Bluster Regatta
Hobie Division 8 | January 13-15, 2023

A Cat Classic (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, January 15, 2023 2:10:07 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 193, Night Moves, Christopher Brown, IHYC, 1-2-5-2-[14/DNF]- ; 10   
2. 148, , Chris Bolton, PRSA, 2-6-2-3-[14/DNF]- ; 13   
3. USA 79, HIGHWAY STAR, Patrick Stadt, Melbourne Yacht Club, 3-4-7-6-[14/DNF]- ; 20   
4. USA 777, Little More Trim, Gilbert Macpherson, Palm Beach Sailing Club, [14/DNS]-8-9-5-1- ; 23   
5. 358, Sarasota Taxi, Tony Vandenoever, Sarasota Sailing Squadron, [14/DNS]-5-4-1-14/DNF- ; 24   
6. 232, Jozin2sail, Bill Kast, NOYC, [14/DNF]-3-1-7-14/DNF- ; 25   
7. USA 434, The Juice is Loose, Matt Morris, Rogue Sailing / Rudder Club, [14/DNS]-7-3-4-14/DNF- ; 28   
8. POL120, DNA, Valdek Kwasniewski, SSS, [14/DNF]-1-6-9-14/DNF- ; 30   
9. USA 427, Size Matters, David Ingram, Melbourne Yacht Club, [14/DNS]-14/DNS-8-8-2- ; 32   
10. 308, 308, Warren Mitchell, Oak Hollow Sailing Club, [14/DNF]-9-10-10-14/DNF- ; 43   
11. USA 332, Steady-State, Terry Back, THE Chuck‚Äôs Backyard YC, [14/DNS]-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS- ; 56T   
12. USA 303, Carbon Credit, Randy Smyth, FWYC, [14/DNS]-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS- ; 56T   
13. 310, cowbell, woody cope, gyc, [14/DNS]-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS-14/DNS- ; 56T   
 



A Cat Foiling (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, January 15, 2023 2:11:14 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. CAN29, Outrageous 2, David Bradly, Nepean Sailing Club, 1-5-4-2-[11/DNF]- ; 12   
2. USA294, , Richard Stevens, LLSC, [11/DNF]-3-1-1-11/DNF- ; 16   
3. CAN 55, Usain Boat, Andrew Woods, BBCC, [11/DNF]-1-2-4-11/DNF- ; 18   
4. 458, , Chuck Harnden, IRYC, [11/DNS]-11/DNS-5-3-1- ; 20   
5. CAN 66, 2wood, Todd Woods, BBCC, [11/DNF]-2-3-11/DNS-11/DNF- ; 27   
6. USA 7, Real Estate Ink Solutions.com, Mark Herendeen, Space Coast Catamaran Fleet, [11/DNF]-11/DNS-11/DNS-5-2- ; 29   
7. CAN 44, Cross Trainer, Larry Woods, BBCC, [11/DNF]-4-11/DNF-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 37   
8. USA 375, Florida Pool Remodeling, Bret Moss, SWRYC, [11/DNS]-11/DNS-11/DNS-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 44T   
9. 447, Acat, Matthew Smyth, Fort walton yacht club, [11/DNF]-11/DNF-11/DNF-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 44T   
10. 37, Ronstan US, Michael Christensen, SSS, [11/DNF]-11/DNS-11/DNS-11/DNS-11/DNS- ; 44T   
 



Hobie 16 (16 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, January 15, 2023 12:37:44 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 114405, Psyco Tiller, Tom Korzeniewski/Susan Korzeniewski, 204 20Florida 20Lutra, 2-1-3-[7]- ; 6   
2. 11, Herbert James, Herbert James, Herbert James, [11]-4-2-5- ; 11   
3. 115389, Exodus, Keki Figueroa/Irene Figueroa, Na, 1-2-[11]-9- ; 12   
4. 44, Borrowed Boat, Patrick Porter/Naomi Watts, Alameda Bay YC, [17/DNF]-11-1-1- ; 13   
5. 01, Lucky, Michael McNeir/Krista Vind, OSYC, [17/DNF]-3-7-4- ; 14T   
6. 115304, Just the Tip, Jason Sanchez, gulfport yacht club, [17/DNF]-6-5-3- ; 14T   
7. 115095, Rocinante, William Jeffers/Sherry Smith, Fleet 204, 4-5-[10]-6- ; 15   
8. 1955, Das Boot, Wolfgang Kornwebel/Laura Barron, hobie Fleet 250, [9]-8-9-2- ; 19T   
9. 114980, South Bay Sail and Kayak, Rob Jerry/Darcie Jerry, Fleet 204, 3-[9]-8-8- ; 19T   
10. 114958, Sisu, Adam Atherton, Fleet 20Florida / Clermont Multihulls, 6-7-6-[12]- ; 19T   
11. 115139, Hobie High Life, Bradley Davis/Erik Volk, SailAnotherDay.com, 7-[12]-4-10- ; 21   
12. 115376, SoFlow, Michael Bradley/Jessie corse, Cat44, 5-10-[13]-11- ; 26   
13. 115281, , Doug Fogg/Megan Fogg, Clermont, 8-[13]-12-13- ; 33   
14. 6460, , Dan Meddis/Erinn Scheidler, Fleet 80, [17/DNF]-14-14-14- ; 42   
15. 115217, Cattitude, Fred Weidig/Melissa Weidig, Gulfport Yacht Club, 10-[17/DNS]-17/DNS-17/DNS- ; 44   
16. 113550, Sweet 16, Doug Daniel/Katylyn Daniel, Halifax Sailing Association, [17/DNF]-17/DNF-17/DNS-17/DNS- ; 51   
 



Wave (15 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, January 15, 2023 11:59:09 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 111, NEMESIS, Bob Curry, Fort Walton Yacht Club, 1-1-[3]-1- ; 3   
2. 48, , Teri McKenna, OSYC, 2-2-4-[9]- ; 8   
3. 70, Barnacle, John Williams, IRYC, 4-3-5-[10]- ; 12   
4. 78, Tent-Show Queen, Barry Kuehl, Fleet 204, [16/DNF]-5-6-3- ; 14   
5. 41, , Terry Warren, LMSA/Sailing Club in Central FL, [16/DNF]-7-1-7- ; 15   
6. 147, Turtle Chaser, Bob Henderson, Mt Dora Yacht Club, [16/DNF]-10-2-4- ; 16T   
7. 88, , Jane Sherrod, TCDYC, [16/DNF]-6-8-2- ; 16T   
8. 40, , Phil Sanchez, Gulfport Yacht, 3-8-[9]-5- ; 16T   
9. 204, TouchPearlsWave, Mimi Korz Appel, 204204204, [16/DNF]-4-7-6- ; 17   
10. 322, Swipe Left, Keven Briggs, Lake Eustis Sailing Club, 5-[11]-11-8- ; 24   
11. 327, 327, Tracy Curry, none, [16/DNS]-9-10-12- ; 31   
12. 17, Murdered Duck, Beverley Simmons, Indian River YC, [16/DNF]-12-12-13- ; 37   
13. 124, #124, Jill Dotts, Melbourne Yacht Club, [16/DNS]-16/DNS-13-11- ; 40   
14. 33, , Jeff Wegner, Melbourne Yacht Club, [16/DNS]-16/DNS-16/DNS-16/DNS- ; 48T   
15. 35, , Nelson Wright, LCSA, [16/DNS]-16/DNS-16/DNS-16/DNS- ; 48T   
 



Weta (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, January 15, 2023 12:41:53 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 1156, ACS, Pete Merrifield, SPYC, 1-1-[2]-1- ; 3   
2. 1256, , Bill Swanson, Halifax Sailing Association, [10/DNS]-2-1-2- ; 5   
3. 624, , Devin Van Zandt, HSA, 2-3-[7]-4- ; 9   
4. 1124, Soggy Bottom, Keith MacDonald, Grapevine SC / Amelia Island SC, 4-[5]-3-3- ; 10   
5. 1345, Dracarys, Richard Kiczek, Fort Walton Yacht Club, [10/DNS]-4-5-5- ; 14   
6. 1193, WETA 1193, Cliff Peshek, Gulfport Yacht Club, 3-6-6-[10/DNS]- ; 15   
7. 1186, , Marion Black, N/a, [10/DNF]-7-4-6- ; 17   
8. 1258, , Urban Patterson, Upper Keys SC, Coral Reef YC, [10/DNS]-10/DNS-10/DNS-10/DNS- ; 30T   
9. 1196, 1196, Terry Crockett, Gulfport YC, [10/DNS]-10/DNS-10/DNS-10/DNS- ; 30T   
 



Open (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, January 15, 2023 12:44:38 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 36, Hobie 18, Eric Towne/Sid Howe, My left picket, 1-[2]-2-2- ; 5   
2. 4180, and, Carl Wiegand/Chris Anders, IRYC, [5/DNS]-5/DNS-1-1- ; 7   
3. 15446, , William Sheridan/Madeline Stanley, Last Place, 2-1-[5/DNS]-5/DNS- ; 8   
4. 71, Hobie Sport, Denyven Foss, Space coast, [5/DNF]-5/DNS-5/DNS-5/DNS- ; 15   
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2021-2024.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2023 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network