Jazz Cup 2012
South Beach Yacht Club/Benicia Yacht Club | September 01, 2012in

Overall (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Tuesday, September 04, 2012 8:23:35 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: D-Non-spinnaker+PHRF (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
3847   Jack Aubrey   210   Lori Dennis [D-Non-spinnaker PHRF]   RYC   03:58:50   62   62  
1  
2  
6375   (huge)   180   Russell Houlston [D-Non-spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   South Beach Yacht Club   04:19:16   68   68  
2  
3  
372   SELENE   180   Stanley Starkey [D-Non-spinnaker PHRF]   None   04:47:55   70   70  
3  
4  
52715   Black Swan   78   George Brewster [D-Non-spinnaker PHRF]   SFYC   04:49:21   71   71  
4  
5  
000   Machelle Marie   84   Joe Bello [D-Non-spinnaker PHRF]   None   05:04:26   72   72  
5  
6  
red triangl   Adios   156   Fred Dozsa [D-Non-spinnaker PHRF]   RCYC   06:03:07   77   77  
6  
 



Division: X-Jazz+Cup (18 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
1210   Goose   180   Mike Kastrop [E-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SBYC   03:36:22   17   17  
1  
2  
119   E Ticket   120   Noble Griswold [G-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:37:19   19   19  
2  
3  
5504   DANCING BEAR   180   RAY HALL [E-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SOUTH BEACH YACHT CLUB   03:43:32   25   25  
3  
4  
41327   Heart Of Gold   126   Joan Byrne [G-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   South Beach YC   03:43:50   29   29  
4  
5  
28735   Savoir Faire   90   Paul Osborn [J-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SBYC   03:44:22   31   31  
5  
6  
67572   Sirocco   126   Bill Davidson [G-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SBYC   03:44:31   33   33  
6  
7  
18158   Bay Loon   123   Grant Harless [G-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:47:25   38   38  
7  
8  
6776   Moondoggie   144   Doug Gooding [F-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SBYC   03:47:53   39   39  
8  
9  
18723   Quila   141   John Dillow [F-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:47:54   40   40  
9  
10  
1266   Alte Liebe   183   gerald martin [E-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   benicia Yacht club   03:48:21   41   41  
10  
11  
59608   Gettin Air   99   Pat Shue [H-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:48:27   43   43  
11  
12  
87586   Flight Risk   117   Dan Gaudy [H-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SBYC   03:48:50   44   44  
12  
13  
28815   Kelika   150   michael weaver [F-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:52:23   48   48  
13  
14  
27062   Wings   90   William Cook [Q-Multi Hull][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:57:53   59   59  
14  
15  
559   Happy Days Again   153   Rob Swenson [F-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   South Beach Yacht Club   04:11:28   67   67  
15  
16  
6375   (huge)   180   Russell Houlston [D-Non-spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   South Beach Yacht Club   04:19:16   68   68  
16  
17  
18929   sea stig   48   shawn price [O-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   none   04:26:30   69   69  
17  
18  
5205   Katmandu   180   Rick Riccardi [E-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   South Beach Yacht Club   NO TIME   78/DNF   78  
18  
 



Division: E-Spinnaker+PHRF (8 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
624   Can o'Whoopass   273   Richard vonEhrenkrook [E-Spinnaker PHRF]   SFYC   03:28:26   7   7  
1  
2  
5132   Alegre   234   Chris Klein [E-Spinnaker PHRF]   RYC   03:32:40   11   11  
2  
3  
1210   Goose   180   Mike Kastrop [E-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SBYC   03:36:22   17   17  
3  
4  
5504   DANCING BEAR   180   RAY HALL [E-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SOUTH BEACH YACHT CLUB   03:43:32   25   25  
4  
5  
8191   Don Wan   186   Don Kunstler [E-Spinnaker PHRF]   Tiburon   03:47:11   37   37  
5  
6  
1266   Alte Liebe   183   gerald martin [E-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   benicia Yacht club   03:48:21   41   41  
6  
7  
38064   Cold Drinks   177   Steve Strunk [E-Spinnaker PHRF]   Vallejo Yacht Club   03:55:47   55   55  
7  
8  
5205   Katmandu   180   Rick Riccardi [E-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   South Beach Yacht Club   NO TIME   78/DNF   78  
8  
 



Division: F-Spinnaker+PHRF (8 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
46128   Mas!   150   Mark English [F-Spinnaker PHRF]   StFYC   03:34:54   14   14  
1  
2  
108   Sea Spirit   147   Laurence Baskin [F-Spinnaker PHRF]   SSS   03:39:18   20   20  
2  
3  
63336   Warwhoop   144   Chuck Hooper [F-Spinnaker PHRF]   SSA   03:40:38   21   21  
3  
4  
6776   Moondoggie   144   Doug Gooding [F-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SBYC   03:47:53   39   39  
4  
5  
18723   Quila   141   John Dillow [F-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:47:54   40   40  
5  
6  
28815   Kelika   150   michael weaver [F-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:52:23   48   48  
6  
7  
8214   Ouessant   156   Jennifer Hinkel [F-Spinnaker PHRF]   Palm Beach Yacht Club   03:57:54   60   60  
7  
8  
559   Happy Days Again   153   Rob Swenson [F-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   South Beach Yacht Club   04:11:28   67   67  
8  
 



Division: G-Spinnaker+PHRF (8 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
3113   Arcadia   135   Gordie Nash [G-Spinnaker PHRF]   RYC-CYC   03:33:28   12   12  
1  
2  
67   Shenanigans   129   Bill Moore [G-Spinnaker PHRF]   San Francisco Yacht Club   03:35:10   15   15  
2  
3  
18178   Tule Fog   129   steve carroll [G-Spinnaker PHRF]   RYC   03:36:05   16   16  
3  
4  
119   E Ticket   120   Noble Griswold [G-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:37:19   19   19  
4  
5  
41327   Heart Of Gold   126   Joan Byrne [G-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   South Beach YC   03:43:50   29   29  
5  
6  
67572   Sirocco   126   Bill Davidson [G-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SBYC   03:44:31   33   33  
6  
7  
18158   Bay Loon   123   Grant Harless [G-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:47:25   38   38  
7  
8  
28890   NANCY   129   Pat Broderick [G-Spinnaker PHRF]   SSS   03:50:22   45   45  
8  
 



Division: H-Spinnaker+PHRF (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
77916   Hoot   99   Andrew Macfie [H-Spinnaker PHRF]   Richmond Yacht Club   03:36:35   18   18  
1  
2  
8538   Green Buffalo   114   Jim Quanci [H-Spinnaker PHRF]   Richmond YC   03:42:01   23   23  
2  
3  
217   Utopia   99   David Lee [H-Spinnaker PHRF]   berkeley   03:43:44   27   27  
3  
4  
30980   Ahi   114   Andy Newell [H-Spinnaker PHRF]   Berkeley YC   03:44:42   34   34  
4  
5  
59608   Gettin Air   99   Pat Shue [H-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:48:27   43   43  
5  
6  
87586   Flight Risk   117   Dan Gaudy [H-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SBYC   03:48:50   44   44  
6  
7  
28758   Tutto Bene   108   jack vetter [H-Spinnaker PHRF]   Vallejo yacht club   03:51:28   47   47  
7  
8  
179   MIST   111   Robert Hu [H-Spinnaker PHRF]   Coyote Point Yacht Club   03:54:27   51   51  
8  
9  
88   Black Sheep   117   Ron Brown [H-Spinnaker PHRF]   Sequoia YC   03:56:32   57   57  
9  
 



Division: J-Spinnaker+PHRF (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
8526   Yucca   90   Hank Easom [J-Spinnaker PHRF]   SFYC   03:31:06   10   10  
1  
2  
KA99   Red Cloud   87   Don Ahrens [J-Spinnaker PHRF]   Encinal YC   03:34:14   13   13  
2  
3  
18278   Stewball   72   Robert (Bob) Harford [J-Spinnaker PHRF]   Berkeley Yacht Club   03:41:19   22   22  
3  
4  
28735   Savoir Faire   90   Paul Osborn [J-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   SBYC   03:44:22   31   31  
4  
5  
41001   Bodacious   66   John Clauser [J-Spinnaker PHRF]   BYC and RYC   03:46:22   35   35  
5  
6  
33007   rhum boogie   75   Wayne lamprey [J-Spinnaker PHRF]   Richmond yacht club   03:46:28   36   36  
6  
7  
342   Nirvana   78   David Gross [J-Spinnaker PHRF]   none   03:55:33   53   53  
7  
8  
38011   Escapade   75   Nick Sands [J-Spinnaker PHRF]   Sausalito Yacht Club   03:55:43   54   54  
8  
9  
400   Joker   72   Elvin Valverde [J-Spinnaker PHRF]   Vallejo Yacht Club   04:05:08   66   66  
9  
 



Division: K-Sport+Boat (12 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
T650   Flight Risk   102   Ben Landon [K-Sport Boat]   Ben Landon   03:26:29   4   4  
1  
2  
9045   JetStream   63   Daniel Alvarez [K-Sport Boat]   SSS   03:28:18   6   6  
2  
3  
57   8 Ball   54   Scott Easom [K-Sport Boat]   SFYC   03:29:08   8   8  
3  
4  
116   Kuai   111   Daniel Thielman [K-Sport Boat]   Corinthian Yacht Club   03:31:02   9   9  
4  
5  
28978   Vuja De   111   chris kim [K-Sport Boat]   RYC   03:43:40   26   26  
5  
6  
USA 52   Frequent Flyer   54   Stan Phillips [K-Sport Boat]   Los Gatos YC, Sequoia YC   03:43:46   28   28  
6  
7  
USA 002   War Pony   9   Mark Howe [K-Sport Boat]   RYC   03:44:09   30   30  
7  
8  
163   Akyla   81   Zhenya Kirueshkin-Stepanoff [K-Sport Boat]   BVBC + Santa Cruz   03:44:26   32   32  
8  
9  
87112   vitesse too   90   grant hayes [K-Sport Boat]   encinal   03:48:22   42   42  
9  
10  
1001   Kilo   45   Michael Radcliffe [K-Sport Boat]   BVBC   03:51:15   46   46  
10  
11  
018   Salt Peanuts   78   Brooks Dees [K-Sport Boat]   RYC   03:58:20   61   61  
11  
12  
67967   Fugu   120   Todd Craig [K-Sport Boat]   Folsom Lake Yacht Club   04:02:10   63   63  
12  
 



Division: O-Spinnaker+PHRF (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
US 40046   Twisted   0   Michael Pohl [O-Spinnaker PHRF]   St Francis YC   03:42:10   24   24  
1  
2  
28372   Lucky Duck   -21   Dave MacEwen [O-Spinnaker PHRF]   StFYC   03:53:25   49   49  
2  
3  
USA46056   Cipango   -39   Robert Barton [O-Spinnaker PHRF]   StFYC   03:54:17   50   50  
3  
4  
28693   Sceptre   21   Bob Musor [O-Spinnaker PHRF]   Vallarta YC   04:04:06   65   65  
4  
5  
18929   sea stig   48   shawn price [O-Spinnaker PHRF][X-Jazz Cup]   none   04:26:30   69   69  
5  
6  
69910   MEDUSA   -33   Jay Spalding [O-Spinnaker PHRF]   Grapevine Sailing Club   NO TIME   78/DNC   78  
6  
 



Division: Q-Multi+Hull (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA 4   BridgeRunner   -114   Urs Rothacher [Q-Multi Hull]   SV Thalwil   03:10:50   1   1  
1  
2  
88   rocket 88   -75   ian klitza [Q-Multi Hull]   scyc   03:17:40   2   2  
2  
3  
USA 49   Shadow   -99   Peter Stoneberg [Q-Multi Hull]   St Francis YC   03:25:56   3   3  
3  
4  
SmartRe   SmartRecruiters   -115   Jerome Ternynck [Q-Multi Hull]   BAMA   03:27:27   5   5  
4  
5  
25411   MA'S ROVER   9   mark eastham [Q-Multi Hull]   bama / tyc / sss   03:54:59   52   52  
5  
6  
247   Peregrine Falcon   51   Bill Gardner [Q-Multi Hull]   EYC   03:56:21   56   56  
6  
7  
023   Nowhere Fast   66   Richard Allen [Q-Multi Hull]   BAMA   03:57:34   58   58  
7  
8  
27062   Wings   90   William Cook [Q-Multi Hull][X-Jazz Cup]   Benicia Yacht Club   03:57:53   59   59  
8  
9  
7   Emma   60   Bill Roberts [Q-Multi Hull]   BAMA   04:02:53   64   64  
9  
10  
USA 1   HMB Boys & Girls Club   -63   Alan O'Driscoll [Q-Multi Hull]   BAMA   NO TIME   78/DNC   78T  
10  
10  
44   Adrenaline   -75   William Erkelens [Q-Multi Hull]   Richmond YC   NO TIME   78/DNC   78T  
10  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network