2021 Buzzards Bay Regatta
New Bedford Yacht Club | August 06-08, 2021in

Laser Masters (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 08, 2021 12:21:33 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: Apprentice+Master (2 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
212123      0   Christine Shope [Apprentice Master]   Sail Newport / Fleet 413   5   7   9   [12]   1   22   38  
1  
2  
161995      0   Ben Hodgson [Apprentice Master]   Fleet 413   8   15   13   [22/DNF]   9   45   61  
2  
 



Division: Grand+Master (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
204098   Dumpster Dive   0   Scott Ferguson [Grand Master]   Conanicut yacht club   1   2   1   2   [22/DNC]   6   14  
1  
2  
212128   Fluffy   0   Peter Shope [Grand Master]   Sail Newport / Fleet 413   [3]   3   2   1   3   9   17  
2  
3  
217585      0   Mark Bear [Grand Master]   NBYC   4   1   6   [10]   2   13   21  
3  
4  
210335      0   Dan Neri [Grand Master]   Conanicut Yacht Club   7   4   7   5   [22/DNC]   23   31  
4  
5  
132722   Lazy Otter   0   Charles Hagedorn [Grand Master]   NBYC   6   8   [12]   9   4   27   35  
5  
6  
199804      0   Jeff Beckwith [Grand Master]   KYC   12   6   5   7   [13]   30   38  
6  
7  
218491      0   Rob Emmet [Grand Master]   Storm Trysail   13   19   [22/RET]   22/DNF   22/DNC   76   84  
7  
8  
194228      0   Lynne Shore [Grand Master]   Plymouth Yacht Club   [22/RET]   22/RET   22/RET   22/RET   22/DNC   88   96  
8  
8  
210690      0   Rob Hallawell [Grand Master]   USSCMC   [22/DNC]   22/DNC   22/DNC   22/DNC   22/DNC   88   96  
8  
 



Division: Great+Grand+Master (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
215009      0   Peter Vessella [Great Grand Master]   St Francis YC   2   5   3   3   [8]   13   17  
1  
2  
217505   Touch of Grey   0   Dave Penfield [Great Grand Master]   Hyannis Yacht Club   [10]   10   4   4   6   24   28  
2  
3  
193301      0   Paul Clifford [Great Grand Master]   Westwood   [18]   9   8   8   5   30   34  
3  
4  
199912   EPL   0   Tim Landt [Great Grand Master]   SPYC   9   14   10   6   [22/DNC]   39   43  
4  
5  
5886      0   David Frazier [Great Grand Master]   FBYC Essex CT   [14]   13   14   11   10   48   52  
5  
6  
191455      0   Paul Hayes [Great Grand Master]   Sail Newport, Fleet 413   17   17   [18]   17   15   66   70  
6  
 



Division: Legends (1 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
189811      0   Peter Seidenberg [Legends]   Sail Newport   15   11   [16]   13   11   50   50  
1  
 



Division: Master (3 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
175211   Old and Busted   0   Perry Grossman [Master]   Stok-ed Surf Squad   11   12   11   [14]   14   48   60  
1  
2  
211834   Patty Wagon   0   Brian Leaver [Master]   Hyannis Yacht Club   [16]   16   15   15   7   53   65  
2  
3  
217624      0   Alexander Settles [Master]   St Petersburg Yacht Club   [19]   18   17   16   12   63   75  
3  
 



505 (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 08, 2021 12:22:21 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (13 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
8965   Schnitzel   0   Mike Zani    Tiverton YC   1   [2]   1   1   1   2   6   6  
1  
2  
8786   Barbara   0   Luke Ingalls    Sakonnet   2   1   [6]   4   2   4   13   13  
2  
3  
USA 9095   Highway 95 Revisited   0   G Nelson    West River   5   5   2   2   4   [10]   18   18  
3  
4  
USA 8715   Pressure Drop   0   Ethan Bixby    SPSC   4   3   4   7   3   [14/DNC]   21   21  
4  
5  
9005   Katiebear   0   Thomas Kivney    Hingham Yacht Club   3   7   5   [8]   5   8   28   28  
5  
6  
8987   Lookadatla   0   Peter Scannell    Monkstown Bay Sailing Club   [10]   6   3   5   8   7   29   29  
6  
7  
8083      0   Alexander Tong    YCYC   6   [9]   8   3   6   9   32   32  
7  
8  
8857      0   Brendan Connell    West River Sailing Club   7   11   9   [14/RET]   7   1   35   35  
8  
9  
US 9186   Uncle Drew   0   Ted Bjerregaard    IDA Lewis YC   8   10   10   9   [11]   3   40   40T  
9  
10  
8930   8930   0   Duane Delfosse    LSYC   [12]   8   11   6   10   5   40   40T  
10  
11  
8951   Toxic Masculinity   0   David Kirkpatrick    Sail Newport   9   4   7   [14/DNF]   9   14/DNC   43   43  
11  
12  
8850   Dr. Crash   0   Douglas Watson    Outer Harbour Centreboard Club   [13]   12   12   10   12   6   52   52  
12  
13  
8851      0   Amie Huebner    Sail Newport   11   13   [14/RET-BF]   14/RET   14/RET   14/RET   66   66  
13  
 



PHRF Racing 1 (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, August 07, 2021 4:49:21 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (5 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
USA 93586   Escape Velocity 2   24   Ben Chigier    Jubilee   1   1   1   [2]   1   4   4  
1  
2  
30   Wicked 2.0   42   Douglas Curtiss    New Bedford Yacht Club   [2]   2   2   1   2   7   7  
2  
3  
72   Gut Feeling   66   Ted Herlihy    NBYC   3   [4]   3   4   3   13   13  
3  
4  
USA 61200   Salacia   48   Mark Nannini    Newport Yacht Club   [4]   3   4   3   4   14   14  
4  
5  
52024   Bamboozler   57   Rob Hoyt    NBYC/ NYYC   [5]   5   5   5   5   20   20  
5  
 



PHRF Racing 2 (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, August 07, 2021 4:49:21 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
53303   Seefest   111   Ira Perry    NBYC   [1]   1   1   1   1   4   4  
1  
2  
NY18   Gentian   138   Benjamin Sperry    NBYC   3   2   3   2   [4]   10   10T  
2  
3  
51799   Jabberwocky   99   jonathan bier    nbyc   2   3   2   3   [5]   10   10T  
3  
4  
52579   Moody Blue   78   Kenneth Van Colen    NBYC   4   4   4   [6]   2   14   14  
4  
5  
227   Waterwolf   90   Edward Lobo    LTYC   [6]   5   5   4   3   17   17  
5  
6  
33007   Stern Lecture   84   Andrew Seguin    Hyannis   5   [6]   6   5   6   22   22  
6  
 



PHRF Cruise (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 08, 2021 10:48:18 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (5 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
621   No Quarter Given   150   Mark Thornhill    Mattapoisett Yacht Club   1   1   1   1   4   4  
1  
2  
23820   Elixir   153   Hadley Walsh    NBYC   3   2   3   2   10   10  
2  
3  
40697   Checkmate   120   John Sheridan    None   2   3   2   6/RET-BF   13   13  
3  
4  
6   Blue Hawke   126   Paul Antinozzi    New Bedford Yacht Club   4   4   5   6/RET-BF   19   19  
4  
5  
007   Escape   147   Ben Jones    Old Sigh Race League   5   5   4   6/DNF   20   20  
5  
 



FD (top)
Series Standing - 0 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 08, 2021 10:48:18 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (4 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
 



NEMA Multihull (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, August 07, 2021 4:41:50 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (4 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
026   Blue Moon   -12   Jay Spalding    Wadawanuck   1   1   1   1   4   4  
1  
2  
71   Blackbird   30   Alessandro Bocconcelli    Woods Hole Yacht Club   3   2   3   2   10   10T  
2  
3  
57   Skedaddle   30   Andrew Houlding    NEMA   2   3   2   3   10   10T  
3  
4  
US 105   Mind Bender   30   Mark Bussard    Buzzards Yacht Club / NEMA   4   4   4   5/DNS   17   17  
4  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2021-2024.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2021 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network