2012 Houston Open One-Design Regatta - HOOD
Houston Yacht Club | September 22-23, 2012

A-Cat (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 22, 2012 6:03:05 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
USA 365   APOCALYPSE II   0   Bob Webbon    HYC   1   2   1   4  
1  
2  
USA 230      0   Bob Hodges    Pontchartrain   3   1   2   6  
2  
3  
USA 237   Martini-Zing   0   Martin Hamilton    Houston Yacht Club   2   3   3   8  
3  
4  
NA / US 212   DEVO   0   Kevin Grice    Houston Yacht Club   4   5   4   13  
4  
5  
NZL 256   Lil Z   0   Luke McAllum    Houston Yacht Club   6/DNS   4   5   15  
5  
 



C-22 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 22, 2012 8:07:59 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
196   Yankee Lip   284   Ben Miller    GBCA   2   1   1   4  
1  
2  
501   In Sanity   0   Gary Peterson    CYC   3   4   2   9  
2  
3  
785      0   Scott Mauney    Kemah Boardwalk Marina   1   2   7/DNS   10T  
3  
4  
2928   SUNDAZE   0   ROBERT CALKINS    GBCA   4   3   3   10T  
4  
5  
10190   D-FIB   283   Thomas Sherrill Jr    GBCA, PHYC   5   5   4   14  
5  
6  
160   BulletProof   0   Jim Ott    Tyler Yacht Club   7/DNS   7/DNS   7/DNS   21  
6  
 



Ensign (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 22, 2012 8:07:59 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
1724   Little Oil   0   Dean Snider    Houston Yacht Club   2   3   1   6T  
1  
2  
588   Adjourn   0   George and Frans Dahmen    Austin yacht Club   1   2   3   6T  
2  
3  
324   Dynamite   252   Jonathan Baker    Austin Yacht Club   4   1   4   9  
3  
4  
438   Crusader   0   Dick Baxter    Houston yacht club   3   5   2   10  
4  
5  
1029   the other woman   0   John Cutler    Houston Yacht Club   5   4   5   14  
5  
6  
508   Out Yonder   0   June Shaw    HYC   6   6   6   18  
6  
 



J/22 (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 22, 2012 8:07:59 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
42 / 871   Green Flash   0   Chad Wilson    Royal Dickinson Y.C.   5   2   1   8T  
1  
2  
02 / 35   Rich Skank   0   Brant Koepke    GBCA   4   1   3   8T  
2  
3  
04 / 307   Out Of Sight/Blackburn Marine   0   Casey Lambert    Lakewood Yacht Club   2   5   2   9  
3  
4  
17 / 352      0   Steve Willits    LYC   3   3   4   10  
4  
5  
80 / 878   Red Stripe   0   Scott Grandt    Houston Yacht Club   1   4   6   11  
5  
6  
21 / 918   TILT   0   Chris Morlan    GPSC   11   6   5   22  
6  
7  
44 / 919   None   0   Linda-Anne McKee-Banks    HYC   7   7   9   23  
7  
8  
11 / 527   Shredder   0   Keith Zars    LCYC   6   9   10   25  
8  
9  
00 / 578   Student Driver   0   Don Peloquin    GBCA   10   10   7   27  
9  
10  
77 / 822   Crayola   174   Julie Goetschius    HYC   8   8   12   28T  
10  
11  
13 / 753   Riff Raff   0   Bruce Uphaus    Austin YC   9   11   8   28T  
11  
12  
72 / 892   Snow Day   0   Theodore McDonald    Waco Sailing Club   12   12   11   35  
12  
13  
19 / 36   Cactus Jack   0   Frederick Lindsey    lcyc   14/DNS   14/DNS   14/DNS   42  
13  
 



J/24 (13 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, September 23, 2012 10:06:54 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4  Total Pos
1  
01 / 5319   Mr. Happy!   0   Natalie Penner    DCYC   6   1   1   1   9  
1  
2  
59 / 2017   Happy Dance   168   Corey Harding    none   2   4   3   5/SCP   14T  
2  
3  
23 / 1155   Trick Bag   0   h bailey    none   3   3   4   4   14T  
3  
4  
93 / 93      0   Dov Kivlovitz    none   9   2   2   3   16  
4  
5  
05 / 2380   Superman   168   David Broadway    AYC   5   5   5   5   20  
5  
6  
06 / 1564   Code blue   0   Charles Singstad    Lcyc   1   8   7   7   23  
6  
7  
07 / 1444   ooh ahh   0   David Gamble    ayc   4   11   9   9   33T  
7  
8  
66 / CO1561   Moco Loco   181   Xavier Varela    CYC   7   9   6   11   33T  
8  
9  
81 / 3224   Silver Bullet   171   Shelton Alsup    GBCA   8   7   11   8   34  
9  
10  
02 / 3764   RumLine   0   Bryan Dyer    Fort Worth Boat Club   11   10   8   6   35  
10  
11  
44 / 3480   fast lane   0   robert cummings    csc   10   6   12   10   38  
11  
12  
33 / 4165   ayeBoat   168   Jorge Martin-de-Nicolas    AYC   14/DNS   12   10   13   49  
12  
13  
96 / 3358   Free Spirit   0   John Parker    AYC   12   13   13   12   50  
13  
 



J/80 (6 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 22, 2012 6:03:05 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
44   Kicks   0   Williaml/Bobby Rose/MacNaugton    GBCA   1   3   1   5  
1  
2  
14 / 590   Parsons Project   0   Paul Parsons    GBCA   3   2   2   7  
2  
3  
678   Mojito   0   Forbes Durdin    Lyc   2   1   6   9  
3  
4  
27 / usa368   Hendrix   0   Kurt VanderWall    Dillon yacht club   5   4   3   12  
4  
5  
336   Andale   0   Alfred Poindexter    lyc   4   5   5   14  
5  
6  
0537   Angry Beaver   0   Theresa Gale    GBCA   6   6   4   16  
6  
 



J/105 (2 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 22, 2012 6:03:05 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
3 / 378   Infinity   87   Uzi Ozeri    Lakewood Yacht Club   2   1   1   4  
1  
2  
2 / 296   Stinger   78   J B Bednar    Lakewood Yacht Club   1   2   2   5  
2  
 



J/109 (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 22, 2012 6:03:05 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
181   Hamburg   69   Albrecht Goethe    LYC   1   1   1   3  
1  
2  
238   Airborne   69   Dave Christensen    GBCA   2   2   2   6  
2  
3  
162   Leading Edge   69   Tom Sutton    LYC   4   3   3   10  
3  
4  
45   Harms Way   69   Mark Smith    FWBC   3   4   4   11  
4  
 



Lightning (5 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 22, 2012 8:07:59 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
15360   First Time, Long Time   0   Clarke Newman    Rush Creek YC   1   1   2   4  
1  
2  
15410   KWITCHERSNIVLEN   0   Steve Harris    KYC   3   3   1   7T  
2  
3  
15460      0   Per Huffeldt    RCYC HYC   2   2   3   7T  
3  
4  
10 / 15362   Southerly Buster   0   Ann Lee    NSC (& HYC)   5   4   4   13  
4  
5  
154101   Windchaser   0   Russell Roberts    HYC   4   6/DNS   6/DNS   16  
5  
 



Viper (8 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 3 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, September 22, 2012 6:03:05 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Bow/Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3  Total Pos
1  
107   Mauri Pro Sailing   0   Juan Mauri    Mauri Pro Sailing   1   2   2   5  
1  
2  
102   Fuzzy Duck   0   Iain Case    Houston Yacht Club   3   1   3   7  
2  
3  
154   comfortably numb   0   lawrence maher    hyc   2   3   4   9  
3  
4  
168   Apache   0   Robert Williams    Houston Yacht Club   4   4   5   13  
4  
5  
134   Dark 'N Stormy   0   Ben Robbins    GBCA   7   7   1   15  
5  
6  
58   The Animal   0   Jeff Jones    AYC   6   5   7   18  
6  
7  
23   Circle of Trust   96   Robert Brann    GBCA   5   6   8   19  
7  
8  
152   seco tu pelo   0   patrick gibson    Houston YC   8   8   6   22  
8  
 



Notes:
Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016

- Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
- Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is final.


Registration Problems or Questions? Visit our Support Desk | View Our Privacy Policy
Powered by Regatta Network® | Online Sailing Event Registration and Management Services.
© 2019 Regatta Network, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Regatta Network is a registered Trademark of Regatta Network Inc.
Powered by Regatta NetworkPowered by Regatta Network