2013 Buzzards Bay Regatta
New Bedford Yacht Club | August 02-04, 2013

J24 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 10 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 04, 2013 2:02:41 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Total Pos
1  
4450   Wild Thing   0   James Ciffolillo    BYC   2   [6]   1   1   2   1   3   3   2   4   19  
1  
2  
3297   Straight Jacket   0   Sanford Tyler    Hyannis   5   1   2   4   1   2   2   [7]   3   1   21  
2  
3  
4415   Queequeg   0   Craig Correia    Angelica Yacht Club   3   2   [9/DNF]   5   4   6   4   1   1   3   29  
3  
4  
1009   Dark & Stormy   0   Nicholas/Christopher Kotsatos/Memoli    Beverly Yacht Club   1   [8]   3   2   5   3   1   2   7   8   32  
4  
5  
2421   Fast Food   0   Bonnie Kirchner    Beverly Yacht Club   4   4   5   3   [6]   4   5   6   4   5   40  
5  
6  
2657   Blownout   0   Andrew DeFrias    NBYC   7   7   4   6   3   5   7   [8]   5   2   46  
6  
7  
2736   Boreas   0   Joseph Mozzone    Edgewood   6   3   [9/DNF]   7   7   9/DNC   6   5   8   7   58  
7  
8  
3966   Pagramin   0   Frederique Popitz    Beverly Yacht Club   8   5   6   [9/DNC]   9/RET   9/DNC   9/DNC   4   6   6   62  
8  
 



505 (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 10 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 04, 2013 2:04:49 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Total Pos
1  
USA 8808   Danilu   0   Augie Diaz    Coral Reef Yacht Club   1   1   [2]   1   1   2   2   1   1   1   11  
1  
2  
9005   Jane Says   0   Tyler Moore    HYC/WYC/CYC   [5]   3   1   4   2   1   1   2   2   3   19  
2  
3  
8830   Kokatat   0   Andrew Buttner    SCYC   2   [7]   3   3   4   6   4   3   5   2   32  
3  
4  
7346   None   0   Craig Thompson    None   3   5   [7]   2   3   7   6   4   4   4   38  
4  
5  
8767   The Grey   0   Ben Greenfield    Saunderstown Yacht Club   [8]   4   4   5   5   8   8   6   7   7   54  
5  
6  
8194   Katiebear   0   Thomas Kivney    Hingham Yacht Club   6   6   6   6   [7]   5   7   7   6   6   55  
6  
7  
9007   License to Kill   0   Matthew Barry    YCYC   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   8   3   3   5   3   5   66  
7  
8  
8821      0   Michael Komar    Newport   7   8   5   [13/DNF]   10   4   5   13/DNF   8   9   69  
8  
9  
8939      0   Nate Rosenberg    St. Thomas Yacht Club   9   9   [13/DNS]   13/DNS   9   9   13/DNS   13/DNS   9   8   92  
9  
10  
6985   No Surrender   0   Michael Breton    Sail Newport   4   2   [13/DNS]   13/DNS   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   97  
10  
11  
18830      0   Jonathan Wenderoth    MRMSA   [13/DNC]   13/DNC   8   7   6   13/DNF   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNC   13/DNC   99  
11  
12  
7685   Boat   0   Will Platt    Pettipaug   [13/DNC]   13/DNF   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNC   13/DNS   13/DNF   13/DNF   13/DNC   13/DNC   117  
12  
 



Etchells (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 11 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Monday, July 29, 2019 4:46:36 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   12  Total Pos
1  
1105   Etchells 1105   0   Robert Hitchcock    NBYC   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   [4]   10  
1  
2  
495   Scary Monster   0   Steve McGowan    NBYC   4   [7/RET]   2/RDG   4   2   2   2   4   4   4   2   30T  
2  
3  
380   Whisper   0   Rob Ball    New Bedford Yacht Club   2   3   2   2   4   4   4   3   3   [5]   3   30T  
3  
4  
159   Phoenix   0   Andrew Burnes    New Bedford   [5]   2   4/RDG   3   3   3   3   2   5   3   5   33  
4  
5  
USA 670   Meraige   0   Peter Durant    New Bedford   3   [7/RET]   3/RDG   5   7/DNS   7/DNS   7/DNS   5   2   2   6   47  
5  
6  
1342   Zehn   0   Mark Fleckenstein    Skaneateles Sailing Club   [7/DNC]   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   7/DNC   1   64  
6  
 



Multihulls (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 04, 2013 2:34:22 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
421   White Heat   67   Richard Bluestein    NEMA   1   2   2   2   2   2   [6]   11  
1  
2  
10   Milk and Honey III   -25   Michael Divon    Stamford YC   [7]   3   1   1   1   5   5   16  
2  
3  
118   Tritium   67   Peter Vakhutinsky    NEMA   2   [5]   4   5   3   3   3   20  
3  
4  
57   Skedaddle   35   Andrew Houlding    NEMA   4   6   [9/DNS]   4   4   7   2   27  
4  
5  
92   Tri Me   -2   Bob Gleason    BYC & NEMA   3   1   [9/DNS]   9/DNC   9/DNC   4   4   30  
5  
6  
27042   Temple of the Wind   -20   Douglas Dykman    Chesapeake Multihull Association   6   4   3   3   [9/DNC]   6   9/DNF   31  
6  
7  
299   GlowBoat   90   Ed Sinofsky    Hyannis Yacht Club, NEMA   5   [9/DNC]   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   1   1   34  
7  
8  
13   Fledermus   -5   Robert Greene    Rush Creek Yatch Club   8   [9/DNC]   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   53  
8  
 



PHRF Cruise (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 04, 2013 1:48:41 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
122   Sundance   96   Albert Signorella    New Bedford Yacht Club   [3]   2   1   1   2   3   9  
1  
2  
48   In deep   123   Bob Warren    Mattapoisett   2   4   [5]   3   1   1   11T  
2  
3  
52309   Boondoggle   84   Herbert Kirkpatrick    Beverly Yacht Club   1   3   3   2   [4]   2   11T  
3  
4  
50940   Wildflower   87   Ron Noonan    BYC   [4]   1   2   4   3   4   14  
4  
5  
247   COMET   72   Massachusetts Maritime Academy    Massachusetts Maritime Academy   [8/RDG]   6   6   5   5   5   27  
5  
6  
150   RESTLESS   117   Leslie De Groot    NBYC   6/RDG   5   4   [8/DNC]   8/DNC   8/DNC   31  
6  
7  
51269   Inishbofin   153   philip tierney    NBYC   [11/DNC*]   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   8/DNC   40  
7  
 



PHRF Race 1 (14 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 04, 2013 2:36:34 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
52643   Settler   12   Thomas Rich    New York Yacht Club   [6]   2   1   1   1   3   1   9  
1  
2  
30   WICKED 2.0   42   DOUGLAS CURTISS    NEW BEDFORD YACHT CLUB   2   1   [4]   2   3   2   2   12  
2  
3  
711   Odyssey   42   Alfred / David Van Liew / Brodsky    NYYC   [8]   3   3   5   5.5/TIE   1   3   20.5  
3  
4  
12204   August West   32   Jamey Shachoy    Beverly   3   5   2   4   2   5   [8/SCP]   21  
4  
5  
USA 35042   True   33   Leo van den Thillart    PHYC   1   [15/DNC]   6   3   5.5/TIE   4   9   28.5  
5  
6  
USA35035   Zefiro Torna   30   John Schimenti    Old Greenwich YC   4   4   8.5/TIE   [15/OCS]   4   7   6   33.5  
6  
7  
60909   Bravo   42   Sedgwick Ward    Shelter Island YC American YC   [9]   9   8.5/TIE   6   7   6   4   40.5  
7  
8  
usa 20   Wicked   30   Scott Bancroft    NBYC   10   6   7   7   10   10   [11]   50  
8  
9  
4221   Migration   -3   Adrian Ionescu    Constitution Yacht Club   11   8   5   [15/DNF]   15/DNC   8   5   52T  
9  
10  
CI-54321   Hopituh   42   Massachusetts Maritime Academy    Massachusetts Maritime Academy   5   [15/DNS]   10   9   9   9   10   52T  
10  
11  
52835   Ursus maritimus   33   Jim Masiero    US Sailing   7   7   11   8   [15/DNS]   11   8   52T  
11  
12  
30306   Bella   9   Mark Nannini    Sail Newport   12   [15/DNC]   12   10   8   12   12   66  
12  
13  
39537   Fearless   30   Shaun Ensor    Mattapoisett yacht club   13   [15/DNF]   15/DNF   15/DNC   15/DNC   13   13   84  
13  
14  
GRE 55   IRIE 2   -72   Brian Cunha    Newport   [15/DNC]   15/RET   15/RET   15/DNF   15/DNC   15/DNC   15/DNC   90  
14  
 



PHRF Race 2 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 04, 2013 2:34:22 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
72   gut feeling   66   ted herlihy    NBYC   2   2   [3]   1   3   1   1   10  
1  
2  
1976   Mischief   84   David Schwartz    Bristol Yacht Club   1   3   1   3   2   2   [4]   12  
2  
3  
41711   Gambler   69   John Downey    Hyannis Yacht Club   4   1   2   [5]   1   4   3   15  
3  
4  
126   picante   66   robert salk/ shaagian    new york yc   3   [4]   4   2   4   3   2   18  
4  
5  
272   WildThing   66   Dan Boyd    Cottage Park YC   5   5   5   4   5   [6]   5   29  
5  
6  
52149   Spitfire   72   Dan Grossman    Beverly Yacht Club   6   6   6   6   [8/DNS]   7   7   38  
6  
7  
53407   Baccahe   69   Davis Sanford    Beverly Yacht Club   7   [8/DNF]   8/DNF   8/DNC   8/DNC   5   6   42  
7  
 



PHRF Race 3 (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 04, 2013 2:34:22 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
25666   No Mas   111   Ryan Walsh    New Bedford YC   2   2   3   1   1   1   [11/DNF]   10  
1  
2  
USA 269   Mighty Puffin   111   Steve Thurston    Barrington Yacht Club   [4]   1   4   2   2   2   2   13  
2  
3  
40926   Freightrain   90   Richard Hyde    Ida Lewis Yacht Club   5   [6]   1   3   4   3   1   17  
3  
4  
563   Hardtack   90   Matthew Schmitt    Buzzards YC   3   3   2   [6]   5   6   5   24  
4  
5  
413   Dark n Stormy   90   Andrew Reservitz    BUzzards Yacht Club   6   4   5   5   3   [7]   4   27  
5  
6  
51799   jabberwocky   96   Jonathan Bier    nbyc   1   7   [8]   7   7   4.5/TIE   3   29.5  
6  
7  
808   Wired   120   Henry DeGroot    NBYC   9   5   7   4   6   [11/DNC]   11/DNC   42  
7  
8  
298   Mas Sailing Team   111   Sean McLaughlin    NBYC   7   8   6   [11/DNF]   11/DNC   4.5/TIE   6   42.5  
8  
9  
227   Waterwolf   90   Edward Lobo    LTYC   8   9   9   8   8   8   [11/DNF]   50  
9  
10  
1009   Tomine   0   Bernardo Pacini    Beverly Yacht Club   [11/DNC]   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   11/DNC   66  
10  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2022 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network