2013 Houston Open One-Design Regatta - HOOD
Houston Yacht Club | September 21-22, 2013

C-22 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 2:26:00 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
12547   Ella Grace   284   Ben Miller    GBCA   1   1   4   1   7  
1  
2  
501   In Sanity   0   Gary Peterson    GBCA   2   2   2   5   11  
2  
3  
5242   Crazy Horse   0   Jim Foster    GBCA   3   3   5   3   14  
3  
4  
9191   Cookie Monster   0   Dave Brennan    GBCA   4   4   6   4   18  
4  
5  
785   Tipsea Too   284   Dennis Kokkinis    CLSC   9/DNC   9/DNC   1   2   21  
5  
6  
2928   SUNDAZE   273   ROBERT CALKINS    GBCA   9/DNF   9/DNS   3   6   27  
6  
7  
5345   Hot water   0   Walter Horton    GBCA   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   36T  
7  
7  
1955   Tango   0   Robin Rice    Watergate   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   36T  
7  
 



Daysailors (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 2 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 21, 2013 5:36:56 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2  Total Pos
1  
11750   Surprise   0   Robert Hunkins    Lakewood Yacht Club   1   4/DNF   5  
1  
2  
13163 / 13163   No Name   0   Andrew Katz    Arlington Yacht Club   2   4/DNS   6  
2  
3  
540      0   Manuel LeBlanc    Arlington YC TX   4/DNF   4/DNS   8  
3  
 



C420 (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 12:47:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
6225      0   Meredith Morran    Austin Yacht Club   2   1   1   1   1   1   1   8  
1  
2  
5454      0   Ian Beck    Houston Yacht Clib   1   3   4   3   3   4   4   22  
2  
3  
16241      0   Alex Schwinn    Fort Worth Boat Club   7   4   5   7   4   2   3   32  
3  
4  
7218      0   Zane Tinnell    Corpus Christi Yacht Club   4   8   13/DNF   2   2   5   2   36  
4  
5  
5865      0   Charlotte Rose    Houston Yacht Club   3   2   2   13/DNF   7   6   7   40  
5  
6  
1234      0   Tyler Killion    Rush Creek Yacht Club   13/DNF   6   3   5   5   3   8   43  
6  
7  
5734      0   Richmond Keeling    Houston Yacht Club   6   5   6   6   9   7   5   44  
7  
8  
2869      0   Kelly Cole    OCBC   5   7   7   4   6   10   13/OCS   52  
8  
9  
43      0   Dougie Byerly    Lakewood Yacht Club   8   9   13/DNF   13/DNS   8   9   9   69  
9  
10  
7197   Kendall Solé   0   kerry Sullivan    TCYC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNS   8   6   79  
10  
11  
7229      0   Alexander Wise    HYC   13/DNF   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS   10   13/DNS   13/DNS   88  
11  
12  
6281      0   Giulio Bargellini    HYC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNC   13/DNS   91  
12  
 



Ensign-Spin (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 2:26:00 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
1724   Little Oil   255   Dean Snider    Houston Yacht Club   1   1   1   1   4  
1  
2  
438   Crusader   0   Dick Baxter    Houston yacht club   2   2   3   2   9  
2  
3  
1029   the other woman   0   John Cutler    Houston Yacht Club   3   3   2   3   11  
3  
4  
123   Black Opal   0   Charles Buckner    HYC   4   6/DNF   4   4   18  
4  
5  
508   Out Yonder   0   Tom Revak    HYC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   6/DNC   24  
5  
 



J/22 (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 3:08:40 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
46 / 527      0   Keith Zars    LCYC   1   1   2   2   3   1   10  
1  
2  
709      0   Marvin Beckmann    Houston Yacht Club   5   4   4   1   1   3   18T  
2  
3  
02 / 35   Rich Skank   0   Brant Koepke    GBCA   2   2   1   3   2   8   18T  
3  
4  
89 / 814   Stampede   0   Britt Feik    FWBC   3   3   3   4   6   5   24  
4  
5  
26 / 951      0   Dov Kivlovitz    none   6   5   5   6   7   2   31  
5  
6  
31 / 1531   Parrot Tales Light   0   Larry Blankenhagen    LYC   9   10   7   5   4   6   41T  
6  
7  
29 / 629   Bonfire   0   Linda McDavitt    Austin Yacht Club   4   7   6/RDG   7   8   9   41T  
7  
8  
94 / 863   Delicious Tamale   0   Larry Wise    HYC   7   9   6   8   10   10   50  
8  
9  
72 / 892   Snow Day   0   Theodore McDonald    Waco Sailing Club   11   11   14/DNC   9   5   4   54  
9  
10  
21 / 918   TILT   0   Chris Morlan    GPSC   8   8   14/DNC   10   9   7   56  
10  
11  
23 / 732   Helms a Lee   174   Anne Lee    HYC   10   6   14/DNF   11   11   11   63  
11  
12  
352      0   Anna willits    LYC   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   12   14/DNC   14/DNC   82T  
12  
13  
55 / 673   Knot Bad   0   Mitch Clarke    LYC   12   14/DNF   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   82T  
13  
 



J/24 (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 3:08:40 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
01 / 3764   RumLine   0   Bryan Dyer    Fort Worth Boat Club   1   3   2   7   1   6   20T  
1  
2  
99 / 814   Tropical Aggression   171   Stuart Lindow    None   3   2   3   2   8/SCP   2   20T  
2  
3  
04 / 267   RelliK   0   Kelly Holmes-Moon    DCYC   2   1   1   8   3   7   22  
3  
4  
05 / 5319   GIGGLES   0   Natalie Penner    DCYC   4   6   6   1   8   3   28  
4  
5  
44 / 3480   Fast lane   0   Robert Cummings    Csc   5   4   8   5   2   5   29  
5  
6  
77 / 2207   Odalisque   0   James Kondziela    none   8   5   4   4   6   8   35  
6  
7  
03 / 1564   Code Blue   0   Charles Singstad    LCYC   7   8   7   3   4   10   39  
7  
8  
06 / 2380   Superman   168   David Broadway    AYC   6   10/SCP   5   6   10/SCP   4   41  
8  
9  
07 / 1444   Ooh Ahh   0   Steve Ehlers    Austin Yacht Club   12/SCP   10   9   9   10   11   61  
9  
10  
22 / 2722   Thunder Cookie   0   Vicente Saborio    AYC   11   9   11   13   9   9   62  
10  
11  
59 / 2961   Siren   0   Tonja Holmes-Moon    DCYC   14/DNF   14/DNS   14/DNC   10   11   1   64  
11  
12  
66 / CO1561   Moco Loco   0   Xavier Varela    CYC   10   11   10   11   12   13   67  
12  
13  
96 / 3358   Free Spirit   170   John Parker    AYC   14/DNC   14/DNC   14/DNC   12   13   12   79  
13  
 



J/70 (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 3:15:09 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
175      111   Sean Nunes    Austin Yacht Club   3   1   3   2   2   11  
1  
2  
177   Akula   117   Richard Bell    BYC   2   5   1   6   1   15  
2  
3  
086   stampede   0   Bruno Pasquinelli    FWBC   5   3   2   3   3   16  
3  
4  
16 / 98   USA 98   0   Al Poindexter    Lakewood yacht club   7   6   5   1   4   23  
4  
5  
50   Rogue Warrior   0   Bruce McDonald    AYC   4   4   4   7   6   25  
5  
6  
158   perihelion   0   Ansgar Chorhummel    AYC, ASV, CPYC   6   7   11/DNS   5   5   34  
6  
7  
181   GB   0   Chris Lewis    LYC GBCA   1   2   11/DNS   11/DNS   11/DNS   36  
7  
8  
176   Thriller!   0   Scott Spurlin    AYC   9   8   11/DNS   4   7   39  
8  
9  
182   Freight Train   0   Dylan Doss    HYC   8   11/DNF   11/DNS   8   9   47  
9  
10  
007      0   James Mitchell    Fort Worth Boat Club   10   11/DNS   11/DNS   9   8   49  
10  
 



J/80 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 3:15:09 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
678   Mojito   0   Forbes Durdin    Lyc   1   1   1   2   1   6  
1  
2  
1319   Jackrabbit   117   Claude Welles    AYC   2   3   4   5   3   17  
2  
3  
590   Parsons Project   0   Paul Parsons    GBCA   3   5   7/DNF   1   2   18T  
3  
4  
18 / 44   Kicks   0   William Rose    GBCA   4   2   3   3   6   18T  
4  
5  
554   Flying Circus II   0   Curtis Bearden    FWBC   5   4   2   4   4   19  
5  
6  
287   Whiskey Tango   0   Alan Bates    B Sailing Club   6   7/DNS   7/DNS   7/DNS   5   32  
6  
 



J/105 (3 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 3:15:09 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
78 / 378   Infinity   78   Uzi Ozeri    Lakewood Yacht Club   4/DNF   1   2   1   1   9  
1  
2  
430   Kinderspel2   87   John Bell    CCYC   2   3   1   3   2   11  
2  
3  
624   Avici   78   Brian Uffelman    LYC   1   2   4/DNS   2   3   12  
3  
 



J/109 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 3:15:09 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
181   Hamburg   69   Albrecht Goethe    LYC   1   1   1   3   1   7  
1  
2  
238   Airborne   69   David Christensen    GBCA / LYC   2   2   2   1   2   9  
2  
3  
162   Leading Edge   69   Tom Sutton    Hyc/Lyc   3   3   3   2   3   14  
3  
4  
53   Pole Dancer   69   Barry Hoeffner    Lakewood YC   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   5/DNC   25  
4  
 



Lightning (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 7 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 12:47:48 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7  Total Pos
1  
15460   SOAK Racing   0   Caroline Burda    SOAK YC   1   1   1   1   1   2   7/DNS   14  
1  
2  
15455      0   Steve Harris       2   4   2   2   4/SCP   1   1   16  
2  
3  
15490      0   Ian Edwards    NSC (& HYC)   7/DNF   2   3   3   2   3   2   22  
3  
4  
14964   Fairwinds   0   Russell Roberts    HYC   4   5   4   4   7/DNS   5   5   34  
4  
5  
15410      0   Fred Meno    Fort Worth Boat Club   5   3   7/DNS   7/DNS   7/DNS   4   3   36  
5  
6  
15312   None   0   Mark Haas    Houston Yacht Club   3   6   7/DNS   7/DNS   7/DNF   6   4   40  
6  
 



Viper (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 3:08:40 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
154   Comfortably Numb   0   Lawrence Maher    HYC   1   1   4   1   1   1   9  
1  
2  
152   Seco Tu Pelo   0   Pat Gibson    HYC   2   3   1   2   2   5   15  
2  
3  
134   Storm Warning   0   Ben Robbins    GBCA   6   2   2   6   5   2   23T  
3  
4  
USA 23   Circle of Trust   0   Farley Fontenot    HYC   3   5   3   4   4   4   23T  
4  
5  
               10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   0   0   0   30  
5  
6  
58   058   0   Andrew Kiteley    Port Huron Yacht Club   4   6   10/DNS   5   6   3   34  
6  
7  
168   Apache   0   Robert Williams    Houston Yacht Club   5   4   10/DNS   7   7   7   40  
7  
8  
102   Fuzzy Duck   0   Iain Case    HYC   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   3   3   6   42  
8  
9  
115   MOABNA   0   Geoff Arnold    Lbyc   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   57  
9  
 



Melges 24 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 3:08:40 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
62   GRINGO   96   Ryan Glaze    Rush Creek Yacht Club   1   1   1   1   1   9/DNS   14T  
1  
2  
154   Lucky Dog   96   Jeffrey Progelhof    Rush Creek Yacht Club   3   2   2   2   2   3   14T  
2  
3  
65   Rocket Science   0   David Hoye    Rush Creek Yacht Club   2   4   4   5   4   2   21  
3  
4  
635   MOJO Racing   96   Kevin/Mike Hayes/McGagh    Lakewood Yacht Club   4   7   3   4   3   1   22  
4  
5  
US 51   Water Nymph lll   96   Brian Tulloch    HYC   6   3   5   3   5   4   26  
5  
6  
162   Drunk'n Donkey   96   Dari Esfahani    Rush Creek Yacht Club   7   6   6   7   6   5   37  
6  
7  
82   Dragon   0   Jacob Boll    None   5   5   9/DNS   6   9/DNS   9/DNS   43  
7  
8  
85   Play Date   96   James Twining    Rush Creek Yacht Club   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   9/DNC   54  
8  
 



F18 (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 22, 2013 3:08:40 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total Pos
1  
326   2 Wire Sailing   0   John Tomko    None   1   1   2   1   1   1   7  
1  
2  
124      0   Chris Green    Chris Green   2   2   1   4   4   3   16  
2  
3  
918      62.4   Mike Beuerlein    Austin Yacht Club   3   3   3   3   3   4   19  
3  
4  
322      0   Scott Young    Austin Yacht Club   6/DNS   6/DNS   6/DNS   2   2   2   24  
4  
5  
622   Lady Muck   0   Luke McAllum    HYC   6/DNS   6/DNS   6/DNS   5   5   5   33  
5  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2022 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network