Flying Scot 2016 North American Championships
Sail Newport | July 16-21, 2016

Flying Scot (23 boats) (top)
Championship Series - Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, July 21, 2016 1:53:52 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
35 / 4901   JaMing-O   Zeke Horowitz [D][Championship]/
Jay Horowitz  
SSS/ COFCYC/ SSS/ COFCYC   1   3   2   3   1   10  
1  
2  
18 / 5769   Deja Vu Again   John Aras [D][Championship]/
John Wake  
Annaolis Yacht Club/ Fishing Bay Yacht Club   2   6   5   7   5   25  
2  
3  
02 / 6014   KL   Roger Sharp [C][Championship]/
Laura Favicchio  
Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag Yacht   4   7   5/RDG   5   6   27  
3  
4  
37 / 4156      Greiner Hobbs [B][Championship]/
Robert Hobbs  
Davis Island Yacht Club/ Davis Island Yacht Club   7   9   3   2   8   29  
4  
5  
43 / 5391      John Selldorff [A][Championship]/
Ryan Walsh  
Stone Horse Yacht Club/ New Bedford Yacht Club   12   1   8   4   7   32  
5  
6  
30 / 5451   Dazzler   Allan Terhune, Jr. [B][Championship]/
Katie Terhune  
Annapolis Yacht Club/ Annapolis Yacht Club   6   2   1   6   24/DNC   39  
6  
7  
29 / 5510   Bateau Bleu   Larry Taggart [D][Championship]/
Carrie Berger
Nancy Claypool  
Southern Yacht Club/ Southern Yacht Club
/ Southern Yacht Club  
3   11   12   12   2   40  
7  
8  
50 / 5171   Rhino   Sean O'Donnell [A][Championship]/
David Rink  
Lake Norman Yacht Club/ Lake Norman Community Sailing   5   12   24/DSQ   1   3   45  
8  
9  
36 / 6077   ADHD   Ryan Malmgren [A][Championship]/
Taylor Smith  
Ephraim Yacht Club/ Duxbury Yacht Club   14   5   7   10   13   49  
9  
10  
42 / 4181   ICP   PETER MCAVOY [C][Championship]/
HARRISON BARROW  
Stone Horse Yacht Club/ Stone Horse Yacht Club   10   20   4   8   11   53  
10  
11  
04 / 5419   Shadow   Tyler Andrews [C][Championship]/
Perry Cameron  
DCYRA/ Eagle Creek Sailing Club   17   10   6   9   16   58  
11  
12  
16 / 5577   Mojito   john domagala [C][Championship]/
Ron Pletsch  
Pensacola Yacht Club/ Sarasota Sailing Squadron   13   15   9   11   12   60  
12  
13  
28 / 4260      Edward Jeffries [D][Championship]/
Will Jeffries  
Sandy Bay Yacht Club/ Sandy Bay Yacht Club   18   4   14   16   9   61  
13  
14  
22 / 5544   Goomba   Jim Bigham [A][Championship]/
Cathy Bigham  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/ Sarasota Sailing Squadron   9   14   10   13   19   65  
14  
15  
09 / 6092   Between the Sheets again   Joe Price [C][Championship]/
Joe Brake  
Cape Fear Sailing Club/ MOBYC   11   22   19   18   4   74  
15  
16  
17 / 6060   EVA   Frank Gerry [C][Championship]/
Marianne Gerry  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association   8   17   15   20   15   75  
16  
17  
15 / 5897   Sophie   Ben Williams [C][Championship]/
Deb Aronson  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association   15   13   16   19   14   77  
17  
18  
05 / 5152   Flying Circus   Lynn Bruss [A][Championship]/
Bill Bruss  
Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   22   8   21   23   10   84  
18  
19  
25 / 4240   Stay Thirsty   Marc Gordon [D][Championship]/
Phil Cardelfe  
Monmouth Boat Club, Fleet 157/ Monmouth Boat Club, Fleet 157   19   18   13   21   17   88  
19  
20  
01 / 5763      John Eckart [A][Championship]/
Connie Eckart  
Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag YC   16   19   18   14   24/DNF   91  
20  
21  
32 / 5631   Windtalker   Eric Bussell [D][Championship]/
Christopher Tesdal  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ None   23   23   11   17   18   92  
21  
22  
24 / 5650      Norm Wentworth [B][Championship]/
Ed Surgan  
Westhampton Yacht Squadron/ Westhampton Yacht Squadron   20   16   17   22   21   96  
22  
23  
26 / 2879   Selkie   David Corey [D][Championship]/
Taylor Corey  
Duxbury Yacht Club/ Duxbury Yacht Club   21   21   20   15   20   97  
23  
 



Flying Scot (23 boats) (top)
Challenger Series - Series Standing - 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, July 21, 2016 1:58:26 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5  Total Pos
1  
19 / 6055   Warpath   Charles (Rob) Fowler [C][Challenger]/
Maggie Fowler  
Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   1   1   10   4   3   19  
1  
2  
45 / 4086   4 Sheets to the Wind   Phil Scheetz [D][Challenger]/
Rich Baucom  
Nockamixon Sail Club/ Nockamixon Sail club   9   3   9   1   4   26  
2  
3  
10 / 4555   Tanasia   David Rousseau [B][Challenger]/
Jay McNeff  
Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag   15   8   1   2   1   27T  
3  
4  
44 / 5639   Knot Guilty   Willson Jenkins [B][Challenger]/
Charlie Buller  
Muscle Shoals Sailing Club/ Lake Charles   4   14   2   5   2   27T  
4  
5  
13 / 5010      Michael Mandell [B][Challenger]/
Dave Lauser Jr.  
Nockamixon/Avalon/ HDGYC   2   4   13   8   6   33  
5  
6  
21 / 1518   Circe   Jim Leggette [B][Challenger]/
Mike Funk  
Jackson Yacht Club/ n .a.   10   13   5   6   9   43  
6  
7  
23 / 5357   That Green Boat   Tom Clark [A][Challenger]/
Hannah Ginese  
Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   16   2   3   3   24/DNC   48T  
7  
8  
11 / 4088   Sunesis   Chris Herman [B][Challenger]/
Hunter Dockery  
LTYC/ None   6   5   12   12   13   48T  
8  
9  
06 / 3645      Dale Stanton [A][Challenger]/
Pete Stanton
Paula Stanton  
Central Adirondack Sailing Association/ Central Adirondack Sailing Association
/ Central Adirondack Saiing Association  
8   11   11   14   7   51  
9  
10  
31 / 5691      Dave Safirstein [A][Challenger]/
Carol Claypool  
Lake Norman Yacht Club/ Lake Norman Yacht Club   13   7   4   18   10   52  
10  
11  
46 / 1954      Randy Blough [A][Challenger]/
Debbie Blough
Lisa /Max Hammond / Lopez  
Nockamixon Sail Club/ Nockamixon Sail Club
/ None  
5   9   16   11   17   58T  
11  
12  
03 / 5857   Kachow   Greg Kampf [A][Challenger]/
Diane Kampf  
Massapoag Yacht Club/ MYC   14   15   8   10   11   58T  
12  
13  
07 / 5971   Mojo   Charlie Buckner [C][Challenger]/
Dale Oller  
Carolina Sailing Club/ Carolina Sailing Club   11   10   15   16   8   60  
13  
14  
08 / 5892   none   Bill Vogler [D][Challenger]/
Eric Sutton  
Carlyle Sailing Association/ Carlyle Sailing Association   3   17   14   15   12   61T  
14  
15  
38 / 5999   Amalaya   Skip Montello [B][Challenger]/
Marianne Yarmey  
Sandy Bay YC/ SBYC   12   6   19   9   15   61T  
15  
16  
34 / 5034   Asolare   Thomas Hoerner [D][Challenger]/
Earl Kishida  
Sandy Bay Yacht Club/ Sandy Bay Yacht Club   18   12   6   17   18   71  
16  
17  
39 / 6011   Wind and a Prayer   Mark Benner [C][Challenger]/
Maria Benner  
Moraine Sailing Club/ Moraine Sailing Club   24/DNC   24/DNC   7   13   5   73  
17  
18  
27 / 5516   Don't Panic!   Mark Riefenhauser [B][Challenger]/
Adam Riefenhauser  
Candlewood Yacht Club/ Candlewood Yacht Club   7   18   18   7   24/DNC   74  
18  
19  
33 / 6097   Borasca   Eric von Eckartsberg [A][Challenger]/
Clay Colbath  
DCYRA/ Rowayton Yacht Club   19   16   22   20   14   91  
19  
20  
14 / 4103      Doug Smith [B][Challenger]/
Tom McCabe  
Central Adirondack Sailing Association/ Central Adirondack Sailing Association   22   21   21   19   16   99  
20  
21  
20 / 5075   No Excuses   William Robertson Jr [B][Challenger]/
Bob Ives  
Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   17   19   17   24/DNS   24/DNC   101  
21  
22  
40 / 3551   Reservoir Dog   David Petersen [C][Challenger]/
Kristin Petersen  
Hunterdon Sailing Club/ Hunterdon Sailing Club   20   22   24/DNC   24/DNC   19   109T  
22  
23  
12 / 2944   Vespa   Larry Morris [C][Challenger]/
Elizabeth Morris
Domenic Morris  
Potapskut Sailing Asociation/ PSA
/ PSA  
21   20   20   24/DNF   24/DNF   109T  
23  
 



Flying Scot (46 boats) (top)
Qualifying Series - Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Thursday, July 21, 2016 12:03:20 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
35 / 4901   JaMing-O   Zeke Horowitz [D][Championship]/
Jay Horowitz  
SSS/ COFCYC/ SSS/ COFCYC   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
43 / 5391      John Selldorff [A][Championship]/
Ryan Walsh  
Stone Horse Yacht Club/ New Bedford Yacht Club   2   1   2   5  
2  
3  
30 / 5451   Dazzler   Allan Terhune, Jr. [B][Championship]/
Katie Terhune  
Annapolis Yacht Club/ Annapolis Yacht Club   1   4   1   6  
3  
4  
18 / 5769   Deja Vu Again   John Aras [D][Championship]/
John Wake  
Annaolis Yacht Club/ Fishing Bay Yacht Club   2   2   3   7  
4  
5  
02 / 6014   KL   Roger Sharp [C][Championship]/
Laura Favicchio  
Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag Yacht   3   3   2   8  
5  
6  
37 / 4156      Greiner Hobbs [B][Championship]/
Robert Hobbs  
Davis Island Yacht Club/ Davis Island Yacht Club   4   3   4   11  
6  
7  
16 / 5577   Mojito   john domagala [C][Championship]/
Ron Pletsch  
Pensacola Yacht Club/ Sarasota Sailing Squadron   5   5   6   16  
7  
8  
50 / 5171   Rhino   Sean O'Donnell [A][Championship]/
David Rink  
Lake Norman Yacht Club/ Lake Norman Community Sailing   3   10   4   17  
8  
9  
04 / 5419   Shadow   Tyler Andrews [C][Championship]/
Perry Cameron  
DCYRA/ Eagle Creek Sailing Club   8   7   3   18T  
9  
10  
29 / 5510   Bateau Bleu   Larry Taggart [D][Championship]/
Carrie Berger
Nancy Claypool  
Southern Yacht Club/ Southern Yacht Club
/ Southern Yacht Club  
7   5   6   18T  
10  
11  
36 / 6077   ADHD   Ryan Malmgren [A][Championship]/
Taylor Smith  
Ephraim Yacht Club/ Duxbury Yacht Club   8   2   10   20  
11  
12  
09 / 6092   Between the Sheets again   Joe Price [C][Championship]/
Joe Brake  
Cape Fear Sailing Club/ MOBYC   4   12   5   21T  
12  
13  
42 / 4181   ICP   PETER MCAVOY [C][Championship]/
HARRISON BARROW  
Stone Horse Yacht Club/ Stone Horse Yacht Club   6   8   7   21T  
13  
14  
25 / 4240   Stay Thirsty   Marc Gordon [D][Championship]/
Phil Cardelfe  
Monmouth Boat Club, Fleet 157/ Monmouth Boat Club, Fleet 157   10   7   5   22  
14  
15  
22 / 5544   Goomba   Jim Bigham [A][Championship]/
Cathy Bigham  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/ Sarasota Sailing Squadron   5   9   9   23  
15  
16  
01 / 5763      John Eckart [A][Championship]/
Connie Eckart  
Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag YC   6   6   12   24  
16  
17  
28 / 4260      Edward Jeffries [D][Championship]/
Will Jeffries  
Sandy Bay Yacht Club/ Sandy Bay Yacht Club   16   6   7   29  
17  
18  
05 / 5152   Flying Circus   Lynn Bruss [A][Championship]/
Bill Bruss  
Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   7   11   15   33  
18  
19  
17 / 6060   EVA   Frank Gerry [C][Championship]/
Marianne Gerry  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association   12   13   10   35  
19  
20  
15 / 5897   Sophie   Ben Williams [C][Championship]/
Deb Aronson  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ Clinton Lake Sailing Association   13   15   8   36  
20  
21  
26 / 2879   Selkie   David Corey [D][Championship]/
Taylor Corey  
Duxbury Yacht Club/ Duxbury Yacht Club   9   9   19   37  
21  
22  
24 / 5650      Norm Wentworth [B][Championship]/
Ed Surgan  
Westhampton Yacht Squadron/ Westhampton Yacht Squadron   10   8   21/Z*   39  
22  
23  
32 / 5631   Windtalker   Eric Bussell [D][Championship]/
Christopher Tesdal  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/ None   11   11   18   40  
23  
24  
10 / 4555   Tanasia   David Rousseau [B][Challenger]/
Jay McNeff  
Massapoag Yacht Club/ Massapoag   20   10   11   41T  
24  
25  
44 / 5639   Knot Guilty   Willson Jenkins [B][Challenger]/
Charlie Buller  
Muscle Shoals Sailing Club/ Lake Charles   11   13   17   41T  
25  
26  
06 / 3645      Dale Stanton [A][Challenger]/
Pete Stanton
Paula Stanton  
Central Adirondack Sailing Association/ Central Adirondack Sailing Association
/ Central Adirondack Saiing Association  
18   4   21   43T  
26  
27  
19 / 6055   Warpath   Charles (Rob) Fowler [C][Challenger]/
Maggie Fowler  
Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   17   17   9   43T  
27  
28  
31 / 5691      Dave Safirstein [A][Challenger]/
Carol Claypool  
Lake Norman Yacht Club/ Lake Norman Yacht Club   17   16   11   44  
28  
29  
23 / 5357   That Green Boat   Tom Clark [A][Challenger]/
Hannah Ginese  
Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   12   25/DNC   8   45  
29  
30  
27 / 5516   Don't Panic!   Mark Riefenhauser [B][Challenger]/
Adam Riefenhauser  
Candlewood Yacht Club/ Candlewood Yacht Club   24   12   14   50T  
30  
31  
38 / 5999   Amalaya   Skip Montello [B][Challenger]/
Marianne Yarmey  
Sandy Bay YC/ SBYC   14   23/DNC   13   50T  
31  
32  
39 / 6011   Wind and a Prayer   Mark Benner [C][Challenger]/
Maria Benner  
Moraine Sailing Club/ Moraine Sailing Club   21   19   12   52T  
32  
33  
20 / 5075   No Excuses   William Robertson Jr [B][Challenger]/
Bob Ives  
Privateer Yacht Club/ Privateer Yacht Club   13   23/DNC   16   52T  
33  
34  
45 / 4086   4 Sheets to the Wind   Phil Scheetz [D][Challenger]/
Rich Baucom  
Nockamixon Sail Club/ Nockamixon Sail club   15   23/DNC   14   52T  
34  
35  
34 / 5034   Asolare   Thomas Hoerner [D][Challenger]/
Earl Kishida  
Sandy Bay Yacht Club/ Sandy Bay Yacht Club   14   23/DNC   16   53T  
35  
36  
14 / 4103      Doug Smith [B][Challenger]/
Tom McCabe  
Central Adirondack Sailing Association/ Central Adirondack Sailing Association   23   15   15   53T  
36  
37  
21 / 1518   Circe   Jim Leggette [B][Challenger]/
Mike Funk  
Jackson Yacht Club/ n .a.   9   23/DNC   23/Z*   55  
37  
38  
46 / 1954      Randy Blough [A][Challenger]/
Debbie Blough
Lisa /Max Hammond / Lopez  
Nockamixon Sail Club/ Nockamixon Sail Club
/ None  
21   14   22   57T  
38  
39  
13 / 5010      Michael Mandell [B][Challenger]/
Dave Lauser Jr.  
Nockamixon/Avalon/ HDGYC   15   23/DNC   19   57T  
39  
40  
03 / 5857   Kachow   Greg Kampf [A][Challenger]/
Diane Kampf  
Massapoag Yacht Club/ MYC   16   25/DNC   17   58  
40  
41  
08 / 5892   none   Bill Vogler [D][Challenger]/
Eric Sutton  
Carlyle Sailing Association/ Carlyle Sailing Association   23/DNC   23/DNC   13   59  
41  
42  
11 / 4088   Sunesis   Chris Herman [B][Challenger]/
Hunter Dockery  
LTYC/ None   22   14   25/OCS   61  
42  
43  
07 / 5971   Mojo   Charlie Buckner [C][Challenger]/
Dale Oller  
Carolina Sailing Club/ Carolina Sailing Club   19   18   25/OCS   62  
43  
44  
12 / 2944   Vespa   Larry Morris [C][Challenger]/
Elizabeth Morris
Domenic Morris  
Potapskut Sailing Asociation/ PSA
/ PSA  
20   25/DNC   18   63T  
44  
45  
40 / 3551   Reservoir Dog   David Petersen [C][Challenger]/
Kristin Petersen  
Hunterdon Sailing Club/ Hunterdon Sailing Club   18   25/DNC   20   63T  
45  
46  
33 / 6097   Borasca   Eric von Eckartsberg [A][Challenger]/
Clay Colbath  
DCYRA/ Rowayton Yacht Club   19   25/DNC   20   64  
46  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network