SPERRY TOP-SIDER CHICAGO NOOD REGATTA
Hosted by Chicago Yacht Club, Chicago, IL | June 11-13, 2010

Beneteau 36.7 (16 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 2:50:58 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
262   Maggie Mae   0   Dan/Peter Wright    Chicago   1   1   1   1   1   2   7  
1  
2  
52500   Tried & True   75   Robert K. Foley    Chicago Yacht Club   4   2   3   2   7   3   21  
2  
3  
250   Stingray   0   Steven Pelke    Columbia   3   7   2   3   12   1   28  
3  
4  
USA 82   Split Decision   0   Mark Norris    Chicago Yacht Club   6   8   4   5   4   8   35  
4  
5  
USA 235   Tequila Mockingbird   0   Chris Duhon    Columbia YC, Chicago, IL   2   3   5   13   10   5   38T  
5  
6  
60367   As You Wish   75   Susan Hogan, John Heaton, Grace Tsiang    Chicago Yacht Club   9   4   8   4   2   11/TLE   38T  
6  
7  
26219   FOB   0   Charles Wurtzebach    Chicago Yacht Club   7   10   6   9   6   4   42  
7  
8  
209   Agitator   0   Manuel Cordero    MORF   5   6   7   12   9   6   45  
8  
9  
119   JOIE DE VIE   0   Donna & Marty Hastings    Anchorage   12   11   9   6   3   11/TLE   52  
9  
10  
52626   Wishes   75   George Quinlan    CCYC   11   9   11   7   8   7   53  
10  
11  
602   MISTY   75   Thomas McIntosh    Chicago Yacht Club   10   15   12   8   5   11/TLE   61  
11  
12  
51787   Raptor   0   Jim & Michael Anderson    CYC   8   13   10   11   11   9   62  
12  
13  
USA-55367   Karma   75   Lou Sandoval_Karma Sailing Group    Chicago Yacht Club   14   5   14   10   14   11/TLE   68  
13  
14  
USA101   Erizo de Mar   75   Antoni Czupryna    Chicago Yacht Club   13   12   13   15   17/DNS   11/TLE   81  
14  
15  
usa251   Endeavor   0   Julian Schink    cyc   15   14   15   14   13   11/TLE   82  
15  
16  
51767   His Wings   75   Ron Sloan    Waukegan   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   102  
16  
 



Beneteau 40.7 (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 2:50:58 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
51587   Collaboration 2   0   Robert Vickery    MORF   4   1   2   5   5   4   21  
1  
2  
51377   Vayu   0   Ronald Buzil    Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club   3   3   6   2   3   5   22  
2  
3  
USA 404   Mojo   54   Gary/Jeff/Scot Powell/Comeaux/Ruhlander    Chicago Yacht Club   2   2   10   8   1   2   25T  
3  
4  
51146   La Tempete   0   Tom Weber    MORF   8   5   1   6   2   3   25T  
4  
5  
51196   Spanker   0   Jim McDonnell    Columbia YC   1   9   8   3   8   1   30  
5  
6  
1979   Turning Point   54   David Hardy    Columbia   10   8   3   1   7   6   35  
6  
7  
51392   Excalibur   54   David Tarson    CCYC   7   4   7   7   6   7   38  
7  
8  
51457   Das Boot   54   Jay Muller    Chicago Yacht Club   5   10   4   9   4   8   40T  
8  
9  
60102   Sociable   54   Robert Arzbaecher    Milwakee Yacht Club   6   7   5   4   9   9   40T  
9  
10  
51219   Rhumb Runner   0   Katie/Brian Goldman    Chicago Yacht Club   11   6   11   10   10   11   59  
10  
11  
40742   CANCAN deux   54   Clemens Boltz    COLUMBIA YC   9   11   9   12/DNC   12/DNC   10   63  
11  
 



Great Lakes 36 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 2:50:58 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
41284   Impetuous   51   Adam Berger    SSYC   1   1   1   1   4   4   12  
1  
2  
64986   Surface Tension   51   Jeffrey Schaefer    Racine Yacht Club   3   2   4   2   1   3   15  
2  
3  
50631   Rogue   51   Peter Engel    South Shore Yacht Club   2   4   3   3   3   1   16  
3  
4  
93036   PainKiller   51   Joel Carroll    Milwaukee Yacht Club   4   3   2   4   2   2   17  
4  
5  
50399   Mrs Jones   51   Michael Jones    Michigan City Yacht Club   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   36  
5  
 



Great Lakes Farr 40 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 1:25:11 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
USA 50001   Flash Gordon 5   0   Helmut Jahn    Chicago Yacht Club   3   2   2   3   1   1   12T  
1  
2  
USA 40048   Inferno   -12   Phillip Dowd    Chicago Yacht Club   1   1   3   2   2   3   12T  
2  
3  
US51746   Virago   0   Stuart Townsend    CYC   4   4   1   1   3   4   17  
3  
4  
40037   Pendragon   0   Brian Jackman    Chicago yc   2   3   4   4   4   2   19  
4  
5  
40027   Hot Lips   0   J. Christopher Whitford    chicago yacht club   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNS   36  
5  
 



Great Lakes 70 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 2:58:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
18970   Nitemare   0   Amy Neill    Chicago Yacht Club   1   1   1   3   1   1   8  
1  
2  
USA 70   Evolution   0   Peter Reichelsdorfer    Sheboygan YC   3   2   2   1   3   2   13  
2  
3  
50045   Details   0   Lance Smotherman    BYC   2   3   3   2   2   3   15  
3  
4  
52701   Windancer   0   John Nedeau    muskegon yc   4   4   4   5   4   4   25  
4  
5  
87666   Thirsty Tiger   0   Albert D'Ottavio    Chicago Yacht Club   5   5   5   4   5   5   29  
5  
 



Level 35 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 1:11:56 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
35234   Aftershock   69   William Newman    muskegon yacht club   1   2   2   3   1   1   10  
1  
2  
40054   Bad Dog   69   Larry Taunt    Muskegon Yacht Club   4   1   1   6   2   2   16  
2  
3  
32851   bozos circus   69   Bruce Metcalf    chicago yacht club   2   5   4   2   5   4   22T  
3  
4  
41625   Sorcerer   72   Don Draper    Columbia Yacht Club   3   4   5   4   3   3   22T  
4  
5  
32776   Touch of Grey   69   Larry Schell    Columbia Yacht Club   6   6   3   1   6   6   28  
5  
6  
97350   Free Agent   72   Miles De Paepe    MORF   5   3   7   5   4   5   29  
6  
7  
42121   Houqua   69   Jack Andree    muskegon yacht club   7   7   6   7   7   7   41  
7  
 



J/105 (16 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 1:11:56 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
29   Convexity   0   Donald Wilson    Chicago Match Race Center   6   1   1   1   1   5   15  
1  
2  
104   Vytis   0   Tomas Petkus    Col. Y.C.   3   3   2   6   5   7   26  
2  
3  
288   Messy Jessy   0   Dorin Candea    CCYC   8   2   5   8   3   1   27  
3  
4  
424   Gigi   0   David Wagner    Chicago Match Racing Center   9   4   6   9   2   9   39  
4  
5  
673   The Asylum   0   Jon Weglarz    CYC   10/SCP   11   3   3   9   6   42  
5  
6  
349   Sealark   0   Clark Pellett    Chicago Yacht Club   11   5   8   4   4   13   45  
6  
7  
USA-632   Kashmir   87   Karl Brummel    Chicago Yacht Club   1   7   11   5   14   10   48  
7  
8  
295   Lane 4   0   Mathis/ Weersing    CYC   15   6   7   7   11   3   49  
8  
9  
USA 390   Certare   0   Phillip Nieman    SAYC   2   10   13   15   6   4   50  
9  
10  
226   Patriot   0   Steven Dabrowski    Columbia Yact Club   10   14   4   2   8   14   52  
10  
11  
505   Here's Johnny!   87   John Moore    Columbia YC   12   8   14   12   7   8   61  
11  
12  
USA 492   SEA-U   0   Peter Baron    Columbia Yacht Club   13   12   12   13   10   2   62  
12  
13  
60   Striking   0   Blane Shea    Chicago Yacht Club   7   9   9   14   13   11   63  
13  
14  
43937   Latis   0   Dorothy Mietz    SSYC   5   15   10   11   12   15   68  
14  
15  
51078   Fast Forward   87   Bruce Whiteway    Columbia YC   14   13   17/DNF   10   17/DNC   12   83  
15  
16  
521   Dos Aguilas   0   Jim Gignac    CCYC   16   16   17/DNF   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   100  
16  
 



J/109 (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 3:42:31 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
124   Lucky Dubie 2   0   Len Siegal    Chicago Yacht Club   2   2   1   1   3   1   10  
1  
2  
USA 270   Vanda III   0   Jack Toliver    Chicago Yacht Club   1   1   3   5   2   5/TLE   17T  
2  
3  
USA 246   Northstar   0   David Gustman    Chicago Yacht Club   4   3   2   2   1   5/TLE   17T  
3  
4  
361   Momentus   0   Kevin Saedi    Columbia   3   6   5   3   4   5/TLE   26  
4  
5  
00173   Valor   66   Paul Stahlberg    Chicago Yacht Club   5   5   4   4   7   3   28  
5  
6  
USA245   KIII   69   Irv Kerbel    CCYC   6   8   7   6   6   5/TLE   38  
6  
7  
336   certainly   0   Donald Meyer    columbia   7   4   6   7   5   10/DNC   39  
7  
8  
141   Realt na Mara   0   Thomas Londrigan    Island Bay YC   9   7   9   9   9   2   45  
8  
9  
249   Full Tilt   0   Peter/Roy Priede/Stewart    Columbia Yacht Club   8   9   8   8   8   5/TLE   46  
9  
 



Tartan Ten (31 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 1:11:56 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
32101   Tango   0   Martin Plonus    CYC   1   6   1   7   4   2   21  
1  
2  
402   LIGHTNING   0   Steve & Bob Karstrand/Warnecke    Columbia Yacht Club   2   4   7   8   1   3   25  
2  
3  
30246   Wombat   126   Arthur Strilky    Columbia Yacht Club   9   2   2   2   16   1   32  
3  
4  
30475   erica   0   Brian Kaczor    columbia   6   9   10   1   6   5   37  
4  
5  
183   Norboy   0   Leif Sigmond    Chicago Yacht Club; New York Yacht Club   4   11   5   4   10   7   41  
5  
6  
33882   American Flyer   0   Steve Knoop    CYC   3   18   3   10   2   20   56  
6  
7  
USA 124   Liberty   126   Ray Douglas    Anchorage Yacht Club   12   5   15   14   5   8   59  
7  
8  
26300   Winnebago   0   Tim Rathbun    Columbia   11   1   8   16   3   23   62  
8  
9  
30131   sisu   0   Jeff Wittenberg    columbia   16   19   4   6   9   14   68  
9  
10  
26349   Yellow Mellow   0   Waldemar Emmerich    CCYC   10   8   6   20   21   4   69  
10  
11  
31541   glider   0   Bruce LaMotte    columbia   5   12   9   19   15   13   73  
11  
12  
US 26305   T Time   126   Brian Tjader    KYC   7   14   17   3   12   24   77  
12  
13  
410   Retention   0   Mark Croll    Waukegan Yacht Club   14   3   16   5   24   19   81  
13  
14  
403   Wild Norwegian   126   Arvid Eiesland    ccyc   15   25   20   9   7   12   88  
14  
15  
26215   Blue Moon   0   Chris Moll    SSYC   8   24   11   11   11   25   90  
15  
16  
50258   Albion   126   Trevor/Melissa Smith/Wikman    Muskegon Yacht Club   13   10   18   18   25   11   95T  
16  
17  
311   Mutiny   0   John Schellenbach    Chicago Yacht Club   19   15   13   17   14   17   95T  
17  
18  
345   Out of the Blue   0   Jeffery Cross    Chicago Yacht Club   18   13   14   21   8   22   96  
18  
19  
407   terminal velocity   0   Simon Beemsterboer    CYC   22   7   19   23   22   10   103  
19  
20  
15309   Tenacity   0   Suzanne Philbrick    BPYC   25   23   21   12   18   18   117  
20  
21  
348   Mikaze   126   Darren Beck    Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club   21   17   32/DNF   22   23   9   124  
21  
22  
40433   JAWS   0   Todd Hildwein    Chicago Yacht Club   20   21   12   28   32/DNC   15   128  
22  
23  
40900   Skidmarks   0   Lou Jacob    Columbia Yacht Club   17   22   22   15   26   29   131  
23  
24  
30718   Pegasus   0   Andrea Krasinski    CCYC   24   20   27   24   19   27   141  
24  
25  
30509   Grytviken   126   Piotr Madrzyk    JCYC   32/DNC   32/DNC   32/DNC   13   17   21   147  
25  
26  
26337   Billy Bones   0   Nick Camino    Chicago Yacht Club   23   29   32/DNF   27   13   26   150T  
26  
27  
26340   Rainbows End   0   Steven Fink    Chicago Corinthian YC   26   16   26   26   28   28   150T  
27  
28  
32527   Sassafras   0   David Barch    CCYC   28   26   23   25   20   31   153  
28  
29  
26332   Meracious   0   Thomas Keeble    CYC   27   27   24   32/DNC   32/DNC   16   158  
29  
30  
26301   Talisman   0   Stan Mehaffey    Chicago Yacht Club   32/DNC   32/DNC   32/DNC   32/DNC   32/DNC   6   166  
30  
31  
411   Jing Bang   126   David Finlay    Chicago Yacht Club   29   28   25   29   27   30   168  
31  
 



PHRF 1 (up to 15) (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 1:25:11 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
482   Talisman   -63   Bruce Aikens    Little Traverse Yacht Club   2   2   3   1   1   1   10  
1  
2  
52575   Defiance   -81   Dale Smirl, Chris Nielson & Tom Edman,US    chicago yacht club   1   1   1   3   4   2   12  
2  
3  
52791   Promo   -57   John Kuber    MYC   3   3   6   4   6   9   31  
3  
4  
61137   Drumbeat   -24   Ted Etheridge    Macatawa Bay Yacht Club   10   10   2   9   3   3   37  
4  
5  
50030   Bretwalda 3   -57   Robert Pethick    Bayview YC, Detroit   4   4   5   8   12   5   38T  
5  
6  
38008   Pinboll Wizard   -45   Leszek Ziolkowski    PSA   5   5   7   10   7   4   38T  
6  
7  
US2001   Mirage   -24   William Dooley    Chicago Yacht Club   14/DSQ   6   9   2   2   6   39  
7  
8  
52643   Raven   6   Stainton Bailey    CYC   7   7   4   12   5   10   45  
8  
9  
USA 50218   Tyrant   -15   Don Thinschmidt    mbyc   12/SCP   9   10.5/TIE   5   9   7   52.5T  
9  
10  
52725   Imedi   -81   Mark Hauf    Chicago Yacht Club   6   11   10.5/TIE   6   8   11   52.51T  
10  
11  
47001   Big Country   -15   Gregory Scott    SAYC   11   8   8   7   10   12   56  
11  
12  
28252   Sin Duda!   -27   Lindsey Duda    Chicago Yacht Club   9   12   12   11   11   8   63  
12  
13  
52555   Goblin   -42   Lindy Thomas    Chicago Yacht Club   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNS   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   84  
13  
 



PHRF 2 (16-47) (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 3:17:45 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
52144   Eagles Wings   21   John Gottwald    Columbia   3   2   2   8   1   2   18  
1  
2  
28380   spirit walker   24   Vern Mccain    muskeegon   1   4   1   2   2   9   19  
2  
3  
39503   Chaos   30   Jasper Amedio    CYC   6   3   3   4   6   1   23  
3  
4  
38006   Eagle   27   Jerry & Shawn O'Neill    Chicago Yacht Club   4   5   4   7   3   3   26  
4  
5  
02615   Scout   18   Dorsey Ruley    CYC   2   1   9   1   14/DSQ   5   32  
5  
6  
USA 4001   Edge   30   Robert McManus    MYC   8   11   5   3   11   6   44  
6  
7  
39502   Mosquito   30   Dave Radtke /Steve Laughlin    MYC   5   8   10.5/TIE   10   4   8   45.5  
7  
8  
USA 38005   Painkiller 4   27   Alice Martin    Chicago   7   6   6   5   10   13   47  
8  
9  
39536   Jason   24   Edward P Cohen    Burnham Park   13   9   12   6   8   4   52  
9  
10  
39535   Wellenreiter   30   Christopher Koch    Saint Joseph River Yacht Club   11   10   7   12   7   7   54  
10  
11  
SM2   Majic   27   William Hoyer    MYC   9   7   8   9   12   11   56  
11  
12  
35004   Heartbreaker   27   Eric Oesterle    Chicago Yacht Club   12   12   10.5/TIE   11   5   10   60.5  
12  
13  
39530   Hiwassee   30   Ian Fisher & John Bell    Chicago Yacht Club   10   13   14/OCS   13   9   12   71  
13  
 



PHRF 3 (48-74) (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 2:35:05 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
50430   REDRUM   69   Scott Bruesewitz    South Shore Yacht Club   1   1   3   1   1   2   9  
1  
2  
7   007   48   George Petkovic    N/A   4   4   10   3   2   1   24T  
2  
3  
18188   gauntlet   54   Guy Hiestand    mbyc   5   3   2   4   4   6/TLE   24T  
3  
4  
42252   Spitfire   63   James Hellquist & Warter    Waukegan yacht club   2   6   8   2   5   3   26  
4  
5  
11508   MASKWA   72   Donald Waller    Burnham Park   3   2   1   8   9   6/TLE   29  
5  
6  
40625   Regardless   60   Dan Griggs    Chicago   6   5   5.5/TIE   7   3   4   30.5  
6  
7  
52039   Jahazi   51   Frank Giampoli    Columbia YC   7   10   4   6   6   6/TLE   39  
7  
8  
50791   Sirocco 2   48   Robert Klairmont    Chicago Yacht Club Waukegan Yacht Club   9   11   5.5/TIE   5   7   6/TLE   43.5  
8  
9  
50498   Big Meanie   66   James Predengust    CYC   8   7   7   9   10   6/TLE   47  
9  
10  
32969   BULLDOG   63   William Moe    MUSKEGON   12   8   9   10   11   6/TLE   56  
10  
11  
34   KOKO LOKO   48   Tomek Kokocinski    Joseph Conrad Yacht /Chicago Corynthian Yacht Club   11   9   14/DNF   11   8   6/TLE   59  
11  
12  
42492   Michela   69   Miguel Gambetta    Michigan City   10   12   14/DNF   12   12   6/TLE   66  
12  
13  
50306   ELUSIVE   48   Thomas Vargish    Columbia Yacht Club   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   84  
13  
 



PHRF 4 (75-126) (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, June 13, 2010 1:11:56 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
ISV 68   Good Girl   81   Robert W. Armstrong    St. Croix Yacht Club   1   3   1   2   1   1   9  
1  
2  
15002   stars & stripes   75   Gerald Gavin    neenah nodaway y c   2   2   2   1   3   2   12  
2  
3  
6   TYKLISHAN   105   Richard Stearns    CYC   3   6   4   6   5   4   28  
3  
4  
53026   Measure for Measure   93   Brian Tobin    columbia yc chicago   9   1   11   4   6   3   34  
4  
5  
43729   TFWB Relentless   117   George Petritz    grand traverse yacht club   8   4   7   3   8   5   35  
5  
6  
40165   True North   126   Dan Arntzen    Columbia   7   5   9   7   2   6   36  
6  
7  
60171   Relentless   87   Peter Fray    MORF   5   10   3   5   7   8   38  
7  
8  
42934   Whisper   96   Thomas Barnes    Columbia, MORF   4   9   5   8   4   9   39  
8  
9  
USA51541   Radiance   90   Benjamin White    CHICAGO CORINTHIAN YACHT CLUB   10   7   6   10   9   10   52  
9  
10  
42973   Blue Heaven   96   John Simons    Waukegan Yacht Club   6   8   10   11   12   7   54  
10  
11  
40326   American Dream   126   Sheldon Wecker    The Anchorage Yacht Club, Lake Forest IL   11   11   8   9   10   11   60  
11  
12  
6525   CAHOOTS   111   Thomas Vigil    CYC   12   12   12   13   13   13   75  
12  
13  
33912   Wave Dancer   120   Michael Sklar    Chicago Yacht Club   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   12   11   12   77  
13  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network