2020 Around the Island Race
Conanicut Yacht Club | September 06, 2020in

PHRF (top)
Series Standing - 1 race scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 06, 2020 3:53:24 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Division: A (7 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
83   Serendipity   208   Gary Venable [A]   SIRA/NYC   03:09:22   46   46  
1  
2  
8318   Presto   150   Dwight Escalera [A]   Ida Lewis YC   03:09:56   47   47  
2  
3  
USA 140   Lorelei   160   David Johnson [A]   NYYC   03:11:05   49   49  
3  
4  
USA 61165   Mimi   176   Bert Brodin [A]   Conanicut Yacht Club   03:12:33   53   53  
4  
5  
811   Njorth Star   226   Paul Raterron [A]   none   03:36:31   74   74  
5  
6  
4060   Longtail   197   Jim Shriner [A]   NYYC   03:40:19   76   76  
6  
7  
1   Araminta   218   Thomas Farrell [A]   NA   NO TIME   87/DNS   87  
7  
 



Division: B (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
50569   Star Dancer   143   David Pedrick [B]   NYYC   03:13:00   55   55  
1  
2  
61075   Ardent   141   Curtis Miller [B]   Jamestown Yacht Club   03:13:50   57   57  
2  
3  
USA 3   Scout   121   Sergio Vinelli [B]   LYC   03:14:50   64   64  
3  
4  
USA 10   Tashua   129   Angelo Lopresti [B]   N/A   03:19:41   67   67  
4  
5  
64   Evangeline   140   Howard Balloch [B]   CYC   03:22:44   69   69  
5  
6  
41621   Relentless   132   Charles Beal [B]   CYC   04:18:51   87/RET-BF   87  
6  
 



Division: C (7 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
208   Haraka   105   Craig Forbes [C]   RIYC   03:03:44   27   27  
1  
2  
5050X   My Girl   35   Donald Steiner [C]   NYYC   03:09:02   45   45  
2  
3  
42246   Singularly   53   Owen Harren [C]   Rhode Island Yacht Club   03:13:14   56   56  
3  
4  
52602   Relentless   111   Robert Laska [C]   East Greenwich Yacht Club   03:14:23   60   60  
4  
5  
50936   Thankful   94   John Kille [C]   None   03:18:06   66   66  
5  
6  
50006   Loon   114   Don Carlson [C]   None   03:25:41   71   71  
6  
7  
51500   Diamante   84   Scott Foberg [C]   Newport Yacht Club   04:12:51   87/RET-BF   87  
7  
 



Division: D (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
14   Vela   189   Mike Zani [D]   Tiverton YC   02:57:37   7   7  
1  
2  
12444   Hula   175   Mike Allen [D]   BYC   02:57:52   9   9  
2  
3  
101   Luna   168   Chris Brown [D]   Jamestown   03:00:30   14   14  
3  
4  
5291   Obstreperous   174   Mike Hill [D]   Conanicut   03:01:44   19   19  
4  
5  
366   Quinn   183   Noah Simmons [D]   CYC   03:03:06   25   25  
5  
6  
42619   Mystic   160   Christopher Borden [D]   none   03:08:09   43   43  
6  
7  
1721   Kestrel   202   Mark Franklin [D]   SIRA   03:28:18   72   72  
7  
8  
197   Gryphon   168   George Cadwalader Jr [D]   CHNYC   03:31:35   73   73  
8  
9  
4450   Frambose   174   John Stokes [D]   CYC   03:37:24   75   75  
9  
 



Division: E (9 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
327   Flying High   150   Daniel Borsutzky [E]   Wickford   03:04:04   28.5/TIE   28.5  
1  
2  
711   Oddysey   138   Alfred/David Van Liew/ Brodsky [E]   nyyc   03:05:01   33   33  
2  
3  
74399   Anser   122   Peter Allstrom [E]   WBYC   03:06:16   35   35  
3  
4  
357   Blitz   138   Chris Tate [E]   WBYC   03:06:23   36   36  
4  
5  
53450   Hope   135   Samuel Howell [E]   Ida Lewis Yacht Club   03:07:54   42   42  
5  
6  
465   Altair   138   Dexter Hoag [E]   CYC   03:11:48   52   52  
6  
7  
40559   Splash Tango   130   Colin Miller [E]   none   03:22:04   68   68  
7  
8  
51434   Alba   111   Peter Rosati [E]   EGYC   03:42:05   77   77  
8  
9  
52982   Coyote   118   Robert Giffin [E]   Jamestown Yacht Club   03:59:51   78   78  
9  
 



Division: F (13 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
US 308   Smoke   108   Matt Dunbar [F]   CYC   02:55:22   3   3  
1  
2  
51229   Meddler   111   Sam Sylvester [F]   Barrington Yacht Club   03:00:52   16   16  
2  
3  
32086   Hawk   98   Katie & Richard Barker [F]   Ida Lewis/ Sail Newport   03:01:08   18   18  
3  
4  
56   Spirit   96   EC Helme [F]   CHNYC   03:04:05   30   30  
4  
5  
642   Vixen   114   James & Carole Del Bonis [F]   East Greenwich Yacht Club   03:04:06   31   31  
5  
6  
311   Sparkle   117   Hannah Swett [F]   CYC   03:06:33   37   37  
6  
7  
32666   Floating Point   91   Roy Guay [F]   Newport Yacht Club   03:11:12   50   50  
7  
8  
579   GiJima   117   Gordon Fletcher [F]   Wickford Yacht Club   03:11:36   51   51  
8  
9  
32   Whalayed   113   John Whaley [F]   QDNYC   03:14:07   58   58  
9  
10  
49   Phantom   120   Eric Bell [F]   JYC   03:14:32   62   62  
10  
11  
USA 3   The Party Tree   120   Conor O'Neil [F]   Sail Newport   03:54:51   87/RET-BF   87T  
11  
11  
USA 025   Nick Bowen   115   Nick Bowen [F]   Nick Bowen   NO TIME   87/DNS   87T  
11  
11  
USA 456   J-Hawk   117   Stuart Johnstone [F]   New York YC   NO TIME   87/DNF   87T  
11  
 



Division: G (13 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
1976   Mischief   86   David Schwartz [G]   Bristol   02:59:44   11   11  
1  
2  
USA 266   Vento Solare   75   Bill Kneller [G]   Coasters Harbor Navy YC   03:01:03   17   17  
2  
3  
73179   Shamrock   84   FJ Ritt [G]   NYC/CHNYC   03:03:00   24   24  
3  
4  
51920   Elan   90   John Hammel [G]   NYYC   03:03:07   26   26  
4  
5  
USA 60645   C’Est Bon   61   Carl Merz [G]   IYAC   03:06:44   38   38  
5  
6  
USA 99645   Serenity   78   Curt Spalding [G]   Rhode Island Yacht Club   03:07:03   39   39  
6  
7  
55110   Haerlem   103   Hendrikus Wisker [G]   ILYC , STC   03:07:18   40   40  
7  
8  
60430   Gallop   76   Dennis Ferreira [G]   Newport Yacht Club   03:08:43   44   44  
8  
9  
162   Leading Edge   75   Tom Sutton [G]   Houston Yacht Club   03:10:29   48   48  
9  
10  
33006   Cepheus   84   Philip Haydon [G]   Constitution Yacht Club   03:14:18   59   59  
10  
11  
13   Helios   90   Rob Connerney [G]   ILYC   03:14:28   61   61  
11  
12  
25652   Magoo   78   Bobbie Marelli [G]   Mattapoisett Yacht Club   03:15:18   65   65  
12  
13  
1111   Freedom   69   Bo Eaves [G]   Larchmont Yacht Club   03:24:49   70   70  
13  
 



Division: H (11 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
139   Full Send   31   Ben Steinberg [H]   Sail Newport   02:50:48   1   1  
1  
2  
USA-2   Cavalino   40   Mike Toppa [H]   New York Yacht Club   02:56:46   5   5  
2  
3  
USA 3503   Divided Sky   60   Vincent McAteer [H]   NYYC / EGYC   02:56:50   6   6  
3  
4  
USA 43   AmadeusV   41   Jay Turchetta [H]   none   02:57:43   8   8  
4  
5  
USA 30016   Just A Friend   41   Clayton Deutsch [H]   NYYC   02:59:30   10   10  
5  
6  
683   Das Blau Max   48   Cory Sertl [H]   Conanicut Yacht Club   03:00:16   13   13  
6  
7  
USA 52918   Safir   12   Andrew Kallfelz [H]   CYC   03:00:43   15   15  
7  
8  
US 60698   Imagine   16   Jay Hansen [H]   CYC   03:02:29   23   23  
8  
9  
USA 35042   Wilde Agnes   30   Paul Grimes [H]   CYC   03:04:19   32   32  
9  
10  
2036R   Falcon   57   Charles Stoddard [H]   Barrington Yacht Club   03:07:37   41   41  
10  
11  
USA 320   Ghost   49   Andrew Besheer [H]   NYYC/RORC   03:42:51   87/RET-BF   87  
11  
 



Division: J (5 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
37022   Pacific Yankee   -9   Drew Freides [J]   SDYC, Cal YC, NYYC   02:56:35   4   4  
1  
2  
40036   Katahdin   -7   Trevor Nelson [J]   New York Yacht Club   03:02:26   22   22  
2  
3  
4212   The Cat Came Back   -3   Lincoln Mossop [J]   NYYC/JYC   03:04:04   28.5/TIE   28.5  
3  
4  
121   Red Herring   -11   Steve Clark [J]   Kickemuit Center of Excellence   03:12:35   54   54  
4  
5  
52821   White Rhino   -6   Todd Stuart [J]   Nyyc   03:14:49   63   63  
5  
 



Division: K (6 boats)
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club Corrected  1  Total Pos
1  
US 1103   Rigadoon   -70   Jim Grundy [K]   NYYC   02:52:29   2   2  
1  
2  
USA 4   Laura   -67   Kip Curren [K]   NYYC IDA   03:00:14   12   12  
2  
3  
USA 2600   Siren   -80   William Hubbard [K]   NYYC   03:01:45   20   20  
3  
4  
GRE 55   Irie 2   -63   Brian Cunha [K]   IYAC   03:02:01   21   21  
4  
5  
USA 50085   Aurora   -118   Rich Moody [K]   JYC/RDYC   03:05:37   34   34  
5  
6  
USA 62408   Prevail   -70   Dudley Johnson [K]   NYYC   NO TIME   87/DNS   87  
6  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2017-2020.

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2020 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network