2021 62nd Annual Midlands Regatta
Columbia Sailing Club | November 05-07, 2021in

Optimist Green (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 11:06:14 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (11 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 18019, Green Hornet, Elizabeth Oetgen, Savannah yacht club, 1-1-[2]-1-1-1- ; 5   
2. 13879, , Bryson Wetzel, Columbia Sailing Club, 2-2-1-[4]-2-2- ; 9   
3. 13778, , Shivaan Patel, Columbia Sailing Club, [3]-3-3-2-3-3- ; 14   
4. 15543, , Anna Kennedy, LLSC, 4-5-[12/DNC]-3-4-4- ; 20   
5. 9, , Andrew Spiller, LLSC, 5-7-5-5-5-[12/DNC]- ; 27   
6. 13837, #20, Zoey Gardner, Columbia sailing club, 7-[8]-4-8-7-6- ; 32T   
7. SCYC, , Daniel Van Epp, South Carolina Yacht Club, 8-6-[12/DNC]-7-6-5- ; 32T   
8. 13908, , Zerick Pierstorff, Columbia Sailing Club, 9-4-[12/DNC]-6-8/DNF-12/DNC- ; 39   
9. 13, , Cort Smith, Columbia Sailing Club, 6-[12/DNC]-12/DNC-9-8/DNF-12/DNC- ; 47   
10. 3, Avocado from Mexico, Blaine deTuro, LNYC/BLYC, [12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC-10-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 58   
11. 0000, n/a, Jaheem Bey-Washington, New Member, [12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 60   
 



Optimist (top)
Series Standing - 11 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 11:43:21 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (19 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 21315, , Richard “Colton” Ford, SCYC, 2-2-3-1-1-[4]-[8]-1-1-4-3- ; 18   
2. 16321, , Lachlan Duer, South Carolina Yacht Club, [6]-1-5-3-5-1-[9]-2-2-2-1- ; 22   
3. 22301, , William McIntosh, SCYC, 1-[6]-1-2-4-3-[5]-3-3-3-4- ; 24   
4. 22299, , Jacob Cerrati, SCYC, 3-3-4-5-3-5-1-[7]-[8]-5-2- ; 31   
5. 13265, , Richard Kinard, Hobcaw, 5-8-2-4-2-6-2-[17/DSQ]-7-[16/DSQ]-5- ; 41   
6. 20252, Petrify, Petra Humphrey, CYC1853, [8]-5-6-6-6-2-6-[9]-4-1-6- ; 42   
7. 23112, Flying Fish, Lola Joh, CYC, [11]-4-7-7-[8]-7-4-5-6-8-7- ; 55   
8. 23070, , Gavin Crowell, CYCNC, 4-7-[9]-8-7-8-7-6-[10]-6-9- ; 62   
9. 14231, , Catherine Jowers, Columbia Sailing Club, 9-[12]-8-9-10-9-3-8-5-9-[12]- ; 70   
10. 22300, Fair Winds, Grady Theiling, SCYC, 7-11-[12]-[20/DNC]-12-12-10-4-11-10-8- ; 85   
11. 19908, , Eleanor Wright, CYCNC, [13]-10-[16]-11-9-10-11-10-9-7-10- ; 87   
12. 23380, , Carlisle Janney, Carolina Yacht Club, 12-[14]-11-10-11-[15]-14-12-13-12-11- ; 106   
13. 23369, , Ross Campbell, Hobcaw Yacht Club, [16]-[15]-13-12-14-13-12-14-15-14-13- ; 120   
14. 13223, , Coverly Correll, CYCNC, [20/DNC]-9-14-14-15-[17]-16-16-16-11-14- ; 125   
15. 15744, , Kennedy Ford, SCYC, 14-13-10-[20/DNC]-[20/DNC]-11-15-11-14-20/DNC-20/DNC- ; 128   
16. 10795, Lolomo, Logan Mosley, Columbia Sailing Club, 10-16-[20/DNC]-[20/DNC]-20/DNC-14-13-15-12-13-16- ; 129   
17. 19787, , Ansley Gresham, Columbia Sailing Club, 15-[17]-15-13-13-16-17-13-[20/DNC]-15-15- ; 132   
18. 22994, , Kirill Siletskiy, SCYC, [20/DNC]-[20/DNC]-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC- ; 180T   
19. TBD, , Hank Bashford, James Island Yacht Club, [20/DNC]-[20/DNC]-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC-20/DNC- ; 180T   
 



Sunfish (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 11:38:22 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (12 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 80802, N/A, Michael Szabo, CSC, 3-[4]-2-3-2-1- ; 11T   
2. 81501, , Stephen Szymanski, CSC, Columbia Sailing Club, 1-[3]-3-2-3-2- ; 11T   
3. 4836, , Matthew McCoy, Carolina Yacht Club, 2-2-4-1-[5]-3- ; 12   
4. 81526, , David Krausz, Columbia Sailing Club, 4-1-[6]-4-1-4- ; 14   
5. 70572, Crewless, Benjamin Simons, Columbia Sailing Club, [9]-5-1-7-4-6- ; 23   
6. 81173, , Mark Evans, LNYC, [7]-7-5-5-7-5- ; 29   
7. 81718, , Beth DeTuro, LNYC/BLYC, [8]-6-7-8-6-7- ; 34   
8. 0008, , Jill Pancoast, Western Carolina Sailing Club, 5-8-8-6-8/DNF-[13/DNC]- ; 35   
9. 72548, , James Edwards, Columbia Sailing Club, 6-9-[13/DNC]-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 54   
10. 81643, , Amy Howard London, Columbia Sailing Club, 10/DNF-[13/DNC]-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 62   
11. 81494, Radar Love, Margaret Clarkson, Columbia Sailing Club, [13/DNC]-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 65T   
12. 80811, whoopsie, Andrew Clarkson, Columbia Sailing Club, [13/DNC]-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 65T   
 



Laser (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 11:38:22 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (2 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 184490, , Bob Drach, ilca, 1-1-1-1/DNF-[3/DNC]-1- ; 5   
2. 210876, , Brian Gilcher, NOMAD, [3/DNC]-3/DNC-3/DNC-3/DNC-3/DNC-3/DNC- ; 15   
 



Laser Radial (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 11:38:22 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (12 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 218454, Cici, william tebrake, SCYC, 1-1-1-[2]-2-2- ; 7   
2. 197111, , Alex Bagnoni, Augusta Sailing Club, [7]-5-3-1-6-1- ; 16   
3. 217496, , Kaitlyn Bagnoni, Augusta Sailing Club, 2-3-[7]-4-1-7- ; 17T   
4. 178530, , Parker Thran, LLSC CYCNC, [8]-2-4-5-3-3- ; 17T   
5. 218611, , Tavia Smith, CYC1853, [6]-4-2-6-5-5- ; 22T   
6. 209749, , Thomas Mazzeo, South Carolina Yacht Club, 3-6-6-3-[7]-4- ; 22T   
7. 181272, , Elyse Bernthal, Salty Dogs, 5-7-5-[9]-8-6- ; 31   
8. 200603, , kate zurinskas, CYCNC/LLSC, 4-[8]-8-8-4-8- ; 32   
9. 187307, , James Fabian, BYSC, [9/DNS]-9/DNF-9/DNF-7-9-9- ; 43   
10. 170078, Eugene, Dane Turner, BYSC, [13/DNC]-9/DNF-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 61   
11. 184400, , Grace Christman, Augusta Sailing Club, [13/DNC]-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 65T   
12. TBD, , Jackson Flynn, South Carolina Yacht club, [13/DNC]-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC-13/DNC- ; 65T   
 



Laser 4.7 (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 11:38:22 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (11 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 218595, , Louise Martin, Carolina yacht club SC, [3]-3-1-1-1-3- ; 9T   
2. 159815, , Arabella Duer, South Carolina Yacht Club, 1-1-[3]-3-2-2- ; 9T   
3. 189721, , Bode Snider, SCYC, 2-2-2-2-[3]-1- ; 9T   
4. 66444, , Anna Kate Horton, Columbia Sailing Club, [7]-4-4-5-4-4- ; 21   
5. 159071, , scott thomas, Columbia Sailing Club, 4-[6]-5-4-6-5- ; 24   
6. 210788, , Shawn Li, Columbia Sailing Club, 5-[7]-6-7-5-7- ; 30T   
7. 126699, , Cecelia Stewart, Columbia Sailing Club, 6-5-[12/DNC]-6-7-6- ; 30T   
8. 31, , Mason Burton, Scyc, 8/DNF-[12/DNC]-12/DNC-8/DNF-8/DNF-8/DNS- ; 44   
9. 187771, , Emily Sternkopf, Augusta Sailing Club, [12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC-8/DNF-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 56   
10. 192924, , Óscar Oberle, JIYC, [12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 60T   
11. 218598, , Liam Modzelewski, CYC Charleston, [12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 60T   
 



Open Skiff (top)
Series Standing - 9 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 11:32:24 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (13 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 10065, , Bradley Fabian, BYSC, 3-2-1-1-[4]-2-2-2-1- ; 14   
2. 9636, , Matthew Hassinger, Columbia Sailing Club, [10/DNS]-1-3-5-1-1-1-5-2- ; 19   
3. 11063, , Noah Dailey, James Island Yacht Club, 1-4-2-2-2-4-4-[6]-3- ; 22   
4. 10122, Pegasus, Katelyn Dietert, Augusta Sailing Club, 2-[7]-4-3-3-3-3-4-4- ; 26   
5. 8975, Snack Shack, Elliana Willens, ASC, 4-3-5-[6]-6-6-6-3-5- ; 38   
6. 7, Hei Hei, Hailey Bagnoni, Augusta Sailing Club, [7]-6-6-4-5-5-5-1-7- ; 39   
7. 8687, , Oliver Putnam, Augusta Sailing Club, 6-5-7-7-8-8-8-[9]-6- ; 55   
8. 10873, Trash Panda, Indiana Olson, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 5-8-8-8-9-[10]-9-8-8- ; 63   
9. 5174, , Jackson McMullen, Augusta Sailing Club, 9-10-[14/DNC]-14/DNC-7-7-7-7-9- ; 70   
10. 10231, Griffin, Grant Dietert, Augusta Sailing Club, 8-9-[14/DNC]-14/DNC-10-9-10-10-10- ; 80   
11. 11909, , Graeme Slater, Augusta Sailing Club, [14/DNC]-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC- ; 112T   
12. 9078, , Ian Sternkopf, Augusta Sailing Club, [14/DNC]-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC- ; 112T   
13. Na, , Amelia Wagner, None, [14/DNC]-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC-14/DNC- ; 112T   
 



C420 (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 11:38:22 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (11 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 8538, , Oliver Sobering, LLSC, 3-1-2-2-[4]-2- ; 10   
2. 8533, , Stephanie Griffin, Lake Lanier Sailing Club, [5]-5-1-1-3-1- ; 11   
3. 33, Usain Boat, Connor Layne, JIYC, 1-3-3-[4]-1-4- ; 12   
4. 4, CSC 4, Rowan Barnes / Alice Lyu, Columbia Sailing Club, 2-2-4-3-[6]-3- ; 14   
5. 2, , Reece Brown / Lauren Benenhaley, Columbia Sailing Club, 4-8/DNF-[12/DNC]-5-2-5- ; 24   
6. 5, , Yifan Lin / Cooper Denny, Columbia Sailing club, 6-6-5-6-[7]-7- ; 30   
7. 6, , Garrett Phillips / Reese Blackwell, Ben Lippen School, 7-4-6-[8]-8-6- ; 31   
8. 8, , Theresa Ziehl / Trinity Maddison, Columbia Sailing Club/Lake Murray Sailing Club, 9/DNF-[12/DNC]-7-7-5-8- ; 36   
9. 8528, , Emilia Szylman, LLSC, 8-7-[12/DNC]-9/DNF-9/DNS-12/DNC- ; 45   
10. 22, , Adelle Alexander / Coraleigh Morris, Ben Lippen School, [12/DNC]-8/DNF-8/DNF-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 52   
11. 7, Don't know - can he use club boats?, Cooper Duffy / Talmadge Burnette, No - he is on the youth 420 race team, 9/DNF-[12/DNC]-12/DNC-9/DNF-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 54   
 



Vanguard 15 (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 10:49:11 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (6 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 436, , Stanley Hassinger, Columbia Sailing Club, [1]-1-1-1-1- ; 4   
2. 879, Just Chillin', John Butine, Lake Norman YC, 2-2-2-[3]-2- ; 8   
3. 984, What happened, Scott Olson, Lake Norman Yacht Club, [3]-3-3-2-3- ; 11   
4. 1659, , Paul King, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 5/DNF-[7/DNC]-4-4-4- ; 17   
5. 399, , Rich Horton, Columbia Sailing Club, 4-[7/DNC]-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 25   
6. 19, Hit Em', Ashlyn Park, Lake Norman Yacht Club, 5/DNS-[7/DNC]-7/DNC-7/DNC-7/DNC- ; 26   
 



Y Flyer (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 10:48:00 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (11 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 2759, Gratum, Henry McCray, Sea Island Yacht Club, [2]-1-1-1-1- ; 4   
2. 2564, Chanti, David Buckley, Charleston YC, 1-2-[4]-2-2- ; 7   
3. 2757, Zombie, Anthony Passafiume, Harbor Island Yacht Club, [5/DNF]-3-3-3-3- ; 12   
4. 2748, , Will Hanckel, Carolina Yacht Club, 3-[4]-2-4-4- ; 13   
5. 2717, Hoodlums, David Hood, NA, 5/DSQ-[12/DNC]-5-5-5- ; 20   
6. 2639, Road Kill, Bob Turner, BYSC, 4-5-[12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 33   
7. 2688, , Mark Barton, Grande Maumelle Sailing Club, 5/DSQ-6-[12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 35   
8. 2628, Noah B, Mason Baird, James Island Yacht Club, [12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 48T   
9. 2619, , Jeff Butts, Greater Richmond Sailing Association, [12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 48T   
10. 2586, Julep, Wendy Mckenzie, SIYC, [12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 48T   
11. 2557, golden years, lenny krawcheck, CYC (SC), [12/DNC]-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC-12/DNC- ; 48T   
 



Lightning (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, November 07, 2021 10:50:16 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: (7 boats) Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 14701, , Will Sloger, Hobcaw Yacht Club, [3]-1-2-1-1-2- ; 7   
2. 14642, Almost Red, Raymond Gresham, Csc, 4/DNS-[5]-4-2-3-1- ; 14   
3. 14688, , William T Jones Jr, YIYC, [4/DSQ]-4-3-3-2-3- ; 15   
4. 13643, Katabatic, Jon Drury, Columbia Sailing Club, 4/DNF-[8/DNC]-5/DNS-4-4-4- ; 21   
5. 15255, , Mike Mergenthaler, LNYC, 2-3-1-[8/DNC]-8/DNC-8/DNC- ; 22   
6. 14728, Psycho Siblings, Elaine Parshall, CSC, 1-2-5/DNS-[8/DNC]-8/DNC-8/DNC- ; 24   
7. 14932, , John Pelosi, CSC-NC, 4/DNS-[8/DNC]-5/DNS-8/DNC-8/DNC-8/DNC- ; 33   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2021-2024.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2022 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network