Melges 15 Winter Series Event 1
Sarasota Sailing Squadron | January 08-09, 2022in

Melges 15 (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, January 09, 2022 3:09:14 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: Female+Mega+Master+%28age+70+and+above%29 (1 boats)
Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
011   Marie McKee and Michelle Lee [Female Mega Master (age 70 and above)]   SSS   31   39   39   [47]   44   39   43   235  
1  
 



Division: Female+Youth+Youth (1 boats)
Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
015   Katie Hanley
Mike Hanley [Female Youth Youth]  
Minnetonka Yacht Club   24   37   37   13   31   30   [62/DNS]   172  
1  
 



Division: Grand+Master+%28age+60-69%29 (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
249   John Potter
John Potter [Grand Master (age 60-69)]  
BYSC   [32]   26   21   19   17   8   3   94  
1  
2  
148   Kevin Alcock [Grand Master (age 60-69)]   LGYC   14   14   29   [37]   18   25   27   127  
2  
3  
274   David Sedgwick
Stephen Hafner [Grand Master (age 60-69)]  
Royal Canadian yacht Club   [39]   20   36   28   29   29   36   178  
3  
4  
266   Rob Hudson de Tarnowsky [Grand Master (age 60-69)]   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   23   36   42   36   [47]   23   37   197  
4  
5  
119   Richard and Phyllis Elsishans [Grand Master (age 60-69)]   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   40   33   [48]   26   42   37   35   213  
5  
6  
003   Jeff Nicholas and Candace McGovern [Grand Master (age 60-69)]   Clear Lake Yacht Club   43   43   [50]   40   38   44   19   227  
6  
7  
291   John VanZee [Grand Master (age 60-69)]   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   49   47   28   48   37   42   [62/DNS]   251  
7  
8  
292   Steve Quiriconi [Grand Master (age 60-69)]   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   51   49   53   [62/RET]   62/DNS   62/DNS   62/DNS   339  
8  
9  
DNC 269   David Guggenheim [Grand Master (age 60-69)]   SYC   [62/DNC]   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   372T  
9  
9  
DNC 140   Richard Wagner [Grand Master (age 60-69)]   Little Egg Harbor   [62/DNC]   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   372T  
9  
9  
DNC 008   Paul Krak Arntson
RUDI ARNTSON [Grand Master (age 60-69)]  
Tahoe Yacht Club   [62/DNC]   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   372T  
9  
 



Division: Master+%28age+50-59%29 (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
262   John and Nicoletta Amendola [Master (age 50-59)]   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   9   13   6   [33]   13   26   21   88  
1  
2  
232   Will VancCleef [Master (age 50-59)]   BYSC   12   [30]   18   29   11   9   16   95  
2  
3  
276   Brian Simkins
Allison [Master (age 50-59)]  
Centerport Yacht Club   7   16   19   24   22   [28]   17   105  
3  
4  
257   Michael Faugust [Master (age 50-59)]   SSS/Ephraim YC   30   7   25   [42]   26   20   7   115  
4  
5  
134   Walter Lenhard [Master (age 50-59)]   LEHYC   26   21   11   15   14   [35]   33   120  
5  
6  
147   Mark Allen
Andrea Hill [Master (age 50-59)]  
Pontiac Yacht Cub   34   27   34   18   [45]   16   10   139  
6  
7  
167   Mark and Dylan Gorman [Master (age 50-59)]   SSS   [41]   38   41   25   28   34   41   207  
7  
8  
286   Robert Wheler
Margie Wheler [Master (age 50-59)]  
Ojibway Club, Pointe au Baril   38   29   43   [62/DNS]   35   50   38   233  
8  
9  
259   William Misenheimer and Jennifer Cregar [Master (age 50-59)]   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   45   [52]   49   38   46   43   30   251  
9  
10  
088   Michael Sigel [Master (age 50-59)]   Minnetonka Yacht Club   [53]   50   51   34   39   51   32   257  
10  
11  
243   Rene Ward [Master (age 50-59)]   LLSC   [62/NSC]   62/NSC   47   62/DNF   49   47   62/DNS   329  
11  
 



Division: Mega+Master+%28age+70+and+above%29 (4 boats)
Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
006   Paul Reilly and Kyle Navin [Mega Master (age 70 and above)]   LGYC   17   12   22   8   23   19   [39]   101  
1  
2  
120   Ted Weihe [Mega Master (age 70 and above)]   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   52   46   52   39   41   49   [62/DNS]   279  
2  
3  
156   Ray and Ginger Markham
Ginger Markham [Mega Master (age 70 and above)]  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron   47   48   [62/RET-BF]   44   50   52   45   286  
3  
4  
154   Herb Larrabee [Mega Master (age 70 and above)]   SSS   54   57/TLE   56/TLE   [62/DNS]   62/DNS   62/DNS   62/DNS   353  
4  
 



Division: Open+Division (21 boats)
Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
066   Eddie Cox [Open Division]   Lake Geneva Yacht Club   2   2   [9]   2   1   1   2   10  
1  
2  
295   Harris Padegs and Jean-Michel Bus
Harris Padegs [Open Division]  
Chatham YC   3   5   3   12   [19]   5   6   34  
2  
3  
252   Scott Barbano [Open Division]   Brant Beach Yacht Club   [19]   8   4   4   3   2   14   35  
3  
4  
169   Cole Allsopp
Emmy Horowitz [Open Division]  
Annapolis Yacht Club   8   3   17   16   10   11   [24]   65T  
4  
5  
219   Mike Schroff
Emily Shandley Roberts [Open Division]  
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club   13   [22]   5   22   7   7   11   65T  
5  
6  
004   Harry Melges and Nina Lochonco [Open Division]   Lake Geneva Yacht Club   1   1   1   [62/OCS]   2   3   62/DNS   70  
6  
7  
146   Toby Sullivan
Toby Sullivan [Open Division]  
White Bear Yacht Club   16   18   [23]   23   12   10   9   88  
7  
8  
158   Chris Fretz [Open Division]   LEHYC   [21]   11   8   17   15   18   20   89  
8  
9  
155   Dave and Donna Hillmyer [Open Division]   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   25   [28]   20   7   16   21   15   104  
9  
10  
226   Jeff Sullivan
Bethany Sullivan [Open Division]  
Rochester Yacht Club   15   19   13   21   25   13   [34]   106  
10  
11  
I 52   Joshua Lacroix
Will Huerth [Open Division]  
LGYC   27   [40]   30   5   21   17   25   125  
11  
12  
224   Jim Ward [Open Division]   Edgewater YC/Sandusky SC   [36]   32   16   14   24   36   12   134  
12  
13  
059   James and Ashley Byrne [Open Division]   Shore Acres Yacht Club / Lake Hopatcong Yacht Club   37   17   10   20   27   [41]   29   140  
13  
14  
145   Conor Hayes
Dan Jolda [Open Division]  
Winnipesaukee Yacht Club   33   25   15   30   [62/NSC]   40   18   161  
14  
15  
221   Billy Farmer [Open Division]   RYC   42   [44]   26   11   36   32   23   170  
15  
16  
141   Rich Horton
Amanda Horton [Open Division]  
Columbia Sailing Club   28   31   31   35   40   [46]   46   211  
16  
17  
297   Rob Britts [Open Division]   DIYC   18   10   7   [62/DSQ]   62/DNS   62/DNS   62/DNS   221  
17  
18  
022   Andrew Van Sickle
Heather Robertson [Open Division]  
South Shore Yacht Club   44   41   [45]   45   43   45   28   246  
18  
19  
244   Gerrie Gresham [Open Division]   Columbia Sailing Club   50   [53]   44   41   32   38   44   249  
19  
20  
013   Lance and Alyssa Thomas [Open Division]   Sarasota Sailing Squadron   48   [51]   46   46   48   33   40   261  
20  
21  
281   Robert Peters [Open Division]   East Coast Sailboats   [62/NSC]   62/NSC   54   43   62/RET   62/DNS   62/DNS   345  
21  
 



Division: Open+Division+-+Woman (3 boats)
Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
176   Emily Haig
Victor Jouault [Open Division - Woman]  
LEHYC   5   [23]   2   3   8   14   5   37  
1  
2  
166   Kate Cox [Open Division - Woman]   White Bear sailing school   11   4   [24]   9   6   12   8   50  
2  
3  
086   Dana Haig
John Haig [Open Division - Woman]  
Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club   10   15   [32]   6   5   22   1   59  
3  
 



Division: Youth (5 boats)
Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
143   James O'Gwen
Aiden Cunningham [Youth]  
Seaside Park Yacht Club   4   [24]   12   1   4   4   4   29  
1  
2  
045   Finn Burdick [Youth]   Lake Geneva Yacht Club   6   6   [14]   10   9   6   13   50  
2  
3  
085   Oliver Gray
Jordan Gray [Youth]  
Lake Geneva   22   9   [33]   27   20   31   31   140  
3  
4  
095   John Lieber [Youth]   Pewaukee Yacht Club   35   45   35   32   33   24   [47]   204  
4  
5  
DNC 255   Damian Beisner
Chris Beisner [Youth]  
Lake Lanier Sailing Club   [62/DNC]   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNC   372  
5  
 



Division: Youth+-+Woman (4 boats)
Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
236   Maija Andert
Anna Andert [Youth - Woman]  
SPYC   20   [42]   27   31   30   15   26   149  
1  
2  
021   Martha Hughes
Chrisy Hughes [Youth - Woman]  
Minnetonka Yacht Club   29   35   40   [62/DNF]   34   27   22   187  
2  
3  
150   Piper Laing
Craig Laing [Youth - Woman]  
Minnetonka Yacht Club   46   34   38   [62/DNF]   51   48   42   259  
3  
4  
025   Maria Castle
Tom Castle [Youth - Woman]  
OYC   [62/DNC]   62/DNC   62/DNC   62/DNS   62/DNS   62/DNS   62/DNS   372  
4  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2021-2024.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2022 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network