SPERRY TOP-SIDER DETROIT NOOD REGATTA
Hosted by Bayview Yacht Club, Detroit, MI | June 04-06, 2010

Audi Melges 20 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 9 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 1:46:52 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total Pos
1  
USA 127   Flyer   0   Chuck Holzman    1   3   1   3   2   4   3   1   1   19  
1  
2  
USA 13   Bacio   0   J. Michael Kiss    3   1   7   2   3   2   1   3   5   27  
2  
3  
116   SuperFly   0   Eric Wynsma    2   2   3   1   6   3   4   5   2   28  
3  
4  
USA 21   Fu   0   Marc Hollerbach    4   4   2   6   1   1   2   6   4   30  
4  
5  
USA 171   Lemonhead   0   Burke Blackman    6   6   5   4   5   5   7   2   6   46  
5  
6  
147   Cinghiale   0   Robert Wilber    5   5   4   7   7   6   5   7   3   49  
6  
7  
Can-129   Bohica   0   Erwyn Naidoo    8/DNC   8/DNC   6   5   4   7   6   4   8/DNC   56  
7  
 



Beneteau 36.7 (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 2:21:55 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
25524   Grizzly   0   Charles Bayer    1   1   1   4   1.8/RDG   1.8/RDG   10.5  
1  
2  
52397   Seaweed   0   Don Finkle    3   3   2   3   4   2   17  
2  
3  
51716   Cloud Nine   0   John Histed    4   6   6   2   1   3   22  
3  
4  
USA25652   Natalie J   0   Philip O'Niel    2   4   7   1   5   6   25  
4  
5  
CAN54339   Critical   0   Claudio Martin    6   2   4   9   7   1   29  
5  
6  
143   Manitou   0   John Burke    11   8   3   6   2   4   34T  
6  
7  
25628   Weather Edge III   78   Colton Weatherston    7   5   5   5   3   9   34T  
7  
8  
25620   Red Iguana   78   Mark Nagel    10   7   8   7   6   10   48  
8  
9  
51678   Patriot   78   Ken Sharpe    5   12   12   10   8   7   54T  
9  
10  
25503   Jalapeno   0   Dave Parkes    8   9   10   12   10   5   54T  
10  
11  
52772   Carrera   0   Rod Spearin    9   11   9   11   9   8   57  
11  
12  
79   ZAO   78   Frank Kunick    12   10   11   8   11   11   63  
12  
 



Cal 25 (16 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 3:51:50 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
454   Obscured By Clouds   222   Stuart Thompson    6   1   2   1   2   2   1   15  
1  
2  
749   Pirogue   0   John Shumaker    10   2   3   5   4   1   2   27  
2  
3  
758   Never Alone   222   Paul Nuechterlein    8   3   1   7   3   9   3   34  
3  
4  
1029   holmebrew   0   John David Holme    1   4   12   3   1   6   9   36  
4  
5  
1496   whitefang   222   John Harper    7   13   11   4   6   3   5   49  
5  
6  
1640   Voodoo Child   222   Roy Lamphier    2   7   13   8   5   7   8   50T  
6  
7  
1814   Rose Alee   0   Mark DenUyl    5   8   6   6   10   8   7   50T  
7  
8  
5633   Clytie   0   Dale T. Marshall    3   14   5   2   11   4   13   52  
8  
9  
694   chickenhawk   222   Mark Pinney    13   5   10   9   7   5   4   53  
9  
10  
1498   Forty-two   222   Dave Simon    11   6   4   12   9   10   6   58  
10  
11  
778   Entropy   0   Rodney Rask    4   10   8   11   12   12   11   68  
11  
12  
1636   Salt'N Pepper   0   Peter & Ginny Irland    12   11   7   16   8   11   12   77  
12  
13  
657   MAGIC   222   Frederick Shinske    9   12   9   10   17/DNS   13   10   80  
13  
14  
2631   Ablaze   222   Rudy Wedenoja    14   9   16   14   13   17/DNC   17/DNC   100  
14  
15  
1239   Sehnsuchtsbang   0   Bernard Van Antwerp    15   16   14   13   15   14   15   102  
15  
16  
1084   Solvo   222   James Morphew    16   15   15   15   14   15   14   104  
16  
 



Catalina 22 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 1:24:40 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
9027   Ridiculously Awesome   270   Jacob Wolny & Ian Pouliot    1   1   1   1   3   1   5/DNS   13  
1  
2  
7728   Mixed Nuts   270   Christopher Frake    4   3   3   3   2   2   1   18  
2  
3  
9150   Gunsmoke   173   Mike Bracket    2   2   2   2   1   5/DNC   5/DNC   19  
3  
4  
1787   Adventuring   0   Ervin Zimmerman    3   4   4   4   4   5/DNC   5/DNC   29  
4  
 



Catalina 27 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 2:52:20 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
15908   Intense Relaxation   207   Robert Duker    1   3   2   2   1   1   10T  
1  
2  
2751   windward   204   James Cooley    2   1   1   1   3   2   10T  
2  
3  
1938   Buttercup   0   Robert Green    4   2   3   3   2   6/DNF   20  
3  
4  
1646   Escape   216   Bret Zimmerman    3   4   4   6/DNF   4   4/TLE   25  
4  
5  
6016   Business   0   Edward Maitland    5   5   5   4   6/DNS   6/DNF   31  
5  
 



Express 27 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 2:39:30 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
107   Lorax   138   Ralph Deeds    1   4   6   1   3   1   16  
1  
2  
62   Das Boot   138   Harald Kolter    4   1   1   4   4   4   18T  
2  
3  
40401   Mika   138   Jerry Lohmeyer    3   2   2   2   2   7   18T  
3  
4  
111   Piper   138   Scott Sorbie    2   3   3   6   5   2   21  
4  
5  
108   AirForce   138   Peter Fortune    5   7   4   3   1   3   23  
5  
6  
99   Evolution   0   Eric Nikesch    6   5   5   5   9/DNS   9/DNF   39  
6  
7  
33511   Ghost   138   Matt Robertson    7   8   7   7   7   5   41  
7  
8  
112   Fat Monkey Boy   138   Franz Prohaska    8   6   8   8   6   6   42  
8  
 



J/105 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 2:57:44 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
144   it   0   Jim Sminchak    1   1   2   1   1   8/DNF   14  
1  
2  
406   SNAKE OIL   87   Don Harthorn    3   3   1   4   3   3   17  
2  
3  
617   Pterodactyl   0   Mark Symonds    5   2   4   7   2   1   21  
3  
4  
423   Sorcery   0   Brian Smith    2   5   3   2   4   6   22  
4  
5  
50739   WISH   0   Colin Mills    4   4   6   6   5   2   27  
5  
6  
416   windshadow   87   James Murphy    6   7   5   5   6   4   33  
6  
7  
25436   Attitude   87   Geoffrey Moore    7   6   7   3   7   5   35  
7  
 



J/120 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 2:54:33 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
5455   Capers   0   Donald Hudak    4   1   6   1   12  
1  
2  
50666   jhawker   48   David Sandlin    1   2   5   6   14  
2  
3  
25329   Ihnsanity   51   Marvin Ihnen    6   4   2   3   15  
3  
4  
25328   hot ticket   51   Robert Kirkman    3   5   1   7   16T  
4  
5  
25363   Flyin' Irish   0   William Bresser    2   7   3   4   16T  
5  
6  
25999   Night Moves   51   Henry Mistele    7   3   4   5   19  
6  
7  
25497   Carinthia   51   Frank Kern    5   6   7   2   20  
7  
 



J/35 & T/35 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 1:34:38 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
42525   Night Train   0   Chris Herriges    2   1   3   2   3   3   14  
1  
2  
43828   Falcon   72   Ed Bayer    5   4   1   3   2   1   16  
2  
3  
42968   Mr Bill's Wild Ride   72   William Wildner    3   2   2   4   5   2   18  
3  
4  
40937   TIME MACHINE   72   Robert Gordenker    6   3   4   5   1   4   23  
4  
5  
121   Double Shot   72   William Jenkins    1   5   5   6   4   5   26  
5  
6  
97481   Whiplash   72   Gregg Whipple    4   6   6   1   6   6   29  
6  
7  
42763   Major Detail   72   William Vogan    7   7   7   7   7   7   42  
7  
 



Level 126(120-132) (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 2:53:29 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
30168   Hardtack   120   George Raynor    2   2   5   1   4   1   15  
1  
2  
USA 15056   AVATAR   126   Gordon & Andrew Morlan    1   5   2   5   1   2   16  
2  
3  
31529   Lionheart II   123   Len Strahl    3   1   4   2   6   3   19  
3  
4  
15560   Contender   126   Gary Graham    4   6   1   3   3   4   21  
4  
5  
4605   Underdog   126   Cameron Paine    6   4   3   6   2   6   27  
5  
6  
48064   Boomerang   129   Matthew Schriner    5   3   6   4   5   5   28  
6  
 



Melges 24 (18 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 9 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 1:50:59 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total Pos
1  
USA 587   Alan Field   0   Alan Field    1   1   8   3   1   2   2   1   2   21  
1  
2  
533   High Voltage   0   August Hernandez    4   4   6   12   4   7   8   4   1   50  
2  
3  
USA 740   Hoodlum Racing   0   Paul Hulsey    13   3   5   7   5   10   1   5   6   55T  
3  
4  
613   Flying Toaster   0   Mike Dow    10   7   7   6   3   4   3   2   13   55T  
4  
5  
685   Maggie   0   Dan Wright    7   9   1   2   2   6   6   8   15   56  
5  
6  
708   Tramp   0   Thomas Ritter    6   8   2   10   9   1   5   9   9   59  
6  
7  
GBR 593   Marianne   0   Peter Shumaker    9   10   3   9   7   3   4   17   14.6/ZFP   76.6  
7  
8  
USA 510   Rustler   0   Fred Rozelle    8   5   13   11   8   5   11   14   5   80  
8  
9  
566   Entourage Racing   0   Nick Amendola    11   6   4   5   14   13   7   10   10.6/ZFP   80.6  
9  
10  
CAN 800   THE BEAVER   0   Rob Butler    5   17   12   4   12   9   12   12   4   87  
10  
11  
GBR 618   DIVDAT Racing   0   Andy Robinson    14   12   17   8   6   11   14   6   3   91  
11  
12  
121   Black Dog   0   Dave Black    16   16   10   15   13   8   9   3   11.6/ZFP   101.6  
12  
13  
CAN 629   zingara   0   Richard Reid    2   2   9   1   18   15   19/DNF   19/DNC   19/DNS   104  
13  
14  
615   Funtech Racing   0   Charlie Hess    3   14   14   13   10   12   10   15   13.6/ZFP   104.6  
14  
15  
USA-99   Building Speed   0   Kevin Lewand    15   11   11   14   16   18   15   7   16   123  
15  
16  
CAN364   Byrr   0   Peter Hansen    12   13   16   18   11   14   17   11   15.6/ZFP   127.6  
16  
17  
397   Nuke Laloosh   0   Neal Thompson    17   15   18   16   15   17   13   16   19/ZFP   146  
17  
18  
723      0   Uri Saks    19/DNC   19/DNC   15   17   17   16   16   13   17.6/ZFP   149.6  
18  
 



NA 40 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 1:38:59 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
15044   VELERO VII   0   John S. Barbour    2   1   1   1   1   3   9  
1  
2  
15019   On The Edge   0   Mark Bevins    1   3   2   2   3   2   13  
2  
3  
15004   Fast Tango   0   Malcolm Prophit    3   2   3   4   2   1   15  
3  
4  
26601   SEAGOING   1.02   John Seago    4   5   5   3   4   4   25  
4  
5  
15025   Majic Star   84   John Rummel    5   4   4   5   5   5   28  
5  
 



S2 7.9 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 3:56:08 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
15293      168   David Grover    3   1   1   5   2   2   14  
1  
2  
538   Frequent Flyer   0   Steve Beeler    1   4   3   7   3   1   19  
2  
3  
#457   BLACKBEARD   168   Thomas Van Tol    6   8   5   3   1   3   26T  
3  
4  
231   ITCH   168   Paul Latour    5   6   4   2   5   4   26T  
4  
5  
490   Relentless   0   Chris Craig & Jeff Kumpula    2   2   7   6   4.3/RDG   7   28.3  
5  
6  
108   REBEL   0   John Spierling    4   7   2   1   9/DNF   9/DNF   32  
6  
7  
22   Money Shot   0   AL Wolczyk    7   5   6   4   6   6   34  
7  
8  
282   Winddog   168   J. Greg Muliett/ Mark Miller    8   3   8   8   4   5   36  
8  
 



Tartan 10 (17 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 2:38:17 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
USA 176   Friendship   126   Doug Scheibner    6   1   1   12   6   4   30  
1  
2  
33   Cracker   126   Steve Sackett    4   2   2   3   14   7   32  
2  
3  
USA 366   HOT COMMODITY   126   Todd Tigges    3   7   8   1   10   5   34T  
3  
4  
15378   Demon Rum   0   Mike / Beth Eckstein    9   12   3   6   2   2   34T  
4  
5  
26158   Macho Duck   126   David Klaasen    8   9   7   5   4   6   39  
5  
6  
217   Little Green Bag   126   Jeff Sampson    1   18/DSQ   4   18/DNF   1   1   43T  
6  
7  
32236   Distant Thunder   126   Robb Finicle    2   5   10   7   7   12   43T  
7  
8  
21827   Tar Baby   0   Donald Lang    7   6   15   4   11   3   46  
8  
9  
342   NUTS   0   Heidi Backus    10   8   5   8   3   13   47  
9  
10  
126   Britsar   0   Kenneth Schram    16   11   6   9   5   11   58  
10  
11  
303   Gotcha   0   Dave Disbrow    5   16   9   2   12   15   59  
11  
12  
5   Wildcat   0   Steve/Nate Gregory/Parsons    12   14   11   15   9   10   71  
12  
13  
300   Pulsation   0   John Schaeffer    11   3   16   10   15   18/DNF   73  
13  
14  
15332   Passin Thru   126   Matt Sealy    14   4   12   16   16   14   76  
14  
15  
22391   Norebase   126   Ralph Richards    15   10   14   14   8   16   77  
15  
16  
31126   TAZ   126   Hanson Bratton    17   13   13   11   17   8   79  
16  
17  
23928   OVERDRAFT   126   Brian Cann    13   15   17   13   13   9   80  
17  
 



Ultimate 20 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 1:23:13 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
203   Honour   0   Tac Boston    1   1   1   4   4   1   1   13  
1  
2  
4   Ja-Zel   0   Ralph Fisher/ CJ Ruffing    3   3   2   5   2   4   4   23  
2  
3  
5   Vanderbilt   0   Will Cyr    2   7   6   2   1   2   8   28  
3  
4  
152   Downriver Mafia   150   Keith Ziegler    6   2   8   3   8   6   2   35T  
4  
5  
3   Slapdash   0   Thomas Kopp    4   6   3   6   3   7   6   35T  
5  
6  
227   You Sassy B!   0   Stephen Rose    8   8   4   1   5   3   7   36  
6  
7  
6   Spinnaker Ninja   0   Trey Rose    7   4   5   8   7   5   3   39  
7  
8  
151      0   Robert Scoville    5   5   7   7   6   8   5   43  
8  
 



Viper 640 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 9 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 1:45:21 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total Pos
1  
119   Jackpot   96   Lee Shuckerow    1   1   1   2   1   2   1   1   6/DNC   16  
1  
2  
CAN 701   TBA   0   Dano/David Shriner    2   4   5   3   2   1   3   3   2   25  
2  
3  
CAN 70   Grendel   0   Matt/Mark Rowlinson    3   2   4   1   4   4   4   2   4   28  
3  
4  
99   #99   96   John Strauss    4   3   2   4   5   3   5   4   1   31  
4  
5  
57      0   Kelly Bechard    5   5   3   5   3   5   2   5   3   36  
5  
 



J/29 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 2:42:00 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
53303   Seefest   114   Ira Perry    2   1   2   2   1   2   10  
1  
2  
32829   Blitz!   114   John Buliga/Amyot    1   2   4   3   2   1   13  
2  
3  
184   Rooster Tale   117   Brian Rice    3   4   1   1   4   3   16  
3  
4  
25108   BARON   117   Terry Stuck    4   3   3   4   3   4   21  
4  
5  
32729   Trio   117   Jim Uhlir    5   5   5   5   5   6/DNF   31  
5  
 



IRC A(1.000 or greater) (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 06, 2010 4:20:10 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
25621   Burden IV   1.079   H Burton Jones    2   1   1   4   2   4   14T  
1  
2  
40301   RUM   1.009   Nick Ward & Greg Kinney    1   2   3   3   4   1   14T  
2  
3  
usa135   Saturn   1.15   Wallace Tsuha    3   3   4   2   1   6   19  
3  
4  
50996   Promotion   1.221   Tim Schley    6   6   2   7   3   2   26  
4  
5  
USA35999   Vanguard   1.096   Michael Goran    8   4   5   6   8   3   34  
5  
6  
6   Gratiot Beach   1.134   Ed Shumaker    4   5   6   5   7   8   35  
6  
7  
40025   Solution   1.191   William Francis    7   7   8   1   6   7   36  
7  
8  
52774   Courtesan   1.259   Dane & Dave Christy & Lockhard    9   9   7   8   5   5   43  
8  
9  
23   The Red Boat   1.088   John Vermeulen    5   8   9   9   10/DNC   10/DNC   51  
9  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network