2024 Wet Wednesday Series 2
Long Beach Yacht Club |

Catalina 37 (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 17, 2024 9:35:06 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
4   Lando Watersports   Chris Orlando /
Justin Law
Greg Helias  
LBYC/
/   
1   2   5   3   11  
1  
2  
8   Rock n Roll’s Plan B   Peter Sangmeister
John Sangmeister, Kyle Blair  
LBYC ABYC   3   4   1   5   13  
2  
3  
7   YMCA KIDS   Michael Segerblom    LBYC   5   1   2   6   14  
3  
4  
3   Speeding Narwhals   Wendy Corzine    LBYC   4   5   4   2   15  
4  
5  
6   Kowabunga   Allie Tsai
Chris Layne/
Allie Tsai
Chris Layne  
HYC/ LSFYC/
/   
2   8   6   1   17  
5  
6  
10      Jeff Busche
Marty Vogel  
HHYC/LBYC/    6   3   3   7   19  
6  
7  
1   catalina 37   Steve Horst
Jane Hoffner  
Balboa Yacht Club   7   7   7   4   25  
7  
8  
2   Team HURRAH   David Weil    LBYC   8   6   9   8   31  
8  
9  
5   Deez Nautz (LBYC INTERMEDIATE)   Derek Williamson /
Ernie Richau
Brittany Strong  
Member/
/   
9   9   8   10   36  
9  
10  
9   Training Wheels   Debbie Kraemer    Shoreline Yacht Club   10   10   10   9   39  
10  
 



Cal 20 (19 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 17, 2024 9:47:44 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
09   Rubber Dog   keith ives /
Chuck Stevens  
LBYC/ABYC/    1   1   2   2   6  
1  
2  
56   Swoosh 4   Alex Cross /
Alec Murray  
LBYC/ABYC/    5   2   7   5   19  
2  
3  
441   Schprichtor   Will Durant
Dave Oborn  
LBYC/ABYC   6   7   3   4   20  
3  
4  
26   Veintiseis   Chuck Clay /
Pat McCormick  
ABYC-The Place to Be.../    4   15/RET-BF   1   1   21  
4  
5  
128   Racer X   Mike Van Dyke
Peter Frazier  
ABYC   3   3   20/DNC   3   29  
5  
6  
373   Bravura   Jeff Ives    Alamitos Bay Yacht Club   7   8   6   9   30  
6  
7  
385   Quick J   Jason Sumpter
Sawyer Gibbs/
Sawyer Gibbs  
LBYC/ABYC/    8   12   5   6   31  
7  
8  
298   Sea Turkey   Andrew Lamb
Daniel Gorman  
LBYC/
/
/
/   
2   4   20/DNC   8   34  
8  
9  
261   CHEDDAR   Bryce Hans /
Keith Polmanteer  
ABYC/    12   11   9   10   42  
9  
10  
238   Hot Pink   Jennifer Kuritz /
Steve Kuritz
Gordon Palmer  
ABYC/
/   
9   20/DNC   8   7   44  
10  
11  
663   Horton   greg weeger
Mark Weeger  
ABYC   10   9   10   20/DNC   49  
11  
12  
103   no stress express   daniel gilboa    abyc   20/DNS   6   4   20/DNC   50  
12  
13  
1096   All wound up   Dale Gronewold /
Scott Gronewold  
ABYC/    20/DNS   10   11   11   52T  
13  
14  
101   PCH   Cathy Black Smith /
Todd Smith  
ABYC/    13   15/RET-BF   12   12   52T  
14  
15  
299   Shifty   Mike Corzine    ABYC/LBYC   11   5   20/DNC   20/DNC   56  
15  
16  
249   Sparwars   David Kofahl /
Degan Willis  
ABYC/    20/DNS   20/DNC   13   20/DNC   73  
16  
17  
461   Sanguine   Chris Wells /
Michael Wells  
ABYC/    20/DNS   20/DNC   20/DNC   14/DNF   74  
17  
18  
363   Magic Bus   steven george
Suzan brooks/
Jared Gargano  
ABYC/    20/DNS   20/DNC   20/DNC   20/DNC   80T  
18  
18  
400   Toadstool   Mark Townsend
Robin Townsend/
Robin Townsend  
Alamitos Bay YC/    20/DNS   20/DNC   20/DNC   20/DNC   80T  
18  
 



Cal 25 (2 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 17, 2024 9:38:01 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
1   One More Time   Art Melendres
Scott Melendres  
LBYC   1   1   1   1   4  
1  
2  
56019   The Iguana   Dennis Diem    LBYC   2   2   2   2   8  
2  
 



J/22 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 17, 2024 9:38:49 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
541   Cats & Crystals   Jorge Suarez    ABYC   3   2   1   2   8  
1  
2  
346   Team Finn   Roland Fournier
Andreas / AJ/
Andreas Siggelkow
AJ Nossar  
ABYC/
/   
1   1   6/DNC   1   9  
2  
3  
830   Tempest   Greg Naiman    Alamitos Bay Yacht Club/
/   
6/DNS   6/DNC   2   3   17T  
3  
4  
1081      Carter Brock    ABYC   2   6/DNC   3   6/DNC   17T  
4  
5  
83      David Crockett /
Carol Ann Nero
Riley Wille  
ABYC/
/   
4   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   22  
5  
 



Viper (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 17, 2024 9:48:53 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
212   Boiling Point   Daniel Milefchik
Steve Blomeke  
ABYC   1   2   1   3   7  
1  
2  
221   Haulin' Asp   Russ Fox /
Jake Fox
Kristen Warnick  
ABYC/
/   
2   1   2   8/DNC   13  
2  
3  
301   Euphio Machine   Gabriel Ferramola    Alamitos Bay YC   3   3   3   5/DNF   14  
3  
4  
287      Joshua Jacobs /
Mae Chase-Dunn
Chris Walker  
None/
/   
8/DNF   5/RET-BF   8/DNC   2   23  
4  
5  
204   BushMaster   Jesse Oliver /
Michael Oliver  
ABYC/    8/DNS   8/DNC   8/DNC   1   25  
5  
6  
197   VX One   Keith Christensen /
Curtis Christensen
Karen Rodgers  
ABYC/
/   
4   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   28  
6  
7  
34   Lazarus   Ed Feo    ABYC   8/DNS   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   32  
7  
 



Melges 15 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 17, 2024 9:41:10 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
USA 399      Bill Swezea
Brian MacLean/
Suzy Swezea  
Alamitos Bay Yacht Club/    1   4   3   2   10  
1  
2  
676      Karla Reinhardt /
Stewart McCaleb  
ABYC/    2   3   2   4   11  
2  
3  
324   HE'S GONE   Brad Thompson    ABYC   7/DNS   1   1   3   12  
3  
4  
401   USA 401   Kevin Thomas /
Chris May  
ABYC/    7/DNS   2   5   1   15  
4  
5  
USA 673      Liz Hopkins /
Marissa Cascio Mee  
ABYC/    4   7/DNC   4   5   20  
5  
6  
400   DWYCK   Nick Kofski /
James Turpin  
ABYC/    3   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   24  
6  
 



Club Soling A (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 17, 2024 9:44:26 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  Total Pos
1  
3      Aaron Krugman
Joel Buffa/
Joel Buffa  
LBYC/    3   2   2   3   2   [6]   1   2   15  
1  
2  
2   Decoy   Alan Vaught    Lbyc   1   3   1   2   [5]   1   5   3   16  
2  
3  
8   Let's go...   Michael Tande
Justin Palm/
Rosette Nehme
Rosette Nehme  
LBYC/
/   
2   [8]   6   4   1   2   3   1   19  
3  
4  
7      Ken Mattfeld /
---- ----  
Long Beach Yacht Club/    5   [6]   3   6   3   4   4   4   29  
4  
5  
4   5   Satia/John To/Ov /
Satia To
John Ov  
Lbyc/
/   
[7]   7   4   1   7   7   2   6   34  
5  
6  
6      Shannon Gallagher    LBYC   6   1   [8]   8   6   5   6   5   37T  
6  
7  
5      Blair Carty
Lisa Meier/
Lisa Meier  
LBYC/    [8]   4   7   5   4   3   7   7   37T  
7  
8  
0      Bryce Cullinane /
Molly Ahadpour
Dave Koch  
LBYC/
/   
4   5   5   7   [9/DNC]   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   48  
8  
 



Club Soling B (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 17, 2024 9:45:55 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  Total Pos
1  
6   3 Amigos   Thomas Decker    LBYC   1   1   3   2   3   2   3   [7]   15  
1  
2  
2      Joe Seibert /
Tony Mansour
Bob Piercy  
LBYC/
/   
[6]   6   1   4   1   1   6   2   21  
2  
3  
3      Tae Lee
Michael Stuart/
Michael Stuart  
LBYC/    2   2   2   1   [7]   5   7   6   25  
3  
4  
4      Ian Chait    Long Beach Yacht Club   3   4   4   3   4   4   [5]   4   26  
4  
5  
8   Win, Lose or Sink, we drink   Heather Harer /
Kirk Brown
Samuel Tyre
Alan Borrett  
LBYC/
/
/   
4   5   5   [6]   5   3   2   5   29  
5  
6  
5      Mark Zimmerman
Fausto Valladares  
LBYC   [9/DNC]   9/DNC   7   8   2   6   1   1   34  
6  
7  
7      Sean Lieppman    LBYC   7   3   [8]   7   6   7   4   3   37  
7  
8  
1      Christo Brock /
Christo Brock
Molly Ahadpour  
LBYC/
/   
5   7   6   5   8   8   [9/DNC]   9/DNC   48  
8  
 



Open Kite Foil (16 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 11 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, July 17, 2024 9:29:09 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  Total Pos
1  
31   JEFFCO THNDR   Jeff Wettstein    San Diego   1   1   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   17/DNC   1   1   2   2   3   2   47T  
1  
2  
02   Bulleit   Robert Rice    ABYC   3   3   8/DNS   3   3   3   2   1   6   [15/OCS]   15/OCS   47T  
2  
3  
9   Evita   Stephen Lee    J316   4   4   3   5   5   4   4   4   10   [11]   7   50  
3  
4  
3   Leif Given   Leif Given    Captain Kirks   2   2   2   1   2   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   17/DNC   8   1   15/OCS   67  
4  
5  
7   Student Driver   Sidney Gathrid    Del Rey Yacht Club   6   6   6   7   7   5   6/DNS   7/DNS   11   10   [15/OCS]   71  
5  
6  
76   BlueYellowRed   Gabriel Ciobanu    N/A   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   4   4   4   2   3   3   15/DNF   8   15/DNF   75  
6  
7  
01   Trevor Nelson   Trevor Nelson    No Limit Kiteboarding   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   1   2   1   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   4   4   15/DNS   95  
7  
8  
78      Marc Andre Lizotte    Belmont Shore   5   5   5   6   6   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   17/DNC   13   12   15/OCS   101  
8  
9  
27   FASTMETRICS.COM   Adam Keaton    FASTMETRICS // PAXIO // SSF   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   1   2   1   123  
9  
10  
34      Matt Faus    BCSYC   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   3   5   3   130  
10  
11  
00      Marie-Eve Mayrand    Maple Leaf   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   7   6   4   136  
11  
12  
13   BANDIT   Martyna Dakowicz    Sail Canada   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   9   9   6   143  
12  
13  
55      Suguru Ueda    Not member   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   5   15/DNF   5   144  
13  
14  
69   Gaucho   Sam Reynolds    St.FYC   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   12   7   8   146  
14  
15  
8   Chubanga-RMR   Ricardo M Rodriguez    Guest   [17/DNC]   7   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   7/DNS   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   150  
15  
16  
51      Tomas Juska    San Diego   [17/DNC]   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   170  
16  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2021-2024.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2024 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network