   57T  
17  
 



J/24 (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 4:21:28 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
99 / 814   Ninety Nine   0   Barry Bailey    none   2   3   2   7  
1  
2  
32 / 2624   Yikes!   0   Cliff Rademaker    GBCA   5   2   1   8  
2  
3  
02 / 267   Bad Moon   0   Christopher Holmes    DCYC   1   5   3   9  
3  
4  
04 / 2792   After Midnight   0   Mark W. Smith    Fort Worth Boat Club   3   1   7   11  
4  
5  
40 / 2285   Three Sheets   168   Brian Metz    Austin Yacht Club   4   7   4   15  
5  
6  
69 / USA 69   Sixty Nine   0   Greg Newsome    BSC   9   4   5   18  
6  
7  
07 / 3757   ClaireBouyant   0   Graham Marshall    NONE   8   10   6   24T  
7  
8  
10 / 3894   Sforzando   0   Chris Hammel    AYC   10   6   8   24T  
8  
9  
19 / 1903   El Rayo-X   0   Gary Roesler    NA   6   8   12   26  
9  
10  
86 / 2342   Two Shots   0   Elisabeth Hudson    GBCA   7   12   11   30T  
10  
11  
23 / 1155   Trick Bag   0   Ryan Miller    GBCA   12   9   9   30T  
11  
12  
50 / 2961   Siren   0   Tonja Sanchez-Holmes    DCYC   11   11   10   32  
12  
13  
58 / 3358   Chupacabra   0   Meiling Parker    Austin Yacht Club   13   13   13   39  
13  
 



J/105 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 3:42:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
396   Final Final   0   Ken Horne    Lakewood Yacht Club   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
296   Stinger   78   J B Bednar    LYC/GBCA   2   3   2   7  
2  
3  
USA184   bonbon   87   Uzi Ozeri    lyc   3   2   5   10  
3  
4  
649   Radiance   0   Bill Lakenmacher    LYC   5   4   3   12  
4  
5  
430   Kinderspel2   0   John Bell    CCYC   4   5   4   13  
5  
6  
624   Texas Ranger IV   0   Chuck Wielchowsky    HYC   6   6   6   18  
6  
 



VX EVO (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 2:59:58 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
13 / 13   Gas Station sushi   0   Jeff Jones    Ayc   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
043 / 046   Caribe Capaburro   0   Rod Favela    Rush Creek Yacht Club   2   2   2   6  
2  
3  
021 / 021   The Evo Twin   0   Victor Bloede    RCYC   7/DNF   7/DNC   7/DNC   21T  
3  
3  
9 / 9   Niner   0   Tim Kraft    RCYC   7/DNC   7/DNF   7/DNF   21T  
3  
3  
30 / 30   Seco tu pelito   0   Pat Gibson    Hyc   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   21T  
3  
3  
00 / 43   Push It   0   greg gust    rcyc   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   21T  
3  
 



Lightning (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 0 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 2:59:58 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Total Pos
 



VX One (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 3:41:15 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
284 / 284   Jailbreak   0   Matt Haddon    Clearwater   1   4   2   7  
1  
2  
117 / 117   count me in   0   Brian Shores    Lakewood Yacht Club   2   3   3   8  
2  
3  
164 / 164   Akula   0   Shawn Cina    OCBC   6   2   1   9  
3  
4  
125 / 125   The Spaniard   0   Rob Doolittle    Pont. YC   5   1   4   10  
4  
5  
148      0   Kelly Cole    ocbc   4   5   5   14  
5  
6  
101      0   Tim Withall    SYC   3   6   6   15  
6  
7  
197 / 197   Second Line   0   Richard Heausler    bwyc   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   24  
7  
 



Sonar (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 0 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 3:41:15 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Total Pos
 



Opti RWB (22 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 3:58:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
12808      0   Ewan Dossin    Lakewood Yacht Club   1   1   3   4   3   12  
1  
2  
22754      0   Dylan Tomko    Lakewood Yacht Club   8   2   2   3   2   17  
2  
3  
19580      0   Casey Small    Lakewood   3   7   1   6   1   18  
3  
4  
22111   N/A   0   Patrick McNamara    Lakewood YC   5   4   6   5   5   25  
4  
5  
20465   Waterfull   0   Sydney Small    Lakewood   7   6   5   2   7   27  
5  
6  
12804      0   Korbin Bendele    Lakewood Yacht Club   2   9   7   1   9   28  
6  
7  
11270      0   Blake Polsen    Lakewood Yacht Club   4   5   4   10   6   29  
7  
8  
USA15973      0   Ian Farley    Lakewood YC   6   3   23/DNS   7   4   43  
8  
9  
22942      0   Gavin Galway    HYC   13   8   9   8   10   48  
9  
10  
20817      0   Kale Bendele    Lakewood Yacht Club   12   10   8   12   11   53  
10  
11  
15673      0   Alia Dennis    Lakewood YC/PCYC   11   12   11   13   8   55  
11  
12  
18959      0   Keen Cabrera    LYC   9   13   10   9   23/DNF   64  
12  
13  
21844      0   Teddy Reiser    Lakewood YC   10   17   12   14   12   65  
13  
14  
13398      0   Elliot Jazaeri    HYC   15   11   14   15   14   69  
14  
15  
14783   Turtley Awesome   0   Frankie Cammarata    HYC   14   18   15   16   13   76  
15  
16  
16102      0   William Wise    Lakewood   16   15   13   11   23/DNS   78  
16  
17  
20824      0   Milou Van Kuilenburg    Houston Yacht Club   18   16   16   17   15   82  
17  
18  
14      0   Madeleine Perdue    Houston Yacht Club   17   19   18   19   16   89  
18  
19  
17423      0   Clayton Rodick    Houston yacht club   19   14   17   18   23/DNC   91  
19  
20  
13569   Tsunami   0   Chloe Kirk    HYC   23/DNS   20   23/DNS   23/DNS   23/DNS   112  
20  
21  
CAN1287      0   Scarlett Dennis    Lakewood YC/PCYC   23/DNC   23/DNC   23/DNC   23/DNC   23/DNC   115T  
21  
21  
19455      0   Koen Bendele    Lakewood Yacht Club   23/DNC   23/DNC   23/DNC   23/DNC   23/DNC   115T  
21  
 



Laser Full (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 3:50:27 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
213065   Don't remember   0   Andres Boccalandro    HYC and Texas A&M sailing team   1   1   1   5   1   9  
1  
2  
170989      0   Raleigh Christman    SSC   5   2   5   1   2   15  
2  
3  
176237   Boaty McBoatFace   0   Daniel Dalgleish    HYC   2   4   3   3   4   16  
3  
4  
199084      0   Jeff Beckwith    SSC   3   5   7   2   8   25  
4  
5  
204105   Grey Area   0   Dave Ryden    Seabrook Sailing Club   6   7   6   4   3   26  
5  
6  
191086      0   Dominic Van Der Walt    HYC   4   3   2   11/RET   11/DNS   31  
6  
7  
166856      0   Alex Tupinamba    Seabrook sailing club   11/DNF   9   4   7   5   36  
7  
8  
176221      0   Guillermo Garcia-Manero    Seabrook Sailing Club   7   8   9   6   7   37  
8  
9  
198356      0   Michael Sager    Houston Yacht Club   8   6   8   11/OCS   6   39  
9  
10  
208379      0   Ty Geiger    Seabrook Sailing Club   11/DNS   11/RET   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   55  
10  
 



Laser Radial (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 4:23:38 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
195888      0   Scott Mather    Lakewood Yacht Club   1   1   2   1   2   7  
1  
2  
199144      0   Tony Slowik III    Lakewood Yacht Club   2   2   1   2   1   8  
2  
3  
179430      0   Margot Provensal    Southern Yacht Club   4   3   3   3   3   16  
3  
4  
160049      0   Deon Van Der Walt    HYC   3   4   4   4   7/DNF   22  
4  
5  
160022      0   Megan Van Der Walt    HYC   5   5   7/DNF   7/DNF   7/DNF   31  
5  
6  
162029      0   Ethan Polsen    Lakewood Yacht Club   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNF   7/DNF   35  
6  
 



Laser 4.7 (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 4:43:50 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
173662      0   Lucas Tenrreiro    Austin Yacht Club   1   7   1   1   2   12  
1  
2  
19028      0   stephen momeier    GCYSA/LYC   2   3   4   4   1   14T  
2  
3  
CAN209339      0   Kate Dennis    Lakewood YC/PCYC   4   2   2   2   4   14T  
3  
4  
20      0   Hayden McCready    HYC   3   1   3   3   5   15  
4  
5  
190289      0   Ava Anderson    Lakewood Yacht Club   5   4   6   5   3   23  
5  
6  
HYC 3   HYC   0   Niamh Maitland    Houston Yacht Club   6   6   9   7   6   34  
6  
7  
HYC2      0   Elfi Van Kuilenburg    Houston Yacht Club   7   9   5   6   8   35  
7  
8  
204110 / 204110      0   Kynes Cabrera    LYC   8   5   8   10/OCS   7   38  
8  
9  
HYC 1      0   Addison Scott    HYC   9   8   7   8   9   41  
9  
 



Sunfish (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 19, 2020 4:16:18 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
12   Blow Hard   0   Paul Caradec    SSC and HYC   2   3   1   1   1   8  
1  
2  
6      0   Joseph Birkofer    Seabrook Sailing Club   1   2   2   2   2   9  
2  
3  
80988   Flipper II   0   Vic Sanders    Seabrook Sailing Club   3   1   3   3   3   13  
3  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2020 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network