Big Daddy Regatta Saturday 2009
Richmond Yacht Club | March 14, 2009

Ultimate 20 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 14, 2009 6:10:23 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
92   Layla   144   Trish Sudell Tom Burden    RYC   2   1   1   4  
1  
2  
155   Babe   144   Phil Kanegsberg    Tahoe Yacht Club   1   2   2   5  
2  
3  
27   UFO   144   Trent Watkins    Richmond YC   6   4   3   13T  
3  
4  
94   Salsa   144   Matt Boroughf    RYC   3   5   5   13T  
4  
5  
2   Too Tuff   144   Tom Hughes    RYC   4   6   4   14  
5  
6  
180   Breakaway   144   John Wolfe    SSS   7   3   6   16  
6  
7  
62   Uhoo!   141   Michael Josselyn    None   5   7   7   19  
7  
 



J 24 (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 14, 2009 6:10:23 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
4906   TMC Racing   168   Michael Whitfield    Berkeley Yacht Club   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
4782   Rail to Rail   168   Rich Jepsen    StFYC   2   2   2   6  
2  
3  
533   Small Flying Patio Furniture   168   Edward Walker    None   3   4   4   11  
3  
4  
4268   Luther Strayer   0   Luther Strayer    Brickyard Cove Marina   5   3   5   13  
4  
5  
2394   Downtown Uproar   168   Darren Cumming    SSS   4   5   6   15  
5  
6  
1036   On Belay   168   Don Taylor    Richmond Yacht Club   7   6   3   16  
6  
7  
2392   froglips   168   richard stockdale    lake tahoe winjammers   6   7   7   20  
7  
8  
3316   woof   168   wally whittier    none   8   8   8   24  
8  
 



J 105 (18 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 14, 2009 8:18:05 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
116   Arbitrage   0   Bruce Stone    St. Francis Yacht Club   2   4   3   9  
1  
2  
266   Wonder   0   Tom Kennelly    RYC   1   6   4   11T  
2  
3  
44   Orion   78   Gary Kneeland    SYC   6   3   2   11T  
3  
4  
375   Racer X   78   Phillip Laby/ Richard Pipkin    Encinal Yacht Club   10   2   1   13  
4  
5  
388   Hazardous Waste   78   Chuck Cihak    Sausaslito Yacht Club   3   8   5   16  
5  
6  
196   Risk   0   Jason Woodley    St. Francis YC   12   5   6   23  
6  
7  
511   Miss Demeanor   78   Aidan Collins    TYC   5   11   8   24  
7  
8  
149   jabberwocky   0   Brent Vaughan    stfyc   11   7   7   25  
8  
9  
434   Jam Session   0   Adam Spiegel    Nawiliwili Yacht Club   8   1   19/DNC   28  
9  
10  
26   Donkey Jack   0   Rolf Kaiser    St FYC   13   10   10   33  
10  
11  
28447   Ultimatum   78   Musto Gunan    Encinal Yacht Club   4   12   19/DNF   35  
11  
12  
163   Roxanne   78   charles James    CYC   9   9   19/DNF   37  
12  
13  
601   Cuchulainn   0   Kevin Mullen    St. Francis YC   7   19/DNC   12   38  
13  
14  
147   JuJu   0   Tim Sullivan    StFYC   16   13   11   40  
14  
15  
157   Walloping Swede   78   Theresa Brandner-Allen    StFYC   15   19/DNC   9   43T  
15  
16  
47   Double Trouble   78   Shaun/Christoper Hagerman    ST FRANCIS YACHT CLUB   14   15   14   43T  
16  
17  
5   Breeze   78   franci fridell    TYC   18   14   13   45  
17  
18  
342   Nirvana   78   Peter Heilbrun    SYC   17   16   19/DNF   52  
18  
 



Wylie Wabbit (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, March 15, 2009 10:19:36 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
8426   Mr. McGregor   126   Kim Desenberg    Richmond Yacht Club   1   4   2   7  
1  
2  
35   Hoppy Hare   126   Erik Menzel    RYC   7   1   1   9  
2  
3  
16   bear wabbit   126   Jim Malloy    RYC   9   2   3   14T  
3  
4  
26   Kwazy   126   Colin Moore    Richmond   2   8   4   14T  
4  
5  
8419   Animal Spirits   126   Jerry Keefe    Richmond YC   3   5   8   16  
5  
6  
11   Weckless   0   Tim Russell    sfyc   5   3   10/DSQ   18  
6  
7  
51   Pat the Bunny   0   Patrick Seidel    LWSC   8   6   5   19T  
7  
8  
1968   Miss July   126   Attila Plasch    tisc   6   7   6   19T  
8  
9  
12   Keala   126   Ron Tostenson    RYC   4   9   7   20  
9  
 



Beneteau First 36.7 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 14, 2009 7:56:55 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
28394   Mistral   81   Edward Durbin    RYC   3   1   1   5  
1  
2  
28719   Bufflehead   81   Stuart Scott    Richmond Yacht Club   1   3   2   6  
2  
3  
38747   Ay Caliente!   81   Aaron Kennedy    RYC   2   2   4   8  
3  
4  
28403   Summer and Smoke   81   Pat Patterson    VYC (Vallejo) Muddy Creek YC   4   4   3   11  
4  
5  
28475   Serendipity 2   81   Thomas Bruce    RYC   5   5   7/DNF   17  
5  
6  
51984   El Jefe   81   Richard Green    Berkeley   6   6   7/DNC   19  
6  
 



Olson 30 (7 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 14, 2009 6:10:24 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
67308   mas rapido   99   rick smith    mpyc   1   2   1   4  
1  
2  
77916   HOOT   99   Andy Macfie    RYC   3   1   2   6  
2  
3  
67720   Wraith   99   Ray Wilson    LTWYC   2   3   3   8  
3  
4  
18161   Voodoo Child   99   Charles Barry    richmond yacht club   5   4   4   13  
4  
5  
4666   Corsair   99   Donald Newman    Lake Tahoe Windjammers YC   6   5   5   16  
5  
6  
67537   Hot Betty   99   john scarborough    Fresno YC   4   8/DNF   8/DNS   20  
6  
7  
217   Utopia   99   David Lee    BYC   7   6   8/DNF   21  
7  
 



Div A (9 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 14, 2009 8:25:13 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
43690   TNT   6   Brad Copper    RYC   1   2   1   4  
1  
2  
16   Swiftsure   -30   Sy Kleinman    StFYC   4   1   2   7  
2  
3  
40   Aboriginal   27   Michael Stimson    SCYC   2   3   3   8  
3  
4  
35024   Alpha Puppy   36   Alex Farell    SSC   5   6   6   17  
4  
5  
38009   Low Speed Chase   27   James Bradford    San Francisco Yacht Club   3   10/DNS   5   18T  
5  
6  
38042   Tiburon   18   steve stroub    sfyc   10/DNS   4   4   18T  
6  
7  
41212   Infinity   39   Gary Gebhard    Richmond   10/DNS   5   10/DNS   25  
7  
8  
38004   Copernicus   27   Michael Kennedy    Chicago Yacht Club   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   30T  
8  
8  
3510   Recidivist   21   Ken Olcott    Seq YC   10/DNC   10/DNC   10/DNC   30T  
8  
 



Div B (14 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 14, 2009 7:56:55 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
28908   Tupelo Honey   69   Gerard Sheridan    South Beach YC   1   2   2   5  
1  
2  
38407   Phantom Mist   51   Gary Massari    none   4   3   3   10  
2  
3  
28486   Desdemona   48   John Wimer    SFYC   10   1   1   12  
3  
4  
24   SandDollar   54   Erich Bauer    RYC   2   9   5   16T  
4  
5  
41001   Bodacious   66   John Clauser    RYC/BYC   6   6   4   16T  
5  
6  
28454   Always Friday   75   John Liebenberg    Richmond YC   3   8   6   17  
6  
7  
33007   Rhum Boogie   75   Wayne Lam    ryc   5   5   8   18  
7  
8  
018   Salt Peanuts   75   Steve Saperstein    RYC   11   4   10   25  
8  
9  
18278   Stewball   72   Bob Harford    Berkeley YC   15/DNS   7   9   31  
9  
10  
28669   Quiver   48   Jeff McCord    Richmond YC   15/DNS   10   7   32T  
10  
11  
46595   Family Hour... The Next Genera   45   Bilafer Family    RYC   8   11   13   32T  
11  
12  
69   Kika   48   Marc Pinckney    San Jose Sailing Club   9   13   12   34  
12  
13  
3   Arch Angel   75   Bryce Griffith    RYC   7   15/DNC   15/DNC   37  
13  
14  
15   CentoMiglia   48   Felice Bonardi    SSS   15/DNC   12   11   38  
14  
 



Div C (16 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, March 14, 2009 8:20:19 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
18441   Mintaka 4   84   Gerry Brown    Berkeley YC   6   1   1   8T  
1  
2  
28960   Sheeba   102   Michael Quinn    RYC   4   2   2   8T  
2  
3  
8592   Encore   126   Andy Hall    Encinal   8   3   4   15  
3  
4  
115   First Light   126   Alex Jefferies    StFYC   1   9   7   17  
4  
5  
59284   Petard   96   Keith Buck / Andy Newell    CYC / LGYC   9   4   6   19  
5  
6  
18696   Fast Friends   114   Bill Smith    SFYC   12   5   3   20  
6  
7  
369   PainKiller   117   Eric Patterson    SSS   3   11   10   24  
7  
8  
18608   Topgallant   126   James Lindsey    RYC   7   17/DNS   5   29T  
8  
9  
57   Independence   117   Joe Wells    Sequoia YC   5   7   17/DNC   29T  
9  
10  
33562   Stink Eye   129   Jonathan Gutoff    SSS   10   10   9   29T  
10  
11  
68   Xena   129   Mark Lowry    RYC   17/DNS   6   8   31  
11  
12  
29   Eagle   129   Ross Groelz    South Lake Tahoe Windjammers   2   13   17/DNS   32  
12  
13  
28234   Two Scoops   99   christopher longaker    RYC   11   8   17/DNF   36T  
13  
14  
97479   Razzberries   99   Bruce Nesbit    Richmond   13   12   11   36T  
14  
15  
18315   Chile Dog   129   Michael Clarke    Richmond Yacht Club   14   17/DNC   17/DNC   48  
15  
16  
42133   Elusive   126   Charlie Pick    SFYC   17/DNC   17/DNC   17/DNC   51  
16  
 



Div D (10 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, March 15, 2009 12:37:10 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
57337   1st Impression   141   Rick Gio    SRYC   4   2   1   7  
1  
2  
6116   El Gavilan   162   christopher Nash    RYC   3   4   2   9  
2  
3  
3113   Arcadia   135   Gordon Nash    Californai   2   3   5   10  
3  
4  
119   Madame George   150   Mat Johnson    SFYC   5   5   3   13  
4  
5  
33685   TAKEOFF   135   Joan Byrne    Encinal YC   6   1   11/DSQ   18T  
5  
6  
56477   boracic   138   michael gough    none   1   6   11/DNS   18T  
6  
7  
420   Luna Sea   144   Dan Knox    SBYC   7   7   4   18T  
7  
8  
na   Pax   168   Ravi Grewal    ryc   8   8   11/DNS   27  
8  
9  
6780   tom newton   144   tom newton    tom newton   11/DNS   11/DNS   11/DNS   33T  
9  
9  
97399   Sweet Ness   159   reuben rocci    RYC   11/DNS   11/DNS   11/DNS   33T  
9  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network