2024 CRA Beer Can Series
Cortez Racing Association |

I J/24 (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
4272   Challenger   0   Mark Thaidigsman
Ryan Rogers  
CRA/NYCSD/SWYC   [3]   1   [4]   1   2   1   5  
1  
2  
506   Limoncello   174   Veronica Hebdon-Hallauer
Andrew Lee  
CRA   1   2   2   [4]   [3]   2   7  
2  
3  
4398   Wharf Rat   0   Christian Seidel    CRA   2   4   1   [5]   1   [7/OCS]   8  
3  
4  
3885   Kudzu 3   174   Jerry M Lewis    SWYC, CRA, GCYC   [4]   3   3   2   [5]   4   12  
4  
5  
4339   RYLAH   0   William Ramacciotti    CRA   6   5   [10/DNC]   3   4   [10/DNC]   18  
5  
6  
46   Superdry   0   Gordon Eckler    NYCLB / PLYC   5   [6]   5   [10/DNC]   6   3   19  
6  
7  
2821   Velella   0   Sean Parker    CRA   [10/DNC]   [10/DNC]   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   5   35  
7  
8  
2358   Time Bomb   0   Lynsi Gibbons    CRA   [10/DNC]   [10/DNC]   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   40T  
8  
8  
1049   Boomerang   0   SWYC Juniors
Southwestern Yacht Club  
Southwestern Yacht Club   [10/DNC]   [10/DNC]   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   40T  
8  
 



E J/105 (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
45   J-Aquatic   0   Jim Dorsey    SDYC   1   1   [5]   [4]   3   1   2   8  
1  
2  
88   J Almighty   0   Mike Hatch    SDYC   2   [6]   1   1   2   [4]   3   9  
2  
3  
113   Perseverance   84   Dave Vieregg
Bennet Greenwald  
sdyc   3   2   [10/RET-BF]   2   1   3   [5]   11  
3  
4  
514   Sun Puffin   0   George Scheel
Ed Chambers  
SDYC   4   3   [6/TLE]   [7]   4   2   1   14  
4  
5  
9   Juiced   0   Chuck/Stephen Driscoll    SDYC   [7]   [8]   2   3   6   5   4   20  
5  
6  
435   Blink!   0   Steve Howell
Lucy Howell  
SDYC   6   4   3   5   [8]   6   [7]   24  
6  
7  
401   Boss Lady   0   John and Elena Bennett
Randy Benton  
San Diego Yacht Club   5   [7]   6/TLE   [8]   5   7   6   29  
7  
8  
503   Lucky Duck   0   Richard Collins    SDYC   8   5   4   6   [11/DNC]   8   [9]   31  
8  
9  
218   J Rabbit Slim   0   Bill Quealy    SDYC/CRA   [9]   9   [10/RET-BF]   9   7   9   8   42  
9  
10  
11   Ohana   0   Hans Lauridsen    CRA   [11/DNC]   [11/DNC]   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   10   11/DNC   54  
10  
 



H PHRF (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
61277   Wani Racing   141   Karen Busch
Ben Mitchell  
SDYC   1   [14/DNC]   [2]   1   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
46447   Sea Maiden   126   Carolyn Sherman    SWYC   [7]   1   1   [5]   2   4   3.5/TIE   11.5  
2  
3  
87268   Blind Squirrel   120   Mike Schrager    CRA   [3]   [3]   3   2.5/TIE   3   2   2   12.5  
3  
4  
52170   An Dara Claddagh   132   Ken Henehan    CRA/SGYC   4.5/TIE   2   [5]   4   4   3   [7]   17.5  
4  
5  
7431   Pelican   129   Dale Greaney    CRA/SWYC   2   4   [6]   6   [7]   5   3.5/TIE   20.5  
5  
6  
77394   Liberty   135   Randy Ames    SWYC   6   5   4   [9]   6   [10]   6   27  
6  
7  
11   Fiddlers Green   138   Jake Reynolds    SDYC   4.5/TIE   12/DNF   [14/DNC]   2.5/TIE   5   6   [13/DNF]   30  
7  
8  
60842   Softstar   141   Martin Dobal    SDYC   [8]   6   7/TLE   7   [8]   7   5   32  
8  
9  
97661   a Wisp of Wind   129   John Meihls
Marc Northover  
CRA   9   [12/RET-BF]   7/TLE   [10]   9   9   10   44  
9  
10  
32636   Fiasco III   120   Joe Saad    CRA   10   [12/RET-BF]   11/RET-BF   8   [14/DNC]   8   8   45  
10  
11  
56194   Poco Loco   129   Ray Casey
Rishi BeHarry  
Mission Bay Yacht Club   [13/DNS]   [12/RET-BF]   11/RET-BF   11   10   11   11   54  
11  
12  
61795   Deux Marins   118   Trevor Rabie
Art Tenner  
Cortez Racing   11   12/RET-BF   [14/DNC]   [14/DNC]   14/DNC   13/RET-BF   14/DNC   64  
12  
13  
57381   RumPuddle   138   Warren McArthur    SDYC   [14/DNC]   [14/DNC]   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   9   65  
13  
 



J PHRF (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
60   American Girl   171   Lisa Leweck
Craig Leweck  
SDYC/CRA   2   [4]   1   2   1   [12/DNC]   2   8  
1  
2  
57991   Midnight Express   150   Terence Gleeson    Southwestern YC   1   [3]   3   1   3   2   [4]   10  
2  
3  
8096   Janis   192   David Basham
Robin, Darah & Rivers Basham  
CRA   5   2   [6/TLE]   4   2   [12/DNC]   1   14  
3  
4  
46025   Voracious   192   Alex Dolan
Roderick Messinger  
CRA   4   1   4   [8]   [6]   3   3   15  
4  
5  
211   Gunga Galunga   180   Paige Johnston    San Diego Yacht Club   3   [12/DNC]   5   [7]   7   1   5   21  
5  
6  
56841   Bolero   150   Roy Mumma    SDYC   [8]   6   2   [9]   5   5   6   24  
6  
7  
568   Tiny Bubbles   150   Peter Hunt    NYCSD   [12/DNC]   7   6/TLE   5   4   7   [9]   29  
7  
8  
97518   Gogo Kupulai   156   Brian Stanford
Kim Stanford  
San Diego Yacht Club   6   5   [10/DNS]   6   [8]   6   7   30  
8  
9  
57854   Martha   192   Colby Mattson    CRA   [12/DNC]   [12/DNC]   12/DNC   3   12/DNC   4   8   39  
9  
10  
61181   Komet   147   William Mason    SWYC   9   8/TLE   10/DNS   [12/DNC]   [12/DNC]   8   12/DNC   47  
10  
11  
648   Liberator   274   Sandy Leon    CRA / CSC   7   8/TLE   [12/DNC]   [12/DNC]   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   51  
11  
 



K SmNS (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
46177   Kestrel   235   Eric Johnson    CRA   1   1   [2]   1   2   [6/DNC]   1   6  
1  
2  
47231   Still Here   229   Mike Dore    SDYC   [2]   2   1   [3]   1   1   2   7  
2  
3  
433   mad hatter   162   Robert Noe    CRA   [6/DNC]   [6/DNC]   6/DNC   2   3   2   3   16T  
3  
4  
61711   Balding Eagle   216   Edward Matus    NYCSD/CSSD   3   3   3/TLE   [4]   [4]   3   4   16T  
4  
5  
77250   Flying Colors   204   BRIAN BOHAN    CRA   [6/DNC]   [6/DNC]   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   30  
5  
 



L LgNS (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
46192   Fandango   130   Scott Bennett    CRA   [1]   [1]   1   1   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
736   Awesome   187   Eric McManus    CRA   [2]   [2]   2/TLE   2   2   2   2   10  
2  
3  
302   Alondra   187   Lloyd Hawley    CRA   [4]   3   2/TLE   [6/RET-AF]   4   3   3   15  
3  
4  
61757   Argo   138   Michael Donohue    SDYC   3   4   [9/DNC]   [9/DNC]   6   4   5   22  
4  
5  
52760   Windsome   117   Robert Madruga    cra/sgyc   5   5   [7/RET-BF]   3   5   5   [6]   23  
5  
6  
70053   Siren   122   Lake McGuire    CRA   [8/OCS]   8/OCS   7/RET-BF   4   3   [9/DNC]   4   26  
6  
7  
60320   Secret O Life   129   Michael Sheahan
David Livingstone  
CRA   6   6   2/TLE   [9/DNC]   7   6   [9/DNC]   27  
7  
8  
67582   Passages   122   Michael Lazarus    SWYC   [9/DNC]   [9/DNC]   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   45  
8  
 



D ORC (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
32917   Warpath   0   Steve Howe    SDYC   [1]   [3]   1   1   1   1   4  
1  
2  
72   Tigris   0   Marc Pinckney    CRA   [4]   1   3   2   2   [5]   8  
2  
3  
83   Leverage   0   Neil Senturia    SDYC   [8/DNC]   2   2   [8/DNS]   3   4   11  
3  
4  
50959   Irukandji   0   Tim Gaub
Toralf Strand  
SWYC/CRA/PLYC   2   [6]   [8/DNC]   5   4   3   14  
4  
5  
33   Ma-Mon   0   MANUEL Villegas    CRA   3   [5]   5   3   5   [6]   16  
5  
6  
118   Thunderstruck3   0   GERALD OMALLEY
Nordine El Hafidoun  
CRA & SWYC   5   4   [6]   4   6   [7]   19  
6  
7  
28770   Troublespot   0   Oliver Michaelis    CRA/KYC   [8/DNC]   [8/DNC]   4   8/DNS   8/DNC   2   22  
7  
 



F ORC (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
52   Scotch Bonnet   0   anthony beale
David Gates  
swyc   [2]   1   1   1   [4]   1   1   5  
1  
2  
30   Ran   0   John Downing
Zack Downing  
SDYC / CRA   1   [2]   [3]   2   1   2   2   8  
2  
3  
244   Sloth   0   Kyle/Keenan Hirsh
Tom  
MBYC   [4]   3   2   [4]   2   3   4   14  
3  
4  
60652   Wilson   0   Brad Alberts    CRA/SWYC/MBYC   3   [4]   [4]   3   3   4   3   16  
4  
5  
143   Sinnerman   0   Brad Milligan    San Diego Yacht Club   [5]   [6]   5/TLE   5   5   5   5   25  
5  
6  
61703   Off Kilter   0   Raymond McMurphy    Silver Gate YC / Navy YC San Diego   6   [7]   5/TLE   [7]   6   6   6   29  
6  
7  
22061   Bottle Rocket   0   julie smith    sgyc/cra   [8/DNC]   5   [8/DNC]   6   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   35  
7  
 



A ORR (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
93145   Palaemon   0   Rudolph Hasl
Philip Hasl  
SDYC   [1]   [1]   1   1   1   1   4  
1  
2  
66960   Staghound II   0   Alec Oberschmidt    SWYC   [4/RET-BF]   [2]   2   2   2   2   8  
2  
3  
58885   Maasai   0   Robert Capita    MBYC/SCYC   2   [3]   [4/DNC]   3   3   3   11  
3  
 



B ORR-Ez (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
28596   CC Rider   0.468   Charles Nichols    SDYC   [2]   1   1   [4]   1   2   5  
1  
2  
7397   Menace XXIV   0.534   Dennis Conner    CRA   1   [13/DNC]   2   2   [4]   1   6  
2  
3  
60486   Precepts II   0.51   Drew Belk
Roger Floyd  
CRA/SDYC   [4]   2   [8/SCP]   1   2   3   8  
3  
4  
46996   caper   0.471   John Laun    SDYC/CRA   3   4   3   [5]   [6]   5   15  
4  
5  
52447   Athena   0.501   David Cheresh    CRA/SDYC   5   5   [8]   3   5   [6]   18  
5  
6  
43513   B'Quest   0.478   Keith Ericson    CRA   6   3   [9]   [9]   3   7   19  
6  
7  
46412   Sundance   0.501   Mike Honeysett
Carol  
SDYC   [10]   [8]   5   6   8   4   23  
7  
8  
103   Creative   0.489   Ed Sanford    SDYC   8   [13/DNC]   6   7   7   [13/DNC]   28  
8  
9  
52511   Spirited   0.47   George Karris    SWYC   [9]   7   [10]   8   9   8   32  
9  
10  
56440   AEOLOS   0.502   Gregory Price    SDYC   7   6   7   [13/DNC]   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   33  
10  
11  
31113   Next Wave   0.494   Larry Schmitz    swyc   [13/DNC]   9   [11]   10   10   9   38  
11  
12  
60122   Pronto   0.486   Brion Murray    SWYC   [13/DNC]   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   52  
12  
 



C ORR-Ez (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
87887   RestLess   0.45   Mark Clements    CRA/SGYC   [13/DNC]   1   [3]   3   3   2   9  
1  
2  
34   Ohana   0.455   Joe Markee
Paul Hogue, Steve Wright  
Joe Markee   1   2   4   4   [8.5/TIE]   [9]   11  
2  
3  
51392   Excalibur   0.462   David Tarson    SGYC   4.5/TIE   [6]   [9]   1   1   5   11.5  
3  
4  
97670   Echo   0.459   Anton Schmid
Alice & Calvin Schmid  
SDYC   4.5/TIE   [11]   1   [6/SCP]   4   4   13.5  
4  
5  
198   Geronimo   0.46   Steve Carter
Gene Pitkin  
CRA   [13/DNC]   [7]   2   5   6   1   14  
5  
6  
51504   Silhouette   0.463   Warren Gross    SDYC   2   8   6   [11]   [11]   3   19  
6  
7  
97012   Buttercup   0.45   Roderick Messinger    CRA   [7]   4.5/TIE   [13/DNC]   7   2   6   19.5  
7  
8  
42733   Maleficent   0.45   Christopher Bennett    CRA   3   4.5/TIE   5   8   [8.5/TIE]   [10]   20.5  
8  
9  
60161   Flashheart   0.451   David Cattle    CRA   [9]   3   7   [9]   7   8   25  
9  
10  
87962   Astra   0.452   Pierre-Marie Quincy
Jeffrey Hanscom  
SWYC/CRA   [8]   [10]   8   6   5   7   26  
10  
11  
8975   Enzo   0.459   Charles Campbell    SWYC and CRA   10   9   10   10   [12]   [11]   39  
11  
12  
56046   Playa Grande   0.463   Tyler Babcock    SDYC   6   12/TLE   12/RET-BF   [13/DNC]   10   [13/DNC]   40  
12  
 



G ORR-Ez (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2024 10:47:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
77520   Holy Toledo West!   0.433   Tim Forderer    SWYC/CRA/NCYC/JRSC   1   [7]   [12/RET-BF]   1   1   1   1   5  
1  
2  
36764   GIVEN-HO   0.439   eric hanson
Erika Barth  
CRA, NYYC, SDYC   [4]   1   1   2.5/TIE   [5]   3   3   10.5  
2  
3  
30231   Vamos   0.42   Brett Allen    SWYC/CRA   2   [5]   3   [12/DNC]   2   2   2   11  
3  
4  
32217   Rhumb Runner   0.42   Chuck Bowers    CRA   [5]   4   2   2.5/TIE   3   4   [5]   15.5  
4  
5  
77704   Rowdy   0.446   Andy Marcus    SDYC   [8]   3   5   5   [6]   5   4   22  
5  
6  
7367   Kraken   0.439   John Sivak
Michael Zech, Shelly Selvaraj  
CRA   [9]   [6]   4   4   4   6   6   24  
6  
7  
61639   Miguelito   0.439   Larry VanderPloeg    CRA, SGYC   7   [8]   6/TLE   6   7   [8]   7   33  
7  
8  
90   PI   0.439   Larry Smith
Larry D Smith  
SDYC   3   2   6/TLE   [12/DNC]   [12/DNC]   12/DNC   12/DNC   35  
8  
9  
7020   Sorcerer   0.439   Robert W Kopaniasz
Michael Grupp  
SDYC   6   10   6/TLE   [12/DNC]   8   7   [12/DNC]   37  
9  
10  
61609   Big Louise   0.464   George Todd    Cortez Racing   10   9   [12/RET-BF]   [12/DNC]   12/DNC   9   12/DNC   52  
10  
11  
3350   Positron   0.438   Chris Winnard    SWYC/CRA   [12/DNC]   [12/DNC]   12/RET-BF   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   12/DNC   60  
11  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2021-2024.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2024 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network