SPERRY TOP-SIDER HOUSTON NOOD REGATTA
Hosted by HOUSTON YACHT CLUB | September 25-December 31, 1969

Catalina 22-Spinnaker (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:32:00 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
1110   Hummingbird   270   Pete Harper    Arlington Yacht Club   2/TLE   2   3   1   1   1   10  
1  
2  
752   Dry Heave   0   John Bingaman    Austin Yacht Club   2/TLE   1   1   3   2   3   12  
2  
3  
160   Bulletproof   170   Gene Ferguson    Fort Worth Boat Club   2/TLE   4   2   2   3   2   15  
3  
4  
4389   Silver Bull-It   270   Gayle Bullock    Arlington Yacht Club   2/TLE   3   5   4   5   4   23  
4  
5  
5785   Calypso   270   Marilyn Boemer    Grapevine Sailing Club   2/TLE   5   4   5   4   5   25  
5  
6  
11108   Otts Yacht   0   Jim Ott    Tyler Yacht Club   2/TLE   7   7   6   6   6   34  
6  
7  
8947   Haaven   0   Mike Brady    Longview Yacht Club   2/TLE   6   6   7   7   7   35  
7  
 



Ensign (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:32:00 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
1085   Lorelei   0   Buddy Brown    HYC   1   4   1   1   1   8  
1  
2  
519   Dynamite   0   Billy Richnow    Houston Yacht Club   4   1   2   5   2   14T  
2  
3  
661   Squawline   0   Robert Williams    Houston Yacht Club   3   2   3   3   3   14T  
3  
4  
438   Crusader   0   Dick Baxter    Houston Yacht Club   2   3   5   4   5   19  
4  
5  
1724   Little Oil   0   Dean Snider    Houston Yacht Club   5   6   4   2   4   21  
5  
6  
811   Chianti   0   Rick Snell    Houston Yacht Club   6   5   6   6   6   29  
6  
7  
1139   Lady Hawk   0   Bob Chapman    HYC   7   7   8/DNF   8/DNS   8/DNS   38  
7  
 



J/22 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:32:00 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
752   Blew By You   0   Christopher Wilke    Southern Yacht Club   1   2   1   2   3   1   10  
1  
2  
307   Out Of Sight   0   Ruthie Lambert    Lakewood   2   1   2   3   1   2   11  
2  
3  
673   Must Go FASTER   0   Richard Voyles    CLRA   7/TLE   3   3   4   2   4   23  
3  
4  
877   Crayola   0   Julie Goetschius    HYC   3   4   4   5   5   3   24  
4  
5  
392   Loose cannon   0   Stewart Emmerson    Seabrook   5   8/DNS   8/DNS   1   4   5   31  
5  
6  
45   Frankly Scarlet   0   Ken Taylor    AYC   4   5   5   6   6   6   32  
6  
7  
973   Woo-Hoo   0   Ian Edwards    NSC (and HYC)   8/DNC   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   8/DNS   48  
7  
 



J/24 (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:32:00 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
5319   mr. happy   0   Bob Harden    Austin Yacht Club   4   1   4   3   2   1   15  
1  
2  
2017   Happy Dance   168   Corey Harding    Corpus   1   3   1   7   1   5   18  
2  
3  
267   Bad Moon   0   Kelly Holmes-Moon    DCYC   3   2   2   6   3   10   26  
3  
4  
814   Tropical Aggression   171   Stuart Lindow    GBCA   8   6   3   2   7   4   30  
4  
5  
2702   After Midnight   168   Mark Smith    Fort Worth Boat Club   2   7   6   8   6   2   31  
5  
6  
2961   Siren   0   Tonja Sanchez    DCYC   5   8   7   4   4   6   34  
6  
7  
2285   Three Sheets to the Wind   0   Kurt Carson    Austin Yacht Club   7   9   8   5   5   3   37  
7  
8  
1564   Code Blue   0   Charles Singstad    Lake Canyon Yacht Club   11   4   5   1   10   7   38  
8  
9  
3400   On the Edge   0   Steven Press    GBCA   6   5   10   10   11   11   53  
9  
10  
1561   Moco Loco   0   Xavier Varela    Club Nautico Cartagena   12   10   11   9   8   8   58  
10  
11  
1444   Ohh Ahh   0   David Gamble    AYC   10   14/DNS   9   12   9   9   63  
11  
12  
1038   Dirty Girl   0   Jeremy Bowyer    Seabrook Shipyard   9   11   12   11   12   14/DNS   69  
12  
13  
2273   Litora Caeli   0   Kenneth Shores    Seabrook Marina   14/DNC   14/DNS   14/DNS   13   13   12   80  
13  
 



J/80 (14 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:00:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
655      0   Yandell Rogers    TCYC   3   1   1   1   9   1   16  
1  
2  
336   Andale   0   Al Poindexter    lakewood yc   2   3   5   8   1   3   22  
2  
3  
554   Tiamo   0   Bruno Pasquinelli    fwbc   6   2   2   4   4   6   24  
3  
4  
77   Hammertime   120   Steven Hammerman    Lakewood Yacht Club   4   9   9   2   6   2   32  
4  
5  
814   Fired Up   0   Gary Kamins    California Yacht Club   7   4   3   7   8   8   37  
5  
6  
44   KICKS   0   William Rose    GBCA   8   7   7   3   2   11   38  
6  
7  
590   Parsons Project   0   Paul Parsons    GBCA   5   6   12   9   5   4   41  
7  
8  
678   Mojito   0   Forbes Durdin    LYC   12   5   4   5   11   9   46  
8  
9  
252   80 Proof   117   Ramon Torres    FWBC   10   8   6   13   3   12   52  
9  
10  
287   Whiskey Tango   0   Robert Callahan    None   11   11   11   6   13   5   57  
10  
11  
537   Cluster   120   Terri Gale    GBCA   1   13   13   15/OCS   10   13   65  
11  
12  
368   Hendrix   0   Kurt VanderWall    Dillon Yacht Club   13   14   10   12   7   10   66  
12  
13  
528   YoKo   0   Michael Lattimore    FWBC   9   10   8   11   15/DNS   15/DNS   68  
13  
14  
54   Karma   0   Donald Sorenson    Dillon Yacht Club   14   12   14   10   12   7   69  
14  
 



J/105 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:00:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
286   Solaris   0   Bill Zartler    LYC   1   2   2   2   1   1   9  
1  
2  
294   Babe   0   Malcolm Bremer    Lakewood Yacht Club   2   1   1   1   3   2   10  
2  
3  
296   Stinger   78   J B Bednar    GBCA   3   3   4   3   5   5   23  
3  
4  
649   Radiance   0   Bill Lakenmacher    HYC   4   6   3   4   4   3   24  
4  
5  
430   Elixir   0   Robert Crutchfield    None   6   4   6   5   2   6   29  
5  
6  
156   Zippity   0   Dave Christensen    B Sailing Club   5   5   5   6   6   4   31  
6  
 



Level 70(PHRF 69-84) (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:00:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
32581   Leading Edge   72   Tom Sutton    lyc   1   2   2   1   1   1   8  
1  
2  
007   Parrot Tales   81   Larry Blankenhgen    Lakewood yacht club   3   1   4   4   2   3   17T  
2  
3  
87572   Millennium Express   72   John Butler    LYC   2   3   3   3   4   2   17T  
3  
4  
14   HYDRODYN   0   Marty Krafft    HYC   4   6/TLE   1   2   3   4   20  
4  
5  
28422   Chiron   75   Greg Gladden    GBCA   5   6/DNF   6/DNF   6/DNF   6/DNF   6/DNS   35  
5  
 



Level 70 Asymmetrical Class (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:00:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
181   Hamburg   69   Albrecht Goethe    LYC   1   1   1   1   2   1   7  
1  
2  
45   Harm's Way   69   Ken Young    Fort Worth Boat Club   2   2   2   3   3   2   14  
2  
3  
75   Gold Rush   66   Gregory Way    LYC   3   3   3   2   1   3   15  
3  
4  
1   Painkiller 2   78   Mike Lucas    Houston Yacht Club   4   6/TLE   4   4   4   4   26  
4  
5  
261   Sea Trial   69   Jim Powers    GBCA   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   36  
5  
 



Open Sport Boat (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 27, 2009 3:00:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
102   Animal - viper 640   96   Jeff Jones    Lake Belton Yacht Club   4   1   2   1   1   1   10  
1  
2  
103   The Stig - Viper 640   96   Felipe Payet    Austin Yacht Club   2   3   1   3   2   3   14  
2  
3  
207   American Beauty - Viper 640   102   Jeff Coe    Seabrook Shipyard   3   2   4   2   3   2   16  
3  
4  
90   Plane Crazy   150   Joe Pasciak    Conroe Yacht Club (CYC)   1   4   3   4   4   4   20  
4  
5  
600   Patch of Blue - Viper 640   96   Roger Deatrick    Austin Yacht Club   6/DNF   5   5   5   5   5   31  
5  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network