2016 'ROUND-THE-ISLAND RACE
The Edgartown Yacht Club | July 30, 2016

Class 1 Multihull (2 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 30, 2016 8:23:13 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
105   Lord Charlton   165   Jon Charlton    Storm Trysail Club   09:44:29   1   1  
1  
2  
2818   Triumph   45   Sasha Robinson-White    VHYC   10:49:31   2   2  
2  
 



Class 4 PHRF A (14 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 30, 2016 7:52:16 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA 30016   Just A Friend   42   Clayton Deutsch    NYYC   08:08:57   1   1  
1  
2  
30   WICKED 2.0   42   Douglas Curtiss    NEW BEDFORD YACHT CLUB   08:10:35   2   2  
2  
3  
USA77   Saykadoo   51   Stephen McManus    Annaplis Yacht Club   08:15:56   3   3  
3  
4  
36   Next   30   Jon Desmond    nyyc   08:18:17   4   4  
4  
5  
50454   Apres   51   Stephen Besse    VHYC and Holmes Hole Sailing Assoc.   08:20:54   5   5  
5  
6  
103   Baby Bella   -21   Jim Grundy    NYYC   08:41:15   6   6  
6  
7  
4212   The Cat Came Back   -3   Lincoln Mossop    New York Yacht Club   08:43:51   7   7  
7  
8  
US888   Ranger   -6   Kyle Pate    NASS   08:53:07   8   8  
8  
9  
51102   Kindred Spirits   51   Butch Joy    Mattapoisett Yacht Club   08:57:08   9   9  
9  
10  
61430   Pressure Drop   51   Dave Alexander    Constitution YC   09:14:26   10   10  
10  
11  
52835   Ursus Maritimus   33   Jim Masiero    N.E.A.D.S.   09:25:28   11   11  
11  
12  
9   Scheggia   42   Timothy Gollin    Timothy Gollin   09:48:58   12   12  
12  
13  
US60464   WINGS   48   RICHARD EGAN    HYC   09:58:02   13   13  
13  
14  
118   Manitou   42   Greg Slamowitz    YC   09:58:05   14   14  
14  
 



Class 5 PHRF B (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 30, 2016 8:01:44 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
289   Hafa Adai   66   Eliot Shanabrook    Marblehead Yacht Club   08:11:38   1   1  
1  
2  
NA22   INTEGRITY   78   Mike Sagan    NASS   08:12:15   2   2  
2  
3  
USA 205   RAPTOR   66   Ed Dailey    Beverly Yacht Club   08:22:10   3   3  
3  
4  
413   Dark 'n Stormy   90   Joyce/Reservitz/ Wagner    Plymouth YC/Buzzards YC   09:02:27   4   4  
4  
5  
457   Prima   96   Chris Raymond    Nantucket Community Sailing   09:02:36   5   5  
5  
6  
563   Hardtack   90   Matthew Schmitt    Buzzards Yacht Club   09:03:42   6   6  
6  
7  
12   InvictusPony   60   Francis Shiman-Hackett / Bill Finn    Savin Hill Yacht Club   09:09:55   7   7  
7  
8  
83333   Wampum   87   Tom Lanagan    W.H.A.H.A.M.   09:14:00   8   8  
8  
9  
7101   Ceann Saile   78   Geoff & Peter Roth    Hyannis   09:14:48   9   9  
9  
10  
60363   OleOle   90   Richard Blatterman    Plymouth Yacht Club   09:25:10   10   10  
10  
11  
41150   Uncle Joe   72   Ashley Simpson    Constitution YC   09:32:58   11   11  
11  
12  
51072   Troubador   72   Ned Weintraub    Vineyard Haven Yacht Club   09:33:58   14/RET-BF   14T  
12  
12  
52044   Ruse   69   William Marsh    Hyannis Yacht Club/ Stage Harbor YC   NO TIME   14/DNS   14T  
12  
 



Class 6 PHRF C (11 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 30, 2016 8:19:12 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
53303   Seefest   111   Ira Perry    NBYC   08:29:24   1   1  
1  
2  
50635   Riva   114   Steve Dahill    Beverly Yacht Club   08:35:18   2   2  
2  
3  
12033   Sparkle Pony   114   Chris Sousa    Savin Hill YC   08:49:20   3   3  
3  
4  
USA42605   Silhouette   141   David Caso    DORC   08:52:06   4   4  
4  
5  
52927   Grace   120   Edmund Liddle    Nantucket Yacht Club   09:02:58   5   5  
5  
6  
22714   Kanga   123   Cam Tougas    Beverly Yacht Club   09:04:08   6   6  
6  
7  
10686   Spray   198   Jason Calianos    Oyc   09:06:51   7   7  
7  
8  
40635   Tonga   123   Mark Fitzgerald    Savin Hill Yacht Club   09:09:48   8   8  
8  
9  
USA52571   Attitude   108   Shawn Dahlen    BYC, DYC, DORC   09:26:18   9   9  
9  
10  
495   Prairie Gold   156   Philip Haydon    Constitution Yacht Club   09:29:24   10   10  
10  
11  
USA 93035   Trinity   120   David McDonough    Trinity Yacht Club   09:30:24   12/RET-BF   12  
11  
 



Class 7 PHRF N/S A (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 30, 2016 8:04:46 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
US 51244   Flying Cloud 11   78   Gordon McNabb    NYYC   09:24:44   1   1  
1  
2  
40968   Caneel   84   Chip Hawkins    Barrington   09:35:21   2   2  
2  
3  
33813   CYGNE   84   NORMAN LEWIS    NEW YORK YACHT CLUB   09:40:24   3   3  
3  
4  
51042   Panasea   87   Kent Nicholas    Red Brook Harbor YC   09:46:45   4   4  
4  
5  
43744   Ballyhoo   57   Wesley McMichael    Beverly Yacht Club   09:56:29   5   5  
5  
6  
USA60587   Glissé   -6   Twanette Tharp    EYC   10:50:22   6   6  
6  
 



Class 8 PHRF N/S B (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 30, 2016 9:01:29 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
30577   Double Black   105   Adam Marks    Newport Yacht Club   06:51:34   1   1  
1  
2  
50011   Eider Down   84   Bruce Robinson    Buzzards yacht club   06:53:53   2   2  
2  
3  
52378   Windigo   99   George Brown    New Bedford   07:03:17   3   3  
3  
4  
51700   Rendezvous II   111   Michael Mason    Falmouth Yacht Club   07:07:28   4   4  
4  
5  
H64   Gadget   114   Andy and Amy Heyward    none   07:14:10   5   5  
5  
6  
11   RESOLUTE   90   Robert Snyder    Edgartown Yacht Club   07:21:28   6   6  
6  
 



Class 9 PHRF N/S C (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 30, 2016 4:02:41 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
109   Fidelis   204   Jim Taylor    None   06:37:02   1   1  
1  
2  
92   kinsale   153   allen eddy    pyc   06:40:22   2   2  
2  
3  
13249   Blue Pigeon   135   John Doub    Eastern Yacht Club   06:42:28   3   3  
3  
4  
3782   Breezing Up   150   Roy Catignani    Hyannis Yacht Club   06:42:36   4   4  
4  
5  
60475   Trust Me   123   Jeff Dowling    DORC   07:11:20   5   5  
5  
6  
51906   Indian Summer   135   Sheridans Carey    Hyannis Yacht Club   07:23:25   6   6  
6  
 



Class 0 Double-Handed (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 30, 2016 8:21:31 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
20283   ATALANTA   207   Richard Sides    Eastern YC   08:17:24   1   1  
1  
2  
42899   Yankee Girl   156   S. ZACHARY LEE    none   08:29:44   2   2  
2  
3  
18   Iniki   120   Paul Stafford    Edgartown Yacht Club   09:14:51   3   3  
3  
4  
481   Calypso   195   Denis Yannatos    none   09:17:07   4   4  
4  
5  
61138   Killua   69   Jim Binch    CCA, EYC   10:04:18   5   5  
5  
6  
USA60645   C'est Bon   69   Carl A. Merz    IYAC   11:23:37   6   6  
6  
 



Class 2 & 3 IRC (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, July 30, 2016 5:20:21 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
USA 43777   Crazy Horse   1.208   Kevin McLaughlin    Low Tide   10:03:09   1   1  
1  
2  
50069   Temptaion Oakcliff   1.253   Arthur Santry    Oakcliff Sailing / NYYC   10:12:15   2   2  
2  
3  
USA60454   AZURA   1.168   Jamie Walker    RBYC   10:25:34   3   3  
3  
4  
45045   Pterodactyl   1.303   scott weisman    New York Yacht Club   10:42:47   4   4  
4  
5  
US52007   Vesper   1.405   Jim Swartz    EYC   11:03:36   5   5  
5  
6  
USA-95   SPOOKIE   1.4   Stephen Benjamin    Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton   11:12:50   6   6  
6  
7  
USA 011   PHOENIX   1.413   Richard Cohen    nyyc   11:15:01   7   7  
7  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network