2019 Flying Scot Midwinter Championship
Sarasota Sailing Squadron | March 22-27, 2019

Flying Scot Championship Division (36 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Tuesday, March 26, 2019 1:07:40 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  Total Pos
1  
56 / 6133   The Scuppernong   Jeff Linton /
Amy Smith Linton  
Davis Island YC/    3   1   1   6   1   1   2   5   20  
1  
2  
70 / 5350   Brave Heart   David Ames /
P.J. Buhler  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/    2   3   5   2   2   4   4   2   24  
2  
3  
59 / 5769      John Aras /
Jackson Benvenutti  
Annapolis yacht club/    1   2   2   9   7   2   1   4   28  
3  
4  
53 / 4776   Still Crazy   Mark Swanson
John Eckart/
John Eckart  
Saratoga Sailing Club/    13   6   8   3   5   6   10   7   58  
4  
5  
15 / 6130      Tyler Andrews
2063250/
Carrie Andrews  
DCYRA/    5   5   3   13   9   7   6   17   65  
5  
6  
62 / 6099   M&M   Mark Taylor
Mark Taylor/
Jeff Bott  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/    6   9   14   10   12   5   7   3   66  
6  
7  
68 / 6196   JaMing-O   Zeke Horowitz
Jay Horowitz/
Jay Horowitz  
SSS/ CofCYC/    10   13   4   1   4   3   37/UFD   1   73  
7  
8  
63 / 6143   Big Ehh   David Helmick /
Arial Harrington  
LESC/    7   22   9   4   13   14   13   6   88  
8  
9  
67 / 6137      Michael Faugust /
Jennifer Ikeda-Faugust  
EYC / SSS/    9   17   20   8   3   11   11   10   89  
9  
10  
64 / 5537      Bill Draheim /
Jeff Perna  
Rush Creek Yacht Club/    14   7   7   12   19   18   8   9   94  
10  
11  
52 / 5310   Comfortably Numb   John Kreidler
John Kreidler/
Joe Brake  
Western Carolina Sailing Club/    23   11   10   5   10   9   23   8   99  
11  
12  
39 / 5871   Ack Ack   Charlie Clifton
Charlie Clifton/
Sun-Tue Gail Heausler
Wednesday- ?  
SSS/
/   
12   27   11   7   6   16   9   26   114  
12  
13  
58 / 6088   Crazy Love   Ned Johnston /
Ryan Donahue  
Northeast Harbor Fleet/    21   4   15   17   16   20   14   15   122T  
13  
14  
54 / 6177   Scotty McFly   Ryan Malmgren /
Ben Williams  
Ephraim Yacht Club/    11   16   16   15   8   13   18   25   122T  
14  
15  
65 / 5341   Lucky Dog   John Wake    Fishing Bay Yacht Club/    19   23   13   11   11   27   5   16   125  
15  
16  
33 / 5360   Leprechaun   Donald Perry /
Stu Smith  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/    4   10   30   27   14   21   3   30   139  
16  
17  
36 / 400   Patchwork Princess   Marshall Pardey
Marshall Pardey/
Richard Elsishans  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/    33   24   19   14   15   10   15   12   142  
17  
18  
57 / 6138   Nolo Contendré   Dave Martin /
Andi Hoffman  
Coconut Grove Sailing Club/    24   18   12   16   24   8   21   20   143  
18  
19  
17 / 6014   6014   Roger Sharp
Roger Sharp/
Kate Sharp  
Massapoag YC/    26   21   17   23   17   12   20   11   147  
19  
20  
55 / 6135   Wildcard   Eric Bussell
Eric L Bussell/
Rick Wojnar  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/    18   12   25   22   22   17   19   14   149  
20  
21  
16 / 5510   Bateau Bleu   Larry Taggart /
Carrie Berger  
Southern Yacht Club/    8   8   24   19   32   30   16   13   150  
21  
22  
24 / 6164   Bugatti Scotti   Andrew Rahn
Andrew Rahn/
Carolyn Rahn  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/    17   15   18   18   23   23   26   19   159  
22  
23  
3 / 6158   Painkiller   Lynn Bruss /
Bill Bruss  
Privateer Yacht Club/    20   14   6   24   21   15   37/UFD   28   165  
23  
24  
18 / 6199      Tuomas Sandholm
Tuomas Sandholm/
Sophia Sandholm
Annika Sandholm  
Moraine Sailing Club/
/   
25   28   21   28   27   22   12   23   186  
24  
25  
8 / 6011   Wind and a Prayer   Mark Benner
Maria Benner/
Maria Benner  
Moraine Sailing Club/    15   31   23   25   28   26   27   24   199  
25  
26  
66 / 5629   REDEEM   John McNally    McNallyyachts Sailing Club Jupiter/    30   30   27   30   18   24   28   18   205  
26  
27  
4 / 6092   Between the Sheets   Joe Price /
Bud Price
Don Grey  
LNYC/
/   
28   33   26   29   20   32   17   22   207T  
27  
28  
19 / 5857   Kachow   Gregory Kampf /
Diane Kampf  
Massapoag Yacht Club/    22   25   31   20   25   28   25   31   207T  
28  
29  
6 / 5957   Jigsaw   Juan Gaitan
Juan Gaitan/
Monica Gaitan  
LESC/    29   20   28   32   31   33   22   21   216  
29  
30  
37 / 4654   Dream Weaver   Randy Rubinstein
Randall Rubinstein/
Scott Rubinstein  
SSS + MYC/    32   29   29   31   26   19   29   29   224  
30  
31  
51 / 6058   sail la vie   Robert Vogel
robert vogel/
Patrick Connell  
Seaside Park Yacht Club/    31   32   32   21   30   29   24   27   226  
31  
32  
10 / 5813   Blue Goose   F David Meehan /
Karen Meehan
Karen Meehan  
Deep Creek Yacht Club/
/   
27   26   34   26   33   31   31   33   241  
32  
33  
60 / 5862   MONGOOSE   chris schoendorf /
Dave Gorwiτz  
EYC/    16   19   22   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   242  
33  
34  
35 / 4765   Chasing After the WInd   Joe Nelson /
Gabe Nelson
Gabe Nelson  
FBYC/SSS/
/   
34   34   33   33   29   25   30   32   250  
34  
35  
11 / 6064   Samuel Thomas   Samuel Thomas /
Gene Mopsik
Gene Mopsik  
YCSH & SSS/
/   
37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   296T  
35  
35  
61 / 5658   Gnatsquatch   Mary Anne Hopper /
John Hopper  
Rush Creek Yacht Club/    37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   37/DNC   296T  
35  
 



Flying Scot Challenger Division (19 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Tuesday, March 26, 2019 1:07:40 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  Total Pos
1  
34 / 5566   Reverie   Karen Jones
Chuck Tanner/
Chuck Tanner  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/    1   1   20/RET-AF   1   1   2   1   1   28  
1  
2  
41 / 6140   Saluki   Bill Vogler /
Howard Harris
TBD TBD  
Carlyle Sailing Association/
/   
2   6   7   6   4   1   2   2   30  
2  
3  
50 / 5919   4 Sheets to the Wind   Phil Scheetz /
Richard Baucom  
Nockamixon Sail Club/    3   7   1   5   6   4   6   3   35  
3  
4  
2 / 4824   Seaweeder   Kristian Weeder /
George Vergis  
Stone Harbor / Lake Nockamixon/    4   2   6   4   7   3   4   7   37  
4  
5  
49 / 1518   Circe   Jim Leggette /
Mike Funk  
Jackson Yacht Club/    8   4   8   3   5   5   3   4   40  
5  
6  
44 / 5790   Etcetera   Tracy Schwarzschild /
Mike Stephens  
Fishing Bay Yacht Club/    12   3   2   8   2   7   8   5   47  
6  
7  
43 / 5010   5010   Michael Mandell /
Pete Pollinger  
Nockamixon/Avalon/    5   13   4   2   13   9   14   6   66  
7  
8  
40 / 5828   Fore   Brad West /
Katrina West  
SSS/    11   14   3   12   3   8   9   8   68  
8  
9  
9 / 5568   Genuine Draft   George Schenkel /
David Reeves  
Clear Lake Yacht Club/    7   5   9   11   8   6   11   13   70  
9  
10  
45 / 1041      Greg Foote /
Stephen Griggs
Christy Stephens  
PABIA/
/   
9   9   5   10   9   11   19   11   83  
10  
11  
47 / 4819      Garrie Hankins /
Shelly Newood  
CSYC/    6   8   12   15   14   10   5   20/RET   90  
11  
12  
1 / 4615   Popeye   Jim Colegrove /
Jennifer Colegrove  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association/    15   12   13   9   12   13   10   9   93  
12  
13  
7 / 6170      Dean Marlin /
Kathy Kennedy
Greg Madzelonka  
Moraine Sailing Club/
/   
10   11   10   13   15   14   12   10   95  
13  
14  
30 / 5222   Against the Wind   Mike Smith /
Candy McGovern
Tim McGovern  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/
/   
17   16   15   7   11   17   7   12   102  
14  
15  
46 / 5964   5964   Robert Shiles    Avalon Yacht Club/    13   17   11   14   17   16   16   14   118  
15  
16  
31 / 2925   Serge   Raymond Markham
Rick Collard/
Rick Collard
Rick Collard
Rick Collard  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/
/
/   
16   10   14   17   16   18   13   16   120  
16  
17  
5 / 3035   Bruiser   Alejandro Diaz /
Jean Band
Frank Diaz  
fleet 42/
/   
14   15   16   16   10   12   18   20/RET   121  
17  
18  
32 / 4135   MYSTIC   Herbert Larrabee /
Donna Kesten  
Sarasota Sailing Squadron/    20/RET-AF   20/RET-AF   17   19   18   15   15   20/RET   144  
18  
19  
42 / 2447   Merry Way   James Moyle
James Moyle/
Hannah Garvey  
Clinton Lake Sailing Association (Fleet 135)/    18   20/DNC   20/DNC   18   19   19   17   15   146  
19  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network