Commodore's Cup Summer Series 2015 : Kittery Point Yacht Club
 

About Event

The Commodore's Cup is awarded to the PHRF Cruising and Racing Class yacht that has the best scores for this five race series that include the KPYC - Ron Gibbons Memorial Regatta, The Whaleback Regatta, The Lobster Double Handed Regatta, The Singlehanded Regatta, and the PYC - Mowers Cup Pursuit Race.  Each Regatta test the skill of the skipper and his crew with unique challanges resented for each race.  In the past these event have drawn no less than 15 yachts for great competition on the water and wonderful post race awards socials.  So who is the best in 2014, The Commodore's Cup will answer that question. Race in one or all of these regattas, they are scored separately and awards given after each race. Your one time registration is all that is necessary to compete in each of these events.

Learn more
 

News & Notices

  • Sep 21, 2015 14:00 EST

    Porsche Audi Stratham 

    2015 Commodore's Cup Series Final Standings of Qualified Yachts.

    Racing

    Series Standing – 5 Races Scored

    Pos

    Boat

    Skipper

    Club

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Total

    1

    Fruitcakes

    Doug Joyce

    KPYC

    1

    1

    1

    (2)

    (DNC)

    3

    2

    Chaos

    John Zannos

    LHYC

    2

    (DNC)

    (DNC)

    1

    2

    5

    3

    Vox

    Vicki Janousek

    PSA

    3

    2

    2

    (3)

    (4)

    7

    4

    Palangi

    David Sherman

    PNYC

    (DNC)

    3

    (DNC)

    4

    1

    8

    5

    Aracati

    Tom Schladenhauffen

    KPYC

    4

    (4)

    3

    (5)

    3

    10

     

    Cruising

    Series Standing – 5 Races Scored

    Pos

    Boat

    Skipper

    Club

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Total

    1

    Maggie

    Jim Homet

    KPYC

    1

    1

    (2)

    (3)

    2

    4T

    2

    Airtha

    George Spiecker

    PSA

    2

    (DNC)

    1

    1

    (DNC)

    4T

    3

    Barefoot Children 3

    Roy Briscoe

    PYC

    (DNC)

    (DNC)

    3

    2

    1

    6

    4

    Valkyrie

    Tom King

    PSA

    (DNC)

    2

    (DNC)

    4

    3

    9

    5

    Daily Dose

    Mike Kasztejna

    KPYC

    3

    (4)

    4

    (5)

    4

    11

    6

    Agronauta

    Justin Kirchoff

    N/A

    5

    (DNC)

    (5)

    5

    5

    15

    7

    SpinAcres

    Jack Savage

    PSA

    6

    (DNC)

    6

    6

    (DNC)

    18

    ...

  • Mar 16, 2015 11:59

    Event site launched on Regatta Network ...

Read more
 

The Regatta Network website uses cookies to give you the best experience possible.Find out more